Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 132

Thread: ThrottleStop - Performance Adjustment Tool for Core 2 / Core i CPUs

  1. #76
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  2. #77
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Thanks stasio. I was hiding that version until I got some feedback.
    ThrottleStop 2.99 is working well with the new Sandy Bridge desktop and mobile CPUs.



    ThrottleStop and HWMonitor agree on power consumption and ThrottleStop and CPU-Z agree on VID voltage, at least at full load and they agree on the BCLK speed. CPU-Z also correctly reports the turbo throttling that is going on and Core Temp and ThrottleStop agree on temperatures so everything is good.

    His turbo limits seem to be at approximately 50W and 40W. He gets more turbo boost at first but then after the time limit is up, it drops from 50W to 40W and the amount of turbo boost decreases, just the way Intel designed these new CPUs. ThrottleStop accurately reports exactly what's going on internally.

    Thanks deltarealm for all your help testing on your 2630QM.

  3. #78
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    444
    unclewebb

    Is the VID value supposed to be the same value as the Core Voltage on CPU-Z?
    Also, I can adjust multiplier up and down with TRL, but only up to the multiplier I have booted. Should higher multis be applied as well? Thanks

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #79
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    The VID value is the amount of voltage the CPU is requesting. It is not the same as the actual voltage that the CPU is running at. CPU-Z reports actual voltage.

    The adjustable Turbo Ratio Limits works great on the previous generation Core i7/i5 Extreme and K series CPUs but I haven't heard any reports of this working correctly on the new Sandy Bridge CPUs. It's possible that the bios has locked this feature so you can not go beyond the multiplier that you originally booted up with. What motherboard are you using? Does it come with any software that lets you raise the turbo multipliers when in Windows?

    Sandy Bridge CPUs have a variety of lock bits so motherboard manufacturers can disable a lot of features in the bios which prevents any Windows software from adjusting things. The Intel public documentation that I use doesn't fully explain things compared to the docs that the bios guys get at Asus and Gigabyte, etc. Hopefully I get this figured out someday if it is still possible to increase the multis.

  5. #80
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    The VID value is the amount of voltage the CPU is requesting. It is not the same as the actual voltage that the CPU is running at. CPU-Z reports actual voltage.

    The adjustable Turbo Ratio Limits works great on the previous generation Core i7/i5 Extreme and K series CPUs but I haven't heard any reports of this working correctly on the new Sandy Bridge CPUs. It's possible that the bios has locked this feature so you can not go beyond the multiplier that you originally booted up with. What motherboard are you using? Does it come with any software that lets you raise the turbo multipliers when in Windows?

    Sandy Bridge CPUs have a variety of lock bits so motherboard manufacturers can disable a lot of features in the bios which prevents any Windows software from adjusting things. The Intel public documentation that I use doesn't fully explain things compared to the docs that the bios guys get at Asus and Gigabyte, etc. Hopefully I get this figured out someday if it is still possible to increase the multis.
    Im using a Biostar TP67XE. I can adjust bclock and voltages with Biostar's software but cant adjust multiplier.
    I hope you find out how to adjust higher multis under windows! Thanks for the explanation.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #81
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  7. #82
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3
    Hi, I am using ThrottleStop to adjust the T7600G on an Aopen I975Xa. Works fine,

    Thanx for sharing this piece of freedom.
    Last edited by Agrippa; 03-12-2011 at 09:59 AM.
    Dual PIII-S 1400; ASUS P2B-DS; 4x Infineon PC 133 256MB cl2; Gainward 6800ultra

    Core 2 Duo T7600G; Aopen i975Xa-YDG, 4GB PC6400 Kingston; XFire Sapphire HD5850 vapor-x

  8. #83
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040


    ThrottleStop 3.00
    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=1

    - Fixed the Options not being saved when in profile 2, 3 or 4.
    - Fixed the BD PROCHOT reporting.
    - Fixed AC/DC default profile switching when the battery is rapidly discharging.
    - Changed it so clock modulation and chipset clock modulation will not automatically be turned off when ThrottleStop first starts so you can monitor for this problem before making any changes.
    - Documented about a dozen rarely used INI file options.
    - Added a SplitQuad= INI option for the Core 2 Quad CPUs. See the included docs for more info.

  9. #84
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sugar Land, TX
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    Thanks stasio. I was hiding that version until I got some feedback.
    ThrottleStop 2.99 is working well with the new Sandy Bridge desktop and mobile CPUs.

    ...

    Thanks deltarealm for all your help testing on your 2630QM.
    Cool hopefully the app works with my ES 2730qm. Nice temps
    Asus P8P67 | intel 2600k @ 4.4Ghz 1.265v | 16GB Ram | Zotac GTX 680 | 256GB Crucial M4 SSD OS | 3TB RAID0 media partition | Ceton CableCard tuner | Seasonic X650

    Laptop Alienware m17R3, 16GB, Radeon 6990m

  10. #85
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop is a useful monitoring tool for Sandy Bridge but unfortunately most everything has been locked by Intel so it's not going to give you much control of these new CPUs.

  11. #86
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    24
    Is it possible that Intel management software is needed to unlock access to this bus, as i have installed it but it serves for nothing, and what has the chip-set have to do with multipliers of processor.

  12. #87
    Xtreme Cruncher Russ_64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    850
    @Unclewebb - on my i7 990x I have two questions:

    1 - I have no VID settings just a blank row?
    2 - Set Multiplier allows me to choose: Turbo, 26(default) or to go lower but nothing between turbo (set to 32) and 26?

    Is this due to my DFI BIOS which allows me to set a tubo multi but I cannot increase the Boot multi above 26?
    Asus Maximus VIII Ranger Z170 : Core i5-6600K : 16Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3200 : 256Gb Crucial MX500 : Corsair H100i : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Cosmos S : Windows 10 x64
    Asus Z8NA-D6 : Dual Xeon E5645 : 24Gb DDR3-1333 ECC : MSI GTX470 : 120Gb Samsung EVO 840 : 1TB HDD : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Stacker : DD MC-TDX, EK-FC470, RX240+RX120, D5 X-Top, BayRes : VMware ESXi 6.7.0 - VM's - WCG crunchers x 5 (Ubuntu 18.04 LTS), Mint 19, Windows 10 Insider Preview
    Sophos XG 17.5.3 running on GA-Z97-Wifi : Core i3 : 8Gb DDR3-1600 : 120Gb SSD : Corsair H80
    BenQ GW2765, Aten 4-port KVM, Asustor AS5002 4Tb NAS, Belkin 1500va UPS, Sky Fibre Max 80/20Mbps


  13. #88
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop only supports VID info on the Core 2 CPUs or on the new Sandy Bridge CPUs.

    Intel CPUs are designed so you can select the base multiplier or you can ask the CPU for the maximum amount of turbo boost. Intel didn't provide any finer control over their CPUs so you get one or the other. The Turbo setting in ThrottleStop is basically asking your CPU to provide maximum turbo boost.

    koltbuut: ThrottleStop has proven to be very useful for many Core 2 and Core i7/i5 Extreme mobile processors but for many CPUs that are not Extreme, it might not increase performance. Being able to control the two different types of clock modulation that a variety of Dell and Acer laptops use has helped to fix a lot of CPU throttling problems.

    If you go to HWBOT, you will find that the world's fastest Core 2 and Core i Extreme mobile CPUs are all running ThrottleStop.
    The top 3 spots in wPrime 1024M for the mobile processors were all obtained while running ThrottleStop.




    Here is scook9's World Record setting QX9300.

    http://ro.hwbot.org/forum/showthread.php?t=8055

    Without ThrottleStop, these records are not possible.

  14. #89
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sugar Land, TX
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    ThrottleStop is a useful monitoring tool for Sandy Bridge but unfortunately most everything has been locked by Intel so it's not going to give you much control of these new CPUs.
    Was hoping to drop voltage at the higher multipliers on a laptop. Wonder if we are going to get some custom UEFI BIOS for laptops being the "U" is supposed to mean universal
    Asus P8P67 | intel 2600k @ 4.4Ghz 1.265v | 16GB Ram | Zotac GTX 680 | 256GB Crucial M4 SSD OS | 3TB RAID0 media partition | Ceton CableCard tuner | Seasonic X650

    Laptop Alienware m17R3, 16GB, Radeon 6990m

  15. #90
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Intel removed easy voltage adjustment from their Core i mobile CPUs. You can only reduce core voltage in the bios and very few laptops include that option. Changing the Core 2 Duo VID voltage was simple but that option doesn't exist or hasn't been discovered yet for Core i mobile CPUs.

  16. #91
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    63
    You mean Core i mobile uses only two P-states - the idle and load with two VID states? And for Turboboost the voltage doesn't change so no need to use another VID state.
    That's bad. If only we could lower the voltage during TB or load it could gain some interesting stuff.

  17. #92
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    395
    have you had anyone be able to test arrandale cpus? that is for EIST control being able to use the turbo multi(s)? if i read correctly the voltage control for the arrandale wont work or is it the SB based mobile core i3/i5/i7's?
    Intel Pentium G3258 | ASRock Z97M OC Formula | Samsung 2x4GB DDR3-1600 | Galaxy GTX660 GC | Samsung PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 250GB FDE |

    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Comensing Shock Therapy!"

    HeatWare

  18. #93
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Voltage control doesn't work for any of the Core i CPUs. Simple voltage control is for Core 2 based CPUs only.

  19. #94
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5
    Why does it say "Not for this system", when I try to start the program?

  20. #95
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    What CPU model do you have? ThrottleStop should support most Core 2 and Core i CPUs. It doesn't support AMD or the older Intel CPUs based on the Pentium 4 architecture. If you have an Intel Xeon that is not supported or a newer Intel ES CPU that is not supported then post a CPU-Z screen shot so I can have a look and I'll see what I can do.

  21. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    146
    I thought maximum turbo boost was 3.8 Ghz.

    1 thread



    8 threads



    I just flashed the 0403 BIOS for my Maximus IV Gene. UncleWebb will the latest TS can enforce 42 multiplier (which is an option in BIOS) on my 2600 non K? Thanks.
    MSI 890GXM-G65
    LAN Gear MOM
    Phenom II 1055T 3.8 Ghz 1.4V Batch 1015DPAW
    Corsair H50 w/120x38
    Asus 5850CU 1000/1125
    4x2048 OCZ DDR3 1600 Obsidian
    Western Digital WD1002FAEX
    GSkill Titan 128 gig SSD
    Silverstone SST 75F-P
    3DMark06 21837
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=13974577

  22. #97
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Core i7-2600

    35X - 4 cores active
    36X - 3 cores active
    37X - 2 cores active
    38X - 1 core active

    On top of this, if the bios allows, you can get a +4 overclock on top of the base results above.

    39X - 4 cores active
    40X - 3 cores active
    41X - 2 cores active
    42X - 1 core active

    In your first screen shot you can see the multiplier getting up to about 41.5. If you use the Task Manager Set Affinity... function, you might see it go a hair higher if you lock 1 thread of P95 to a single thread of your CPU so it doesn't bounce around.

    There is always lots of background activity on a windows PC so you will never see the full 42 multiplier for the entire 1 second monitoring period. Cores wake up and the maximum goes down. Cores go back to sleep and the multiplier goes back up to 42. This is going on hundreds of times a second. ThrottleStop accurately reports the average multiplier when this is happening.

    Unfortunately this CPU is limited by Intel and there is nothing software can do to unlock it. You won't be able to ever get the full 42 multiplier when this CPU is fully loaded. It's not possible.

  23. #98
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    @unclewebb

    I have a situation I was hoping that throttle stop would help me with, particularly the set multiplier feature. I have a QX9650 (got it for cheap on craigslist ) obviously being an Extreme chip it sports an unlocked multi, however the mobo i need to use has no notion of unlocked multipliers, or multipliers beyond stock, it only allows up to 9x which is the default. I tried throttle stop but it too would not allow me to set past 9x. Any Ideas? Thanks
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

  24. #99
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Did you push the UNLK button in ThrottleStop to unlock the maximum multiplier and VID? I have a QX9650 and this feature works great. Once the CPU is unlocked you should be able to increase the multiplier. I can go from 9.0 to 11.0 without needing additional voltage. Once you have increased the multiplier and saved your settings, ThrottleStop should automatically unlock and increase your multiplier every time you run it. I added the lock feature so users don't accidentally increase the multi and get a BSOD if they go too high. Let me know if this works. I haven't seen any boards where this trick doesn't work.

  25. #100
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    LOL.. Yes your right it works! I overlooked the UNLK button. You da man Thanks


    EDIT: Ok one more question, Is there anyway to have throttlestop not reset the multi & VID when you exit the program?
    Reason is it appears the throttlestop program its self is robbing some performance i can see this when I run bench marks with throttlestop running whether its on or not. Perhaps an option to stop updating when not focused or minimized?
    Last edited by CrazyNutz; 08-08-2011 at 08:48 AM.
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •