Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 132

Thread: ThrottleStop - Performance Adjustment Tool for Core 2 / Core i CPUs

  1. #51
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,597
    Support for /usepmtimer was dropped with Windows Server 2008 (and newer) so I cannot add this to Windows 7
    I will have to test tomorrow or over the weekend....
    Thanks once again Kevin
    John
    Stop looking at the walls, look out the window

  2. #52
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,597
    I think this could be a hardware issue?

    This is x6 Multiplier in memtest x86


    This is a x10 Multiplier in memtest x86


    Notice how the SAME BIOS settings, just with a different CPU Ratio the memory bandwidth drops from 5445MB/s down to 5267MB/s
    I reported this issue to ASUS in July, but as of yet I have not heard anything back from them
    John
    Stop looking at the walls, look out the window

  3. #53
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Edit: Here's my P965 chipset at 333 x 6, 333 x 9 and 333 x 11

    Memory bandwidth is basically the same for x6 and x9 and then goes down a little when switching to x11.







    I don't know if this answers any questions or proves anything. Maybe the chipset changes some internal timings slightly when you start playing with the multipliers in the Extreme CPUs. My last screen shot shows how MemTest86+ screwed up reading the memory timings. They were exactly the same for each screen shot.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 08-27-2010 at 08:38 AM.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,031
    Hi Uncle,
    it's already version 2.81.......no any info to this forum?????
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  5. #55
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    stasio: There is hardly any feedback about ThrottleStop on this forum so I don't bother updating version information or new features. ThrottleStop has come a long way and lots of people are using it on the Notebook Review forum. The world's fastest laptops, Core i7-920XM/940XM and ones with Core 2 Extreme processors are all running ThrottleStop to maximize performance but on XtremeSystems, this tool has been mostly ignored.

    It's the only tool I've heard of that lets you increase the TDP/TDC turbo power limits of the Core i Extreme mobile processors so you can adjust and maximize the multiplier while fully loaded and it is also the only tool that can unlock the Core 2 Extreme mobile CPUs and VID so you can raise the multiplier in them as high as you like without needing any bios support. scook9 is benching his 2.53GHz QX9300 mobile CPU at 4.16 GHz which was an impossibility before ThrottleStop came along.

    http://ro.hwbot.org/community/submis...x2_22140_marks

    Here's 5150Joker with his 940XM maxed out with all threads overclocked and running wPrime at full speed, using the 26 multiplier. Without TDP/TDC adjustment and without ThrottleStop, this used to be impossible.



    This tool speaks for itself. I guess no one on XtremeSystems owns a laptop with an Intel CPU.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 08-27-2010 at 10:58 PM.

  6. #56
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,597
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    Edit: Here's my P965 chipset at 333 x 6, 333 x 9 and 333 x 11

    Memory bandwidth is basically the same for x6 and x9 and then goes down a little when switching to x11.







    I don't know if this answers any questions or proves anything. Maybe the chipset changes some internal timings slightly when you start playing with the multipliers in the Extreme CPUs. My last screen shot shows how MemTest86+ screwed up reading the memory timings. They were exactly the same for each screen shot.
    Interesting find Kevin
    Thanks for testing too
    I have reported this to ASUS again as there are some issues with the implementation of the QX9 series on the P5E3. For instance x6.5 is not a valid multiplier (it is not listed as supported in the Intel Documentation). Yet for some reason it is available in the BIOS.
    Selecting 6.5 gives you are x6 multi, BUT with low memory bandwidth... hmm makes you wonder if that is the very bug right there!
    I will keep you posted
    A slight fluctuation is expected, but nothing in the order of 200+ MB BTW I like your CAS1 ram error reading
    John
    Stop looking at the walls, look out the window

  7. #57
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    I don't believe the 6.5 multiplier is supported on very many Core 2 based processors. I originally left that out of ThrottleStop but one user needed it for a low power mobile CPU he had that runs at 6.5 x 200 = 1.3GHz. I can't remember the part number (SU7300 I think). I don't have access to updated documentation from Intel that clearly shows what models support a 6.5 multiplier. My QX9650 doesn't support a request for a 6.5 multiplier so gives you the 6.0 multiplier instead.

    If my memory was actually running at CAS 1-1-1, I should have been getting some excellent memory bandwidth numbers.

    Maybe I will test some of the half multipliers for bandwidth to see if there is anything funny going on with them.

    ThrottleStop 2.85
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...rottleStop.zip
    http://www.mediafire.com/?c03tbe788hs3qw5
    Last edited by unclewebb; 09-04-2010 at 09:44 PM.

  8. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Throttlestop with a Q6600 on a Gigabyte EX-38 DQ6

    Hello unclewebb,

    i search already since longer time that one in the Windows according to after a software following can:

    - free choose to the CPU-voltage
    - free dialing of the multiplier
    - profiles load certain one after system strain

    With trottlestop two can realize thing one at least. Now I downloaded myself the current version. however, I had to state that I can not adjust the voltages. I made something false, or is this function not supported? There is possible one version the it supplementary? Thank for your Support.

    Many greetings Brooker

  9. #59
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Many Core 2 desktop motherboards do not allow voltage adjustment with this program. ThrottleStop is mostly for laptops.

  10. #60
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    ...ok, i understand :o(

    Is it possible that the pogram will be modify so that a function with a Gigabyte board? Will be a challenge for you, or what you mean

    Thanks Brooker

  11. #61
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Tried out the program on my I7 975 Sager laptop, seems to force the turbo mode while mostly idle, goes back to stock when at full load. Doesnt do anything with voltage, but I didnt expect it to, no one has been able to OC this mobo/bios (Clevo D900F) I'll probably bookmark your thread for updates over on notebook Review.

  12. #62
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    4DoorGTZ: I just added a new feature to ThrottleStop that might be able to help with your Clevo. The download link has been updated in the first post. Send me a PM if you need to know more or read the link in the first post about how to Supercharge an Alienware M11x. This same sort of trick might work wonders for your Clevo.

  13. #63
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,031
    ThrottleStop 2.89

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...rottleStop.zip

    October 8, 2010 - Version 2.86 - Minor change to Dual IDA mode after a resume from standby or hibernate. Ignore GPU =127C to fix an issue with some buggy sensors.

    October 9, 2010 - Version 2.87 - First attempt to improve Core i5 turbo performance when higher TDP/TDC values are used.

    October 11, 2010 - Version 2.88 - More Core i5 turbo performance improvements. Dual IDA returned to v.2.85 method and is a work in progress.

    October 14, 2010 - Version 2.89 - Added a Force TDP/TDC option for laptops like the Alienware M11x that keeps resetting these values. Increasing the Intel Turbo Boost TDP/TDC values will help the CPU to continue using full Turbo Boost when fully loaded. This can result in a 50% increase in full load peformance when using an Intel Core i5 or Core i7 UM processor. In the Options window, if you don't need this feature then set Force TDP/TDC to a high value like 1000 or higher. The Alienware M15x and M17x do not seem to need this feature. If you have a UM low power processor or a regular Core i5 CPU and need this feature then use a low value. Default is 16. Maximum performance is usually obtained with a value of about 8. More details about this feature can be found here.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  14. #64
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,031
    ThrottleStop 2.90 Beta 6

    http://www.mediafire.com/?jdal8a26utytlum

    ThrottleStop 2.90 Beta 6

    A couple of very minor updates. Moved the new real time VID data over beside where you set the VID and increased the maximum PowerSaver C0% to 100% in the Options window so you can run at full load with SLFM enabled if you want


    ThrottleStop 2.90 beta 5

    JKleiss: added the ability to save the benchmark results from one session to the next. Also added a checksum feature to keep everyone honest and added a Reset button to the TS Bench module so you can clear all of your times and start fresh.

    RickiBerlin: added VID voltage reporting for Core 2 CPUs. In the above example, the VID request is set to 1.0500 but because Power Saver and SLFM are enabled, the CPU is using its lowest SLFM VID voltage which is 0.9500. That is now reported in the monitoring area.

    ilguercio: added a new INI file option to access a lower CPU speed on the Core 2 CPUs with 200 MHz bus speeds.

    SuperSLFM=1

    On these CPUs, SLFM mode drops the bus speed from 200 MHz to 100 MHz at idle and then increases the multiplier to 8.0 for a total of

    8.0 x 100 MHz = 800 MHz

    If you have a Core 2 CPU like a T7250 or T8100, adding the above option to the ThrottleStop.INI configuration file will drop your CPU speed down to this at idle

    6.0 x 100 MHz = 600 MHz

    This speed is not officially supported by Intel but RM Clock lets you do this trick so now, ThrottleStop lets you do this too.

    I also added a few options for myself.

    The Battery button has been upgraded with some more information. You can now click on the Batt button and toggle the info from:

    1) Battery Percent remaining.

    2) Estimated Battery run time when on battery power.

    3) System Power Consumption in watts when on battery power and charging rate in watts when plugged in.

    4) and finally Maximum Battery Capacity in Wh, aka. watt hours.

    If your battery is rated at 50 Wh and draws 20 W when you are using it then you should get about 50 / 20 = 2.5 hours (2:30) of run time out of a full charge.

    Almost forgot. Added a DC Exit Time option to the Options window for Nando4. You can use this option to force ThrottleStop to close after a pre-selected amount of time in seconds. Some people don't like running ThrottleStop on battery power so if you set this value to 10, ThrottleStop will automatically exit approximately 10 seconds after you switch from DC to AC. Minimum value is 1.


    ThrottleStop 2.90 beta 4

    added a new benchmarking feature to ThrottleStop so it will be easier to get some quick feedback whether your adjustments are improving performance or not.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  15. #65
    Pie assassin
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Where lights collide
    Posts
    2,271
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    Many Core 2 desktop motherboards do not allow voltage adjustment with this program. ThrottleStop is mostly for laptops.
    its also good for 3dmark01 low score challenge
    Current Status - Testing & Research

  16. #66
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,031
    ThrottleStop 2.90 beta 8

    http://www.mediafire.com/?p0psm43trbkj5su

    Code:
    I added Atom support to this version. I changed the timers that ThrottleStop uses to accomplish this so if ThrottleStop used to work for you and now it doesn't, let me know. I haven't seen any problems on the Core 2 and Core i and Atom testing so far.
    
    I also included initial Sandy Bridge support. I have no hardware and last time I checked, Intel had not released their updated documentation so this is my best wild guess. Some key registers have changed in Sandy Bridge so I'll have to wait for some feedback.
    
    I also added in a few safety features so if you change your CPU, ThrottleStop will not try to use your previous settings and will try to start up safely so you can make some adjustments.
    All the above fixes and I turned Power Saver mode back on.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  17. #67
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    34
    Hi,

    i have an feature request for 2.90 Beta 9

    - change Profiles from command line for scripting
    Intel w3520(G0)@4.2Ghz@1.35V@eVGA X58 3x SLI classified, Swiftech Apogee XT ultra, 6 GB (3 x 2GB) Mushkin XP3-120800 1600MHz 6-7-6-24@1.65V, GeForce 7900GTX, 3x 74er Raptor WD740ADFD, 2x 250er WD2500YS RE, 1x 160er Samsung SV1604, Corsair HX Pro 750W, 2x HP LP2475w"

  18. #68
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 2.95
    http://www.mediafire.com/?nce49xyc9ucm9rl

    -fixed some bugs when switching profiles that were in most of the 2.90 beta series.
    -some minor changes to the layout as well as initial Sandy Bridge support.
    -moved the turbo ratio and TDP / TDC options to the main screen so they are easier to find.

    I don't have any Sandy Bridge hardware to test on so before I can improve SB support, I'll need to buy some new hardware or find a helper willing to do some testing. ThrottleStop 2.95 should let you access the adjustable multiplier in the new K series CPUs like the 2500K and 2600K as well as the turbo TDP / TDC settings. If you see anything that works or doesn't work, post a screen shot so I can try and fix it.

    Cumulonimbus: I'm not much into scripting but you're not the first person to ask for this feature so I'll consider doing it for a future version.

  19. #69
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,031
    Working good for me:

    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  20. #70
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post

    Cumulonimbus: I'm not much into scripting but you're not the first person to ask for this feature so I'll consider doing it for a future version.
    I think, should be easy

    throttlestop.exe /p1-4 to load/change to selected profile. :-)
    Intel w3520(G0)@4.2Ghz@1.35V@eVGA X58 3x SLI classified, Swiftech Apogee XT ultra, 6 GB (3 x 2GB) Mushkin XP3-120800 1600MHz 6-7-6-24@1.65V, GeForce 7900GTX, 3x 74er Raptor WD740ADFD, 2x 250er WD2500YS RE, 1x 160er Samsung SV1604, Corsair HX Pro 750W, 2x HP LP2475w"

  21. #71
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop is a work in progress for Sandy Bridge. The monitoring part is OK. Intel made a few changes, that they didn't bother to document in their public documentation but burebista helped me get a few things sorted out today. I'm busy this weekend, too many NFL playoff games but I'll get an updated version out as soon as possible with a fix for this issue.

  22. #72
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 2.97
    http://www.mediafire.com/?c1dla4mk4i9npnq

    -Sandy Bridge support fixed.

    Unfortunately, ThrottleStop may no longer be able to increase the turbo multipliers on the new Intel Sandy Bridge CPUs. Burebista could not get this to work on his Core i5-2500K but it might work on a Core i7-2600K.

    I'll have to wait for some more testing. Sandy Bridge might be limited to multiplier adjustments in the bios only or you might have to use a motherboard specific tool to do this when in Windows.

    Any feedback about this when using a new 2500K or 2600K CPU or a new Sandy Bridge mobile CPU would be appreciated. Include what motherboard model you are using and whether this part of ThrottleStop works or not.

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    319
    Yeah, maybe I'm dumb or something but I cannot make TS multi's to work on my AsRock P67 Extreme4 and 2500K.
    If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    214
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    ThrottleStop 2.97
    http://www.mediafire.com/?c1dla4mk4i9npnq

    -Sandy Bridge support fixed.

    Unfortunately, ThrottleStop may no longer be able to increase the turbo multipliers on the new Intel Sandy Bridge CPUs. Burebista could not get this to work on his Core i5-2500K but it might work on a Core i7-2600K.

    I'll have to wait for some more testing. Sandy Bridge might be limited to multiplier adjustments in the bios only or you might have to use a motherboard specific tool to do this when in Windows.

    Any feedback about this when using a new 2500K or 2600K CPU or a new Sandy Bridge mobile CPU would be appreciated. Include what motherboard model you are using and whether this part of ThrottleStop works or not.
    I can help you with the Sandy Bridge mobile CPU.
    I got new HP DV6 with Core i7-2630QM today.
    The last DV6 with older generation i7 put out a massive amount of heat. This newer CPU is much the same.
    Good news is, your latest version of ThrottleStop (didn't try any other earlier version) allows control of the CPU mutlipiers, thus reducing heat. Bad news is, reducing the heat output means reducing the clock speed. However this what I got from a quick test.

    Reported under full load with HWMonitor:

    Turbo = 43 Watts
    x20 = 27 Watts
    x16 = 19 Watts

    Voltage can be read by ThrottleStop. Is it possible to control voltage with the new Sandy Bridge mobiles this time around?

    Let me know if there is anything I can do? and I will check it out for you.

    Last edited by deltarealm; 01-23-2011 at 01:04 AM.
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 ' G.Skill 8GB DDR2-1000 ' Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 ' Nvidia GTX 275

  25. #75
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    deltarealm: Thanks for your offer to help with testing. I have a new version of TS almost ready to go with a few more features for Sandy Bridge. I'll send you a PM within a day so you can do some testing. That empty box beside VID will have power consumption for Sandy Bridge. It should show the same numbers as HWMonitor. Intel lets you monitor VID voltage but they don't publicly document any way to change the VID voltage like you could with the older Core 2 CPUs.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •