Page 1 of 7 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 154

Thread: GPU Voltage Tuner - All-new intuitive voltage tweaker!

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963

    GPU Voltage Tuner - All-new intuitive voltage tweaker!

    Code:
    GPU Voltage Tuner v1.4
    by AgentGOD
    ----------------------------
    
    Home Page: http://www.ultimate-filez.com  http://www.epichardware.com
    Donation : http://www.ultimate-filez.com/?page=donate
    
    Description:
    	This program allows easy GPU voltage adjustments on GPUs with volte
    	rra-based voltage regulators and it uses the award-winning and criti
    	cally acclaimed RivaTuner for these adjustments.
    
    	WARNING! By using this program, you agree that the author is NOT
    	responsible for ANY consequences as a result of using this program.
    	You, the user, are liable for any damages occured. Be a smart overc
    	locker and monitor those temperatures and voltage levels!
    
    Compatibility:
    	Most GT200 GPUs are supported, some G92 GPUs, and all RV770/790 GPUs
    	above 4870, and several custom PCB boards. If you aren't sure, just
    	try it and see if it works ;)
    
    	Tested on: Visiontek Radeon HD 4870 X2, BFG GeForce GTX 295,
    		   SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4870 X2, ATI Radeon HD 4890,
    		   ASUS EAH4870 X2 Tri-Fan, and more!
    
    Requirements:
    	- RivaTuner (v2.24 is the minimum version)
    	- A compatible GPU with volterra-based voltage regulators
    	- Latest GPU drivers
    	- A modern Windows-NT based operating system (XP and above). Both x86 and x64 are supported.
    	- Microsoft(R) Visual C++ 2008 Runtime (x86), can be found here:
      	  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b2da534-3e03-4391-8a4d-074b9f2bc1bf
     	- Microsoft(R) .NET Framework v2.0 (minimum), can be found here:
      	  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5
    
    Instructions:
    	First, you need to put the full path to RivaTuner in RivaPath.txt (with a
    	trailing backslash [\]).
    
    	I designed this program with automation in mind, so most settings should
    	already be correct. But if they aren't you can correct them. For example,
    	in the GPU Information section, if the selected voltage is not the "3D"
    	performance voltage, please select the correct one. You can change the
    	"Current GPU #" drop-down to anything you want, it's for your information.
    	What you set under "GPU Voltage Tuning" for "Number of GPUs" will affect
    	which GPUs' voltages get set. Again, it should be automatically detected.
    	Voltages available range from 0.8625v to 1.6000v, so be careful what you set!
    
    	If all of the voltage VIDs are displayed as "0xff", then you selected a
    	non-existant GPU under "Current GPU #".
    
    	* Note: Do not have RivaTuner running prior to running GPU Voltage Tuner, it
    	  will refuse to work properly.
    	* Also, if you are unsure whether the automatically detected and selected vo
    	  ltage is correct, you can check by loading up a full-screen game with GPU-Z
    	  or RivaTuner logging the GPU voltage in the background. If it is incorrect,
    	  simply select the correct load voltage.
    	* If you wish to set voltages higher than 1.45v, you'll need to unlock higher
    	  voltages through the Advanced Settings menu by right-clicking the voltage
    	  drop-down.
    
    Credits:
    ---------
    AgentGOD    - coding this program, duh :D
    Unwinder    - for RivaTuner, excellent GPU tweaking program
    justageek95 - for originally exposing the ability to set voltages
    3oh6	    - for writing an excellent in-depth guide on voltage setting
    tommyk2005  - for testing on BFG GeForce GTX 295 :)
    Screenshot:


    Download link:
    http://www.ultimate-filez.com/files/VoltageTuner.zip

    I made this for even easier use than the other programs introduced by other fine members of XS. It works more automatically as well.

    Enjoy! Please test it!
    Last edited by AgentGOD; 07-16-2009 at 03:09 PM.
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by i found nemo View Post
    uhhh..... says it's configured incorrectly
    You're missing these:
    - Microsoft(R) Visual C++ 2008 Runtime (x86), can be found here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...d-074b9f2bc1bf
    - Microsoft(R) .NET Framework v2.0 (minimum), can be found here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...D-AAB15C5E04F5
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  3. #3
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waukegan
    Posts
    3,746
    lol i just deleted my post. trying it out with 2008 runtime

    i'm stupid, sorry for my stupid :P
    mobo: msi 970 g46
    gpu: amd 6870 core 1ghz/ mem 1140 arctic twin turbo (6850 coming soon for franken-fire)
    cpu: 955be @ 3.8ghz @ 1.375v's 2.6ghz n/b 1.275 scythe scrt-1000
    ram: 2x2gb samsung hyko @ 800mhz @ 6-8-8-24
    psu: corsair 650hx
    hdd's: 500gb + 1tb ( 16 and 32mb cache ) samsung

    mobo: biostar r690a-m2t
    gpu: E4690 @ 725core/750mem
    cpu: 4200+ @ 3ghz 1.43 hyper 212 evo
    ram: (random) 2x512mb 2x1gb @ 375 5-5-5-15
    psu: blue storm II 500w
    hdd's: 850gb total

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Please give feedback people!
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    724
    It says my HD4890 doesn't have a Volterra regulator and thus isn't compatible.
    I KNOW MASSMAN DISLIKES YOU.

    Quote Originally Posted by saaya
    yo yo... man, you gotta lose the beard... you look like a drunk :P
    Competition ranking: Better than the danes in everything I've ever entered.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by Mean Machine View Post
    It says my HD4890 doesn't have a Volterra regulator and thus isn't compatible.
    You'll need to apply that special patch to RivaTuner v2.24 for RV790 (can be found in the 4890 Overclocking Guru3D article).

    For saving your time, the link is here to the file:
    http://files.guru3d.info/guru3d/generic/RivaTuner.zip

    Here's the article itself if you need it:
    http://www.guru3d.com/article/overcl...deon-hd-4890/2
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    724
    Oyeah, probably should've read the readme first. :P My bad.
    I KNOW MASSMAN DISLIKES YOU.

    Quote Originally Posted by saaya
    yo yo... man, you gotta lose the beard... you look like a drunk :P
    Competition ranking: Better than the danes in everything I've ever entered.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    811
    Works just fine with my other PC's HD4890. Set to 1.3750v and able to attain 1GHz core speed easily. Used in Windows 7.
    ASUS Sabertooth P67B3· nVidia GTX580 1536MB PhysX · Intel Core i7 2600K 4.5GHz · Corsair TX850W · Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
    8GB GSKill Sniper PC3-16000 7-8-7 · OCZ Agility3 SSD 240GB + Intel 320 SSD 160GB + Samsung F3 2TB + WD 640AAKS 640GB · Corsair 650D · DELL U2711 27"

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by NaMcO View Post
    Works just fine with my other PC's HD4890. Set to 1.3750v and able to attain 1GHz core speed easily. Used in Windows 7.
    So it correctly detects the load voltage, and number of GPUs?

    What about your GTX 280's?
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    811
    Quote Originally Posted by AgentGOD View Post
    So it correctly detects the load voltage, and number of GPUs?

    What about your GTX 280's?
    Completely. All i had to do was set the voltage to 1.3750 (value i came up with previous tests) and Voilá

    Here's a screenie:



    The GTX280's are in another build which is undergoing a huge modification, i can try them individually here later on (mobo doesn't support SLI).
    ASUS Sabertooth P67B3· nVidia GTX580 1536MB PhysX · Intel Core i7 2600K 4.5GHz · Corsair TX850W · Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
    8GB GSKill Sniper PC3-16000 7-8-7 · OCZ Agility3 SSD 240GB + Intel 320 SSD 160GB + Samsung F3 2TB + WD 640AAKS 640GB · Corsair 650D · DELL U2711 27"

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Excellent, now we know it works on RV790s and single-GPUs properly Thanks for your feedback!

    Only GPU I was able to test personally was my 4870 X2, and that's dual-GPU obviously
    Last edited by AgentGOD; 06-21-2009 at 12:22 AM.
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    488
    Not working here with my Sapphire 4890 1GB Vapor-X.
    I used modified config to rivatuner.
    Still getting error that i dont have volterra regulator.
    (Windows 7 x64 7201 version).
    Is there something else im missing or just my card dont have volterra regulator?
    ASUS P8Z68-V PRO B3 + Intel i5-2500k @ 5.0 GHz + Noctua NH-D14
    8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance XMP (kit 2x 4GB) 1866MHz / Gainward Geforce GTX470 SLI watercooled
    120GB SSD Kingston HyperX (games) / 1x 30GB SSD OCZ Vertex Turbo (system)
    22" LG IPS226V-PN / PSU Fortron AURUM GOLD 700(W) / Cooler Master HAF Tower RC-932

  13. #13
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    thanks for this

    just tried it and it works great

    Asus 4870X2 Tri-fan EAH edition
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  14. #14
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    btw VMEM voltage is showing in Rivatuner monitoring

    does it mean we could adjust it via software as well

    could you integrate that as well PLEASE
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  15. #15
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    doesnt work on my Evga GTX285, says i dont have the Volterra
    Windows 7 x86
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    266
    still not work with GTS 250 (G92) with the RT8841 PWM

  17. #17
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Esfahan - Iran
    Posts
    186
    it doesn't work on my HD4850 ! ( non of these voltage tuner softwares work on this card until now ! )

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    544
    I can't set any voltage to my Sapphire 4870X2 - "Error setting voltage X.XXXX to GPU0."
    Restore for voltages fails too - "Error Restoring Voltages"

    Any Ideas ?

    Aside from that, great initiation AgentGOD, once again you proved to be very very helpfull to the XS community

    PC: Intel Core i7 920 D0 | Kingston Hyperx T1 6GB 2000Mhz 8-8-8 RAM | Foxconn Bloodrage GTI | Sapphire 4870X2 | Perc 5/i - WD 640AAKSx4 RAID0 | Asus 2014L1T | Dell 2407WFP | Lian Li G70 Silver Watercooled
    WaterCooling: Q² Project by The-Fox
    CPU Loop: Swiftech Apogee GTZ | Feser X-Changer 480 | Swiftech MCP655 Vario w/ DetroitAC top | EK Multioption RES 250 Rev.2 | Tygon R3603 1/2" | YL D12SL@1350RPM x4
    GPU Loop: EK-FC4870 X2 Nickel | Swiftech MCR320 | Swiftech MCP655 Vario w/DetroitAC top | EK Multioption RES 150 Rev.2 | Tygon R3603 1/2" | YL D12SL@1350RPM x3



  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by Lestat View Post
    doesnt work on my Evga GTX285, says i dont have the Volterra
    Windows 7 x86
    That's because it doesn't. NVIDIA switched the VRMs on you on the GTX 285 to a cheaper one that doesn't support software adjustments.

    Quote Originally Posted by The-Fox View Post
    I can't set any voltage to my Sapphire 4870X2 - "Error setting voltage X.XXXX to GPU0."
    Restore for voltages fails too - "Error Restoring Voltages"
    Any Ideas ?
    Aside from that, great initiation AgentGOD, once again you proved to be very very helpfull to the XS community
    Did you try running the application as admin?
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  20. #20
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,221
    so are you guys still havign to apply 3d load before setting the voltage with this program or does it bypass that step?

  21. #21
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    so are you guys still havign to apply 3d load before setting the voltage with this program or does it bypass that step?
    Given that the auto-detection works correctly (that's also the kind of feedback I'm looking for), it should bypass that step and automatically select the correct load voltage. If it doesn't you can always manually select the correct one.
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  22. #22
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,221
    ok I dont have my 4890's running right now but when I do I will test for you

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    963
    Quote Originally Posted by Royalk View Post
    still not work with GTS 250 (G92) with the RT8841 PWM
    It needs to have volterra regulators :P

    -------

    Oh by the way, the owner of Guru3D (which as you all know is the official host of RivaTuner) has asked me to take down the link to the utility for user safety reasons (prevention of people setting 1.6v on stock cooling and killing their cards).

    What do you guys think? We should have a vote on this.
    .:: Gaming PC Specs ::.

    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.6 GHz, 1.44v (cooled by Xigmatek GAIA) [IntelBurnTest{Linpack} stable]
    GPU/Monitor: VisionTek HD 6950 @ 6970, 950 MHz/1375 MHz 1.30v + Sony BRAVIA 32EX400 1080p
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 F5
    Memory: 16 GB (4x 4 GB) Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: 2x Seagate 500 GB 7200.11 RAID 0 & RAID 1 (Matrix RAID) + 1x WD Caviar Black 640 GB
    Sound: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Profess1onal, Logitech X-530
    PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W PSU!)
    O/S: Microsoft® Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 X64

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Europe/Austria
    Posts
    958
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    btw VMEM voltage is showing in Rivatuner monitoring

    does it mean we could adjust it via software as well

    could you integrate that as well PLEASE
    Adjusting VMEM Voltage would be awesome
    System #1:
    i7 975 for bench, W3540 @ 4,4 Ghz HT On, Asus P6X58 Premium, 3x2048 Corsair Dominator 2000CL7, Sapphire 5970 @ stock, Corsair HX1000, 1xOCZ Vertex2 120GB, 3x1TB WD Green
    Cooled by:
    Loop 1: Watercool HK rev 3.0, Laing Ultra 18W /w XSPC Res Top, Thermochill PA120.3 /w Phobya Fans @ 5V Pull
    Loop 2: EK 5970 Nickle, Laing Ultra 18W /w XSPC Res Top, Thermochill PA120.3 /w Phobya Fans @ 5V Pull
    Loop 3: EK Asus NB/SB, Mips Asus Mosfet 1 + 2, Laing Ultra 18W /w XSPC Res Top, Thermochill PA120.2 /w Phobya Fans @ 5V Pull

    4,6Ghz (21x220) 1,42Vcore with Single Stage (HT enabled)
    http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/1251/83962063.jpg


    AMD @ testing
    X4 955, Asus Crosshair III, same Rams as on Intel Setup, Sapphire 4870X2 @ Stock, PC Power&Cooling 910W

  25. #25
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,221
    why would you remove the utility? if someone is dumb enough to set 1.6v to their card and kill it then they deserve a broken card. It's not like they can do anything about it killing their card.

Page 1 of 7 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •