Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 252

Thread: AMD Phenom II TWKR Black Edition spotted

  1. #1
    Xtreme Mentor onethreehill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3,242

    AMD Phenom II TWKR Black Edition spotted



    Going into tease mode, Wallace Santos, the CEO of custom PC builder Maingear, has blogged about a 'special' AMD CPU called the Phenom II TWKR Black Edition. Seen below, the quad-core part is supposed to be able to overclock higher than the Phenom II X4 955 BE

    http://www.tcmagazine.com/comments.p...=27154&catid=2

  2. #2
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    could this be the 4.4 GHz part we heard about?

  3. #3
    Engineering The Xtreme SNiiPE_DoGG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    mmmm, this looks very interesting.... I hope its not fake (I dont think it is)

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    535
    Notice the lack of "x4" or "x" anything. 6 Core Istanbul core mayhap?

  5. #5
    Engineering The Xtreme SNiiPE_DoGG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    nah istanbul is all wide shaped isnt it?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict Smartidiot89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    nah istanbul is all wide shaped isnt it?
    Kind of, but the socket is very wide, that is because it has to be able to support a Istanbul MCM part for 45nm.

    Istanbul should be able to fit in a AM3 socket on 45nm
    SweClockers.com

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955BE
    Clock: 4200MHz 1.4375v
    Memory: Dominator GT 2x2GB 1600MHz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    GPU: HD 5770

  7. #7
    <NULL> Mumak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    762
    It is very real. I can confirm.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Mentor demonkevy666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,813
    Quote Originally Posted by Smartidiot89 View Post
    Kind of, but the socket is very wide, that is because it has to be able to support a Istanbul MCM part for 45nm.

    Istanbul should be able to fit in a AM3 socket on 45nm
    cherry pick silicon with numbers of wafer part ?

    Istanbul is server it's on socket 1207

    a desktop product is unlikely sever cpu price is a lot higher. more profit there for AMD.

    it would be very low clock 6 core BE wattage of 140 watts.

    this says it can past 7ghz.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    "Behold the gaseous stench of Skeletor's breakfast burrito!"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  9. #9
    25 to life - Eminem chew*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,130
    Guys its just a quad........best suited for cold conditions.
    Last edited by chew*; 06-11-2009 at 10:26 PM.
    heatware chew*
    For every beginning there must be an end
    Will be around to help with AMD specific hardware till shortly after BD launches, after that I'm Ghost

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast DFI pit bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    North West London
    Posts
    764
    I want the chip but not the box.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    200
    Probably the 965 or 975

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict Chrono Detector's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,104
    I wonder what the stock speed is, and is this meant to perform close to Core i7 or what?
    PC 1: Intel i7 5820k at 4.2Ghz | 32GB DDR4 G.Skill Ripjaws 4 2400Mhz | 2x MSI 4GB GTX 970 in SLI | Corsair AX1200 watt Power Supply | 20x LG SATA DVD+/- RW | LG BluRay/HD DVD Combo Drive| Logitech Z-5500 5.1 speakers | 55" LG 55UB8500 4K UHD TV | ASUS X99 Rampage V Extreme| Aerocool Strike-X ST Black | Cruical MX100 512GB SSD | 1x 4TB Western Digital Hard Drive | Windows 7 x64 Ultimate

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict 570091D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Hollywierd, CA
    Posts
    1,284
    Quote Originally Posted by Mumak View Post
    It is very real. I can confirm.
    oh man, this looks good!

    4.4ghz? guaranteed to reach 4.4, or easy to reach 4.4?


    I am an artist (EDM producer/DJ), pls check out mah stuff.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    166
    My guess is that is the "high leakage" CPU some of the guys were talking about after the last AMD overclocking event.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict Smartidiot89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by demonkevy666 View Post
    cherry pick silicon with numbers of wafer part ?

    Istanbul is server it's on socket 1207

    a desktop product is unlikely sever cpu price is a lot higher. more profit there for AMD.

    it would be very low clock 6 core BE wattage of 140 watts.

    this says it can past 7ghz.
    Well, our Phenom II's are nothing but the exact same chips as the server ones - except ours only has 1 HyperTransportBus enabled. Istanbul migrating could very well be a reality.

    Istanbul currently doesn't support DDR3 -Officially- as it's not a priority for AMD and its customers atm, which would make a Dekstop Istanbul going in the wrong direction to become a AM2+ CPU hmm.

    But I think the same as you, that it's cherrypicked Deneb.
    SweClockers.com

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955BE
    Clock: 4200MHz 1.4375v
    Memory: Dominator GT 2x2GB 1600MHz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    GPU: HD 5770

  16. #16
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,475
    maybe somethink as FX Phenom is this TWKR?
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict N19h7m4r3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Curragh.
    Posts
    1,294
    Everytime something like this happens I feel like poo.

    I jumped on an AM2+ Phenom II setup as soon as it was out. If only I waited a bit for AM3, I'd atleast have a better upgrade path.

    All these new CPU look brilliant. Specially that the new 6-cores might be out.

    Also that box look amazing for a cpu :P If I could I'd buy it just for that.

  18. #18
    Engineering The Xtreme SNiiPE_DoGG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    Quote Originally Posted by N19h7m4r3 View Post
    Everytime something like this happens I feel like poo.

    I jumped on an AM2+ Phenom II setup as soon as it was out. If only I waited a bit for AM3, I'd atleast have a better upgrade path.

    All these new CPU look brilliant. Specially that the new 6-cores might be out.

    Also that box look amazing for a cpu :P If I could I'd buy it just for that.
    but am3 chips work in your board....

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,475
    i think, this is not six core, six core coming at 1Q 2010 and not top clocks! Because TDP...This is some diferent. Maybe in new revision C3.
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict N19h7m4r3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Curragh.
    Posts
    1,294
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    but am3 chips work in your board....
    Yeah but I was a fool and sold my DDR3 before hand. I want to use that again

    I have a thing that I need an entire platform to fit perfectly. So AM3 mobo, with AM3 CPU with DDR3 Ram.

    Worse is I know I'd need 3 graphics cards then.

    I have a problem I know

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    northern ireland
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by N19h7m4r3 View Post
    Yeah but I was a fool and sold my DDR3 before hand. I want to use that again

    I have a thing that I need an entire platform to fit perfectly. So AM3 mobo, with AM3 CPU with DDR3 Ram.

    Worse is I know I'd need 3 graphics cards then.

    I have a problem I know
    Do you need to turn the lights on and off thirteen times before you enter a room?

    I agree though, Why put shiny new tech in a old board that will hold it back? I have never upgraded just a cpu.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member clonez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    germany-münster
    Posts
    375
    ooh, interesting

    but this shouldnt be a ln2 oc chip, why should amd care and bring out a new proc just for that?

    it has to clock substantially higher on water for it being interesting to maingear etc.

    maingear doesnt sell overclocked cpu, afaik
    Last edited by clonez; 06-12-2009 at 12:00 AM.
    system:

    Phenom II 920 3.5Ghz @ 1.4v, benchstable @ over 3,6Ghz (didnt test higher)
    xigmatek achilles
    sapphire hd4870 1gb @ 820 1020
    Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
    8gb a-data 4-4-4-12 800
    x-fi xtrememusic
    rip 2x 160gb maxtor(now that adds up to 4...)
    320gb/250gb/500gb samsung

  23. #23
    <NULL> Mumak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    762
    it's Quad-core K10

    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    i think, this is not six core, six core coming at 1Q 2010 and not top clocks! Because TDP...This is some diferent. Maybe in new revision C3.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict N19h7m4r3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Curragh.
    Posts
    1,294
    Quote Originally Posted by gallag View Post
    Do you need to turn the lights on and off thirteen times before you enter a room?

    I agree though, Why put shiny new tech in a old board that will hold it back? I have never upgraded just a cpu.
    True, I would love it if AMD got some decent ROG boards from Asus.

    Although my next build will deffnently be a mATX or iATX if AMD ever get some decent boards that can take a good graphics card.

    On a note about the lights on and off. Thank goodness not! Although I measure ( With an actual scale ) the amout of meat and carbs I get in :O I also need something green on my plate at all times. All times!

  25. #25
    Xtreme Addict railmeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    plan3t 3@rth
    Posts
    997
    bet the house its stock 3.4ghz......looks nice
    Stacker830 Watercooled
    windows7 ultimate 64 bit!!!
    heatkiller(rev3) on 2500k@ 4.5ghz 1.35v,8 gigs 2133 ripjaws 1.5v
    Swiftech Mcp-655,1/2in tygon,13x120 sunnons on junk ps,
    (2)triple 120mm rads,Biostar TP67XE(rev 5.2)
    150 gig velicraptor (stable drive) ssds r still buggy!!
    xfi-xtrememusic,klipsch ultras, sen hd-595s
    Evga Hydro gtX 590,co0lermaster-1250 watt,
    24" Sony fw-900 black ops at @ 2304x1440 85hz/85fps SOLID
    G@m3r 4 L1Fe!!

    http://s76.photobucket.com/albums/j1...0VIEW%20ALL--/
    3dmark 11 http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1102387

Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •