MMM
Page 8 of 26 FirstFirst ... 56789101118 ... LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 634

Thread: MA790X / MA790XT-UD4P 790X bugs fixes etc etc.....

  1. #176
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,073
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    If default is 1.30 and you add .25 how does that equal 1.60? Not to mention this is not a 955.....totally diff animal. 720's love volts.....955's dont.......
    Wow, alirght, so 1.475 nb voltage is safe too? I have a scythe mugen 2 with a kaze 3000rpm and the 133cfm, and the stock fan for mugen under it , perpendicular cooling haha, anyways i seem to have decent temps, you think those volts are stable on a 720be.. i seem to get stuck on a 3.5ghz wall with it, and my 8gb of ram. actually i post my bios shots too in a sec ^^ My ram is 8gb of this Ram





    Prime temps on far right according to speed fan, tmp2 I guess my cpu?
    Last edited by villa1n; 06-19-2009 at 02:36 PM.
    " Business is Binary, your either a 1 or a 0, alive or dead." - Gary Winston ^^



    Asus rampage III formula,i7 980xm, H70, Silverstone Ft02, Gigabyte Windforce 580 GTX SLI, Corsair AX1200, intel x-25m 160gb, 2 x OCZ vertex 2 180gb, hp zr30w, 12gb corsair vengeance

    Rig 2
    i7 980x ,h70, Antec Lanboy Air, Samsung md230x3 ,Saphhire 6970 Xfired, Antec ax1200w, x-25m 160gb, 2 x OCZ vertex 2 180gb,12gb Corsair Vengence MSI Big Bang Xpower

  2. #177
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by villa1n View Post
    Wow, alirght, so 1.475 nb voltage is safe too? I have a scythe mugen 2 with a kaze 3000rpm and the 133cfm, and the stock fan for mugen under it , perpendicular cooling haha, anyways i seem to have decent temps, you think those volts are stable on a 720be.. i seem to get stuck on a 3.5ghz wall with it, and my 8gb of ram. actually i post my bios shots too in a sec ^^ My ram is 8gb of this Ram




    Prime temps on far right according to speed fan, tmp2 I guess my cpu?
    Leave the Southbridge on Auto or stock volts.


    1.4v on SB is only overheating it.

    1.28v/1.30v on SB is considered a close to max volt you would want to use for 24/7.

    NB chipset is fine @ 1.3v but that is also about as much as you would want to go on that as well.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  3. #178
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    1.4v SB is safe.....1.5 is not however pointless unless your cranking HT which is also pointless.......unless your on ln2 at 6 gig in crossfire.........

    SB is linked to HT......gigagbyte needs to seperate this in future boards as the SB in most cases cases can not handle 1.5v for extended periods......we have one board out of many so far that can.....
    Last edited by chew*; 06-22-2009 at 08:42 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #179
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    1.4v SB is safe.....1.5 is not however pointless unless your cranking HT which is also pointless.......unless your on ln2 at 6 gig in crossfire.........

    SB is linked to HT......gigagbyte needs to seperate this in future boards as the SB in most cases cases can not handle 1.5v for extended periods......we have one board out of many so far that can.....

    Wow now i know why my HT was acting up @ 5200mhz when only using 1.2v lol.

    Ill have to play with that now lol. HT @ 2600 13x runs smooth when having higher than 2600Nb ive noticed. I just was never giving it enuff volts .

    Im usually the One to go volt crazy too

    Also for the 790X UD4P DDR2 version ,, the New F5 Bios seems more stable than the old F5A(Beta) from last week.

    All options seem the same between both Bioses ,, Just the F5 is more stable it seems to run 5-5-5 timing better in 1066 mode.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  5. #180
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Try running a variety of benchmark tests with HT up and down you will find that for the most part 2100 - 2200 performs best.......higher hinders performance even in 3d........and seems to only benefit us extreme cold guys in crossfire or IGP 3d benching....

    1.5 is required for 2800 btw......and we have damged a few Sb's that way benching 3d...
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  6. #181
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Try running a variety of benchmark tests with HT up and down you will find that for the most part 2100 - 2200 performs best.......higher hinders performance even in 3d........and seems to only benefit us extreme cold guys in crossfire or IGP 3d benching....

    1.5 is required for 2800 btw......and we have damged a few Sb's that way benching 3d...
    Thank you Sir,, ive noticed that stability is usually best @ about 2000/2200HT when my Clocks are high too. This probally goes hand in hand.


    Also when ive had Ht @ 2600+ ive ran into the ( It wont boot all the time syndrome) I usually only ran it when Pushing a High Bench. Ive noticed like you said ,, Better Benching with little over 2000mhz HT up to 2300HT and then it started falling off pace.

    HT is kinda Like if you Overclock a Videocard,,,If its too much it starts performing worse.

    So ill be playing around with keeping the HT close to stock anyway for 24/7,, Ive noticed that bench runs actually went up in #dmark with 2200HT vs 2600HT.

    This is a very fun Mobo to tweak 720/550's on . Once you get used to how Much Volts to use in Bios , its fairly easy to tweak a Cpu as long as you keep the Temps under control.

    Phenom II is night and day Heat/volt wise compared to B3.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  7. #182
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    952
    So Chew are all those results in the last page on air??

  8. #183
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,856
    with this board if u put a 1x slot in the bottom slot will it change the whole thing to 8x or will it just run 1x and leave the top slot on 16x

    and dose the realtec nic do hyperV properly
    Last edited by zanzabar; 06-22-2009 at 11:18 PM.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  9. #184
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    with this board if u put a 1x slot in the bottom slot will it change the whole thing to 8x or will it just run 1x and leave the top slot on 16x

    and dose the realtec nic do hyperV properly
    it will run 16x top 1x bottom if a 1x card is run with 16x card


    if you use 8x on bottom and 16x on top you will run 8x 8x


    Note:
    My 3870x2 enables in PCI-E 16x 2.0 on this mobo..

    On the M3A79-T i only could only run PCI-E 16x 1.0 .

    Gigabyte did a goodjob at tweaking the PCI-E/2.0/1.0 lane switch on the UD4P.




    The only way a 3870x2 can run in PCI-E 2.0 is if the Mobo set the correct code for it. Gigabyte is the only Mobo i have seen @ 2.0 spec while running a 3870x2.

    All my other Mobos set PCI-E 1.0 16x...and would keep the card locked in ANOLOG switch mode.This was a big problem with the PLX 1.1 bridge chip and running DVI with Bioses when 3870x2 first came out.

    The 4870x2 dose not have this problem, since it uses a different Revesion PLX chip for its bridge.

    This UD4P has given me more than i could ask for with the hardware im using ATM.

    I havnt even messed with HyperV so i cant comment.....

    Im shure someone will know.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  10. #185
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,856
    i had acctualy posted int he wrong thread i thought that i was in the MSI one, that question makes no sense when its a 16x16 MB with only 2 16x slots
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  11. #186
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
    So Chew are all those results in the last page on air??
    yes, not my board so I risked no other cooling methods......ambients are room temps 72F.......via AC.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  12. #187
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey, Center of the Universe
    Posts
    676
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Nanohead do you mind if I swap out the pushpins for the hardmount bolts/springs for NB and SB off my dead 790FX-UD5P? Not to fond of these pushpins....
    Hey, sorry, just saw this. Been busy the past week. Nope, don't mind. Have at it!

    Also PMd you
    Asus M3A79-T W/ PII 720@3.6Ghz DTek Fuzion Water Block
    Raptor X 150G Boot Device & 3 X WD 500GB in RAID 5 Load Device
    8G OCZ Reaper @1066
    2xVisiontek 4870 Xfire @790/1080Mhz w/XPSC Water Blocks
    Razer Barracuda Sound System
    Windows Vista 64 Bit SP1
    LG 24" 1920X1200

  13. #188
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by gOtVoltage View Post
    it will run 16x top 1x bottom if a 1x card is run with 16x card


    if you use 8x on bottom and 16x on top you will run 8x 8x


    Note:
    My 3870x2 enables in PCI-E 16x 2.0 on this mobo..

    On the M3A79-T i only could only run PCI-E 16x 1.0 .

    Gigabyte did a goodjob at tweaking the PCI-E/2.0/1.0 lane switch on the UD4P.


    The only way a 3870x2 can run in PCI-E 2.0 is if the Mobo set the correct code for it. Gigabyte is the only Mobo i have seen @ 2.0 spec while running a 3870x2.

    All my other Mobos set PCI-E 1.0 16x...and would keep the card locked in ANOLOG switch mode.This was a big problem with the PLX 1.1 bridge chip and running DVI with Bioses when 3870x2 first came out.

    The 4870x2 dose not have this problem, since it uses a different Revesion PLX chip for its bridge.

    This UD4P has given me more than i could ask for with the hardware im using ATM.

    I havnt even messed with HyperV so i cant comment.....

    Im shure someone will know.
    gOtVoltage, I'm pretty sure the PCIe switch in the 3870X2 is 1.0 and Everest only detects if the host (mainboard) supports 2.0, but not if the gen2 mode is actually enabled.


    GPU-Z detects both sides of the bus

    ps. this dumb Jetway HA03 (also 790X) doesn't enable 16x on the first slot with the 4890, even with the switch card placed on the secound one...

  14. #189
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by nanohead View Post
    Hey, sorry, just saw this. Been busy the past week. Nope, don't mind. Have at it!

    Also PMd you
    Cool consider it a free upgrade
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  15. #190
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    29
    I just got this board, flashed it to F5a BIOS version, paired it with Phenom II X2 550 and tried unlocking to X4. 550 is 0921 APMW

    Tried with EC Firmware Hybrid, ACC Auto, tried ACC all cores +2, -2, +8, -8 but no go. It is being recognized as B50, but I cant boot into windows, it shuts down as soon as I get to the start of the windows boot screen.

    All other options were default. Is there any other option that I should try changing to get all 4 cores working?
    Or my other 2 cores are just not working?

  16. #191
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry Rob View Post
    I just got this board, flashed it to F5a BIOS version, paired it with Phenom II X2 550 and tried unlocking to X4. 550 is 0921 APMW

    Tried with EC Firmware Hybrid, ACC Auto, tried ACC all cores +2, -2, +8, -8 but no go. It is being recognized as B50, but I cant boot into windows, it shuts down as soon as I get to the start of the windows boot screen.

    All other options were default. Is there any other option that I should try changing to get all 4 cores working?
    Or my other 2 cores are just not working?
    Means that chip wont unlock. you can try tossing volts at it but my guess is those are bad cores......I had the same thing happen with a chip I tried recently.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  17. #192
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Means that chip wont unlock. you can try tossing volts at it but my guess is those are bad cores......I had the same thing happen with a chip I tried recently.

    Thanks, I tried tossing some voltage all over but it didnt help

    4 cores for 130$ would be great, but this CPU is good enough as it is

  18. #193
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry Rob View Post
    Thanks, I tried tossing some voltage all over but it didnt help

    4 cores for 130$ would be great, but this CPU is good enough as it is
    try Clocking it to 3800 -4000ghz with stock NB on two cores ,, big differance even if you dont have two extra's
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  19. #194
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by gOtVoltage View Post
    try Clocking it to 3800 -4000ghz with stock NB on two cores ,, big differance even if you dont have two extra's
    I did, it runs very smoothly on 3800 MHz, doing some testing right now

    I was just kinda dissapointed, I didnt play much with hardware for past few years, so I was hoping for some unlocking action- Now that I OC'ed this chip I'm feeling much better

  20. #195
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    E-mail sent guys, bottom line I asked for ram tuning options.....there is not much room for error with the current options the board offers....

    If the auto detected ODT and drive strengths are not optimal for your specific modules it will cause some instabilities.....
    I hope Gigabyte comes through on this soon! I'm pretty eager to do some better DDR3 tweaking.

  21. #196
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    30
    hello everyone, i was wondering if someone can help me with what is probably a simple problem.

    i picked up a 790XT-UD4P today with a 720BE, i put the F4G bios on, unlocked my 4th core, and things are going well.

    my problem is that if i change the CPU voltage or CPU NB VID in the bios, i can't make it to windows.

    if i leave the voltages to default and just boot windows, i can increase voltage with easytune.

    any ideas why i can't add any vcore in my bios?

  22. #197
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    30
    i have a 2nd board, and i have the exact same problem with it. so there must be some setting i'm missing.

    any ideas on why i can't change voltage without it freezing at the beginning of windows startup.

  23. #198
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mondena View Post
    hello everyone, i was wondering if someone can help me with what is probably a simple problem.

    i picked up a 790XT-UD4P today with a 720BE, i put the F4G bios on, unlocked my 4th core, and things are going well.

    my problem is that if i change the CPU voltage or CPU NB VID in the bios, i can't make it to windows.

    if i leave the voltages to default and just boot windows, i can increase voltage with easytune.

    any ideas why i can't add any vcore in my bios?
    Latest bios is F5/F5a (same), update to that; I haven't had any problems and am running it with my 720BE unlocked.

  24. #199
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athens, Georgia
    Posts
    24
    Hi,

    Im new here but not a total noob to overclocking. I have been a member of another forum for about a 4 months now but would like to get a different perspective from time to time.

    I have a 790x-ud4p like in my sig. I was wondering has anyone encountered any form of severe ram overvoltage with this board. My problem started when I bought a set of the OCZ low volt blade 1066's. See they call for 1.8v and are covered up to 1.85evp. My board for some unknown reason when bios was set to normal for ddr2 voltage would give the ram 2.05 volts (confirmed in bios and everest). If I upped it by +.1 (which is how my board works...in +.1 increments to 2.4 volts i believe) It gave me a 1.95 volts as confirmed in bios health status menu, after which scaled properly with each +.1 increment adding an additional .1 volt to memory. After a round with both OCZ support and Gigabyte support the finger pointing began. One part told me that in no way fashion or form could the memory affect what voltage was given to the sticks, that It was 100% the motherboards fault if it overvolted. The other said that It had to be the Jedec profile either not being correct or being misread. I could not for the life of me get this memory to run at 1066 1.8 nor 1.9 volt. I tried a set of patriot viper 1066 and guess what, this memory instead was at a 1.95v for normal. I afterwards installed a old set of crucial 533 ddr2 and It was the only set that defaulted at the proper 1.85 volts. I sent the blades back to tigerdirect and exchanged them for a set of 1150mhz ocz titanium, which after trying every timing (loose and tight) available in my motherboard, would not get past one run of memtest test 5, nor even get started with prime 95 blend. This is not the only set to have issue as I have also tried corsair dominator 1066 4gb kit and results were close to same as Titaniums except they would work at less than 900mhz stable.

    So In you guys opinions, is my board whack, or is this some sort of incompatibility issue with this mb and ram.
    Not trying to rob a thread but thought heck this is the place with people who have similar boards as mine and someone could confirm whether it is a issue or not.
    Phenom II 965 rev. c3 @ 3.8ghz @ 1.44v -- MSI 790fx-gd70
    4GB OCZ platinum 1333mhz (6-6-6-24 1.65v) -- HIS radeon 5870
    WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Antec Signature 850
    Prolimatech Megahalems -- Antec 900
    LG DVD RW

  25. #200
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    295
    Could you post a screen shot of where you're seeing this in everest and some cpu-z shots (cpu,mainboard,spd,memory)
    Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 B50 3.4ghz
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus - 2 x 120mm Scythe S-Flex F
    MSI 790FX-GD70 4GB G.Skill ddr3 1333 Pi series 7-7-7-18 1.6v
    WD 250 GB Sata
    EVGA 9800GT w/ Accelero S1 Rev. 2 Passive cooler
    Corsair TX650w psu

Page 8 of 26 FirstFirst ... 56789101118 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •