Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 142

Thread: So what really is faster...3.8GHZ CPU but NB at 2000 or 3000MHZ?

  1. #1
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885

    So what really is faster...3.8GHZ CPU but NB at 2000 or 3000MHZ?

    A teaser showing what i have been upto...1333 6-6-6-24 1T but with the Nb clock at 2000, 2200, 2400, 2600, 2800 and 3000 with CPU @ 3.8GHZ as this is where the bulk of air and watercooled rigs will land.

    Have 1600 tests going on the bench next and then will do the whole lot again looking to see if HT clocking has an effect. I will add 3Dmark vantage into HT clocking also if needed.

    As mentioned i have only done ram at 1333 to start, super pi 32m and AutoGK encode DVD FILM 720X480 800MB VOB up scaled to 1280x960 AVI 160MP3 sound 350MB file.

    time is converted to seconds for both test, lost the decimal places off PI as they were not needed

    TEST WITH RAM AT 1333 6-6-6-24 1T



    TEST WITH RAM AT 1600 7-7-7-24 1T





    1333 RAM RESULTS:
    32M pi 35secs faster with NB clock at 3000 over 2000
    encode 47secs faster total job NB clock at 3000 over 2000

    1600 RAM RESULTS
    32M Pi 36 secs faster with NB at 3000 over 2000
    encode 57secs faster total job NB clock at 3000 over 2000


    Finally i know now 1333 6-6-6-24 1t is faster for 32m Pi than 1600 7-7-7-24 1t

    made life easy for you...shows results a little clearer now adding cas5 1333 And 1600 CAS6-6-6-24 1T now done.



    5-5-5-24 1t wins it here for me as its easier to do with most ram.


    Now for those thinking HT clocking matters for 3D....i have a shock for you. 3870X2 stock clocks. 3dmark vantage
    CPU @ 3.8GHZ, NB@ 3GHZ, RAM @ 1600 7-7-7-24 1t




    Decided to do some CPU-NB speed Vs voltage testing, board is the Asus M4A79-T with Vista 64. Note using this OS its much harder to OC, especially once I installed all updates. if you are building a gaming rig Vista 32 or W7 32 maybe be a better bet for easy clocks and low voltages with 4GB ram.

    Anyway, specs are:

    stock 3.2GHZ at 1.20V on the CPU
    2000 to 3000NB
    memory @1333 6-6-6-24 1T 1.5V fo all tests kit used was 1600Platinum Animal



    As you see voltage scaled linear till i got to 2700 where it needed a massive jump, I got away with 1.4125 on V32 so it just shows v64 is harder on the CPU's.
    Last edited by Tony; 05-24-2009 at 03:35 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor demonkevy666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,813
    really nice work.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    "Behold the gaseous stench of Skeletor's breakfast burrito!"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Augusta, SC USA
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by demonkevy666 View Post
    really nice work.
    Xcellent work Tony!

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict Tomasis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,244
    very interesting .. it was the thing i wondered about over many days I guess 2,8ghz NB is good enough for >4ghz

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member HeXploiT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    244
    Nice work. Next I'd like to see some memory benchmarks with ram at high fsb and high latencies vs slower fsb and lower latencies.
    I appreciate it when people take the time to do this sort of investigation. Very useful information.
    MB:Asus XXX242 Pigiron
    Cpu:Intel OctXaser @ 14.4Ghz
    Ram:24gb 25600 Mushkin Fusion 3-2-2.6
    Gpu:2xDiamond EL Bolt 8GB DDR6 Xfire
    HDs-Quad Raptor 4 1TB ramdrives(R0)
    Psu:PCP&C 1.5KW Gen series 2

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict roofsniper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    2,133
    yea seems to scale pretty linearly.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict Mechromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,656
    Great work! Tony seems to be falling in love with his Phenom II. They seem simple at first glance, but are in actually very complex and rewarding to tune. The Northbridge sweet spot was a pleasure to find back when I first got mine in January. NB does just as much or more for performance as core clocking does. I will bump mine from 2.4 to 2.8 on air to see how it handles it soon.
    Core i7 2600K@3.8Ghz| 16GB G.Skill@2133Mhz 9-11-10-28-38 1.65v| ASUS P8Z77-V PRO | PCP&C Silencer 750w | Gigabyte GTX 760 | Fatality X-Fi | Samsung 840 Pro 128GB | 2xWD 750GB Caviar Blacks | 1xSeagate 1.5TB | TV Wonder HD 650 PCIe

    Quote Originally Posted by phelan1777 View Post
    Hail fellow warrior albeit a surat Mercenary. I Hail to you from the Clans, Ghost Bear that is (Yes freebirth we still do and shall always view mercenaries with great disdain!) I have long been an honorable warrior of the mighty Warden Clan Ghost Bear the honorable Bekker surname. I salute your tenacity to show your freebirth sibkin their ignorance!

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast Oldguy932's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northeast Ohio, Where the weather changes every 30 min...
    Posts
    593
    But how fast is your ht-link? You know you want to run it a 3ghz with that nb speed.

    Funny story about that though, normally I run my system at about 4.1ghz with the nb and ht-link around 3.1ghz. I came home from college last week and because of space issues I have to run my computer in our office rather than my room. Now these settings worked for an entire semester, 2 months staying at full load with gimps for prime 95. Turns out my computer doesn't want to turn on because it doesn't get enough power from the wall for everything.

    But back on topic, good work Tony. I bet if I was running some ddr3 like you I would be hitting like 15gbps in everest for memory bandwidth instead of only 10gbps. Until then I am limited to my "slow" ddr2.
    Not much to say right now.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict Mechromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,656
    HT Link speeds don't add hardly any performance after overclocking. I keep mine at 2Ghz and that's as much as I need to push it.
    Core i7 2600K@3.8Ghz| 16GB G.Skill@2133Mhz 9-11-10-28-38 1.65v| ASUS P8Z77-V PRO | PCP&C Silencer 750w | Gigabyte GTX 760 | Fatality X-Fi | Samsung 840 Pro 128GB | 2xWD 750GB Caviar Blacks | 1xSeagate 1.5TB | TV Wonder HD 650 PCIe

    Quote Originally Posted by phelan1777 View Post
    Hail fellow warrior albeit a surat Mercenary. I Hail to you from the Clans, Ghost Bear that is (Yes freebirth we still do and shall always view mercenaries with great disdain!) I have long been an honorable warrior of the mighty Warden Clan Ghost Bear the honorable Bekker surname. I salute your tenacity to show your freebirth sibkin their ignorance!

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict roofsniper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    2,133
    Quote Originally Posted by Mechromancer View Post
    HT Link speeds don't add hardly any performance after overclocking. I keep mine at 2Ghz and that's as much as I need to push it.
    dont even touch mine i havent found a time when overclocking it really ever helped. id rather have more stability.

  11. #11
    25 to life - Eminem chew*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Oldguy932 View Post
    But how fast is your ht-link? You know you want to run it a 3ghz with that nb speed.

    Funny story about that though, normally I run my system at about 4.1ghz with the nb and ht-link around 3.1ghz. I came home from college last week and because of space issues I have to run my computer in our office rather than my room. Now these settings worked for an entire semester, 2 months staying at full load with gimps for prime 95. Turns out my computer doesn't want to turn on because it doesn't get enough power from the wall for everything.

    But back on topic, good work Tony. I bet if I was running some ddr3 like you I would be hitting like 15gbps in everest for memory bandwidth instead of only 10gbps. Until then I am limited to my "slow" ddr2.
    HT frequency actually hurts performance up high without very very high clocks...

    Tony I hope you don't mind me adding to this........

    Here we have 2 sets of ddr 3 clocked........one set is using 1.65v........the other set is a favorite of benchers D9's..............using 2.0+v obviously one set is well within safe ranges for 24/7 use and is a 2x2g set so perfect for the daily driver......

    The other set is a 2x1g perfect for benching if you like $200 + sticks....... lets see what that extra $120 dollars spent on a set that will collect dust unless benching will net you.....in a synthetic bench.........

    Please take not I could not match them perfect and the high volt sticks have a NB frequency advantage which could have swayed results just a little.

    Low voltage 2x2g


    Stupid voltage
    Last edited by chew*; 05-13-2009 at 07:47 PM.
    heatware chew*
    For every beginning there must be an end
    Will be around to help with AMD specific hardware till shortly after BD launches, after that I'm Ghost

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    408
    Just what I wanted to see. Thank you, Tony.

    A quick question. In the encoding graph between 2800MHz and 3000MHz - I assume the reason performance didn't increase is due to memory frequency? I'd imagine DDR3-1600 with tight timings would continue to improve performance in a linear fashion.
    I don't check my PMs very often.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict Smartidiot89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by Oldguy932 View Post
    But how fast is your ht-link? You know you want to run it a 3ghz with that nb speed.
    HT Link doesn't matter that much, its the same as back with K8 its overdimensioned. Matters for servers but not desktop users... My HT link currently is 1700mhz-ish something...

    OT: Nice work Tony, eagerly awaiting more results! Can't you try out those DDR2 Blade modules at 1200mhz and watch the difference too?
    SweClockers.com

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955BE
    Clock: 4200MHz 1.4375v
    Memory: Dominator GT 2x2GB 1600MHz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    GPU: HD 5770

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member DistortioniZm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    125
    Great info! Thanks for putting these vs. into perspective for a noob like me

  15. #15
    I am Xtreme Zeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,465
    Great stuff Tony!
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    68
    Thanks for the info, going to have a play and see what I can get out of mine when I get home. Interesting about the HTT maybe thats why my scores seemed lower with a higher htt with CPU @ 3.9GHz than with default htt.
    Current Spec
    Phenom II 955 C2 @ 3.6GHz Core 1.36v 2.6Ghz NB @ 1.20v
    4GB OCZ Plat @ 1600 7-7-7-27 @ 1.65V
    5870 1gb
    1 Corsair Extreme 128Gb SSD
    1 WD 250GB Black SATA 2
    TRUE 120 Nocatua Fan
    Win 7 64bit
    Still tweaking

  17. #17
    Xtreme Mentor Nedjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    priceless Tony!!
    Adobe is working on Flash Player support for 64-bit platforms as part of our ongoing commitment to the cross-platform compatibility of Flash Player. We expect to provide native support for 64-bit platforms in an upcoming release of Flash Player following the release of Flash Player 10.1.

  18. #18
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,438
    nice Tony...my idea is NB about 2600-2800MHz.
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Northern Ohio
    Posts
    661
    Quote Originally Posted by Smartidiot89 View Post
    OT: Nice work Tony, eagerly awaiting more results! Can't you try out those DDR2 Blade modules at 1200mhz and watch the difference too?
    +1 I would also be very curious to see similar numbers for DDR2 since I run 8Gig of it at 1066 atm and am on the fence if I want to switch to AM3.

    Glad to see you so active in here btw Tony, thanks for all these numbers!

  20. #20
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    I will do the DDR2 stuff using the DFI also, for now im concentrating on the AM3 boards as this is what AMD are pushing and i like to keep partners happy

    i will have to reinstall on the DFI as I have W7 64 on there now...AM3 is running Vista 32bit so to keep apples to apple work is needed...OR are you guys not bothered?
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  21. #21
    Xtreme Mentor Nedjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony View Post
    OR are you guys not bothered?
    yes we're!

    first do 32bit, and afterwards 64bit
    Adobe is working on Flash Player support for 64-bit platforms as part of our ongoing commitment to the cross-platform compatibility of Flash Player. We expect to provide native support for 64-bit platforms in an upcoming release of Flash Player following the release of Flash Player 10.1.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict Smartidiot89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by Nedjo View Post
    yes we're!

    first do 32bit, and afterwards 64bit
    +1

    64-bit is more interesting imo thou.
    SweClockers.com

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955BE
    Clock: 4200MHz 1.4375v
    Memory: Dominator GT 2x2GB 1600MHz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    GPU: HD 5770

  23. #23
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    so you guys going to fund all this work? each loop takes over 1 hr at each speed...6 loops = 1 whole day.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Northern Ohio
    Posts
    661
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony View Post
    I will do the DDR2 stuff using the DFI also, for now im concentrating on the AM3 boards as this is what AMD are pushing and i like to keep partners happy

    i will have to reinstall on the DFI as I have W7 64 on there now...AM3 is running Vista 32bit so to keep apples to apple work is needed...OR are you guys not bothered?
    I for one am simply curious at what speed for DDR2 (perhaps up to 600Mhz) the NB stops giving much return. I want to clock the NB as high as I can when still getting results, but if it's net result is simply increasing my temps I would rather keep it modest.

  25. #25
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Updated to include 1600 results
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •