X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: Partition a drive with data already on?

  1. #1

    Partition a drive with data already on?

    I would like to install Win7 on my laptop, but both drives already have data on, is there anyway to create a partition on a drive without losing the data?

    While am asking this, am also using google. :P

    I have Acronis, could this be used?
    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-26-2009 at 11:59 AM.

  2. #2
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    It's called Control Panel -> Admin tools -> Computer management -> Storage management then right click, say shrink. Then it gives you the option by how much to shrink by. If you using windows atm. Any Windows (XP, Vi, 7) should be able to do this.
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  3. #3
    Ah thank you, trying that now.

    Would 20 GB be enough for Windows 7?
    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-26-2009 at 01:52 PM.

  4. #4
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    Quote Originally Posted by IronWarrior View Post
    Ah thank you, trying that now.

    Would 20 GB be enough for Windows 7?
    Recommend 30GB for Win7 x64. 20gb for x86.
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  5. #5
    Eh, I get Access Denied when I try to format the drive and give it a drive letter. :s
    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-26-2009 at 02:21 PM.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    351
    There is plenty of software availible that allows you to do this. Its best if you do it outside the OS anyway. But first it would be a good idea to clean out the system a bit and make sure the drive is good and defraged.
    Ntech Duo podcast covers tech news, products reviews, gaming, and any other technology related item.
    Listen to Ntech Duo Podcast
    Ntech Duo Blog and Show notes

  7. #7
    I think I might be onto something, the drive didn't have "full access" clicked, just doing that now, then gonna try.

    Well, this is on my new Laptop, it's only been in use the last 14 days.

    Hmm, everything has full permissions but still get it. :s
    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-26-2009 at 02:47 PM.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    351
    You really need to do it outside the OS. The NTFS file system will not let you make any changes till your outside the OS. There are free utilites to handle the partiononing for you.
    Ntech Duo podcast covers tech news, products reviews, gaming, and any other technology related item.
    Listen to Ntech Duo Podcast
    Ntech Duo Blog and Show notes

  9. #9
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    Quote Originally Posted by mpilchfamily View Post
    You really need to do it outside the OS. The NTFS file system will not let you make any changes till your outside the OS. There are free utilites to handle the partiononing for you.
    My method works just fine. I don't know why he is getting a issue. And No you do not need to be outside the OS to resize or format partitions.
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  10. #10
    I can resize it and add it back to it's other drive again, just can't format it so it identifys with the OS, so can't make use of it. :s

    I try tomorrow again.

  11. #11
    Ok, this is what I get before I get access denied.

    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-27-2009 at 09:13 AM.

  12. #12
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    You do not want a dynamic disk. What the heck are you doing in there.....
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Warboy View Post
    You do not want a dynamic disk. What the heck are you doing in there.....
    Only option it allows. :s

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,394
    m8 use acronis, it will dynamically shrink your partition. I'd use 30GB depending on where you will install your apps. The Golden rule is if it's important to you back it up God luck:P
    ******************************************
    Respec'
    System:Bunch of crappy overclocked PC's that cost an arm and a leg


  15. #15
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    steelcity.pa.usa
    Posts
    3,547
    ^^ agreed use Acronis. Only use Windows management for partitioning if you're trying to corrupt your drives.
    STARSCREAM
    3570k @ 4.6 GHz | Asus P8Z77-V LK | G.Skill F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM | ASUS GeForce GTX550 Ti
    Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Corsair Force GT 120GB | SK hynix 128GB | Samsung 830 64GB
    WD Black 640GB (3) | Seagate 7200rpm 1TB | Dell Perc H310 xflashed to LSI 9211-8i
    Corsair AX750 | CoolerMaster Hyper 212 | Antec P280 | Dell Ultrasharp U2410 | BenQ XL2420T
    ROCCAT Savu | Filco Majestouch-2 TKL w/Cherry MX Reds
    MEGATRON
    3770k @ 4.5GHz | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | G.Skill F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM
    SK hynix 128GB | Mushkin Enhanced Chronos 60GB | WD Red 3TB (4) | Seagate 7200rpm 3TB (2)
    WD Green 2TB (3) | Seagate 7200rpm 1TB | Dell Perc H310 xflashed to LSI 9211-8i (2)
    Corsair AX650 | Corsair H80i

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    326
    Coincidence? Paragon partition manager is free today.

    http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/para...ecial-edition/
    Hiper HPU-4M880, Q6600@3.6Ghz 1.5V, Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB OCZ Dominator PC8500, [COLOR="Blue"]XFX 6950Watercooled

  17. #17
    I can patition the drive to make unallocated space but everytime I try to format the drive or just make it active so windows sees the drive and for me to use, it gives that warning that I posted up, I press OK, it trys to do it for a few seconds then gives the error access denied, my Vista Acronis backup stuff is also installed on the same drive, so do you think that could be causing this problem?

    Thanks for that free software thingy, downloading now.
    Last edited by IronWarrior; 04-29-2009 at 10:28 AM.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    3,431
    tried using cmd prompts?

    diskpart
    list disk (find out which disk it is on)
    select disk 1
    select partition 2
    format fs=ntfs
    assign


    something like that =/ its on google =D
    "Cast off your fear. Look forward. Never stand still, retreat and you will age. Hesitate and you will die. SHOUT! My name is…"
    //James

  19. #19
    I believe that I understand why it won't let me, the drive only allow four partitions, I can understand why there is one partition for a hdd backup, but why is there two.

    Last edited by IronWarrior; 05-01-2009 at 02:44 AM.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,394
    You have a windows recovery partition the manufacturer slaps that on so you can recover the laptop to factory default condition. Yes there is a 4 primary partition limit in windows. I can't remember about extended partitions etc as with the increased size of disks they aren't used much.
    ******************************************
    Respec'
    System:Bunch of crappy overclocked PC's that cost an arm and a leg


  21. #21
    Yes, but why is there is two, one is called as you can see WinRE and the other has no name. :s

    Do you think it is safe to delete the partition with no ID?

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    enteon@jabber.ccc.de
    Posts
    292
    because the first partition has the backup and restore software on it and the fourth the data itself?

    just delete the last partition and back you system up elsewere!?

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    957
    The fourth doesn't look like it has any data, because it has no formatting (at least not one that is recognized by windows)... So unless you have Linux/BSD/Etc on that partition, it is most likely junk.

  24. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by 3Z3VH View Post
    The fourth doesn't look like it has any data, because it has no formatting (at least not one that is recognized by windows)... So unless you have Linux/BSD/Etc on that partition, it is most likely junk.
    So, you think it is safe to delete and remake?

    I think I will call up the people that I got the laptop from tomorrow just to make sure, I don't want to screw around too much because this laptop is what I use for College.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    957
    If this is a Dell/HP/Toshiba/Other big name manufacturer, that partition is typically where they keep your Windows install files so you can format your machine and re-install Windows without a CD/DVD. If you already have an install CD/DVD, you do not need that partition.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •