Page 10 of 61 FirstFirst ... 789101112132060 ... LastLast
Results 226 to 250 of 1523

Thread: msi 790 fx-gd70 thread

  1. #226
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    No clue haven't been studying them.

    Really needs to be the same exact person testing them to get consistent data anyway......
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  2. #227
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by shadow_419 View Post
    What was your max temp with the xig @ 1.4v . I've been thinking about upgrading my hsf and I was looking at that. I figure with one less core I might not have to get the very best hsf to get great performance.
    I'm hovering around 25 Celcius @3.4 ghz and 1.38 volts on the 1.2 bios. Stable as a rock
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #228
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885


    Not cheap memory but really nice when you can do this

    http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...586#post382586 post no16
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  4. #229
    Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Everyone else's vcore stuck at 1.35 in cpu-z?
    Chew - use CPUz 1.51.. any other version reads 1.35v no mater what you set in BIOS.

    Careful with the board.. already killed two of them

    - Ton

  5. #230
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    Quote Originally Posted by TiTON View Post
    Chew - use CPUz 1.51.. any other version reads 1.35v no mater what you set in BIOS.

    Careful with the board.. already killed two of them

    - Ton
    Given your champion status I am assuming the boards died due to copious amounts of voltage, yes?

  6. #231
    Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    Given your champion status I am assuming the boards died due to copious amounts of voltage, yes?
    LOL. Different mobo manf.. differnet quality But yeah.. I was pretty sure it was voltage that killed it. I was testing the outter limits.. just to see how the board handled outside the "Normal" range.

    - Ton

  7. #232
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    489
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    I think 4.5 24/7 stable phase is a little far fetched......4400 all benchable is realistic.....4300 prime maybe....5gig on DI is cake if you know how to tune the temps for DI correctly....5 gig benchable across the board is a pipe dream..........maybe PIfast and pi1m.........4800 benchable across the board is realistic.......
    Well I'm hoping for 4.5Ghz. IDK I have not really seen a setup or setups with it runing on phase 24/7.

    I like having pipe dreams i'm ready to pop open the can on my AMD OC skills and kill some ram/cpu
    Ryba's Ver 4 DryIce/LN2 pot"
    Cryo-Z Phase-R-507A
    AMD 955
    GD70FX
    Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2),DDR3 PC3-16000(2Ghz)
    2 x 4890 MSi OC Cards
    Maze5, Maze4, 120 Black Ice EX, one 240 Black Ice EX
    Fixed speed pump powered by a 17v meanwell



  8. #233
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Quote Originally Posted by TiTON View Post
    Chew - use CPUz 1.51.. any other version reads 1.35v no mater what you set in BIOS.

    Careful with the board.. already killed two of them

    - Ton
    LOL been there done that bud, killed one like the week they were released.....shoulda heard it when it died we thought the whole block I live on lost power

    *EDIT* tossed cpu-z 1.51 on the bench drive...........Holy vdroop......1.36v = 1.336 loaded......guess I need to use a grabber and run my DMM 24/7 on this board....thx for the heads up titon, probably going to fix a few issues I've been having........
    Last edited by chew*; 05-04-2009 at 01:50 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  9. #234
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wayne NJ
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony View Post


    Not cheap memory but really nice when you can do this

    http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...586#post382586 post no16

    Allright, nice timings !!

    But now try this with 8 Gigs of those please !
    --------------------------------------------------
    AMD Phenom II 1090T @ 4GHz Asus Crosshair IV
    HD6970
    LSI Megaraid 9260-4i 4xMomentus XT
    OCZ Vertex 3@SB850
    8 gig Patriot Viper 7-7-7-24 T1
    Swiftech Watercooling
    Filco Majestouch 2
    Zowie EC1
    --------------------------------------------------

  10. #235
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    am3 has a known issue with 8GB at 1600, why push the CPU to do what it has issues doing?
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  11. #236
    Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    LOL been there done that bud, killed one like the week they were released.....shoulda heard it when it died we thought the whole block I live on lost power

    *EDIT* tossed cpu-z 1.51 on the bench drive...........Holy vdroop......1.36v = 1.336 loaded......guess I need to use a grabber and run my DMM 24/7 on this board....thx for the heads up titon, probably going to fix a few issues I've been having........
    Hey Chew.. np.. vdroop is only one of the headaches you will have with this board

    - Ton

  12. #237
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Quote Originally Posted by TiTON View Post
    Hey Chew.. np.. vdroop is only one of the headaches you will have with this board

    - Ton
    You should try a gigabyte, 2 cards is more than enough to claim 2ndplace against even against all those tri card results ..unfortunately my benchpartner has the POT right now and no car

    Worst thing I've done to one ( gigabyte ) board so far is damage the SB, can't use it for hardcore 3d benching anymore but it refuses to die......

    Which bios were you on?

    Hopefully I will figure out all the headaches with my 4 step approach. Air, phase , DI and then we do LN2, I hate wasting LN2 so I like to test the waters for a trouble free bench session
    Last edited by chew*; 05-04-2009 at 08:38 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  13. #238
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Coming tomorrow

    Got my system coming tomorrow.

    Will be fun, my last system was a Phenom 9500 b2
    Which was fun but challenging and hard to play with

    System
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz
    MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 AMD 790FX
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HITACHI 0A38016 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
    MSI R4890-T2D1G OC Radeon HD 4890 1GB 256-bit GDDR5

    I got a question for you guys I'm going to hook it up in my old case. I have an Antec Earthwatts 500w 80%. Think this will be enough juice?

    It works plenty fine with my old rig
    AMD 9500 Phenom
    ATI 3850
    4GB DDR2
    500gb hd

    Thanks

  14. #239
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    I'm using an antec True power 650 in one of my rigs......its an everyday rig though.....I would not expect the world out of it overclocking wise.....I get consistently higher clocks on all components with my cleaner power benching PSU's......

    Sometimes you truly do get what you pay for, Luckily I don't ask to much out of my 24/7 rig.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  15. #240
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    OK due to a numerous amount of PM's I'm going to break this down as simple as possible in this thread since I'm on this board atm and refer people to this post......

    Getting a stable OC as simple as possible............

    First off I like to start with ram......I start with ram because if the IMC is not happy and ram is not happy your OC will suffer and you will not be happy.......

    So requirement 1 for me personally is passing Prime blend at stock cpu speeds/voltages with ram oced.............2 hours minimum.............

    The Idea here is to seperate each individual part of the OC into categories.......and use as little voltage for the OC as possible while maintaining stability and balancing heat.......



    To be continued.........

    Now this is with me tossing the NB into the equasion and this is a Prime ( excuse the pun ) example Of why you run a mimimum of 2 hours.......Now personally this NB is useless performance wise even around 4gig cpu clocks.......but whatever doing it for the more is better crowd...



    So I eventually decided that with the cpu cooler I was using 2800 was just not going to happen once I toss a core clock in........NB clocking is great but if it hinders your overall Cpu frequency then it defeats the purpose. Since I am looking for total system performance and 2800 actually hinder performance with ram clocks at 1600 I backed down to 2600........

    Good idea to run this for 3 hours....it will fail rather easy on 512K ( memory/IMC related ) shortly after 2hour mark if your not 100% stable.



    So now i added the cpu clock into the equasion and now we have a nice stable well performing OC............Enjoy.....



    Bios settings used to do this........I kept this as simple as possible.......from here on out your on your own etc please don't ask for my bench settings as the answer will be NO.

    As always your methods and voltages required will vary.......settings for ram will likely only work with OCZ animals.....

    Ignore the CPU speed, supposed to be 3800....I think I screwed with bios, voltages are correct for 3800 prime stable.....







    Last edited by chew*; 05-05-2009 at 09:08 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  16. #241
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    lookin good chew, I was just gonna start a thread on overclocking steps for AMD over at techreaction sure I can any C2X chip at 4+ghz in a half hour but as far AMD chips go I might as well be 13 again with my amd64 3200+

  17. #242
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    lookin good chew, I was just gonna start a thread on overclocking steps for AMD over at techreaction sure I can any C2X chip at 4+ghz in a half hour but as far AMD chips go I might as well be 13 again with my amd64 3200+
    Got my permission to use my pics
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  18. #243
    Engineering The Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Beverly MA, USA
    Posts
    7,220
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Got my permission to use my pics
    I think I am going to try to do a "Intel to AMD: learners guide to PHII" series of blog posts at tR. should be interesting and I hope I can be helpful to people wanting to learn the AMD side even though I will be learning myself simultaneously.

  19. #244
    Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post

    Which bios were you on?
    I'm using 1.2 right now. I know there is beta.. but haven't tried them out yet.

    You are right.. the Gigabyte is MUCH more stable then the MSI.

    Still working on the 955 before submitting scores to HWBot

    Ton

  20. #245
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Quote Originally Posted by TiTON View Post
    I'm using 1.2 right now. I know there is beta.. but haven't tried them out yet.

    You are right.. the Gigabyte is MUCH more stable then the MSI.

    Still working on the 955 before submitting scores to HWBot

    Ton
    I expect 33K plus don't let me down.....
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  21. #246
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    489
    Anyone happen to have the link to the latest BIOS(if it's beta and better i'll use it)

    And a USB Flash program like so I don't have to hook up a old ass A:

    Seeing that MSi will not update the BIOS in windows(last time I used one it didn't at least.)
    Ryba's Ver 4 DryIce/LN2 pot"
    Cryo-Z Phase-R-507A
    AMD 955
    GD70FX
    Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2),DDR3 PC3-16000(2Ghz)
    2 x 4890 MSi OC Cards
    Maze5, Maze4, 120 Black Ice EX, one 240 Black Ice EX
    Fixed speed pump powered by a 17v meanwell



  22. #247
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    295
    Quote Originally Posted by DaMulta View Post
    Anyone happen to have the link to the latest BIOS(if it's beta and better i'll use it)

    And a USB Flash program like so I don't have to hook up a old ass A:

    Seeing that MSi will not update the BIOS in windows(last time I used one it didn't at least.)
    Here's the 136 beta courtesy of Tony

    http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/920660/BIOS_A7577AMS.136.zip

    Just stick the bios file on a usb drive and use the m-flash utility built into the bios worked great for me. Here's a video of how simple it is.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1k37880U-co
    Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 B50 3.4ghz
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus - 2 x 120mm Scythe S-Flex F
    MSI 790FX-GD70 4GB G.Skill ddr3 1333 Pi series 7-7-7-18 1.6v
    WD 250 GB Sata
    EVGA 9800GT w/ Accelero S1 Rev. 2 Passive cooler
    Corsair TX650w psu

  23. #248
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    I suggest afudos, I had a bad checksum when I flashed from the shipped bios to the beta via the mobo bios flash utility.

    You must use the /p /b /n /c command after the file though.....save you alot of headaches....
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  24. #249
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    489
    So you think that the http://support.asus.com/technicaldoc...Language=en-us tool is better then?>

    Thanks!
    Ryba's Ver 4 DryIce/LN2 pot"
    Cryo-Z Phase-R-507A
    AMD 955
    GD70FX
    Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2),DDR3 PC3-16000(2Ghz)
    2 x 4890 MSi OC Cards
    Maze5, Maze4, 120 Black Ice EX, one 240 Black Ice EX
    Fixed speed pump powered by a 17v meanwell



  25. #250
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Get afudos 4280

    use this command line

    AFUD4280.exe filename /p /b /n /c

    Make sure to clear cmos correctly.......don't use the button, pull battery and use jumper.....1 min reccomended
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

Page 10 of 61 FirstFirst ... 789101112132060 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •