Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 107

Thread: Test Phenom II X4 AM3

  1. #1
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,580

    Test Phenom II X4 AM3



    On air with Asus M4A79T Del, cold later..



    4X1GB mem.
    1.5 Vcore




    MSI 790FX-GD70



    Spi 32M AMD's time...




    Back to M4A79T with DI





    Last edited by Dumo; 03-25-2009 at 02:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,758
    Nice start, keep 'em coming.

    Setup?
    Crosshair IV Formula
    Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.7G
    6950~>6970 @ 900/1300
    4 x 2G Ballistix 1333 CL6
    C300 64G
    Corsair TX 850W
    CM HAF 932

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    981
    Sweet sweet. :-)
    *CPU: Xeon X5650 @ 4.3 Ghz | Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
    *Asus Rampage III Formula | RAM: 36GB DDR3 (Tracer LED + Hyper X Savage)
    *Video Cards: Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Z | PSU: Corsair HX1000W | Display: BenQ PD3200u | JVC RS520 projector
    *Case: CoolerMaster HAF X (932 side panel) | Others: Roccat Kone AIMO | Roccat Alumic | Logitech G15 |Cameras: Sony A7R3 | RX100 V

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    463
    looking great
    amd 720
    M4A78T-E
    i gig of crap
    visionek 4850
    seagate 320 GB 7200.10
    WD 640 GB
    swiftech MCR320 swiftech MCP355
    Apogee GTZ
    XPSC Restop


    Quote Originally Posted by road-runner View Post
    I can say one thing I learned out of all this, I am not buying any Intel SSDs thats for sure...

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    170
    Is it the 3.2 deneb we are expecting in april/may?
    Cpu:Phenom ΙΙ 965 c3 @ 4.1Ghz/2.8nb (air cooled)
    Mobo: Asus M3a79-T Deluxe
    Ram:A-data 2x2 800+ @ 1000
    Gpu:Asus Hd4850 512mb @ 700/1050(sycthe Musashi)
    Hdd:500gb Seagate 7200.11
    Psu:Corsair Hx620
    Cooling: TRue(dual fan)
    Case: Coolermaster Haf 932...

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,804
    what is it? x4 955 ES?Tell me ..

    edit: i want this model to buy (x4 945 or x4 955, 945 will be too BE??)
    Last edited by FlanK3r; 03-13-2009 at 12:46 PM.
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast Raiderman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    503
    C'mon Dumo, spill the beans! What is it?
    C3 Phenom II 965 BE (0941CPMW)
    Msi 790Fx-GD 70
    2x2 gb OCZ AMD Black Edition 1600mhz DDR 3
    2x MSI HD 5850's OC edition X-fire
    2x Western Digital 250gb 16mb cache Raid-0
    1x Seagate 1 TB Data
    SILVERSTONE|DA700 700W RT Power Supply
    Koolance INX-720 (Koolance 345 block)
    LianLi pc-60fwb




  8. #8
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    We still don't know.....Its an ES sample thats all.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,489
    3.2Ghz @ 1.25v stock? Me likes.
    Asus G73- i7-740QM, Mobility 5870, 6Gb DDR3-1333, OCZ Vertex II 90Gb

  10. #10
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,580
    Its not 950/955. Its an ES chip.

    It can go stable @ 3.6Ghz with stock Vcore, which any good retail 940 able to do it

    Rig:
    M4T deluxe / 2X1gb Diablo 2000 / Zippy 1200W

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    967
    nice.hopefully it could come out ahead of schedule.
    Main Rig:
    Processor & Motherboard:AMD Ryzen5 1400 ' Gigabyte B450M-DS3H
    Random Access Memory Module:Adata XPG DDR4 3000 MHz 2x8GB
    Graphic Card:XFX RX 580 4GB
    Power Supply Unit:FSP AURUM 92+ Series PT-650M
    Storage Unit:Crucial MX 500 240GB SATA III SSD
    Processor Heatsink Fan:AMD Wraith Spire RGB
    Chasis:Thermaltake Level 10GTS Black

  12. #12
    Team ID - Indonesia
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    832
    Nice stuff Dumo !!! can't wait more result

    Terimakasih

  13. #13
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,119
    So, what is the actual stock voltage of the chip? is it really that low?
    ~1~
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    GigaByte X570 AORUS LITE
    Trident-Z 3200 CL14 16GB
    AMD Radeon VII
    ~2~
    AMD Ryzen ThreadRipper 2950x
    Asus Prime X399-A
    GSkill Flare-X 3200mhz, CAS14, 64GB
    AMD RX 5700 XT

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,943
    1.250v
    Amd Nvidia/Ati -3dmark06 scorebord revisted

    asus L1N64-ws or /b depending on bios chip
    4x1gig 8500 gkill bpk
    2x opteron 8224 @ 3.8ghz
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&postcount=236
    vga= 8800gt
    winxp pro

    custom chiller -31 water
    2x dtek fuzions
    bix3-with x3panaflo hi output
    antec 850 quattro

    heat under msimax abitmax and dfimax

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    981
    Now that I see this, isnt the 720 also recognized as 1.25 on the Gigabyte mobo at least? Mine is, in fact I can go up to 3.2 or 3.4, dont recall now, at 1.25v.
    I thought that was the stock voltage...
    *CPU: Xeon X5650 @ 4.3 Ghz | Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
    *Asus Rampage III Formula | RAM: 36GB DDR3 (Tracer LED + Hyper X Savage)
    *Video Cards: Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Z | PSU: Corsair HX1000W | Display: BenQ PD3200u | JVC RS520 projector
    *Case: CoolerMaster HAF X (932 side panel) | Others: Roccat Kone AIMO | Roccat Alumic | Logitech G15 |Cameras: Sony A7R3 | RX100 V

  16. #16
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    1.325 for the 720
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    981
    Does it show 1.325 on your gigabyte mobo bios and on CPU-Z when bios is all default? Mine shows 1.25v
    *CPU: Xeon X5650 @ 4.3 Ghz | Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
    *Asus Rampage III Formula | RAM: 36GB DDR3 (Tracer LED + Hyper X Savage)
    *Video Cards: Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Z | PSU: Corsair HX1000W | Display: BenQ PD3200u | JVC RS520 projector
    *Case: CoolerMaster HAF X (932 side panel) | Others: Roccat Kone AIMO | Roccat Alumic | Logitech G15 |Cameras: Sony A7R3 | RX100 V

  18. #18
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,119
    Quote Originally Posted by shaolin95 View Post
    Does it show 1.325 on your gigabyte mobo bios and on CPU-Z when bios is all default? Mine shows 1.25v
    Mine shows 1.325 in CPU-z
    ~1~
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    GigaByte X570 AORUS LITE
    Trident-Z 3200 CL14 16GB
    AMD Radeon VII
    ~2~
    AMD Ryzen ThreadRipper 2950x
    Asus Prime X399-A
    GSkill Flare-X 3200mhz, CAS14, 64GB
    AMD RX 5700 XT

  19. #19
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,580
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumo View Post
    Its not 950/955. Its an ES chip.

    It can go stable @ 3.6Ghz with stock Vcore, which any good retail 940 able to do it

    Rig:
    M4T deluxe / 2X1gb Diablo 2000 / Zippy 1200W
    Also chew*s TT Big Typhoon

  20. #20
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumo View Post
    Also chew*s TT Big Typhoon
    the Ultra 120 xtreme conversion
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  21. #21
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Shimla , India
    Posts
    2,624
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumo View Post
    Also chew*s TT Big Typhoon
    An ES chip huh which is 3.2 Ghz at birth may bear a FX logo on the box.

    What ever the case the fact that it can reach almost 4Ghz with a TT Big Typhoon is quite impressive to say the least and we need something like this to counter the new stepping of the i7 920. "Ya ya i know PhII= C2Q & != i7"

  22. #22
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by ajaidev View Post
    An ES chip huh which is 3.2 Ghz at birth may bear a FX logo on the box.

    What ever the case the fact that it can reach almost 4Ghz with a TT Big Typhoon is quite impressive to say the least and we need something like this to counter the new stepping of the i7 920. "Ya ya i know PhII= C2Q & != i7"
    It has an unlocked multi......It can be set at any speed....preety sure it defaults at 2.4 not 3.2
    Last edited by chew*; 03-14-2009 at 12:11 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  23. #23
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,580
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    the Ultra 120 xtreme conversion
    This cooler already touched many generation of AMD

  24. #24
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    I think I even tossed that on some 754 chips at one point......before that was 462 and my thermalright and alpha pal......alpha pal was better at not chipping cores. That and the home made waterchiller.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  25. #25
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Shimla , India
    Posts
    2,624
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    It has an unlocked multi......It can be set at any speed....preety sure it defaults at 2.4 not 3.2
    Well the fact that its total cache is 8MB on top of that it is DDR3 on top of that its AM3 and if it was 2.4Ghz "Really" it would have already launched as a part of the PhII 8xx range.


    Also the voltage seems to be very good for a low end 2.4Ghz part.

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •