Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: cheap psu's for 12V tec's........

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460

    cheap psu's for 12V tec's........

    I was wondering, if I get like a couple fortron 350watt psus, and mod them to run together, and it would be like 36 amps on the 12V line, if i could use it to power a 226 watt pelt?

    I've heard that you also need a load on the 5v rail, what coudl I use to get a load on the 5V rail if it would even work to begin with?

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    It would probably work quite well. For the 5V line, you can just use a 1 Ohm resistor that can handle 5A, or a 5 Ohm, 1 A resistor.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    799
    Why would you need to load 5v line?

    I am using Chieftec 350watt psu as stand alone power supply for 80watt tec (MCW50-T) and around 7A of fans, all feeding from 12v line without any other loads on PSU and it works fine...

    You'd need only two fortrons (one has 12A 12vline right?) just make sure you are looking at sustained amps not pike values
    Stock is never good enough!

    M E D U S A

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Poole UK.
    Posts
    380
    You should take a look on Ebay for old server supplies, no one seems to want them.

    I bought a supply with 40 amps on the 12v line, for £16 shipped.

    TDF.
    Infinity XP1700 247x9
    2x256Mb PC3500 Mushkin Level II 11-2-2-2-2-13-15
    Phase change in (slow) progress.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Back in London
    Posts
    493
    Originally posted by Jabo
    Why would you need to load 5v line?
    Because the primary output from an atx is 5v/12v tied if you stick a huge load on one and not the other it gets all confused and blows up prematurely

    Even my dogs danglies smps power supplys have to have a 5v load, although its clever enough to turn itself off if it hasnt to stop it blowing up.

    ]JR[

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    799
    So why my one hasn't blown up yet?

    EDIT: And why in specs 3.5 and 5 volt lines have combined max wattage and 12v line has separate wattage?

    Its more likely that 3.5 and 5 volt lines are conected than 12 and 5 ... imho
    Last edited by Jabo; 11-04-2003 at 05:46 AM.
    Stock is never good enough!

    M E D U S A

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Back in London
    Posts
    493
    99% of powersupplys are 12/5 linked. Yours might be otherwise.

    Measure the voltage coming down the 5v and 12v lines with a load just on one

    ]JR[

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    799
    Hmmm, gotta buy myself multimetr first
    maybee in two weeks time when $$$$ come in...
    Stock is never good enough!

    M E D U S A

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    I don't have an ebay account, but i might have to get one if they are that cheap.

    If not, i'll go the fortron psu route, and get some big resistors.

    Would I need to heatsink the resitors, if they are taking up that much juice?

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    No, not if you get a resistor rated for that current. They will be rather large, and not likely to need heatsinkage. May get hot though .
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    Alright. Thanks Knight, you've been very helpful with my whole getting into TEC's process.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    I just thought of another thing.

    Some people have said that thier wires get very hot when running a big pelt through them, so do you think the normal molex connectors would be strong/big/whatever wires to run a 226 watt pelt on?

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Originally posted by sandman
    I just thought of another thing.

    Some people have said that thier wires get very hot when running a big pelt through them, so do you think the normal molex connectors would be strong/big/whatever wires to run a 226 watt pelt on?
    I use 12 gauge wire (about 3 times the diameter of the standard PSU wires), and it stays pretty cool. When I used standard PSU cables though, they got warm, and the cables that come with the TEC will also get really warm. Make sure you get a good connection with your soldering job as well, the soldering joint can get to be burning hot. Personally, I would recommend some larger diameter wiring.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    Alright, how would I integrate that into the power supply then?

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Well, I just re-read the thread, and given that you are using an existing set of power supplies, you should be fine with the existing wire, since it is a real pain in the ass to change it. Sorry, I was thinking you had a dedicated PSU, in which case there are usually screw mounts.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    hmm..alright, it won't get hot enough to melt the plastic insulation around the wire will it?

    Like it could get warm, but not hot, right

    Another thing, this isn't the method I was going to use, but would it work ok?

    http://www.procooling.com/articles/h...ween_psu_s.php

    you take that, and just basically combine the two 12V lines of each psu without the board and stuff, and just use it almost like a big Y-splitter going from both PSU's to the pelt?
    Last edited by sandman; 11-12-2003 at 02:24 PM.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Yeah, I've read it. I actually used the method you describe in the past, and it worked, except it was overworking the AT PSUs I was using. They describe in more detail how to do it in an older article on procooling:

    http://www.procooling.com/articles/h..._s_as_one_.php
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    I read that too, but honestly didn't quite get what he was doing.

    But just using the two with my "y-splitter" method I described above is what I will probably.

    Have a 350watt sparkle coming. It's going to get tested against my 450watt allied, then the weaker is going into this project.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    uranus
    Posts
    446
    what about the meanwell 320...do i need something feeding off the 5v line or is just havin the 226wat tec on it ok?

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    with the meanwell, you don't need anything else.

    In fact, I think it might just give out one line, but I'm not sure.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Originally posted by Pimpsho
    what about the meanwell 320...do i need something feeding off the 5v line or is just havin the 226wat tec on it ok?
    With the meanwell, you don't need to do anything else, it is designed for this type of application. He is talking about PC power supplies.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    uranus
    Posts
    446
    ya i was making sure thanks for the heads up guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •