Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 62

Thread: [CPUReaction] AMD Phenom II 940 Black Edition - Overclocking / The Beginning...

  1. #1
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668

    [CPUReaction] AMD Phenom II 940 Black Edition - Overclocking / The Beginning...

    AMD Phenom II 940 Black Edition Processor
    Everyone else has a thread, so why not?



    The goal of this thread is not to teach or to impress. I am brand new to AMD's Phenom processor, so any learning or excitement drawn from this thread is entirely unintentional and merely a positive side effect of my efforts. Let's get started...

    Here are the specs:

    AMD Phenom II 940 BE - Retail (CACVC AC 0848FPAW *0120)
    DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH - 12/26 Official Bios
    2x2GB G.Skill F2-8800CL5D-4GBPI - Heat Spreaders Removed.
    ATI 4850 1GB PCI-E
    BFG 800W ES Series
    Seagate 7200.10 500GB SATA300
    Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme Black Edition (2x 120x38MM SanAce Push/Pull)

    Special thanks goes to JonnyGuru/BFG (800w ES), Denny/G.Skill (4GB 8800's), and Matt & Simon/AMD (940 BE/4850 1GB).



    Let's start it out with some pics while I was setting up the bench.

    First, the new toys!


    The new 940 BE direct from AMD!


    DFI board and chip mounted on my new HSPC tech bench.


    The TRUE Black Edition! (get it?)


    Pretty new G.Skill PC2-8800 4GB PI kit. Pity those fancy heat spreaders won't fit under the TRUE.


    Off they go!


    And a nice close up of the nakedness. Mmmm..PowerChip.


    Finally, the bench is all set up and ready to go.
    Last edited by EnJoY; 01-25-2009 at 08:55 AM.
    Formerly XIP, now just P.

  2. #2
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Getting started...

    First we try max overclock using only the multiplier and taking the memory and HT bus out of the equation.

    Is 4GHz supposed to be this easy? This is 1.475v set in AOD.


    What about the max overclock in the less than two hours I had spent with the system? This was 1.55v? BSOD shortly after, 1.6v allowed superpi 1m.





    Northbridge overclocking...this is where the efficiency is! 3055MHz running 32m.


    I was able to hit ~3125MHz before it locked up on me. I'm fairly certain I can run prime at 3000MHz give or take 10MHz. Next I will try and see where the max of both cpu and northbridge clocks meet with some stability.
    Last edited by EnJoY; 01-25-2009 at 04:14 PM.
    Formerly XIP, now just P.

  3. #3
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    So I had a solid idea of where the CPU and Northbridge clocked when left independent of one another. But how did they fair together? I'm still tweaking, but this is the product of several hours of trial and error and BSOD's.

    Let's see some Cinebench R10:


    I didn't like this one, so I played with it a bit more and while I lost a few MHz on the CPU, I gained a few more on the Northbridge clock:


    And just because I was curious, some Pi 1M:


    For pi, the only tweaks implemented for priority @ realtime and killed explorer.

    Here's a 32m run:
    Last edited by EnJoY; 01-25-2009 at 08:30 PM.

  4. #4
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Looking good bud

    A little birdy told me that they are sending me a true for my chip monday they mentioned something about sacrelidge, and other choice words about my vindicator.

    The Bench is nice how much did it run ya?

    *EDIT* Btw chip looks a tad stronger than mine, I don't think I could PI 1m at 4.0 air much less 32m
    Last edited by chew*; 01-25-2009 at 08:55 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ayia Napa, Cyprus
    Posts
    1,367
    Nice setup and clocks, are those monsterous 120mm deltas??



    You should add those to the system specs

    24/7 Settings - Closed Case Rig
    Prime95 29.8 build 5 | Blend | Stable +12 hrs
    SeaSonic X750 Gold 750W
    MSI X370 XPOWER Gaming Titanium
    Ryzen 5 3600X | AUTO | 1924SUT
    GSkill TridentZ F4-3600C15D-16GTZ @ 3800/1900 mhz | 1.45v | 15-15-17-10-28-42-266-16-1T
    Asus GTX 780 DCII OC @ 1332/3522 mhz | 1.3v
    Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    EK-FB MSI X370 XPower RGB Monoblock | 1/2" ID
    Swiftech D5 MCP655 | EK-XRES 100 Revo D5
    Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 280 | 4 x Scythe GT AP-15 @ 5v
    Thermochill PA120.3 | 1 x SST-FN123 | 2 x Scythe GT AP-15 | @ 5v

  6. #6
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Looking good bud

    A little birdy told me that they are sending me a true for my chip monday they mentioned something about sacrelidge, and other choice words about my vindicator.

    The Bench is nice how much did it run ya?
    Thanks, I only had a few hours to play but already I've remembered how much easier AMD overclocking and tweaking is than Intel. I already feel like I have a solid grasp of how everything works, whereas I still fumble with Intel stuff. I was exhausted last night, as you know, so I'll hopefully have some more time to get on it today after work.

    The TRUE with the SanAce's is truly magnificent. Better than most watercooling.

    $110 for the tech bench I think? Can't recall, Xoxide had the E-ATX black model in stock so I grabbed it.

    Quote Originally Posted by mongoled View Post
    Nice setup and clocks, are those monsterous 120mm deltas??



    You should add those to the system specs

    They are in the specs, and they aren't Delta's.
    Formerly XIP, now just P.

  7. #7
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Quote Originally Posted by EnJoY View Post
    Thanks, I only had a few hours to play but already I've remembered how much easier AMD overclocking and tweaking is than Intel. I already feel like I have a solid grasp of how everything works, whereas I still fumble with Intel stuff. I was exhausted last night, as you know, so I'll hopefully have some more time to get on it today after work.

    The TRUE with the SanAce's is truly magnificent. Better than most watercooling.

    $110 for the tech bench I think? Can't recall, Xoxide had the E-ATX black model in stock so I grabbed it.



    They are in the specs, and they aren't Delta's.
    It's like riding a bike

    Yah my deltas aren't that beefy, they are moderate gutted from network servers and free. I have 2 newer net shelters in the garage, Those fans are beasts and may come in handy.

    We will have to see what that baby can do under DI.
    Last edited by chew*; 01-25-2009 at 09:01 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  8. #8
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    It's like riding a bike

    We will have to see what that baby can do under DI.
    Better yet, let's make sure we can get Dumo involved next time and try for some LN2.
    Formerly XIP, now just P.

  9. #9
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Quote Originally Posted by EnJoY View Post
    Better yet, let's make sure we can get Dumo involved next time and try for some LN2.
    Yah I wouldn't mind learning a few new tricks as well
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    167
    keep it coming
    I got the same cpu stepping.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    579
    Quote Originally Posted by Trunks View Post
    keep it coming
    I got the same cpu stepping.

    Same stepping here also,, Cant wait
    i7 860 Batch # L933B378
    ASUS Maximus III Formula
    Koolance CPU-360
    G.Skill 1600 7-7-7-24
    Sapphire 5770


    i7 860 @ 4.213 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=986383
    Phenom II 550 X4 @4.160(MA790X-UD4P) http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=652117
    Phenom II 550 X2 @ 4.1(MA790X-UD4P) http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=638438
    Kuma 7750 @ 3.5....http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=560031
    Phenom II 940 @4.1<------ http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=501007
    9850BE@3.6------- http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=447465

  12. #12
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,578
    Nice set up Enjoy
    Been 2 weekends having fun with phenom here too
    Definitely we have to set up time with Chew to torture these toys.

  13. #13
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumo View Post
    Nice set up Enjoy
    Been 2 weekends having fun with phenom here too
    Definitely we have to set up time with Chew to torture these toys.
    I will call around for prices/availablity in my area for LN2, DI costs me $1 a pound 10LB minimum, it lasted 4 hours.
    Could reuse Kneaded rubber eraser but it only cost $10 to insulate a whole board. Cheap fun.
    Last edited by chew*; 01-25-2009 at 10:36 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  14. #14
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,578
    Yep, the fun stop at the cooling limit for this cpu. At least now I can open a beer while waiting for 3D '06 to load without worrying about cold bug @ -189C

    Too bad, my cascade is gone because this phenom can compete with Intel albeit at higher Mhz.
    Last edited by Dumo; 01-25-2009 at 10:55 AM.

  15. #15
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumo View Post
    Yep, the fun stop at the cooling limit for this cpu. At least now I can open a beer while waiting for 3D '06 to load without worrying about cold bug @ -189C

    Too bad, my cascade is gone because this phenom can compete with Intel albeit at higher Mhz.
    Got any cascade building skills? I have 2 mach 1's here and Liquidfrostbyte chiller here that Chilly 1 made.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  16. #16
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,425
    You started like a true athletic EnJoY

    Pretty craze voltage for 4GHz I think! Mine is good only up to 3.87GHz at that voltage albeit in 64bit ...

    PS. nice and clean setup and bench-table ...
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    413
    I have this exact setup in pieces waiting for me at home, but I have a CoolerMaster V8 doing the cooling. My girlfriend convinced me not to go home and putting them together, by wearing the "I wanna have sex right now underwear" that she knows I like

    I hope my chip will do atleast 4 GHz with 1.55V.
    Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 1,0| AMD FX-8120@?| Corsair H100| 2x4 GB Patriot Viper Xtreme Division 2 PC15000 9-11-9-27| 2*Powercolor Radeon HD6970 2048MB @ Crossfire| 3*NEC MultiSync EA231WMi 23" Monitorer @ Eyefinity| OCZ Vertex 3 60 GB| 2*Intel 80GB X25-M G2 @ RAID0| Cooler Master Silent Pro M1000W| Cooler Master ATCS 840|

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,434
    hey bro, great results and quick! Love your bench station, subscribed!
    Cruncher's - AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8 GHz, Intel Pentium D @ 2.8 GHz Total Threads = 8
    Folding Cards -1 GTX 295, 1 GT240 Total Threads = 3

  19. #19
    Xtreme n00berclocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,457
    Looks nice Alex. I will hafta get a PhenomII
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6
    damn you guys...am i in a three way and didn't know it again
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian y.
    Im exclusively benching ECS from this point forward

  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast Raiderman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    503
    I would have to say, that stepping seems to be one of the best from the clocks I have seen. Have fun!
    C3 Phenom II 965 BE (0941CPMW)
    Msi 790Fx-GD 70
    2x2 gb OCZ AMD Black Edition 1600mhz DDR 3
    2x MSI HD 5850's OC edition X-fire
    2x Western Digital 250gb 16mb cache Raid-0
    1x Seagate 1 TB Data
    SILVERSTONE|DA700 700W RT Power Supply
    Koolance INX-720 (Koolance 345 block)
    LianLi pc-60fwb




  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    170
    Damn I want my Phenom II NOW
    I have same mobo.
    BTW this problem with mem sticks with high heat spreaders is quite annoying :/
    Have fun

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,434
    how much voltage was needed for that 4.2 GHZ validation??
    Cruncher's - AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8 GHz, Intel Pentium D @ 2.8 GHz Total Threads = 8
    Folding Cards -1 GTX 295, 1 GT240 Total Threads = 3

  23. #23
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Enjoy do me a favor and run cinebench 10 at the same settings you ran that 32m, let me know if you actually have to tweak anything to get it to complete.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  24. #24
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,296
    Looking good. 4ghz 32m easy is nice.

    Can you not mount the TRUE in the other direction so the ram fits?
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  25. #25
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,987
    Quote Originally Posted by afireinside View Post
    Looking good. 4ghz 32m easy is nice.

    Can you not mount the TRUE in the other direction so the ram fits?
    AFI not unless somone makes custom mounts for the TRUE. The socket screws are not evenly spaced etc universal
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •