Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 390

Thread: Tutorial: How to softmod to ANY VGPU you want without hardmods! (1.3~1.6v or more)

  1. #76
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    o good choice's
    hope this works with xp
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  2. #77
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Posts
    970
    wow this could not have come at a better time, thanks guys will be putting this to good use.
    Q6600 @ 3.6, cheap water cooling, and crunching 24/7

  3. #78
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Why does this work with the 4870's, the 4870x2's but not the 4850? Does it have something to do with the ddr5?
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  4. #79
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    Why does this work with the 4870's, the 4870x2's but not the 4850? Does it have something to do with the ddr5?
    its explained in the thread
    different controllers
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  5. #80
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Now if only CCC wasnt locked and Rivatuner supported multiple cores for the X2 in WinXP..
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  6. #81
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    79
    Working on my gtx280
    Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.25G 24/7
    EVGA GeForce GTX 280
    EVGA nForce 790i FTW (THANKS VINCE!!)
    CoolerMaster Stacket 830 SE
    ULTRA ChillTEC
    OCZ SLI-Ready DDR3 2000mhz EPP 2.0
    Saitek Eclipse II
    Razer Deathadder
    Sceptre 24in

  7. #82
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    thanks STEvil
    that was my worry would it volt both gpu's on my 3870X2 or just 1
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  8. #83
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    thanks STEvil
    that was my worry would it volt both gpu's on my 3870X2 or just 1
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....36#post3006736


    Toss some support this way

    Back to 800/950 for now... dreams of 850/950+ dashed!
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  9. #84
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    you got it
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  10. #85
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,592
    Sooo, what about memory voltage, wouldn't that be controlled by the same controller, i.e. upping = possible?
    The XS Folding@Home team needs your help! Join us and help fight diseases with your CPU and GPU!!


  11. #86
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    280
    nice info thanks for the directions I'm gonna attempt this tomorrow night ...

    Intel i7 2600K 5.0ghz
    Asus P8P67 EVO B3
    Swiftek Apex Ultra Cooling Kit
    Apogee XTL Block
    8 gigs Mushkin 2133 HS DDR3
    (2)PNY Nvidia 570 GTX DDR5 SLI Goodness
    Xonar DX1 Dolby Audio
    120GB RevoDrive SSD -WD Raptr150 + SG 750 x2 +Hitacchi 2TB
    Thermaltake Speedo Advanced Ed
    Corsair 1200AX PSU

  12. #87
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    Seems it works on my reference 4870X2 (PowerColor).

    1 issue, I can only get the different voltage to work for GPU 0, not for GPU 1. ANyone with a 4870X2 help me out?
    Stock 3D is 1,26V which I have identified to be found at: RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,18

    I wanted 1,4V (hex 4C) so I typed:

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4C /sd2 /wi1,70,18.4C

    Like I said, only applies to GPU 0, GPU 1 stays at 1,06V and is being raised to 1,26V when I enter 3DMark while GPU 0 permanently stays at 1,4V. Any ideas?

    Edit: Just disabled OC within Rivatuner and now it works.. gives both Cores the same voltage.
    Also thanks for your bat file Fornwagon, it's spot-on with my setup (Same program path, same bus location) so I can use it w/o any mods

    One last problem: When I OC within rivatuner, it only OCs core 0. Core 1 stays at the factory 750 Mhz. If I OC with CCC to 800, both cores get 800Mhz. So what can I do? I'd like to OC further with CCC, can I do a mod so it'll allow me to go higher than 800Mhz core? Or should rivatuner be working on both cores? It iesn't for me... using latest 2.22 ofc with Catalyst 8.12
    Last edited by jcool; 01-28-2009 at 04:13 AM.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  13. #88
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    1,204
    doesn't the 'enableclockcontrolcloning' option (poweruser tab> rivatuner/overclocking/global) work in XP x64?
    i950 (3035B684)
    Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
    3x4GB G.Skill PC3-12800 7-8-7-24
    HIS Radeon HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC
    Asus Xonar DX
    128GB C300, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's
    Corsair AX850W
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

  14. #89
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    jcool you can use amdgpuclock tool with this patch ... http://www.nordichardware.com/skrive...16/ToolLib.zip

    and set what ever clocks you want first BN:3,DN:0 click set clocks ( it will say it didnt work but forgrt that it does) then on dropdown meneu select BN:4,DN:0 then put in the clock you want same as the first ones) click set clocks ... monitor will go black or a sec. then tell you it didnt work ( again it does lol) you can check if you want with gpuz it will show your new clocks
    dont use riva tuner for clocking only for fan speeds

    now tell me that the batch fornowagain really does set voltage to both gpu's ! really ? how to disable oc on riva ..( or do you mean just dont use it leave the clocks stock thier) ?
    your card is a x2 card right ? not just 2 cards in cf right ?

    if so were in bizzness
    Last edited by HDCHOPPER; 01-28-2009 at 09:02 AM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  15. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bilbao (Spain)
    Posts
    372
    Sapphire 4870 Blue PCB



    (The default is 1.2625v)

    C:\RivaTuner\RivaTuner.exe /wi1,70,18,44






  16. #91
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PR, USA
    Posts
    677
    damn it! Even at 1.45v, my 4870X2 refuses to be stable at 825MHz. Temps look fine, but no go.
    Intel i7 3770K @4.7GHz (1.224v) | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 8GB Samsung DDR3-1866 | EVGA GTX 780 Classified
    Corsair HX850 | X-Fi Titanium HD | ATCS 840 Black

    Apogee XT | DDC-2 w/ XSPC Top | XSPC RX360

  17. #92
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    Makubex does this work on both gpu's ? both have 1.45 v ? not just gpu 1 ?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  18. #93
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PR, USA
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    Makubex does this work on both gpu's ? both have 1.45 v ? not just gpu 1 ?
    Yup, it's working on both.
    Intel i7 3770K @4.7GHz (1.224v) | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 8GB Samsung DDR3-1866 | EVGA GTX 780 Classified
    Corsair HX850 | X-Fi Titanium HD | ATCS 840 Black

    Apogee XT | DDC-2 w/ XSPC Top | XSPC RX360

  19. #94
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    Any luck in 3dmark06 at those clocks?

    --Matt
    Tried 860 @ 1.4v, but 3dmark06 freezes in a matter of seconds...

    Maybe it's OCP working?

  20. #95
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PR, USA
    Posts
    677
    Bah, I still get artifacts in ATI Tools' Artifact scanner @ 820MHz even at 1.52v.

    I guess I'm sticking with good ol' stable 800MHz.
    Intel i7 3770K @4.7GHz (1.224v) | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 8GB Samsung DDR3-1866 | EVGA GTX 780 Classified
    Corsair HX850 | X-Fi Titanium HD | ATCS 840 Black

    Apogee XT | DDC-2 w/ XSPC Top | XSPC RX360

  21. #96
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    jcool you can use amdgpuclock tool with this patch ... http://www.nordichardware.com/skrive...16/ToolLib.zip

    and set what ever clocks you want first BN:3,DN:0 click set clocks ( it will say it didnt work but forgrt that it does) then on dropdown meneu select BN:4,DN:0 then put in the clock you want same as the first ones) click set clocks ... monitor will go black or a sec. then tell you it didnt work ( again it does lol) you can check if you want with gpuz it will show your new clocks
    dont use riva tuner for clocking only for fan speeds

    now tell me that the batch fornowagain really does set voltage to both gpu's ! really ? how to disable oc on riva ..( or do you mean just dont use it leave the clocks stock thier) ?
    your card is a x2 card right ? not just 2 cards in cf right ?

    if so were in bizzness
    Thanks, will try that sometime. However I got Rivatuner to OC both cores, you have to select the other GPU in the dropdown menu and adjust the slider for both

    To answer your other questions, yes I got a 4870X2 all right, and yes it works on both GPUs, according to Rivatuner monitoring.
    However, I am not seeing any gains from this. I can run 830 Mhz core 3Dmark and games at stock voltage, but not even 1,45V will prevent the 2nd 06 test (firefly forest) to lock up within 10 seconds. I did run at stock and raised vgpu and noticed increased current ratings in rivatuner, so it should work. However, it doesn't net any gains for me. Can't be the temps, all watercooled with a max of 36C registered.

    And yes, I did the whole calculation process for myself to understand what I was doing, but fornowagon's batch file worked for me without changing anything (same I2C bus address, same rivatuner version, same rivatuner path)
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  22. #97
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    I am not seeing any gains from this. I can run 830 Mhz core 3Dmark and games at stock voltage, but not even 1,45V will prevent the 2nd 06 test (firefly forest) to lock up within 10 seconds. I did run at stock and raised vgpu and noticed increased current ratings in rivatuner, so it should work. However, it doesn't net any gains for me. Can't be the temps, all watercooled with a max of 36C registered.
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    Correction: this mod does appear to make a difference in vantage. I thought Vantage originally ran at that higher clock, but confirmed that the mod does allow it to pass all of tests when running without it doesn't. It seems like the mod is only unfriendly to 3dmark06 (out of the two). And possibly maybe only the second test (firefly forest). I'm able to fold at higher clocks and run vantage so far. I'll run 3dmark05 for S's and G's to see what happens. With the mod on or off, I cannot get more than 2 seconds into firefly forest at even 847mhz on the core.
    That's exactly what I see as well. Mine doesn't even push past 32C when it crashes on that test.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  23. #98
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by japamd View Post
    Maybe it's OCP working?
    That's exactly what it is, both 4870X2 limit out at 1.371v. No matter what voltage you set (e.g. +1.4v)


    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

  24. #99
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    Makes sense, I could only see an increasing VR current up to the 1,4V setting.
    Still the whole affair makes no sense, why would 1,37V give the same core OC as 1,26V? It should be at least 20-40mhz higher but it isnt.

    Why did you write the batch to go up until >1,6V if it doesn't work anyways?
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  25. #100
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    You may just be at the limits of the shaders. Both core are definitely stepping up and very close to the register values until 1.37v.

    Wonder if its the same and what the OVP is on 260/280?
    Last edited by fornowagain; 01-28-2009 at 05:13 PM.

    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •