MMM
Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 12345613 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 390

Thread: Tutorial: How to softmod to ANY VGPU you want without hardmods! (1.3~1.6v or more)

  1. #51
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    Matt - mod for slightly higher voltage, you can set it to whatever you want.
    Above 1.45? I wonder if ATI publishes any recommended limits for voltage. I've not seen any reports of people pushing further than that.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  2. #52
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    108
    Wow, going to give this a shot on my 8800 later, as well as my 4850. Thanks!

    Workstation: D5400XS Skulltrail : 2x Xeon E5420 Quads @ 2.58GHz + 8GB FB-DIMM DDR2-800
    Rocketfish (LL) case painted black // OCZ EliteXStream 800W
    2x VisionTek HD 4850 in CrossFire (I want 8800 Ultras in SLI) --> Sony GDM-FW900 + LVM-37w3se // HT Omega Striker ~ (optical) Pioneer SE-DIR800C ~+ SE-DHP800 / HD 280 Pro
    HTPC: E1200 @ 2.8 + 610i + 2GB DDR2-800 + 8600GT + Silverstone Kublai KL02
    Router (in progress): Intel Atom 230 + Intel PRO/1000 GT + GS108T gigE switch + WRT54GL + a drawer
    Reply With Quote

  3. #53
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bilbao (Spain)
    Posts
    372
    Anybody tried on a 4870?






  4. #54
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by Unrealer View Post
    Anybody tried on a 4870?
    Quote Originally Posted by nafets View Post
    I can confirm this works with reference 3-phase HD4870s; both overvolting and undervolting. Good stuff!


    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  5. #55
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i have no idea what you guys are doing here but i love the end result = more volts without hard mods = sweet hehe

    now who's going to be nice enough to tell a total n00b at programming, scripting, computer language and whatever else you ppl are experts in how to do a step by step volt increase on 4870X2 single and Xfire

    love the hard core volt test on OBR's card there.. ... 1.6v >> over 80A ROFL crazy stuff >> obviously no one should really try that at home unless you've got LN2 on cards hehehehe

    good work

    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  6. #56
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    363
    working here on reference sapphire 4870 board
    i5 3570k | Asus Z77-V Dlx | 16Gb 2400 HyperX Pred | ASUS 6950 2Gb DCuII | X-fi Titanium | Samsung SA350
    Corsair AX860i | Hyperx 3k 120Gb,i520 120Gb,320 7200.11,2x2Tb WdB | Corsair H80i | Antec P280 | win7 x64



  7. #57
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    cool that means it should work fine on your x2, dinos.
    Just go start - run and type cmd. hit enter.
    find directory of your rivatuner (just throw it on c: and name folder riva)
    type cd c:\
    type cd riva (or whatever the rivatuner folder name is)
    begin to type the commands from the first post.
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #58
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    cool that means it should work fine on your x2, dinos.
    Just go start - run and type cmd. hit enter.
    find directory of your rivatuner (just throw it on c: and name folder riva)
    type cd c:\
    type cd riva (or whatever the rivatuner folder name is)
    begin to type the commands from the first post.
    cheers
    yup i am familiar with CMD
    i will have a play i'm sure its easy to figure out

    how does Jody create desktop shortcuts with different voltage settings...very much interested to know what

    would be it still out of the question to try and have both hard and soft mods and then just use the hard mod to fine tune volts? would be move OVP limit down somehow if i use hardmod for just minor adjustments?

    why is OVP gettin bypassed can someone tell me and OCP still stays as it is?
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  9. #59
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    So why does it return as all invalid for most 4850's? :/
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  10. #60
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    eyem with dinos lol
    been in the cmd window , and regedit for 2 daze now alinging & tweeking my ssd ( thanks Tony ) but this is squishing my noodle

    maybe in a day or so need rest
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  11. #61
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    how does Jody create desktop shortcuts with different voltage settings...very much interested to know what
    give me a couple days Dino and check the thread over at OCX. i have done up a very straight forward step-by-step there. i did for single card with a GTX 280 and multi-GPU with a pair of GTX 260s. the HD48070X2 should be the same as the multi-GPU guide.

    i will add the method for creating shortcuts and scheduled events in a couple days - busy as all hell right now - but it really is simple. you just add the flags to RivaTuner launcher items for the various voltages. exactly the same commands you would type in the command prompt. i might do a screencast for that as it would be easier.

  12. #62
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    how does Jody create desktop shortcuts with different voltage settings...very much interested to know what
    This is what Im using for my x2. Obviously use your own values, path etc. Paste contents into notepad and save as vgpu.bat
    Code:
    ECHO off
    REM Voltage control for X2 users batch file.
    SET RIVAPATH= "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.22\RivaTuner.exe"
    cls
    ECHO Graphics Vgpu selection menu.
    ECHO ===================
    ECHO Press 1 for Default
    ECHO Press 2 for 1.30v
    ECHO Press 3 for 1.35v
    ECHO Press 4 for 1.40v
    ECHO ===================
    CHOICE /C:1234 /T 10 /D 1 /M "Which voltage?"
    IF ERRORLEVEL == 4 GOTO 1.40v
    IF ERRORLEVEL == 3 GOTO 1.35v
    IF ERRORLEVEL == 2 GOTO 1.30v
    IF ERRORLEVEL == 1 GOTO Default
    :Default
    ECHO ===================
    ECHO Default
    CALL %RIVAPATH% /sd0 /wi1,70,18,41 /sd2 /wi1,70,18,41
    GOTO END
    :1.30v
    ECHO ===================
    ECHO 1.30v
    CALL %RIVAPATH% /sd0 /wi1,70,18,44 /sd2 /wi1,70,18,44
    GOTO END
    :1.35v
    ECHO ===================
    ECHO 1.35v
    CALL %RIVAPATH% /sd0 /wi1,70,18,48 /sd2 /wi1,70,18,48
    GOTO END
    :1.40v
    ECHO ===================
    ECHO 1.40v
    CALL %RIVAPATH% /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4C /sd2 /wi1,70,18,4C
    GOTO END
    :END
    exit
    Last edited by fornowagain; 01-28-2009 at 06:26 PM.

    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

  13. #63
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bilbao (Spain)
    Posts
    372
    UPDATE: here is the correct formula:

    (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45
    B. Calulate actual voltage by the formula: voltage = (VID * 0.0125) - 0.45

    so, you could delete the second one, is useless
    Last edited by Unrealer; 01-27-2009 at 09:45 AM.






  14. #64
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    sweet fornowagain ! thats allmost a batch gonna put that on notepad & see what eye can do with it later THANKS!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  15. #65
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    sweet fornowagain ! thats allmost a batch gonna put that on notepad & see what eye can do with it later THANKS!
    Almost? Looks like a batch file to me...

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  16. #66
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    ya your right short of being zipped and painless

    have been in the ole cmd promp and the guts of this puter for a week stright and still of yet to do the gfx card

    need my oc vitamins and play some games !
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  17. #67
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    Yeah sorry thought it was obvious, just a simple batch file. Paste it into notepad and save it as ohmygodcantbelieveitworks.bat

    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

  18. #68
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  19. #69
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by fornowagain View Post
    Yeah sorry thought it was obvious, just a simple batch file. Paste it into notepad and save it as ohmygodcantbelieveitworks.bat
    ah ok
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  20. #70
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257

    Works on HIS HD 4870X2 (reference model)

    Just sucessfully ran 3DMark Vantage with 860/950 1.4v stock cooling! Before the soft voltmod I was unable to go beyond 825 on GPU.

    http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/6...7221147ww9.jpg

    Sweet!!!

    Thanks for the bat script, fornowagain !
    Last edited by japamd; 01-27-2009 at 04:40 PM.

  21. #71
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    when you execute this .bat file are you saying that you will get a choice of voltage with selection criteria or do you have to edit the file to get the required voltage set automatically?
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  22. #72
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    when you execute this .bat file are you saying that you will get a choice of voltage with selection criteria or do you have to edit the file to get the required voltage set automatically?
    Yes, you can choose Voltage. If you need more voltage than 1.4V you have to edit.

    Also, the paths are for Vista 64 and RT 2.22 default install location. For other OS or RT location you need to edit too.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  23. #73
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by japamd View Post
    Just sucessfully ran 3DMark Vantage with 860/950 1.4v stock cooling! Before the soft voltmod I was unable to go beyond 825 on GPU.

    http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/6...7221147ww9.jpg

    Sweet!!!

    Thanks for the bat script, fornowagain !
    Any luck in 3dmark06 at those clocks?

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  24. #74
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    when you execute this .bat file are you saying that you will get a choice of voltage with selection criteria or do you have to edit the file to get the required voltage set automatically?
    If you have a reference 4870X2 it should work correctly, just select the voltage you want. Assuming the install path is the same, same OS etc. I'd always recommend working through the calcs to make sure you understand the values and that they're correct. If its a different card just modify it to suit.
    Last edited by fornowagain; 01-27-2009 at 06:57 PM.

    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

  25. #75
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    Any luck in 3dmark06 at those clocks?

    --Matt
    '06 seem tough on these cards
    i could run slightly higher clocks on all benchmarks compared to '06 heh

    if you are stuggling to see the same clocks on it as others dont be surprised
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 12345613 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •