Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 390

Thread: Tutorial: How to softmod to ANY VGPU you want without hardmods! (1.3~1.6v or more)

  1. #26
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Wait... I'm confused..

    This is a softmod to raise voltage higher then what can be done with the bios mod's?

    Say WUT?!? If this works on 4850's I gotta try this out.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  2. #27
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    Maybe i missed something where do i type those commands in ? rivatuner?
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Saskatoon,Sask Canada
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by Riska View Post
    Maybe i missed something where do i type those commands in ? rivatuner?
    i dont know man,if you cant find that should you be attempting this?

  4. #29
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    Wy not i have hardmodded cards for over 8years so now on to soft mod i dident find any post where it says where to write this in and my english is not the best i am from denmark
    The only thing i can find about this is in russian

    http://people.overclockers.ru/CoolCmd/record1
    Last edited by Riska; 01-25-2009 at 02:25 PM.
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  5. #30
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by Riska View Post
    Maybe i missed something where do i type those commands in ? rivatuner?
    Quote Originally Posted by Riska View Post
    Wy not i have hardmodded cards for over 8years so now on to soft mod i dident find any post where it says where to write this in and my english is not the best i am from denmark
    The only thing i can find about this is in russian

    http://people.overclockers.ru/CoolCmd/record1
    I'd also like to know were I put these commands in. And if you find a site like that in English let me know.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  6. #31
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Saskatoon,Sask Canada
    Posts
    278
    Originally Posted by Unwinder
    RivaTuner's task scheduler module was designed special for such tasks. Go to <Scheduler> tab, click <Add new task> button and type in task name, e.g. "Voltage mod", select <Launch application on specified schedule> task type in %RT% macro as path (RivaTuner will expand it into fully qualified path to itself when executing) and desired I2C writec commands in the command line field then selct desired schedule type, e.g. <Run task at RivaTuner startup>.

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by jtf2 View Post
    Originally Posted by Unwinder
    RivaTuner's task scheduler module was designed special for such tasks. Go to <Scheduler> tab, click <Add new task> button and type in task name, e.g. "Voltage mod", select <Launch application on specified schedule> task type in %RT% macro as path (RivaTuner will expand it into fully qualified path to itself when executing) and desired I2C writec commands in the command line field then selct desired schedule type, e.g. <Run task at RivaTuner startup>.
    Thx I missed that somehow in the OP. I'm still trying to get this to work though. Has anyone had an success with a 4850?
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  8. #33
    all outta gum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,393
    Returns invalid for all four locations on reference HD4850.
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  9. #34
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    I'd also like to know were I put these commands in. And if you find a site like that in English let me know.
    You type them into a dos prompt. The commands are against rivatuner.exe.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  10. #35
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    So this mod doesn't seem to really do anything now that I've worked with it more. I'm able to run vantage at 880 on both cores with or without the mod, and 06 at 842 with or without. The temp doesn't change by much if at all, which really can't be correct. When I had my hardmod installed I was able to run 3dmark06 and vantage at 880 but the temps were pretty high at that clock, much higher than I'm seeing right now. It doesn't seem to be changing anything other than the voltage that I see in rivatuner and gpu-z. I'd test it with a VMM, but I've got the back plate on my card and I cbb to disassemble it right now.

    Perhaps it just doesn't work on this card.

    --Matt
    Correction: this mod does appear to make a difference in vantage. I thought Vantage originally ran at that higher clock, but confirmed that the mod does allow it to pass all of tests when running without it doesn't. It seems like the mod is only unfriendly to 3dmark06 (out of the two). And possibly maybe only the second test (firefly forest). I'm able to fold at higher clocks and run vantage so far. I'll run 3dmark05 for S's and G's to see what happens. With the mod on or off, I cannot get more than 2 seconds into firefly forest at even 847mhz on the core.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  11. #36
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    Correction: this mod does appear to make a difference in vantage. I thought Vantage originally ran at that higher clock, but confirmed that the mod does allow it to pass all of tests when running without it doesn't. It seems like the mod is only unfriendly to 3dmark06 (out of the two). And possibly maybe only the second test (firefly forest). I'm able to fold at higher clocks and run vantage so far. I'll run 3dmark05 for S's and G's to see what happens. With the mod on or off, I cannot get more than 2 seconds into firefly forest at even 847mhz on the core.

    --Matt
    I'm able to run 3dmark05 30mhz higher with the mod (862 vs 832). I wonder what the story is. I see higher power consumption when switching the mod on (as seen on my kill a watt).

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  12. #37
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    Matt - mod for slightly higher voltage, you can set it to whatever you want.
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  13. #38
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Invalid
    Last edited by drizzt5; 01-26-2009 at 09:39 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  14. #39
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Finland, Eura
    Posts
    1,744
    Has anyone tried these on G92 based cards?


    http://mato78.com - Finnish PC Hardware news & reviews
    BulldogPO @ Twitter


  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by xoqolatl View Post
    Returns invalid for all four locations on reference HD4850.
    doesn't work on IceQ4 4850 either,and since i don't get any voltage readings for the card it might not work on 4850s.

  16. #41
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    I can't bring up this dos prompt and I followed this
    You can also insert the commands in a desktop icon target-field, after the last quotation mark (").

    For example;
    Code:
    "D:\Program Files\Utilities\RivaTuner\RivaTuner.exe" /ri0,70,1A, /ri1,70,1A, /ri2,70,1A, /ri3,70,1A
    This will scan buses 0-3 when you launch the desktop icon.

    Quote Originally Posted by BulldogPO View Post
    Has anyone tried these on G92 based cards?
    Doesn't work on reference G92GTS.
    PX3544 supports I²C but I reckon the addresses are not correct.
    Last edited by largon; 01-26-2009 at 02:45 AM.
    You were not supposed to see this.

  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Does anybody have some info or guess if this could work on 9800GX2...?

  18. #43
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4,068
    bypasses ovp/ocp ? i want to see results !

    ISL6327 (GTX285) support ?

  19. #44
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,060
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    I can't bring up this dos prompt and I followed this



    I can't get past the first step
    Dos-prompt, you know, cmd.exe ??
    Patriotism is the conviction that this country is superior
    to all other countries because you were born in it.
    -- George B. Shaw

  20. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    I'd also like to know were I put these commands in. And if you find a site like that in English let me know.
    http://translate.google.com/translat...istory_state0=

  21. #46
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by gamervivek View Post
    doesn't work on IceQ4 4850 either,and since i don't get any voltage readings for the card it might not work on 4850s.
    It's not working for Asus 4850's 512mb.
    I get invalid for all of them. Oh well pencil mod works too :P


    It looks like this just doesn't work on 4850's. But it works for 4870's :/ ???
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbylite View Post
    with great MHZ comes great responsibility
    CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.825
    Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
    Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
    Graphics Card:Asus 4850
    Hard Drive:2xSegate 500gb 32MB Cache raid0
    Power Supply:Xion 800W
    Case:3DAurora
    CPU cooling: D-tek Fuzion V2 (Quad insert removed)
    GPU cooling: mcw60
    Monitor:24" LG

  22. #47
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Quote Originally Posted by NapalmV5 View Post
    ISL6327 (GTX285) support ?
    Nope.
    Datasheet has been posted though (somewhere in the EVGA Voltage Tuner thread on news forums) - so in case you are able to read it (I unfortunately am not able to do so) correctly, you might find out what registers/adresses are the appropriate ones to be programmed.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  23. #48
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    346
    Maybe this thread needs a title change. It worked on mine but only two of the commands returned invalid, not really sure what this means.

  24. #49
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt5 View Post
    It's not working for Asus 4850's 512mb.
    I get invalid for all of them. Oh well pencil mod works too :P


    It looks like this just doesn't work on 4850's. But it works for 4870's :/ ???
    not all 4870s i think,there was a post from one other guy who couldn't use it on his 4870.only cards with the specified IC or one which show voltage readings by enabling VT1103 plugin can be used.
    i tried enabling all plugins but none would work for voltage read out so stuck with pencil mod.

  25. #50
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Quote Originally Posted by NapalmV5 View Post
    bypasses ovp/ocp ? i want to see results !
    This has no effect on OCP. It is still a problem. That is, if it manifests in the first place.
    But yep, software VID mod cannot trigger an OVP.
    ISL6327 (GTX285) support ?
    ISL6327, simply, features no I²C bus interface. Meaning this softmod will never work with cards with that chip.
    You were not supposed to see this.

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •