X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 506

Thread: Evga Voltage Tuner

  1. #101
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    Why do you try to write to register 1A instead of those mentioned in the article? Register 1A is a hardwired read-only VRM model identification register. Value 0A, which you read from this register is VT1165 Model ID, you cannot (and not supposed to) re-program it.
    Thanks for the help, I got it to work by /wi3,70,17,3c
    i7 930 @ 4.3GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|EVGA X58 SLI Classified|EVGA GTX 580 SLI|Intel X25-M G2 80GB + WD 1TB|6GB OCZ Platinum (3x2GB)|Antec TPQ 1200W|CM HAF 932|

  2. #102
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93
    justageek95 how did you get it to work?
    i read the article and tryed the things you have tried but nothing happened

  3. #103
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59
    DISCLAIMER: I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAPPEN IF YOU DO THIS!

    1. Find the I2C bus of your card by running the following CLI commands:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri0,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri2,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A
    Three of these four commands will return "invalid" take note of the one that doesn't (for me it was /ri3,70,1A)
    This will find the I2C bus (highlighted in red in my example)

    2. Get your voltage register values
    Using the I2C bus number found above, (0-3, highlighted in red) run the following CLI commands, replacing "#" with the I2C bus number.
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,15
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,16
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,17
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,18
    Take note of the return value for each.

    3. Convert voltage register values to actual voltage
    For each of the values returned in step 2 do the following:
    A. Convert the value to decimal format (the returned values are in hexidecimal)
    B. Calulate actual voltage by the formula: voltage = (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45
    C. Compare the 4 resulting actual voltages to the voltage reported in 3D mode in Rivatuner hardware monitoring.
    D. The closest value should be your 3D voltage (ex: for me Rivatuner showed 1.13v, I got 1.250v
    E. Take note of the register that is associated with that value. (highlighted in red in step 2)

    4. Calculating the voltage to use
    A. Decide what voltage you want to set.
    B. Find the VID for that voltage using the formula VID = (voltage - 0.450) / 0.0125
    C. Convert the VID to hexadecimal

    5. Setting a new voltage
    You can set the voltage by writing the new VID in hexadecimal form to the register.
    A. Run the CLI command: (replace # with IC2 bus number, and VID with the VID in hexadecimal form)
    RivaTuner.exe /wi#,70,17,VID

    The new voltage should now be set!



    Example: GTX 260, desired voltage = 1.2v

    1. All the commands return "invalid" except RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A which returns "0A"

    2. I get the following values:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,15 returns 3B
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,16 returns 31
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,17 returns 36
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,18 returns 2F

    3. Calculating the voltages of each:
    Hex: Decimal: Voltage:
    3B......59......1.1875v
    31......49......1.0625v
    36......54......1.1250v
    2F......47......1.0375v
    Rivatuner was reporting 1.13v in 3D mode so the third one is my 3D voltage register.

    4. I wanted 1.2v so:
    VID = (1.2 . 0.45) / 0.0125 = 60
    60 = 3C in hexadecimal

    5. I set the new voltage by running:
    RivaTuner.exe" /wi3,70,17,3C
    Last edited by justageek95; 01-24-2009 at 10:53 AM.
    i7 930 @ 4.3GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|EVGA X58 SLI Classified|EVGA GTX 580 SLI|Intel X25-M G2 80GB + WD 1TB|6GB OCZ Platinum (3x2GB)|Antec TPQ 1200W|CM HAF 932|

  4. #104
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93
    TX man!
    works on my gtx 280

    http://www.easycalculation.com/decimal-converter.php
    http://www.maxi-pedia.com/hex+to+decimal+converter

    hex to dec and dec to hex converters

    edit: does anyone know how to get it running at rivatuner/pc startup?
    Last edited by drifter; 01-24-2009 at 03:06 AM.

  5. #105
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    21
    It working on my GTX280 too but I have a question though. The given cli only change the VID for gpu0, how do I change the VID for gpu1 since im using SLI.

    I tried checking the diagnostic report. The only difference between the two GPU is one is on

    $0000000003 Location : bus 2, device 0, function 0

    and the other one is on

    $0000000003 Location : bus 3, device 0, function 0

    My guess is that i need to change the deviceid, am I correct?

  6. #106
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by auchkoenig View Post
    It working on my GTX280 too but I have a question though. The given cli only change the VID for gpu0, how do I change the VID for gpu1 since im using SLI.
    You should apply changes to both GPU VRMs. CLI works with GPU selected in the main tab of RivaTuner. There is /sd<device_index> or /selectdevice<device_index> command allowing to change device selection via CLI. <device_index> is 0-based logical display device index, i.e. if there are 4 virtual display devices (2 heads representing independent displays for the primary GPU and 2 more heads for the secondary) then your should select the first (0) then the third (2) logical devices when applying the changes. In this example, command line for probing VRMs of both GPUs can look like:

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri3,70,1a /sd2 /ri3,70,1a

  7. #107
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93
    i have little experience at writing scripts, can someone help to write up a script to adjust the vgup (just for one vr) at windows startup?

  8. #108
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    674
    I've tried to that running cmd.exe and doing what you say but all ways it's not a known command either internal or external
    Proud owner of an iPhone3G 16G White




    SpiTweaker by Monteboy,try it

  9. #109
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by drifter View Post
    edit: does anyone know how to get it running at rivatuner/pc startup?
    RivaTuner's task scheduler module was designed special for such tasks. Go to <Scheduler> tab, click <Add new task> button and type in task name, e.g. "Voltage mod", select <Launch application on specified schedule> task type in %RT% macro as path (RivaTuner will expand it into fully qualified path to itself when executing) and desired I2C writec commands in the command line field then selct desired schedule type, e.g. <Run task at RivaTuner startup>.

  10. #110
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Between Sky and Earth
    Posts
    2,035
    Quote Originally Posted by justageek95 View Post
    DISCLAIMER: I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAPPEN IF YOU DO THIS!

    1. Find the I2C bus of your card by running the following CLI commands:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri0,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri2,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A
    Three of these four commands will return "invalid" take note of the one that doesn't (for me it was /ri3,70,1A)
    This will find the I2C bus (highlighted in red in my example)

    2. Get your voltage register values
    Using the I2C bus number found above, (0-3, highlighted in red) run the following CLI commands, replacing "#" with the I2C bus number.
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,15
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,16
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,17
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,18
    Take note of the return value for each.

    3. Convert voltage register values to actual voltage
    For each of the values returned in step 2 do the following:
    A. Convert the value to decimal format (the returned values are in hexidecimal)
    B. Calulate actual voltage by the formula: voltage = (VID * 0.0125) - 0.45
    C. Compare the 4 resulting actual voltages to the voltage reported in 3D mode in Rivatuner hardware monitoring.
    D. The closest value should be your 3D voltage (ex: for me Rivatuner showed 1.13v, I got 1.250v
    E. Take note of the register that is associated with that value. (highlighted in red in step 2)

    4. Calculating the voltage to use
    A. Decide what voltage you want to set.
    B. Find the VID for that voltage using the formula VID = (voltage - 0.450) / 0.0125
    C. Convert the VID to hexadecimal

    5. Setting a new voltage
    You can set the voltage by writing the new VID in hexadecimal form to the register.
    A. Run the CLI command: (replace # with IC2 bus number, and VID with the VID in hexadecimal form)
    RivaTuner.exe /wi#,70,17,VID

    The new voltage should now be set!



    Example: GTX 260, desired voltage = 1.2v

    1. All the commands return "invalid" except RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A which returns "0A"

    2. I get the following values:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,15 returns 3B
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,16 returns 31
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,17 returns 36
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,18 returns 2F

    3. Calculating the voltages of each:
    Hex: Decimal: Voltage:
    3B......59......1.1875v
    31......49......1.0625v
    36......54......1.1250v
    2F......47......1.0375v
    Rivatuner was reporting 1.13v in 3D mode so the third one is my 3D voltage register.

    4. I wanted 1.2v so:
    VID = (1.2 . 0.45) / 0.0125 = 60
    60 = 3C in hexadecimal

    5. I set the new voltage by running:
    RivaTuner.exe" /wi3,70,17,3C
    Good posting!

  11. #111
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    Holy smokes, here is the answer to the ultimate VGPU BIOS mod everyone's looking for.

    Does this work on G92 cards?
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  12. #112
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2,790
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    And I won't like to give new sharp axe like _easy_ voltage control to these users, sorry. That's my responsibility and my choice
    Well I see where you're coming from. But there are a bunch of things you could do to make sure you got the message across. For example, the first few times you go to the voltage adjustment page, it could pop up a very explicit warning of the danger and potential damage that may result, and this message could be programmed to display for 3 minutes, with no way to bypass it (the first few times at least).

    Surely, that would alert any potential user to the damage they may cause, no?

    And about asking. Ok, is it possible to adjust the memory voltage, and if so, how? Any other major voltages that could be modified?
    Asus Rampage II Gene | Core i7 920 | 6*2GB Mushkin 998729 | BFG GTX280 OCX | Auzentech X-Fi Forte | Corsair VX550
    —Life is too short to be bound by the moral, ethical and legal constraints imposed on us by modern day society.

  13. #113
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Quote Originally Posted by 003 View Post
    Ok, is it possible to adjust the memory voltage, and if so, how? Any other major voltages that could be modified?
    That depends on the PWM controller used for the memory.
    If I recall correctly the memory is "powered" by another PWM Cont. on the VGA, so you have to check which controller is being used on your card ( I'm not 100% sure but I think I've seen some GTX 280s with different PWM Cont. for the memory ) and if it supports VID setting via the I2C BUS.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  14. #114
    Worlds Fastest F5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Room 101, Ministry of Truth
    Posts
    1,612
    Very interesting

    Now to blow up my 280
    X5670 B1 @175x24=4.2GHz @1.24v LLC on
    Rampage III Extreme Bios 0003
    G.skill Eco @1600 (7-7-7-20 1T) @1.4v
    EVGA GTX 580 1.5GB
    Auzen X-FI Prelude
    Seasonic X-650 PSU
    Intel X25-E SLC RAID 0
    Samsung F3 1TB
    Corsair H70 with dual 1600 rpm fan
    Corsair 800D
    3008WFP A00



  15. #115
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Quote Originally Posted by T_Flight View Post
    ...and now everybody knows why I quit messing with that stuff years ago. The ammount of time you will spend trying to figure it out, you could've already had the mod done and working with just a basic understanding of electronics and soldering.
    Actually, no.
    A soldered mod WILL be handicapped by OVP because there is no OVP mod as we don't even know how VT1165 does OVP as the datasheet is under NDA. Software VID change (via Rivatuner, eg.) just "bypasses OVP".
    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    Does this work on G92 cards?
    Reference G92 boards use the Primarion PX3544, of which Primarion says the following:
    The PX354x incorporates an industry standard I2C-bus serial interface for control and monitoring. Through the serial interface, the power supply designer can quickly optimize designs and monitor system performance. The interface allows the PX354x to provide digitized information for real time system monitoring and control.

    http://www.primarion.com/PrimarionMa...wer_PX3540.htm
    ->
    Last edited by largon; 01-24-2009 at 08:11 AM.
    You were not supposed to see this.

  16. #116
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Great job, guys!
    Maybe some mod should split up this thread in two and put the last part in the modding section.

    ...Unfortunately my GTX 285 has another brand/type of controller on board (obviously the cause for delays with those 55nm cards):

    Last edited by SAE; 01-24-2009 at 08:13 AM.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  17. #117
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,000
    Here's the data sheet for the intersil chip on your GTX 285 http://www.intersil.com/data/fn/FN9276.pdf

    Maybe different companies use different chips on these too.

    Unless OVP/OCP kicks in early I'd still prefer to hard mod.

    *EDIT - OVP or OCP apparently kicks in at 1.30v, so hard mod will be next to useless without OVP/OCP mod also.
    Last edited by CryptiK; 01-24-2009 at 09:16 AM.
    Ci7 990X::Rampage III Extreme::12GB Corsair Dominator 1866C7GT::2 x EVGA SC Titans in SLI::Corsair AX1200::TJ07::Watercooled
    Ci7 920 3849B018::Rampage II Extreme::6GB GSKILL Trident 2000C9 BBSE::EVGA GTX580::Antec Signature SG850::TJ09::Aircooled w/TRUE 120X

  18. #118
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    412
    Hi!
    Thanks Justageek, very good info!
    Check at the guide, in part 3B. The correct formula for voltage should be:

    Voltage = (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    I'm trying this with my HD4870. Just to check if it applies.

    rivatuner.exe /ri1,70,1a returned I2C 01 70 1a : 0a, the other three were "invalid".

    The problem is that every register (15,16,17,18) returns 41. Wich in fact it is my actual Voltage.

    v = (65 * 0.0125) + 0.45
    v = 1.2625

    And I think it is correct, because I edited the BIOS so there is no energy-saving mode, it's allways at full speed.

    But there isn't a different value for the other registers until I get to... 45, for example, that returns 5E... and that will set 1.65V.
    Question is, wich are valid register? Can I set whatever register I want that returns a valid voltage value?


    Sorry for my English!

  19. #119
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,946
    Quote Originally Posted by SNiiPE_DoGG View Post
    TBH I think a warranty on non PCB damaging volt mods is better, some people shouldn't be raising the voltage on their cards, subsequently these are these are the people that are incapable of volt modding on their own. EVGA is digging a deep grave for RMA's by releasing this kind of functionality to the general public. ( like the guy who says 1.063 to 1.263 is only a small amount of voltage )
    You really think so?

    #1 that is a small increase in voltage

    #2 you could say the same thing about motherboards that offer voltage that could potentially kill hardware (see: all enthusiast mobo's)

    I think people that tweak will use this and people that don't won't even know they have the feature. Just as it has always been with pc hardware.

  20. #120
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    Quote Originally Posted by SAE View Post
    Great job, guys!
    Maybe some mod should split up this thread in two and put the last part in the modding section.
    I put a thread here in Xtreme BIOS, but i think it needs to be moved to Xtreme Mods:

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=215521
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  21. #121
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    Quote Originally Posted by justageek95 View Post
    DISCLAIMER: I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAPPEN IF YOU DO THIS!

    1. Find the I2C bus of your card by running the following CLI commands:
    (snip)
    Awesome job... I had a feeling that calculation in there wasn't arbitrary, but I hadn't known really what to do with it. Thanks for the great writeup.

  22. #122
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,030
    Quote Originally Posted by largon View Post
    Reference G92 boards use the Primarion PX3544, of which Primarion says the following:


    ->
    So it happens to be theoretically possible to use such method in order to adjust voltage in G92?

    Holy shhhhhhhhhhhh!

    Well, i think in order to do so we would need something similar to VT1165 Model ID but that actually works with G92, right?
    Last edited by Luka_Aveiro; 01-24-2009 at 09:19 AM.
    Are we there yet?

  23. #123
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    I just tried it on my PX3544-chipped G92GTS but I can't seem to find a i2c bus (0-99) that doesn't slap me with "invalid".
    You were not supposed to see this.

  24. #124
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,030
    Quote Originally Posted by largon View Post
    I just tried it on my PX3544-chipped G92GTS but I can't seem to find a i2c bus (0-99) that doesn't slap me with "invalid".
    Is it because rivatuner needs something similar to VT1165 Model ID but working with G92 PX3544?

    i think it does, because i can't read voltages with RT hardware monitoring... If you can't even monitor, how will you be able to adjust?
    Are we there yet?

  25. #125
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Land of Koalas and Wombats
    Posts
    1,058
    It only works on cards with Volterra VT11xx digital voltage regs, NV GTX260 65nm GTX280 65nm ATI HD4870 4850? and a few other cards.

    It doesn't work on any G92 cards from what I can recall because none of them were built with Volterra regs.

    If you aren't even sure what voltage regulator is on your graphics card then you probably shouldn't be playing with I2C bus commands unless you know what you are doing.
    Last edited by mikeyakame; 01-24-2009 at 09:27 AM.

    DFI LT-X48-T2R UT CDC24 Bios | Q9550 E0 | G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK 2x2GB |
    Geforce GTX 280 729/1566/2698 | Corsair HX1000 | Stacker 832 | Dell 3008WFP


Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •