Page 18 of 21 FirstFirst ... 815161718192021 LastLast
Results 426 to 450 of 506

Thread: Evga Voltage Tuner

  1. #426
    Xtreme Enthusiast Diverge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    983
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
    Install instructions for us software challenged people?

    It's all in the readme.
    Desktop
    [Asus Rampage III Gene] [i7 920 D0] [12GB OCZ3B2000C9LV6GK] [HIS HD 5970] [SeaSonic X750 Gold ] [Windows 7 (64bit)] [OCZ Vertex 30GB x3 Raid0] [Koolance CPU 360] [XSPC Razer 5970] [TFC 360 rad, D5 w/ Koolance RP-450X2]
    HTPC
    [Origen AE S10V] [MSI H57M-ED65] [ i5-661 w/ Scythe Big Shuriken] [Kingston HyperX LoVo 4GB ] [ SeaSonic X650 Gold ] [ OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD ] [ SAMSUNG Spinpoint 640GB 7200 RPM 2.5"][Panasonic UJ-225 Blu-ray Slot Burner] [ Ceton InfiniTV4]

  2. #427
    Registered User Protocol_48's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Kabauterman View Post
    little nice tool from my german collegues of Awardfabrik.de
    Voltage Factory V1.0

    http://rapidshare.com/files/19383349...dfabrik.de.rar

    no more needed EVGA Voltage Tuner tool

    Supports all VT11XX IC Cards (GX2,260-65nm,280,295,4850,4870)

    Great utility! thanks for posting.


    For people using the gtx 295, you will need to use device /sd0 for the first and /sd2 for the second gpu, for this tool that means choosing the sli/cf mode option rather than multi-gpu (as multi gpu assumes /sd0 and /sd1)

    This can ofcourse be confirmed using rivatuner's monitoring graph.
    2600K H2O
    MSI 7970 OC
    Asus P67 Pro
    G.Skill 2133

  3. #428
    Xtreme Addict Luka_Aveiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,020
    Quote Originally Posted by T_Flight View Post
    Well, we went from the EVGA Voltage Tuner which was the subject of this thread onto Riva Tuner, then onto RT Advanced Command Line stuff, then into all the different chip versions, then into coding and recoding, then into the issues with RT not working for some and why, then into C programming and GUI stuff, then into Sliders, and then into many branches of different people making different programs.

    I should've dug up that trainwreck pic I had on another 'puter where a track switch went wrong and one trian went in two different directions at the same time.

    It's all cool though. I was just being a smart butt trying to be funny.
    that was what I first thought about that joke, but we are in XtremeSystems, some crazy minds flow around here
    Are we there yet?

  4. #429
    Xtreme Member fgw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    329
    ok, here is probably my last post on this:

    just uploaded a rivatuner plugin with allows changing voltages from rivatuner:

    see my thread here
    Processor: Intel Core i7 990X
    Motherboard: ASUS Rampage III Extreme
    Memory: Corsair CMT6GX3M3A2000C8
    Video Card: MSI N680GTX Lightning
    Power Supply: Seasonic S12 650W
    Case: Chieftec BH-01B-B-B

  5. #430
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    Good job mate , hope the 285 and 260 (55) will get support too soon
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  6. #431
    Xtreme Member BuBBle.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    209
    I feel like crap now that i sold my GTX280 and put in the new GTX285 that is not supported.
    |ASUS Sabertooth Z77|Intel Core I7-2700K|32GB G.Skill TridentX F3-2400C10Q-32GTX|Corsair AX1200W|
    |ASUS GTX TITAN + Zotac GTX680 for PhysX|Samsung S27A950D|Corsair Obsidian 800D|Corsair Hydro Series H100|

    |ASUS Crosshair IV Formula|AMD Phenom II X6 1090T BE|16GB G.Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL7D-8GBXH|
    |2X AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire|TT Kandalf - MOD|Corsair HX1000W|Corsair Hydro Series H70|

  7. #432
    /dev/zero SAE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    It's not supported yet, but it possibly will be later. I doubt EVGA would tell their users there's gonna be a version with support for 55nm card later, if they knew they could never program the Intersil!
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  8. #433
    Xtreme Addict mikeyakame's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Land of Koalas and Wombats
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyakame View Post

    I just finished reading and re-reading the Intersil ISL6327CRZ multiphase closed-loop feedback and compensation PWM Voltage Reg datasheet, the VR used by NV in the die shrink G200 reference cards, GTX 260 55nm and GTX 285 55nm.
    Seems NV screwed you guys over with VR cost cutting this time around, mind you the IC itself only costs $5usd or so.

    It's a VR designed with cost savings and affordability in mind so it lacks any kind of external low-pin count bus interface accessibility and relies on the pcb designer to set up all the necessary operational values in design and testing phase. There are 8 VID pins which when pulled up the base VID is read by which pins are 0 or 1 and converted to digital signal by DAC. '

    Voltage adjustment is done through current offset via the OFS pin, which is polarity dependant for negative or positive offset, switch to Vss (gnd) for neg, switch to Vcc (vin) for pos. Offset is configured through external resistors connected between the DAC and REF pins, the impedance dynamically controls the current which in turn determines the Vout (voltage out).

    Long story short, unless NV have some kind of low pin count programmable interface to adjust a pull up or pull down resistor connected between DAC digital VID signal pin and REF voltage reference pin there is absolutely NO CHANCE AT ALL to control Voltage Adjustments via software on either the GTX 260 55nm or GTX 285 55nm. The only way would be to change the resistor between DAC and REF pins, to give a greater current offset to drive Voltage out higher.

    If EVGA is saying it is possible on their cards, short of physical changes to the NV reference cards to add this basic functionality I can't see how it is possible at all. I read over the datasheet a good 4 or 5 times just to make sure I completely understood the electrical design and don't see any way to do it.
    I posted this earlier in the RT plugin thread.

    DFI LT-X48-T2R UT CDC24 Bios | Q9550 E0 | G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK 2x2GB |
    Geforce GTX 280 729/1566/2698 | Corsair HX1000 | Stacker 832 | Dell 3008WFP


  9. #434
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    on the gtx 285 (ISL6327CRZ) nvidia most probably connected some GPIO pins to the VID input pins but this will give you like 3 or 4 selectable voltages in a rather small range. it will definitely not be what you can get with the i2c based chips.

  10. #435
    Xtreme Member G4h4o8s6T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by W1zzard View Post
    on the gtx 285 (ISL6327CRZ) nvidia most probably connected some GPIO pins to the VID input pins but this will give you like 3 or 4 selectable voltages in a rather small range. it will definitely not be what you can get with the i2c based chips.
    Well as long as we're atleast able to push it to the point OVP kicks in, Ill be happy
    Lian-Li V1000B || i5 2500k || Gigabyte P67-UD4 || 4GB Dominator 1600s || eVGA GTX 570 || 60GB OCZ Vertex || Corsair HX850

  11. #436
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    I just bought a 65nm GTX 260. With this voltmod, it has a slight advantage, IMO.

    1. larger process, handles more volts than 55nm

    2. higher quality stock HSF and shroud

    3. voltera VRM that is programmable for the softmod

    4. $190 new

    this thing, even with 192 shaders, might be able to perform somewhere between a gtx280 and 285 once i get the core > 800mhz.
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.

  12. #437
    Xtreme Addict mikeyakame's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Land of Koalas and Wombats
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by W1zzard View Post
    on the gtx 285 (ISL6327CRZ) nvidia most probably connected some GPIO pins to the VID input pins but this will give you like 3 or 4 selectable voltages in a rather small range. it will definitely not be what you can get with the i2c based chips.
    That makes a lot of sense Wiz!

    Something along those lines would be executed by controlling say 3 or 4 dedicated GPIO pins which would be used to assert/deassert the VID pins based on the required voltage table bit mask to obtain 3 or 4 preset Performance Level VIDs? Ie. use different open GPIO pin combination to get 4 bit mask range, 00 01 10 11 of which each has a preset VID entry to connect VID0-VID7 pins based on what Voltage Table mask is needed to output each performance level voltage.

    I'm not all that knowledgable on the GPIO functionality so I've just taken a stab at how i think it may be done, feel free to correct me if i've missed the target heh.
    Last edited by mikeyakame; 02-07-2009 at 06:24 AM.

    DFI LT-X48-T2R UT CDC24 Bios | Q9550 E0 | G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK 2x2GB |
    Geforce GTX 280 729/1566/2698 | Corsair HX1000 | Stacker 832 | Dell 3008WFP


  13. #438
    Xtreme Enthusiast Sailindawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    I just bought a 65nm GTX 260. With this voltmod, it has a slight advantage, IMO.

    1. larger process, handles more volts than 55nm

    2. higher quality stock HSF and shroud

    3. voltera VRM that is programmable for the softmod

    4. $190 new

    this thing, even with 192 shaders, might be able to perform somewhere between a gtx280 and 285 once i get the core > 800mhz.
    I've been using Riva Tuner to adjust voltage on my GTX 260. Running clocks at 706/1501/1306, on 1.15V (up from 1.13V stock),in COD:WAW I'm getting a solid 60 fps with V-sync enabled, all eye candy enabled, run at 19x12 resolution. Other games behave similarly. I also force triple buffering with Riva Tuner. How much more could I get with a GTX 280 or 285?

    Just being able to adjust voltage to stabilize clocks helps these 65 nm cards render at the same level of the higher cards. I really don't think that you'll see all that much of an improvement on the higher level cards as compared to the 260's. With this voltage tuner, EVGA just extended the life of the 65nm 260's.
    Last edited by Sailindawg; 02-07-2009 at 08:26 AM.
    Asrock Extreme 4 | 2600K | 16G G Skill | Powercolor LCS 7970 | PCP&C 910 Silencer | Crucial C300 + Intel X-25V + Raptors | D-Tek Fusion v2 | Swiftech MCR Drive 360 | HP LP2475

  14. #439
    Xtreme Member clo007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    494
    Gaming/Rendering rig:
    eVGA X58 Tri-SLI
    Intel i7-970 w/ Corsair H100
    24gigs Corsair 2000s
    eVGA GTX580 3GB
    Too many HDD's
    LG Blu-ray player
    Corsair hx1050 psu
    Corsair 800D case

  15. #440
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyakame View Post
    That makes a lot of sense Wiz!

    Something along those lines would be executed by controlling say 3 or 4 dedicated GPIO pins which would be used to assert/deassert the VID pins based on the required voltage table bit mask to obtain 3 or 4 preset Performance Level VIDs? Ie. use different open GPIO pin combination to get 4 bit mask range, 00 01 10 11 of which each has a preset VID entry to connect VID0-VID7 pins based on what Voltage Table mask is needed to output each performance level voltage.

    I'm not all that knowledgable on the GPIO functionality so I've just taken a stab at how i think it may be done, feel free to correct me if i've missed the target heh.
    Correct. But normally amount of such GPIO controlable pins is reduced to required minimum during the PCB design (the rest VRM's VID pins are hardwired), so normally there is just 1 GPIO pin connected to VRM if 2 different voltages are needed, 2 pins if up to 4 voltages are needed etc. So maximum you can expect is having limited set of fixed voltages. And the maximum one is normally aready in use.

  16. #441
    Xtreme Enthusiast Sailindawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by clo007 View Post
    That just made a lot of people happy!
    Asrock Extreme 4 | 2600K | 16G G Skill | Powercolor LCS 7970 | PCP&C 910 Silencer | Crucial C300 + Intel X-25V + Raptors | D-Tek Fusion v2 | Swiftech MCR Drive 360 | HP LP2475

  17. #442
    Xtreme Enthusiast DMH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    674
    Quote Originally Posted by Sailindawg View Post
    I've been using Riva Tuner to adjust voltage on my GTX 260. Running clocks at 706/1501/1306, on 1.15V (up from 1.13V stock),in COD:WAW I'm getting a solid 60 fps with V-sync enabled, all eye candy enabled, run at 19x12 resolution. Other games behave similarly. I also force triple buffering with Riva Tuner. How much more could I get with a GTX 280 or 285?

    Just being able to adjust voltage to stabilize clocks helps these 65 nm cards render at the same level of the higher cards. I really don't think that you'll see all that much of an improvement on the higher level cards as compared to the 260's. With this voltage tuner, EVGA just extended the life of the 65nm 260's.
    Damn your GTX 260 has a high stock voltage mine was 1,06V,also I doubt most people will see 800 core on their GTX260
    Proud owner of an iPhone3G 16G White




    SpiTweaker by Monteboy,try it

  18. #443
    NREMT-I newls1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia (and hate it)
    Posts
    2,428
    For some reason or another, I cant log into EVGA? It seems that there server or some sh*t is down. If I click "Member login" I get a "PAGE CAN NOT BE DISPLAYED" error everytime. Damn it, i've been waiting for so long for this app. EVGA FIX YOUR WEBSITE.
    Nothing anymore

  19. #444
    Xtreme Member clo007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    494
    I'm on the site now and it is fine
    Gaming/Rendering rig:
    eVGA X58 Tri-SLI
    Intel i7-970 w/ Corsair H100
    24gigs Corsair 2000s
    eVGA GTX580 3GB
    Too many HDD's
    LG Blu-ray player
    Corsair hx1050 psu
    Corsair 800D case

  20. #445
    Registered User xtant25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Tulsa,OK
    Posts
    27
    Just downloaded it will be testing it on my GTX260 216 (65nm) hopefully some higher clocks.





  21. #446
    Xtreme Member G4h4o8s6T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    Correct. But normally amount of such GPIO controlable pins is reduced to required minimum during the PCB design (the rest VRM's VID pins are hardwired), so normally there is just 1 GPIO pin connected to VRM if 2 different voltages are needed, 2 pins if up to 4 voltages are needed etc. So maximum you can expect is having limited set of fixed voltages. And the maximum one is normally aready in use.
    Hope this isnt the case with the 285, but thanks for sharing this info Unwinder, much appreciated!
    Lian-Li V1000B || i5 2500k || Gigabyte P67-UD4 || 4GB Dominator 1600s || eVGA GTX 570 || 60GB OCZ Vertex || Corsair HX850

  22. #447
    Xtreme Enthusiast Sailindawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by DMH View Post
    Damn your GTX 260 has a high stock voltage mine was 1,06V,also I doubt most people will see 800 core on their GTX260
    Stock voltage at 2D settings is 1.11V by RT. I also have an EVGA Superclock card. That accounts for the higher 2D stock voltage. The 3D stock voltage is 1.13V. Don't know how high the gpu core will go for max clocks, but I have noticed that with a slight adjustment, with <<max clocks, the performance increase is very noticeable.

    Edit: EVGA Voltage Tuner works like a charm. RT is better because it makes you think about what the hell you're actually doing!
    Last edited by Sailindawg; 02-07-2009 at 09:51 AM.
    Asrock Extreme 4 | 2600K | 16G G Skill | Powercolor LCS 7970 | PCP&C 910 Silencer | Crucial C300 + Intel X-25V + Raptors | D-Tek Fusion v2 | Swiftech MCR Drive 360 | HP LP2475

  23. #448
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    Quote Originally Posted by DMH View Post
    Damn your GTX 260 has a high stock voltage mine was 1,06V,also I doubt most people will see 800 core on their GTX260
    here is 820mhz core stock cooled from August 08 @ techpowerup

    http://img.techpowerup.org/080801/bios.jpg




    @Sailindawg: how high does your 260's core go?
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.

  24. #449
    NREMT-I newls1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia (and hate it)
    Posts
    2,428
    Finally have been able to get 720c/1570shader/1170 stable using only 1.15v on my GTX295 Awesome job evga
    Nothing anymore

  25. #450
    Xtreme Enthusiast Sailindawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    @Sailindawg: how high does your 260's core go?
    Wow, that post was from Tech Power-Up was pretty sweet. And it's stock cooled like mine. Don't know what max clocks are, I ought to figure it out!

    Update: Been playing around all afternoon. The most stable clocks I was able to get were 774/1548/1306 @ 1.165V, by EVGA Voltage Tuner. Shaders did not like getting much beyond 1548 or so. This was Vantage stable. Higher volts had no impact on stability. It only helped things crash faster. Max gpu temps were 58C with fan at 96% duty cycle. I ran this using windows 7 64 bit beta and 185.20 beta drivers. MMMV with XP 32 bit and a different driver. Still, this 260's got a lot of unlocked power.
    Last edited by Sailindawg; 02-07-2009 at 02:04 PM.
    Asrock Extreme 4 | 2600K | 16G G Skill | Powercolor LCS 7970 | PCP&C 910 Silencer | Crucial C300 + Intel X-25V + Raptors | D-Tek Fusion v2 | Swiftech MCR Drive 360 | HP LP2475

Page 18 of 21 FirstFirst ... 815161718192021 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •