Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with hardware bot.

  1. #1
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,012

    Problem with hardware bot.

    I posted my crossfire 2600's before and they got listed as a single agp , new to me that you could run crossfire in agp........Of course they got booted from HWbot because 8k is not possible with 1 card agp......I reposted them as 2x 2600 pro................still not showing up, I wouldn't normally care but it is a record for 2600 pro's. Any help or reason why they aren't going through?

    Maybe it knows i've got higher scores in reserve... this is for 3d06 hwbot.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  2. #2
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,012
    Meh, hardware bot hates me AM I posting the links wrong or something? Or is it just an issue with trying to submits dual card aka crossfire results ?

    01, 03, 05 and 06 all new submissions failed....still showing as AGP single card submissions......
    Last edited by chew*; 02-03-2009 at 05:42 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  3. #3
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,012
    OK now I am really thinking HW bot don't like me check out how my 06 hd 4870 submission turned out......

    chew* - 19036 marks - GeForce 8800 GTS 512 Mb @ 870/1100mhz - HD4870 512mb 870/1100 | Q6600 @ 4050mhz

    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #4
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,012
    One other issue, My results do not show up under my account name of chew*

    Hardware bot identifies me as chewb|t ?
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  5. #5
    all outta gum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,393
    Did you submit your results via HWBot.org, or did you post them here to be scanned by bot?
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  6. #6
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,012
    Quote Originally Posted by xoqolatl View Post
    Did you submit your results via HWBot.org, or did you post them here to be scanned by bot?
    Here' and updated.....they are there but innacurate
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  7. #7
    all outta gum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,393
    Try submitting via HWBot site - their forum crawler is not perfect, it might not understand some of the more complicated posts
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    106
    sorry to hijack but how do you get HWBot to recognize your posts on different sites to have your points added?


    Asus M3A78-T
    Phenom II 940 @3.7Ghz
    OCZ Platinum DDR2 800
    ATI HD4850 Crossfire
    Corsair 520HX PSU
    Lian Li V2000 Plus 2 Case

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •