MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Is there any mod to bypass GTX280 Power Check ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    60

    Is there any mod to bypass GTX280 Power Check ?

    Hello everyone and a happy new year full of health and a lot of hardware for us to obtain.
    I have bought from a friend an ENGTX280 Asus.The rest of the systems is consisted from Asus P5Q Deluxe board and Q6600,with 4GB RAM, 3HDs (2 Raptors 74G,1 TB Seagate) ,DVDRW and DVDROM and X-Fi with Skystar2.You can call the above a "power hungry system".
    I had the BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 1000W and the GTX280 with the above system was working flawless.Last week I tried power up my rig and no screen,I checked the card and i saw that the red led (means lack of power) was on.I checked cables etc. nothing happened.
    I thought that my PSU was dead and I bought a new one yesterday more powerful,the inwin commander 1200w and guess what?Card still indicating red and no power.
    The PSU gives 2 rails @36A each while the whole card demands 40A.The problem seems to be in the power check circuitry,is there any trick to bypass or override the check by bridging connections on the pcb?
    Intel Core2 Quad 6600@3.6GHz // Noctua NU-12P // Asus P5Q Deluxe // 4GB Mushkin Redline // 2x74GB Raptor+1TB Seagate // Optiarc S7200+NEC DVDROM // Asus GTX280 // InWin Commander 1200W // Creative X-Fi // // Philips 200W6 S-IPS Panel // Logitech Z5500

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2,838
    Are you even positive it's the power check circuitry? I'd RMA the card instead of going on a hunch and potentially ruining your warranty.

    For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.

    ..

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabriel7 View Post
    The PSU gives 2 rails @36A each while the whole card demands 40A.The problem seems to be in the power check circuitry,is there any trick to bypass or override the check by bridging connections on the pcb?
    this is a very common misconception i see frequently.

    the card itself does not take the entire 40a. it is a requirement for the entire system of 40a

    there is no way that you NEED a 1200w psu. your entire system would run fine on a 620w corsair

    i think your issue is something else.
    RF/LL full tower
    corsair hx1000.asus-p5ke/wifi
    q9550@3.83(1.35v) 8gb g.skill PI 1000
    2x80gb wd raptor raid0(+)1x150gb raptor
    gtx280
    mcp655/dtek fuzion v2/mcw60 w.swiftech gt200 full sink/2x120mm blackice pro

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    60
    I haven't bought the card from a store but from a site forum...
    Intel Core2 Quad 6600@3.6GHz // Noctua NU-12P // Asus P5Q Deluxe // 4GB Mushkin Redline // 2x74GB Raptor+1TB Seagate // Optiarc S7200+NEC DVDROM // Asus GTX280 // InWin Commander 1200W // Creative X-Fi // // Philips 200W6 S-IPS Panel // Logitech Z5500

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabriel7 View Post
    I haven't bought the card from a store but from a site forum...
    RMA's arent handled by the store.... contact the manufacturer for an RMA
    RF/LL full tower
    corsair hx1000.asus-p5ke/wifi
    q9550@3.83(1.35v) 8gb g.skill PI 1000
    2x80gb wd raptor raid0(+)1x150gb raptor
    gtx280
    mcp655/dtek fuzion v2/mcw60 w.swiftech gt200 full sink/2x120mm blackice pro

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by pirateghost View Post
    this is a very common misconception i see frequently.

    the card itself does not take the entire 40a. it is a requirement for the entire system of 40a

    there is no way that you NEED a 1200w psu. your entire system would run fine on a 620w corsair

    i think your issue is something else.
    I don't think so.
    I had Bequiet Dark power Pro 1000w and the card was working flawless.
    the card was never overclocked or modded with bios etc.
    I tried another mobo (P5B) and still no result.
    Intel Core2 Quad 6600@3.6GHz // Noctua NU-12P // Asus P5Q Deluxe // 4GB Mushkin Redline // 2x74GB Raptor+1TB Seagate // Optiarc S7200+NEC DVDROM // Asus GTX280 // InWin Commander 1200W // Creative X-Fi // // Philips 200W6 S-IPS Panel // Logitech Z5500

  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    2,121
    Yeah your system does not need all that power you could use a smaller one I would RMA just like they have been saying. There is something wrong with the card, I wouldnt mess with it and risk blow away your warrenty, just RMA it back to the manufactor and get a new one. You def do not need 1200watts. I have several friends running systems with more stuff then you running on 700 or 800 watts. So save yourself the hassle and just RMA it.
    Last edited by HuffPCair; 01-01-2009 at 10:44 PM.
    ~ Little Slice of Heaven ~
    Lian Li PC-A05NB w/ Gentle Typhoons
    Core i7 860 @ 3gHz w/ Thor's Hammer
    eVGA P55 SLI
    8GB RAM
    Gigabyte 7970
    Corsair HX850
    OZC Vertex3 SSD 240GB

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    59
    when i said i think your issue was something else, i meant that it wasnt the power supply and i was referring to the comment about the card taking all 40a
    RF/LL full tower
    corsair hx1000.asus-p5ke/wifi
    q9550@3.83(1.35v) 8gb g.skill PI 1000
    2x80gb wd raptor raid0(+)1x150gb raptor
    gtx280
    mcp655/dtek fuzion v2/mcw60 w.swiftech gt200 full sink/2x120mm blackice pro

  9. #9
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2,838
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabriel7 View Post
    I haven't bought the card from a store but from a site forum...
    Warranty with the manufacturer.

    For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.

    ..

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    60
    http://support.asus.com/repair/repai...Language=en-us
    I don't think that is possible.But I will send them a mail.
    Intel Core2 Quad 6600@3.6GHz // Noctua NU-12P // Asus P5Q Deluxe // 4GB Mushkin Redline // 2x74GB Raptor+1TB Seagate // Optiarc S7200+NEC DVDROM // Asus GTX280 // InWin Commander 1200W // Creative X-Fi // // Philips 200W6 S-IPS Panel // Logitech Z5500

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabriel7 View Post
    http://support.asus.com/repair/repai...Language=en-us
    I don't think that is possible.But I will send them a mail.
    where it says, 'contact your reseller', it doesnt mean that you have to contact the person/place you actually bought it from, it means contact a store/reseller in your area/country to find out where to send it to have RMA work done on it
    RF/LL full tower
    corsair hx1000.asus-p5ke/wifi
    q9550@3.83(1.35v) 8gb g.skill PI 1000
    2x80gb wd raptor raid0(+)1x150gb raptor
    gtx280
    mcp655/dtek fuzion v2/mcw60 w.swiftech gt200 full sink/2x120mm blackice pro

  12. #12
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    If you're using adapter cables, make sure you try with another one.
    If not, then it's a dead VGA more than likely.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    60
    I've tried already 2 very powerful psu's.Modular ones.All the supplied power was provided by single cable (8 and 6-pin each) directly plugged with no other device attached.
    Last edited by Gabriel7; 01-02-2009 at 02:29 AM.
    Intel Core2 Quad 6600@3.6GHz // Noctua NU-12P // Asus P5Q Deluxe // 4GB Mushkin Redline // 2x74GB Raptor+1TB Seagate // Optiarc S7200+NEC DVDROM // Asus GTX280 // InWin Commander 1200W // Creative X-Fi // // Philips 200W6 S-IPS Panel // Logitech Z5500

  14. #14
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Since you're in EU you can RMA the card via the retailer it was bought. Contact the forum user you bought it from and ask him to scan & email the receipt for you.
    You were not supposed to see this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •