Page 173 of 173 FirstFirst ... 73123163170171172173
Results 4,301 to 4,311 of 4311

Thread: UnOfficial Asus Rampage II Extreme Thread

  1. #4301
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    855
    Well, with only 2 cards in SLI when gaming the problem no longer happens. If I run something like prime 95 100% load on the CPU the same thing happens as gaming with 3 cards. I noticed that sometimes when I turn my PC on it logs into windows with all 3 cards stopped due to windows seeing a problem. If i disable and renable the cards, everything works again. Very weird....
    (New build):MSI Big Bang X-power II with XSPC MB blocks, Core I7 3930k@4.6Ghz with HT on, 3x GTX 480 SLI with EK Waterblocks(for now), X-fi Titanium, Gskill quad kit 16GB 2133mhz, 2x240GB Corsair GT SSD's(raid 0), 3xWD 2TB drives, Silverstone Strider ST1500 Watt, Dell3007WFP and 2x Samsung 305T's. Water loop: EK HF CPU block, XSPC RX480 Rad, Coolgate GC480, Airplex Revolution 420 Rad, 2x DDC 3.25 18W with EK dual top, Caselabs STH10 white with customizations....

  2. #4302
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    Hey everyone, just reporting in, my R2E has given up on me. The CMOS ERR aka CMOS error, after init rom, I tried the obvious, remove hard drives, change graphics cards, check connections etc. It currently has an ATI 5xxx that doesn't need extra power connectors sitting in there.
    So any suggestions? Can't RMA, lol, it's got an EK full cover water block, and it's been about 3 years. Will be replacing with an x58 sabertooth but if I can get life back into it would great!

  3. #4303
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    265
    did you test second bios chip? and are u overclocking may be?
    [FSB<>BCLK]
    3930k@4.3Ghz 1.3v/4.5Ghz 1.35v full load 24/7 Lapped~RIVG~Corsair AIO GT~Corsair Ven-Pro 2x8Gb@2.4Ghz 1.65v CL11~850Evo~GTX 1060 strix~Win8 X64~AX1200i

    SORRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH

  4. #4304
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by xpower View Post
    did you test second bios chip? and are u overclocking may be?
    I did the second BIOS thing, it still didn't work. I don't think the BIOS is broken, I can even get to the controls via the LCD when its in the power off state with some power to select which BIOS to load.
    So its not:
    over clocking issues
    raid, as i have none, no hard drives connected.
    VGA issues, as i've changed over to another card that worked on another system. it requires no extra power.
    bios 1/2 issues.

    all very strange.. ROG boards apparently do have more issues than normals.

  5. #4305
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by vampalan View Post
    I did the second BIOS thing, it still didn't work. I don't think the BIOS is broken, I can even get to the controls via the LCD when its in the power off state with some power to select which BIOS to load.
    So its not:
    over clocking issues
    raid, as i have none, no hard drives connected.
    VGA issues, as i've changed over to another card that worked on another system. it requires no extra power.
    bios 1/2 issues.

    all very strange.. ROG boards apparently do have more issues than normals.
    Todays LOL is on me guys.
    Last night I did a full tear down, removed the mosfet blocks, northbridge block, cpu block, etc, put the factory heat sinks so that the board can go back into the box, then I thought I would give it a try. Same error message, but I had the thing actually connected to the right DVI cable, this time it worked. It was sitting there on the floor on top of an anti static bubble bag. So the problem was that the CMOS needed setting, and I didnt have a screen to see the rest of the output because it wasnt connected to the right monitor cable.
    Currently the motherboard is back in the case with the CPU water cooled, considering to leave out the northbridge and mosfet coolers. Good point news is the 7970 works with the board.
    Now what I got to return the new motherboard to Amazon, which will be easy, glad I used them. Tempted to keep it, but it needs all the other bits.

  6. #4306
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    No(r)way
    Posts
    54
    Hi all,

    Reviving this thread because I have troubles with RAID setup (the ICH10R).

    Today I have two DVD on two SATA ports, and all other disks are linked to an Adaptec 5805 (two raid arrays: 2 SSD in R-0, and 2 HDD in R-1). Problem is that Adaptec drivers don't support TRIM, and I plan to change my backup solution (NAS). So I want to migrate the SSD to the ICH10R, and reinstall everything. For now the Adaptec card would still be there with its R-1.

    So I plugged my SSD to two SATA ports (that's 4 occupied) , and changed the SATA config in BIOS to RAID. Problem: I can't enter RAID setup. CTRL-I doesn't do anything. I tried with and without the Adaptec card in. After the usual boot sequence system asks for bootable CD-rom...

    did anyone have issues with this?

    My rig: Rampage II extreme/i920/HD5870/SB X-Fi Fatality/Adaptec 5805/2*Intel X-25M 160Gb/2*Samsung 1Gb/Watercooled by (mainly )Swiftech/Win XP (upgrade to Win7 as soon as I can use onboard RAID)

    I haven't update the bios for a long time, will come back tonight with running version if necessary.

    (looks like I need to update my signature )

    E8600 --- Asus Maximus Formula Bios 1207 --- 2Gb Ballistix 8500
    HD 4870 ---Samsung Spinpoint P120 200Gb + Samsung 500Gb--- Audigy 2 ZS --- Corsair 620HX
    Lian-Li PC343 Modular case
    Swiftech based watercooling

  7. #4307
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    129
    My Rampage 2 extreme board shorted out and died, does anybody have one for sale please?
    Case:Antec 1200
    PSU:Corsair AX 1200w
    Motherboard:Rampage Extreme 2 x58 on Water
    CPU:I7 930 @4.4ghz HT on (1.43) 24/7 on Water
    Radiator:Swiftech Mcr 320 QP Triple(using Radbox)
    Block:Swiftech Apogee XT/ EK-FB RE2 ver.2 Acetal+Nickel/EK-Mosfet Copper Plexi
    Reservoir:Swiftech Micro Res v2
    Tubing:Primochill Blue
    Water: Deionzed with PT Nuke
    Memory:6GB Corsair xms 1600mhz(1675) 9-9-9-24-2N
    Hardrive:300Gb Raptor-500GB Wd-1TB Wd
    Sound:Asus Xonar Xense
    Headset:Sennheiser 350
    GPU:Gigabyte GTX 690
    GPU Driver:313.95
    3D Vantage:51283
    OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
    Mouse:Logitech G500
    Keyboard:Logitech G11
    Mouse mat:Razer Destructor
    Monitorell U2410 rev5 24inch 16:10
    Fully Stable: Linx Occt IBT Prime 95

  8. #4308
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    46
    It works flawlessly for 7 years. Water cooled NB/SB and mosfets.

  9. #4309
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Sorry for reviving such an old thread, but maybe some of you'll still find this somewhat interesting. I've recently picked up one of these to replace an old MSI x58 board, and decided that it would only replace it if it could beat my previous top BCLK score of 250. After a couple hours of trying different CPUs, I've successfully managed 261.23 MHz BCLK - which beats the previous top BCLK by a bit
    Has anyone here tried NB+CPU under Dice to see if that could get some more BCLK out of the board+CPU? I have another CPU that sadly maxes out at 253 BCLK under ambient and I would love to squeeze some more out of it...

  10. #4310
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ankara Turkey
    Posts
    2,659
    x58 was the last platform I enjoyed OCing. While I can't help you about your question maybe I can motivate you . Your BCLK is awesome .


    When i'm being paid i always do my job through.

  11. #4311
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by kromosto View Post
    x58 was the last platform I enjoyed OCing. While I can't help you about your question maybe I can motivate you . Your BCLK is awesome .
    Well, I've since found out that the above configuration probably wouldn't have done much better under dice - given that neither GPU nor CPU were the limiting factor. I've moved to a different GPU (8600 GT) and managed to get another 8 MHz BCLK out of the board - now my board is in the top 5 for x58 on HWBot
    https://valid.x86.fr/316if6

    I've also picked up an x58a-oc, but so far I've topped out at "only" (haha) 266 MHz BCLK because my HDD dropped out. https://valid.x86.fr/n0v2ux

Page 173 of 173 FirstFirst ... 73123163170171172173

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •