Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 338

Thread: OCCT Perestroika - 3.0.0.b04 released ! Stable : 2.0.1

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Xope_Poquar View Post
    Any reason why b05 monitors the temp of my 3rd core, but b07 doesn't?
    That's weird. What happens if you restart OCCT and try to configure it yourself by clicking on the big orange button in the options ?

    I didn't change many things from b05 to b07 regarding the CPU temps...

    Do you see it appearing in the dropdown list in the option frame, or is it just not automatically detected ?

  2. #102
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by karateo View Post
    These are the file contents

    Code:
    LinPack Custom Test File (OCCT)
    Intel(R) LINPACK data
    1
    21977
    21977
    65536
    4
    Can you doublecheck if the option "90% free mem" was really checked ?

    Either my memory detection algorithm isn't right (but i can't see where it's wrong), either the option wasn't checked (which sounds ok, as 3.5GB of memory detected = 7GB at 50%, vista taking 1GB, which sounds Okay-ish).

    I spent 1 hour playing with it, and i can't see where i'm wrong Can you doublecheck ? And be sure to select the 90% free mem option.

  3. #103
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    That's weird. What happens if you restart OCCT and try to configure it yourself by clicking on the big orange button in the options ?

    I didn't change many things from b05 to b07 regarding the CPU temps...

    Do you see it appearing in the dropdown list in the option frame, or is it just not automatically detected ?
    It's in there, just not automatically detected. I fixed it in the options, but the program by default didn't have it correctly set. Maybe just a fluke in my config?

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Xope_Poquar View Post
    It's in there, just not automatically detected. I fixed it in the options, but the program by default didn't have it correctly set. Maybe just a fluke in my config?
    Okay, that helps me a lot

    Can you do a screenshot of the temp list in the options showing the name of the Sensor please ?

    With that i should be able to fix it

  5. #105
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,450
    How credible are the volt graphs?

  6. #106
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK/East Sussex
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    Can you doublecheck if the option "90% free mem" was really checked ?

    Either my memory detection algorithm isn't right (but i can't see where it's wrong), either the option wasn't checked (which sounds ok, as 3.5GB of memory detected = 7GB at 50%, vista taking 1GB, which sounds Okay-ish).

    I spent 1 hour playing with it, and i can't see where i'm wrong Can you doublecheck ? And be sure to select the 90% free mem option.

    Actually with the latest beta 0.07b it works!
    I don't have any more the 0.04b that I had the problem with.

    If you haven't changed anything on linpack from 0.04b to 0.07b then it's probably my mistake, sorry.

  7. #107
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    359


    Weird, this time it's not even seeing my 4th Core and it was set default to GPU.

  8. #108
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    I would love a stress test with error checking for dual gpu's. That would be great. I love OCCT, btw.

  9. #109
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Xope_Poquar View Post


    Weird, this time it's not even seeing my 4th Core and it was set default to GPU.
    This seems to be a bug with the SDK i'm using. I'll report it ASAP. I'll check my autodetection routines, but what may happen is that the autodetection took place when the core temp #3 wasn't available ni the list for some reason.

    Could you read this thread again tomorrow, or send me an email so that i can contact you directly if you don't want to follow this thread ? This bug is critical, and as it involves 3rd party, i may have to send you a debug version so that we can audit the problem, probably by getting a debug function ready

    email : iench 'atttt' ocbase dot com.
    Last edited by Tetedeiench; 11-27-2008 at 12:12 AM.

  10. #110
    The un-extreme XIP
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,273
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    Windows Server 2003 32 or 64-Bits ?

    Did you try making a profile under the ATI driver ? I know you need one to get the SLI working for Nvidia, i don't know about ATI though.

    I really have to look at those profiles, i wonder if i can temper with them programmatically without screwing everything.

    Too bad i don't have an ATI SLI configuration :/
    32bit, crossfire is working as per 3d06 scores (18.6k for q6600@3.6+3870x2@850/1050)

    i5 3570K@ 4.8GHz 1.32v, 32GB Gskill 1866, Gigabyte g1 sniper m3
    HD7970@1125/1575 stock voltage
    1TB F1+2*128GB Crucial M4
    Silverstone 450w, no case
    2560*1440@120Hz overclocked catleap
    Steelseries G6v2+5600dpi modded logitech trackball

  11. #111
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by cirthix View Post
    32bit, crossfire is working as per 3d06 scores (18.6k for q6600@3.6+3870x2@850/1050)

    Yes, but SLI isn't "i work - i do not work". 3dmark2006 shows god scores because a profile for this app exists in the Catalyst drivers, telling which mode to use for this particular applicaton.

    Right now, there're no profile at all for OCCT GPU in any display driver... that's why SLI isn't working with OCCT GPU. I don't have control on it.

    I'm looking into the Nvidia display driver mechanism, it seems easy enough. I'll have to look into the ATI one to automatically add a profile for OCCT GPU.

  12. #112
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    146
    I used nHancer to create a profile for it. ATITrayTools should have a similar function.
    - ASUS P5E (BIOS 1201+Microcode Update) 400 FSB - Intel E8500@3.8GHZ (1.28750 VCORE) - Thermalright HR120 Extreme - 8GB Corsair PC28500CS (1066 3:4) - 2*2TB Samsung -
    - EVGA GTX580 3GB - PCP&C 750W - Antec P-182SE - Plextor PX-760A - Plextor PX-W5224A - Samsung 245T - Razer Mamba - Razer Black Widow Ultimate - Razer Megalodon -

  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Fungus View Post
    I used nHancer to create a profile for it. ATITrayTools should have a similar function.
    That's my thought, really. I wonder where are the contacts in Nvidia and ATI for profile management...

  14. #114
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    [M] - Belgium
    Posts
    1,819
    got Asus P5K and E8400 here, it reads CPU speed 2Ghz ? CPU is clocked at stock speeds (3Ghz) though


    Belgium's #1 Hardware Review Site and OC-Team!

  15. #115
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,450
    Quote Originally Posted by nullface View Post
    How credible are the volt graphs?
    Anyone?

  16. #116
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    OCCT PT 3.0.0.b08 OUT !

    Changelog :
    • The EXACT Linpack formula for Problem Size <-> Memory used has been found - OCCT Exclusive ! (This caused "no CPU Usage" bugs on this test under Vista (experienced here !).
    • OCCT GPU does not force the resolution anymore - It can be run in window, fullscreen mode,...
    • OCCT GPU in "error detection" mode now is now multithreaded - the checking algorithm will exec on several CPUs
    • If your CPUs cannot check that many frames per second, OCCT GPU will now adapt dynamically its speed, instead of "just at the beginning".
    • CPU Usage is now correctly calculated (it was minored in some cases (Linpack mostly)
    • CPU Usage in Power Supply mode is now the sum of the CPU Usage of both tests (Linpack and GPU3D, not just Linpack)
    • The display is only refreshed once per second, instead of once per 1/4s.
    • The Linpack default mode is now Max stress instead of Mid.


    Enjoy !

    http://www.ocbase.com/download.php?fileext=beta

  17. #117
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by jmke View Post
    got Asus P5K and E8400 here, it reads CPU speed 2Ghz ? CPU is clocked at stock speeds (3Ghz) though
    The CPU speed will jump up as soon as you launch a test. Speedsztep, C1E and other technologies are probably active (and they are by default).

  18. #118
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by nullface View Post
    Anyone?
    They are as "credible" as your Volt sensors are. Personally, i rely mostly on the drops and fluctuation rather than the value displayed, but that's just me.

  19. #119
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    OCCT PT 3.0.0.b08 OUT !

    Changelog :
    • The EXACT Linpack formula for Problem Size <-> Memory used has been found - OCCT Exclusive ! (This caused "no CPU Usage" bugs on this test under Vista (experienced here !).
    • OCCT GPU does not force the resolution anymore - It can be run in window, fullscreen mode,...
    • OCCT GPU in "error detection" mode now is now multithreaded - the checking algorithm will exec on several CPUs
    • If your CPUs cannot check that many frames per second, OCCT GPU will now adapt dynamically its speed, instead of "just at the beginning".
    • CPU Usage is now correctly calculated (it was minored in some cases (Linpack mostly)
    • CPU Usage in Power Supply mode is now the sum of the CPU Usage of both tests (Linpack and GPU3D, not just Linpack)
    • The display is only refreshed once per second, instead of once per 1/4s.
    • The Linpack default mode is now Max stress instead of Mid.


    Enjoy !

    http://www.ocbase.com/download.php?fileext=beta

    Awesome! Thanks a ton for this!

    One thing I have been wondering on just about every OCCT release. Very minor, but would it be possible to have the ability to list 3 special voltage, instead of just the default two? Perhaps add an extra line for a 3rd option? I would like to monitor my NB/VTT AND DRAM volts, not just two of the three. Again, very minor but hey, thought I would ask!

    Keep up the great work!
    Silverstone Temjin TJ-09BW w/ Silverstone DA750
    Asus P8P67
    2600K w/ Thermalright Venomous X Black w/ Sanyo Denki San Ace 109R1212H1011
    8GB G.Skill DDR-1600 7-8-7-24
    Gigabyte GTX 460 1G
    Modded Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty w/ Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    1 X 120GB OCZ Vertex
    1 X 300GB WD Velociraptor HLFS
    1 X Hitachi 7K1000 1TB
    Pioneer DVR-216L DVD-RW
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64


    Quote Originally Posted by alexio View Post
    From the hip and aim at the kitchen if she doesn't approve your purchases. She'll know better next time.

  20. #120
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    793
    cant complete my download.


    Rig Specs
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 4.0ghz 1.37v - DFI Lanparty UT P35 TR2 - 4x1GB Team Xtreem DDR2-1066 - Palit 8800GT Sonic 512MB GDDR3 256-bit
    160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM SATA II 8MB Cache - 320GB Western Digital Caviar 7200RPM SATA II 16MB Cache - Liteon 18X DVD-Writer /w LS
    640GB Western Digital SE16 7200RPM SATA II 16MB Cache - Corsair HX 620W Modular PSU - Cooler Master Stacker 832
    Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion - Zalman ZM-DS4F - Sennheiser HD212 Pro - Edifier M2600



    Custom Water Cooling
    Dtek Fusion Extreme CPU Block - Swiftech MCR-220 - Swiftech MCP655-B - Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservior - 7/16" ID x 5/8" OD Tubings
    Dual Thermaltake A2018s 120mm Blue LED Smart fans.


    www.mni-photography.site88.net

  21. #121
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  22. #122
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    793
    thanks.


    Rig Specs
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 4.0ghz 1.37v - DFI Lanparty UT P35 TR2 - 4x1GB Team Xtreem DDR2-1066 - Palit 8800GT Sonic 512MB GDDR3 256-bit
    160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM SATA II 8MB Cache - 320GB Western Digital Caviar 7200RPM SATA II 16MB Cache - Liteon 18X DVD-Writer /w LS
    640GB Western Digital SE16 7200RPM SATA II 16MB Cache - Corsair HX 620W Modular PSU - Cooler Master Stacker 832
    Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion - Zalman ZM-DS4F - Sennheiser HD212 Pro - Edifier M2600



    Custom Water Cooling
    Dtek Fusion Extreme CPU Block - Swiftech MCR-220 - Swiftech MCP655-B - Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservior - 7/16" ID x 5/8" OD Tubings
    Dual Thermaltake A2018s 120mm Blue LED Smart fans.


    www.mni-photography.site88.net

  23. #123
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vegas ,NV
    Posts
    1,638
    OCCT!!
    ~

  24. #124
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,450
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    They are as "credible" as your Volt sensors are. Personally, i rely mostly on the drops and fluctuation rather than the value displayed, but that's just me.
    Ok becorse i get some nasty spikes on vcore both negative and positive spiks. And it makes me a bit uncomfterble, my 5v is going crazy too looks like this "\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/" and spreds over 0.5V, if you understand what i mean. Will add pictures if requested.

  25. #125
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    Quote Originally Posted by nullface View Post
    Ok becorse i get some nasty spikes on vcore both negative and positive spiks. And it makes me a bit uncomfterble, my 5v is going crazy too looks like this "\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/" and spreds over 0.5V, if you understand what i mean. Will add pictures if requested.
    If you have any of that asus adware crap instaled like pcprobe that comes with with the driver cd that could be your problem. I had that happen too then a clean install later without that crap and all was well.

Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •