Page 28 of 69 FirstFirst ... 182526272829303138 ... LastLast
Results 676 to 700 of 1707

Thread: athlon64 overclock record. all owners please post

  1. #676
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Blackpool, UK
    Posts
    11
    Relatively new to OCing... but been reading this thread with interest. Gotan A64 3400+ here, on a Asus K8V Deluxe. I read that the promise controller is on the secondaty PCI and locked at 33MHz... so using that.. but still can't get stable at over 220MHz (currently at 215). Why should this be when so many people are getting way higher?

    Rig:

    Asus K8V Deluxe (Bios 1005)

    Athlon 64 3400+ (not sure of stepping.. will remove HSF later)

    Corsair XMS Pro 4000 (2x 512) running at 2-3-3-6

    2x Seagate ST380012A SATA drives on the onboard Promise controller

    Hercules Radeon 9800Pro
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #677
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    VIENNA
    Posts
    643
    Will beat those 3 , 43 tonight
    see you then
    Overclocking made in Austria

  3. #678
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    pookeyhead - go ide or better yet get a 33/66mhz ide or s-ata controller. you have dropped the multiplier and memory divider to rule those out as possible issues?
    Last edited by s e t h; 03-03-2004 at 08:12 AM.

  4. #679
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dublin, Ire.
    Posts
    242
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #680
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Blackpool, UK
    Posts
    11
    Originally posted by flytek
    pookeyhead - go ide or better yet get a 33/66mhz ide or s-ata controller. you have dropped the multiplier and memory divider to rule those out as possible issues
    Not tested fully yet... but suspect the RAM is holding me back at the timings I have. Little point in trying until I get a PCI SATA card then, as it's pretty much maxed out.

    BTW... I thought the onboard Promise controller was locked anyway? Wouldn't that be teh same as putting in a PCI card? Locked is locked isn't it?

    Forgive me is this has been asked.. but this is a MASSIVE thread now... i did look.. but it's easy to overlook something in a thread this size.

  6. #681
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    common wizdom says the s-ata and pci controllers are not locked. but some huge fsb's of well over 300 have been achieved on gigabyte k8n with ide drive only. so gigabyte seems locked. i have not tested s-ata on this board - only ide drives. no corruption 250 fsb

    i have driven the shuttle with my raptor on the s-ata ports and got corruption at 220fsb as well. that was a very early revision with the shipping bios only.

    the sis755chipset on a jetway board did not corrupt the s-ata drive. this was at 233fsb which is the bios' max. this seems to be due to a better quality southbridge and or southbridge to northbridge bus in sis755 chipset. jetway support said no lock is present on their 755max

    rootx - smooookinggg!
    Last edited by s e t h; 03-03-2004 at 08:26 AM.

  7. #682
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,454
    RootX, thats just sick man!!
    I just can't get under 4 min!
    Best so far 4min 3sec, might be the mem maxing out at 233?
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  8. #683
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dublin, Ire.
    Posts
    242
    Originally posted by Zeus
    RootX, thats just sick man!!
    I just can't get under 4 min!
    Best so far 4min 3sec, might be the mem maxing out at 233?
    Thanx man, it's a sick piece of silicon,

    I believe, the author mentioned that it's only cpu dependent, therefore we can easily find out by running the mem async and note any changes in the score.

  9. #684
    A64'uSER
    Guest
    Hey guys!

    I need some help here...

    I have just put my Zalman NCPS7000A-CU (Or something) on to cool my CPU, but my idle temp. is 38 Celsius - Is'nt that pretty much for such a good cololer?

    My CPU is'nt overclocked at the moment.


    Hope you can help me...

    EDIT: My full load temp. is 48

  10. #685
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    if ambient temp is warm and case is closed with little air flow you could see 36' idle imho.

  11. #686
    A64'uSER
    Guest
    My ambient temp is 25c degrees. The case is'nt closed... there's one fan in the back, it's taking all the warm air out, and then i have one fan in the front, it's taking "fresh" air in... I can't understand it

    I am using Silver grease thermal paste, but i will try some AS5 tomorrow

  12. #687
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    University of Pennsylvania
    Posts
    733
    maybe I win the 'newest' competition

    CAAPC 0401 just showed up. 3000+... let the games begin

  13. #688
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    *rrrrr* my water cooled A64 @ 2.61GHz


  14. #689
    A64'uSER
    Guest
    Wow, that's a nice one :P

  15. #690
    Bandwidth Freak
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    970
    Monday I will get the CAATC 0404 XPMW (Greeny) 3000+.
    Is this a new one?

    My last cpu (CAAOC 0350 XPMW did 2600MHz @1.85v on plain water)

    I hope this one wil be beterrr !

  16. #691
    Bandwidth Freak
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    970
    Originally posted by SKYNET
    *rrrrr* my water cooled A64 @ 2.61GHz

    what is your stepping/core and temperature of your water?

  17. #692
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by kakaroto
    what is your stepping/core and temperature of your water?

    CAAKC 0330, water temp =

  18. #693
    Bandwidth Freak
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    970
    Originally posted by SKYNET
    CAAKC 0330, water temp =
    I mean in MBM5, your sensor.

  19. #694
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by kakaroto
    I mean in MBM5, your sensor.

    is not water temp, this ist core temp. --> 39° celsius

    [edit] full load 42-43° celsius

  20. #695
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NJ USA
    Posts
    353
    Render test can be had here

    http://t2.technion.ac.il/~snaelq/RenderTest.zip
    .
    Great Job RootX..AFAIK thats the new world record..
    Clocked and Unlocked and ready to Rock


  21. #696
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,454
    Originally posted by Bulldog
    Render test can be had here

    http://t2.technion.ac.il/~snaelq/RenderTest.zip
    .
    Great Job RootX..AFAIK thats the new world record..
    RootX is 'da man!!
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  22. #697
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dublin, Ire.
    Posts
    242

    Thanx alot guys, never expected this chip to clock that high,

    Bulldog, are you the developer of this test?
    I recall you mentioning that it's cpu dependent only, no matter the graphix card but there's a guy over futuremark's forum saying "Sweet with my new 9500 I got 5 min and 35 seconds. That was almost 2 mins faster over my 9100."

  23. #698
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wherever I lay my hat ...
    Posts
    66
    Well my Prometeia is finally running again and this is at stock voltage of 1.7V so far with Gigabyte K8N Pro.

    CPU = AAALC 0337MPM
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Cole; 03-06-2004 at 12:46 PM.

  24. #699
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Manchester (UK)
    Posts
    1,129
    Cole thats very slick bro

    On 1.7V aswell

  25. #700
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    228
    Dam Cole well done. You really got a nice chip there...and to think I could have had it

    Guess I`ll have to be happy with 37s for now until phase change is ready. What you guys think of 2.38G with 1.68V on a CAAMC 0341WPMW on air? Do these steppings look promissing? Looks like cooling makes a HUGE difference with these chips. Oh let there be a god and bless me with a nice fast chip...andy get`s on his knees and starts chanting
    "The only difference between me and a madman is that I'm not mad."
    - Salvador Dali (1904-1989)

Page 28 of 69 FirstFirst ... 182526272829303138 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •