Swiftech
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: how do you know if you have the latest Google Chrome version

  1. #1
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30

    how do you know if you have the latest Google Chrome version

    ??????????

    thanks

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor slim142's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,594
    Idk why for some reason, doesnt matter if Im on the first beta, the "about" always tells me "you are updated" and is really annoying cause I know the program is not. Its really annoying.

    But to check if a new version of google chrome has been released, I check tcmagazine. They always post updates of chrome

  3. #3
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by slim142 View Post
    Idk why for some reason, doesnt matter if Im on the first beta, the "about" always tells me "you are updated" and is really annoying cause I know the program is not. Its really annoying.

    But to check if a new version of google chrome has been released, I check tcmagazine. They always post updates of chrome
    i check this daily.... http://www.maximumpc.com/articles/news

    which said theres a new update out but i checked "about" and it matches the MaxPC article number

    funny tho, under "about" it says "Update server not available (error: 3)"

    o well. at least my scroll up works on my mouse pad now. before, only the scroll down worked

    thanks

  4. #4
    Royal Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    3,421
    Go to the Wrench (Options) button and click About Google Chrome. It will check if you have the latest version for you.

  5. #5
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashraf View Post
    Go to the Wrench (Options) button and click About Google Chrome. It will check if you have the latest version for you.
    but it says this "Update server not available (error: 3)"

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor slim142's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,594
    Thats because you are using Dev release. The official stable version works good.

  7. #7
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by slim142 View Post
    Thats because you are using Dev release. The official stable version works good.
    whats the Dev version and where do i get the official version

  8. #8
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by LOE View Post
    google?
    but i still got the error using the older one, im using the beta now and i get the error with it too

  9. #9
    Xtreme Mentor slim142's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,594
    Dev version I believe is earlier (newer) than Beta (not sure, but since Beta is always a number behind)

    official version is the one you get when you google "chrome". Dev release you get whenever you visit news sites and they link you to the lastest dev version.

  10. #10
    Registered User nauc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    30
    i looked up error 3 on googles site and it said

    "You're running Vista and you have configured Google Chrome to always run as administrator.
    This is a known issue with the Google Chrome auto-updating mechanism and can be avoided by simply running Google Chrome as a normal user. Additionally, keep in mind that for security reasons we recommend that you don't elevate the privilege of Google Chrome to administrator."

    but how do i set it so Chrome is being run as administrator

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Somewhere Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    Posts
    1,124
    too much hassle, ditch and get yourself IE8

  12. #12
    of the Strawhat crew. Gamekiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    West TN
    Posts
    1,645
    Quote Originally Posted by soundood View Post
    too much hassle, ditch and get yourself IE8
    Lol, no.

    Grab Firefox.

    XtremeSystems BF3 Platoon - Any XS member is welcome.

  13. #13
    Xτræmε ÇruñcheΓ AndrewZorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Molvanîa
    Posts
    2,849
    download the "channel changer", change to the dev channel, and go to About (which is where it will tell you whether you are updated)... there are new releases more often.
    i7 2700k 4.60ghz -- Z68XP-UD4 F6F -- Ripjaws 2x4gb 1600mhz -- 560 Ti 448 stock!? -- Liquid Cooling Apogee XT -- Claro+ ATH-M50s -- U2711 2560x1440
    Majestouch 87 Blue -- Choc Mini Brown -- Poker Red -- MX11900 -- G9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •