X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 243

Thread: ASUS Rampage II Extreme

  1. #101
    -_-
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    ATLanta, Ga.
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by T_Flight View Post
    Whoa whoa whoa! Yeah I'd like to hear something on this one too. I'm getting ready to boot mine possibly Monday if I don't run into any snags. That's almost a .3v difference!
    your telling me.

    Imagine while probing you find that your dramv is at 2.24v and your QPIv is at 1.81v

    Oh well at least when the the BIOS is set to default it had the CPU idling @ 1.31v and 1.52v under load
    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam View Post
    I'll add my name to this elpida graveyard as soon I even think about running 32M. (yes, the thought is enough)



  2. #102
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,036
    I'm gonna check mine. I'd contact Asus about this. It's possible a component could've been left off the board, or this could be a BIOS issue. Are you running the latest BIOS. They have released a couple already. If this is happening on many boards, we need to get this fixed immediately. That is way outside of Intel specs. I've seen overvolting before, but that's waaaaay outta control. That could permenently damage people's hardware. I have 1000 US Dollars in my Extreme CPU. I don't wanna damage it. It's my first Extreme CPU. I will OC, but not with voltages going wild like that.

    That's like the opposite of vDroop...like vDroop or loadline calibration is screwed up or something. Do you have dynamic loadline enabled?

    Seriously, this has me worried.
    Last edited by T_Flight; 11-21-2008 at 02:47 PM.

  3. #103
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    i'll ask again....

    can anyone suggest any settings to get 4ghz+ stable?

    im using the R2E and a 920

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    273
    Quote Originally Posted by Bootsy View Post
    The board has 7 sata ports. 6 connected to the ICHR10 and 1 connected to the JMicron contoller so you should be all right.
    Thanks mate!

  5. #105
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,036
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian y. View Post
    your telling me.

    Imagine while probing you find that your dramv is at 2.24v and your QPIv is at 1.81v

    Oh well at least when the the BIOS is set to default it had the CPU idling @ 1.31v and 1.52v under load
    Looks like folks are busy or they haven't seen this yet. I'll test mine when I can get it running. Right now I'm stuck...my damn burner failed and without it I can't load an OS so that really blows...it'll be next week before I can get it running.

    I promise you though I won't forget about this, and will test for it on the RIIE. Specs are in my sig. I have it written down. I will post about any BIOS/Actual VCore, VDimm or any other voltage delta between the BIOS and actual.

    I'm only capable of going to certain clocks due to stock air right now. Later I will be able to get it on water. I still should be able to see if there is an issue with this voltage. This is a serious thing, and I wanna see if this is an issue just with your board, or if more than one does it.

    I'm gonna use the BIOS and ProbeIt with a external digital multimeter. I'm wondering if the BIOS is borked.
    Last edited by T_Flight; 11-22-2008 at 12:57 PM.

  6. #106
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    417
    Asus Rampage II
    Core I7 920 O/C 3.8
    Mushkin 6gig 7-8-7
    ATI 4870X2
    PCP Turbocool 860
    Mountain Mods Pinnacle 24
    Koolance CPU-350 AC
    FSR 360
    pa 120.2

  7. #107
    Mr Swiftech
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    1,561
    Quote Originally Posted by webwilli View Post
    yes it will fit. See RIIE Manual 2-49



    QVL

    Vendor Model name Website
    Swiftech MCW-NBMAX http://www.swiftech.com/products/mcw-nbmax.asp
    Confirmed. We just updated our web site to add the RIIE.
    CEO Swiftech

  8. #108
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by X2beach View Post

    Anyone try the new bios yet?
    Results?
    2600k @ 5ghz / z68 Pro / 8gb Ripjaws X / GTX 580 SLi
    2x Inferno raid 0 / WD 1TB Black / Thermaltake 1200w
    Dell 3008 WFP / Dual Loop WC MM UFO

  9. #109
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    europe - germany - cologne
    Posts
    489
    [ 0705 ]
    ----------------------
    1. Fixed the CPU ratio setting incorrect in TweakIt Batch File function.
    2. Revised the default value of keyboard TweakIt control hotkey to "P" in BIOS setup
    Sorry for my bad english...

    System1

    System2

  10. #110
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    305
    btw: do u thing it would make a huge difference if i use the upper blue one + the white one instead of the 2 blue ones for sli or doesnt it even work at all since the manual says "use the blue ones for sli/cf" ?
    would prefer to use my auzentech soundcard, but the second gpu would interfere with the pci slot.
    still waiting on the cpu block so im not able to test it.
    2600k @ Asus M4E - Little Devil Case
    Intel I7 965xe @ Evga E762 - Little Devil SS Case
    2x Intel I7 E5620 @ Evga SR-2 - MountainMods ext Ascension watercooled
    Intel I7 930 @ Evga E759 - LianLi V2000 air cooled



  11. #111
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Telford,west mids UK
    Posts
    724
    Got my board today






    Only cost me a extra £240 to upgrade after selling my old kit

  12. #112
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by sargatanas View Post
    btw: do u thing it would make a huge difference if i use the upper blue one + the white one instead of the 2 blue ones for sli or doesnt it even work at all since the manual says "use the blue ones for sli/cf" ?
    would prefer to use my auzentech soundcard, but the second gpu would interfere with the pci slot.
    still waiting on the cpu block so im not able to test it.
    this results in a 16 x 8 config... the only way to have 16 x 16 sli on this board is running in both blue slots
    2600k @ 5ghz / z68 Pro / 8gb Ripjaws X / GTX 580 SLi
    2x Inferno raid 0 / WD 1TB Black / Thermaltake 1200w
    Dell 3008 WFP / Dual Loop WC MM UFO

  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    305
    Quote Originally Posted by sonofander View Post
    this results in a 16 x 8 config... the only way to have 16 x 16 sli on this board is running in both blue slots
    that works well for me since i use the sys for video/audio editing
    ty =)

    think some1 alrdy written it, but if i use both blue ones for sli, am i able to use the white one for a soundcard or would this make a problem, since the 2 blue ones would use all 32 lanes?
    Last edited by sargatanas; 11-27-2008 at 07:00 AM.
    2600k @ Asus M4E - Little Devil Case
    Intel I7 965xe @ Evga E762 - Little Devil SS Case
    2x Intel I7 E5620 @ Evga SR-2 - MountainMods ext Ascension watercooled
    Intel I7 930 @ Evga E759 - LianLi V2000 air cooled



  14. #114
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,597
    Thats normal

    With LLC enabled with 1.32500vcore, I get 1.39 on load and idle according to ProbeII
    With LLC disabled with 1.32500vcore, I get 1.36 on load and goes down to 1.34 in idle according to ProbeII

    This is on my Striker II Extreme
    I also hate how ASUS cant get voltages right since the first ROG board came out Grrrr...

  15. #115
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    305
    i had no probs with llc on my s2e and on my re ^^
    2600k @ Asus M4E - Little Devil Case
    Intel I7 965xe @ Evga E762 - Little Devil SS Case
    2x Intel I7 E5620 @ Evga SR-2 - MountainMods ext Ascension watercooled
    Intel I7 930 @ Evga E759 - LianLi V2000 air cooled



  16. #116
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by sargatanas View Post
    that works well for me since i use the sys for video/audio editing
    ty =)

    think some1 alrdy written it, but if i use both blue ones for sli, am i able to use the white one for a soundcard or would this make a problem, since the 2 blue ones would use all 32 lanes?
    when all 3 pcie slots are populated, you have bios control over speed adjustment...
    your options in bios are:
    16x16x1
    16x8x8
    2600k @ 5ghz / z68 Pro / 8gb Ripjaws X / GTX 580 SLi
    2x Inferno raid 0 / WD 1TB Black / Thermaltake 1200w
    Dell 3008 WFP / Dual Loop WC MM UFO

  17. #117
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    628
    is anyone having luck getting this board stable @ 4.3 or higher?

    I seem to be stuck at 4.25... I can boot in as high as 4.6 but I can't seem to get 4.3 prime stable

    help?
    2600k @ 5ghz / z68 Pro / 8gb Ripjaws X / GTX 580 SLi
    2x Inferno raid 0 / WD 1TB Black / Thermaltake 1200w
    Dell 3008 WFP / Dual Loop WC MM UFO

  18. #118
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    305
    ah perfect, so i gonna think bout it and maybe get another soundcard xD
    2600k @ Asus M4E - Little Devil Case
    Intel I7 965xe @ Evga E762 - Little Devil SS Case
    2x Intel I7 E5620 @ Evga SR-2 - MountainMods ext Ascension watercooled
    Intel I7 930 @ Evga E759 - LianLi V2000 air cooled



  19. #119
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    264
    Question I dont know if tweaktown are idiots or not

    But they stated that if you run the R2E in Tri-SLI you cant use any of the PCIE 1X slots, does this mean the soundcard too?

    also they said the last pcieX16 slot runs in 4 lanes only, I thought these run in 16x/8x/8x in Tri sli?

    Which doesnt make a difference usually?

  20. #120
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,036
    The RIIE runs in 16x8x8. i have that baord and know it well now.

    If you use Tri SLI you can still use the top Black PCI for the included soundcard.

    Saying the abiove you have options in the BIOS for 16x16x1 or 16x8x8. The X58 supports up to 32 lanes. That is why it is the way it is.

  21. #121
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Campbellsville, Kentucky
    Posts
    895
    alright this might sound like a noob question but what is the chip that located under the Republic of Gamers Logo? And it looks inter Changable like we will be able to upgrade in the future? is this the case or not?
    Main Rig
    • Intel Core i7 4790K CPU Stock @ 4.4Ghz
    • Asus Maximus VI Extreme Motherboard
    • 32GB GSKILL Trident X 2400MHZ RAM
    • EVGA GTX 980 Superclocked 4GB GDDR5
    • Corsair TX850W v2 TX Power Supply 70A 12V Rail
    • Swiftech Apex Ultima w/ Apogee Drive II & Dual 120 RAD w/integrated res
    • 2X Seagate 333AS 1TB 7,200 32MB HD's in RAID 0
    • 2X Samsung 830's 128GB in RAID 0
    • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    • Coolermaster HAF-XB
    • Dual Asus ProArt PA248Q 24" IPS LED Monitors
    • Samsung 46" 5600 Series Smart HDTV
    • iPhone 6 Plus 64GB AT&T & Xbox One


    UNOFFICIAL Rampage II Extreme Thread

  22. #122
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    628
    where are all the user results for this board?
    2600k @ 5ghz / z68 Pro / 8gb Ripjaws X / GTX 580 SLi
    2x Inferno raid 0 / WD 1TB Black / Thermaltake 1200w
    Dell 3008 WFP / Dual Loop WC MM UFO

  23. #123
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    66
    My stuff came today, I'll post results soon. BTW, we need an official thread for this motherboard (unless this is it) It would be great to have one place for us to go like the old P5B days. ;-)

  24. #124
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,192
    My stuff not coming until this week.

    And we might as well keep this as the official thread.
    Quote Originally Posted by alacheesu View Post
    If you were consistently able to put two pieces of lego together when you were a kid, you should have no trouble replacing the pump top.

  25. #125
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    i got water up and running on mine today....


Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •