MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Vantage error, anyone seen this?

  1. #1
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682

    Vantage error, anyone seen this?

    i am getting this error when trying to start the bench in vantage.

    anyone seen this? what do i do to fix it?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Xtreme Philanthropist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northern Cali
    Posts
    43
    I'm receiving the same error everytime I run Vantage....even with CPU/RAM/GPU at stock clocks. Dunno what's going on, but I've basically given up.

  3. #3
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    i cant believe NO ONE on 5 forums has seen this other than us 2. NO ONE has any ideas? WTH?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Philanthropist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northern Cali
    Posts
    43
    When exactly do you receive the error? Not sure if that info will help, but I'll run another loop and post the point where it crashes.

  5. #5
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    start the program up .... hit run benchmark.... BAM error.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Philanthropist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northern Cali
    Posts
    43
    Heh. It actually ran this time. GPU at stock clocks w/ my Q9450 @ 3.4.

    Nothin to brag about: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=435677

    Anyway, when I was having problems, it would crash during the second test after Jane Nash. Wish I had some answers for you fit.

  7. #7
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    thanks man. i wish someone would attempt to suggest something on this.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31
    I have same problem...any idea?
    sorry for my english

    i7 930 @ 4.2 HT ON
    EVGA x58 SLI3
    4GB G.Skill Ripjaws 2000Mhz 9-9-9-27 @ 1600 7-7-7-21 1T
    GTX460 1Gb @ 800/2000 SLI
    64Gb Kingston SSD system
    640Gb WD Caviar Black
    2TB WD Green torrent
    160Gb Samsung SATA2 trash
    DVDRW LG
    PSU 850W Seasonic
    Full Tower Thermaltake Xaser VI
    Windows7 x64 Ultimate



    Watercooling:
    CPU - Swiftech Apogee GTZ
    NB - stock Rampage Extreme
    Pump-Laing ddc 1Tplus
    Rese- XSPC
    MagiCool Copper Radiator III - 360 mm+3x120@1000

  9. #9
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    i tried reinstalling os today and no difference. tried different drivers and everything.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Philanthropist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northern Cali
    Posts
    43
    Bump

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31
    I solved this problem!!
    reinstalling program and i run first secont test, and after I run full test.
    sorry for my english

    i7 930 @ 4.2 HT ON
    EVGA x58 SLI3
    4GB G.Skill Ripjaws 2000Mhz 9-9-9-27 @ 1600 7-7-7-21 1T
    GTX460 1Gb @ 800/2000 SLI
    64Gb Kingston SSD system
    640Gb WD Caviar Black
    2TB WD Green torrent
    160Gb Samsung SATA2 trash
    DVDRW LG
    PSU 850W Seasonic
    Full Tower Thermaltake Xaser VI
    Windows7 x64 Ultimate



    Watercooling:
    CPU - Swiftech Apogee GTZ
    NB - stock Rampage Extreme
    Pump-Laing ddc 1Tplus
    Rese- XSPC
    MagiCool Copper Radiator III - 360 mm+3x120@1000

  12. #12
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    not solved here.

    my problem is due to this...

    im running 4870x2s and a 8800gts 512 for physx.

    this combo wont work. neither will a x2 with the gts.

    however.....

    a 4850 + 8800gts works great and so does 4870x2+4850+8800gts.

    i see a pattern here....

    vantage will only work if a single gpu card is master in the crossfire or alone with the 8800gts.

    card position in the mobo doesnt make any difference at all. i have tried.

    so whats the solution from here?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •