Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 97

Thread: Gigabyte A64

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    159

    Gigabyte A64

    Does anybody know of anywhere where i can find volt mods for the Gigabyte K8N Pro. Tis my new toy to play with till the proper boards start being released...

    Jst want the normal ones...Vdimm mod and the such.
    'Turilli':
    XP2500+ Barton AQXEA @ 2502MHz (227x11)
    ABIT NF7-S Rev 2.0 Ultra 400
    512MB CORSAIR XMS3500
    Hercules Radeon 9800 Pro (Pelted )
    200GB Hard Disc Space
    Full Tower Chieftec 'Black Dragon'
    Watercooled with DangerDen (At Last!)

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    34
    Hi,
    Vcore is 100K Vr between pin 10 on ISL66569CB & ground check here A64 Vcore Mods.

    Vmen is 1K Vr between R405 & GND look at picture.

  3. #3
    Team ID - Indonesia
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    832
    I want to ask you about Clockgen for Gigabyte K8N, where can i find it... Thanks

  4. #4
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Clockgen is only available for the Via chipset
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    356
    Where do you check the vcore and vdimm voltage at does it show correctly in bios or something with the Gigabyte K8N Pro??
    A64 4600+ X2
    DFI Ultra D 11/14/05
    OCZ Plat rev 2 1g
    ATI HDTV Wonder
    X800XL
    MCE 05
    P180

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London,Uk
    Posts
    965
    bios deffo doesn't show it, shows none, just , hmm not been in there in a while, says its OK or something for a few voltages. NOt tried mbm5 or anything yet, will do that soon, but gigabyte easytune shows vcore, 3.3 and 12v lines. Suckage

    Don't suppose anyone who has thsi mobo can get some detailed pics of the mod, i'm a complete newb at vmodding, so as much help as poss will deffo help me. need vcore and vdimm mods, and where to measure them, cheers in advance to anyone that can help. opps running this board ain't he? so it should be good with decent voltages, i would hope.
    Mail Me | 3500+ , dfi sli-dr, g-skill la, 2x6800gt, 600w pcz, stacker case, air cooled

  7. #7
    XS Local
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Close to Neweggs New RMA Center, CA
    Posts
    2,696
    Bump!

    i need more input!


    where to find the measure points?

    Thanks


    Opteron 175 Dual Core CCBWE 0544XPMW @2.3ghz 1.41v
    DFI SLI-DR Expert 11-25 Bios
    G-Skill 1gb GH UTT @210 2-2-2-5
    BFG 7800GT OC 485/1170 NV 5rev3
    74gb Raptor 300gb Maxtor 500gb Hitachi
    OCZ 520w SLI 3.46v 5.16v 12.64v
    Thermaltake CL-P0114 Big Typhoon
    3dmark01 3dmark05
    Heatware

  8. #8
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Mason, MI... USA
    Posts
    1,286
    Vcore shold be one of the legs (maybe right leg, looking at it with the legs down) of any of the main cpu powersupply transistors. Vdimm should be one of the legs of a transistor near the Vdimm regulator. Just look for a voltage in the range it should be and moves with your adjustments. If you feel uncomfortable doing this wait for someone with specifics.
    GA-P35-DS3L no more than 450fsb w/1333 chip
    E6550 stuck at 3150
    V-DATA 2x1gb
    MSI 7900GS 512 3Dmark score in near future
    Old A64 scores2001 39,707 3D03 23,768 3D05 11,394 3D06 5914

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    Is it true that the GA-K8NNXP (That's where you guys talk about isn't it!!) only goes to 250fsb?
    That's what I heard from some other people...sounds abit strange to me actually
    Last edited by Jvlk; 04-16-2004 at 09:53 AM.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    Here is my k8nnxp doing 290FSB no mods...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 9.jpg (169.9 KB, 5433 views)

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    Thx m8...it already scared me abit because i'm expecting this board at the end of this week.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    I got the mobo in today..and did the voltmod the vcore and vmem...vcore you can read through Gigabyte windows utility.

    But i still don't know where to read vmem from...and i been my whole board around with a multi..checking everything.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    usa,va.
    Posts
    2,067
    well if soemone will remind me,i have i will take full detailed pics and where to measure all volatges from,since i have a fried board it will be coming down this weekend.i can show where to measure vcore.and vmem on the front of the board.
    the mods are easy.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London,Uk
    Posts
    965
    cheers bowman, that would be much appreciated, my soldering stuff arrived today, so some practice on other boards and i'm wanting to try out the mods on this. Could i persaude you to do it in newbs style with whatever advice you can give.

    I was gonna ask in a new thread, of the 5900 mod's one. Do guys find proper white papers on the cards mobo's, or is it jsut a case of a experienced, maybe electronic's using guy working out what will control what. then getting white papers on the particular IC then think controls whatever and working it out. Mainly as i'd like to get to a point where i can work stuff out on my own, as i always like to feel that sense of achievement, and also cos my 5900 inno3d cheapo card is nowt like the one in that 5900 thread :p
    Mail Me | 3500+ , dfi sli-dr, g-skill la, 2x6800gt, 600w pcz, stacker case, air cooled

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    Hi guys, I have a K8NNXP and the layout is a little different in the vmem area. Has anybody done the vmem mod for this board? Is it still resistor R405 and if so, which one is R405? How does this vmod work, are we just taking the FB/Sense pin of the nearby winbond chip with a VR to ground?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    I got it, the vmem mod on the k8nnxp is basically the same. There is also a mosfet in front of the ATX connector where you can measure the ddr voltage. I'll post a picture showing the measure point later today...
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    88
    Great m8...keep us updated, because i couldn't find it.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    356
    I just did the memory vmodd for my K8N-Pro and the max voltage I get is 3.10v seems kinda low and my 3.3v line is at 3.45v, also I'm using the 1k vr.
    A64 4600+ X2
    DFI Ultra D 11/14/05
    OCZ Plat rev 2 1g
    ATI HDTV Wonder
    X800XL
    MCE 05
    P180

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    My 3.3v rail is at 3.6v in mbm5 (3.7v measured at the atx) and I can only get 3.37v ddr max... I was hoping for ~3.5v like my previous A64 boards.

    Here's the mem mod for the k8nnxp.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    356
    I just have this sick feeling that having a high 3.3v line will kill the mobo, I had mine at 3.55 before and my rig got all unstable shut off and never turned back on. And also a freind of mine had the same problem with his shuttle not for sure if it was the 3.3v line being high but it makes me wonder. Both where Nforce3 mobo's.


    Short, do you which pin is for the vcore modd on the K8N-Pro? Any pics anyway? I've seen the modd but the pics where alot fuzzy.
    A64 4600+ X2
    DFI Ultra D 11/14/05
    OCZ Plat rev 2 1g
    ATI HDTV Wonder
    X800XL
    MCE 05
    P180

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    The vcore mod is pin 10.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    This OVP at 2.1v vcore is driving me nuts.

    The pdf for the vreg is here it looks like it has both overvoltage and overcurrent protection...

    edit: what about a VR between pin 1 and 2? has anybody tried that?
    Last edited by shortcircuit; 11-23-2003 at 03:31 PM.
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    356
    Thanks for the clearer pic Short.
    A64 4600+ X2
    DFI Ultra D 11/14/05
    OCZ Plat rev 2 1g
    ATI HDTV Wonder
    X800XL
    MCE 05
    P180

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    356
    Should the vr be set at 100k ohms for start up with the vcore modd? Just don't wanna smoke something.
    A64 4600+ X2
    DFI Ultra D 11/14/05
    OCZ Plat rev 2 1g
    ATI HDTV Wonder
    X800XL
    MCE 05
    P180

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Inside out
    Posts
    466
    I think a 100k VR is overkill for vcore. I used 2 25K pot's. If you go too high (~2.1v) the board will shut down, so you're OK provided you have good cooling. Actually mine overvolts a bit under load so I can only go to a max of 2.00v idle, which gives around 2.08v under load.

    To answer your original question, yes, set it to the maximum resistance (100K).
    FOLD!!!
    Bench rig: Athlon64 3200 // Gigabyte K8NNXP with vmem/vddr voltmods // 256MB Corsair XMS3500 // Promise Fasttrak TX2000 // Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM HDD // TTGI 500W PSU voltmodded @ 3.7v/5.4v/12.6v // Prometia cooling (stock, r507 soon) // BBATI 9800XT stock no vmods YET // Speeds, voltages, and timings change daily
    25701 3DMarks
    "Everything you do will be more fun" -Microsoft, Windows 95 Installation
    I am american, PM's in english only please

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •