Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: E0 slower than C0, clock for clock?

  1. #1
    Registered User drjunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    86

    E0 slower than C0, clock for clock?

    Found an intersting thread over on ocforms. They have compared the e8600 (which is on the new E0 stepping) with the e8500 (which is on the C0 stepping) by underclocking both to 3ghz, and found that the e8500 is slightly faster, due to slacker cache on the e8600. Most affected is graphical performance.

    Quote from thread: Stilletto-"Well, my last e8500 topped out at 4.02 stable with acceptable voltage. I am running this 8600 at 4.42, and of course, it smokes on the number crunching at that speed, as it damn well better..HOWEVER, it is giving me less graphical performance(slightly) at 4.42ghz than the e8500 was at 4.02"

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=574883&page=3

  2. #2
    Muslim Overclocker ahmad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,897
    Intel has owned AMD in gaming performance because of their cache tech. Doesn't surprise me that they sacrafice a bit of it to save power and increase clocks.. in preparation for whats coming.

    My watercooling experience

    Water
    Scythe Gentle Typhoons 120mm 1850RPM
    Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator
    Enzotech Sapphire Rev.A CPU Block
    Laing DDC 3.2
    XSPC Dual Pump Reservoir
    Primochill Pro LRT Red 1/2"
    Bitspower fittings + water temp sensor

    Rig
    E8400 | 4GB HyperX PC8500 | Corsair HX620W | ATI HD4870 512MB


    I see what I see, and you see what you see. I can't make you see what I see, but I can tell you what I see is not what you see. Truth is, we see what we want to see, and what we want to see is what those around us see. And what we don't see is... well, conspiracies.



  3. #3
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,138
    i dont think that its from slacker cash, u wouldent see anything like that by changing the stepping

    it looks strap related to me
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  4. #4
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member Der_KHAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    1,525
    might as well be thermal throttling

  5. #5
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    maybe just bios related... but would be nice to see some comparisons here :

    Anyone with a P5Q Dlx and an E8600 or Q9650 EO stepping ? think it's best to first do a memtest as it reports cache speeds ( if I recall correctly)... winodws setups can differ big time
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  6. #6
    Registered User drjunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by ahmad View Post
    Intel has owned AMD in gaming performance because of their cache tech. Doesn't surprise me that they sacrafice a bit of it to save power and increase clocks.. in preparation for whats coming.
    I know its good getting high clocks etc...its just a shame were not getting relative performance gains.

  7. #7
    Dave's Mentor! zsamz_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    5,216
    L2 cache has a lower latency in everest so i doubt its slower

    maximus IV extreme gtx580
    gigabut p67-ud7
    p67 sabertooth
    2500k+2600k
    antec 1200watt
    EVGA classified 760
    920 Batch# 3849B018 4.985ghz@1.52v gtx285 ftw sli
    OCZ3RPR1866LV6GK hypers
    dfi ut p35 rampage extreme
    gigabut p35c-ds3r bios suks
    gigabut x38-d6q dead thank god
    ballistix 8500 1240mhz@2.02v

  8. #8
    Muslim Overclocker ahmad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,897
    Quote Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
    L2 cache has a lower latency in everest so i doubt its slower
    Dont expect that to give you the whole story

    However, his testing is a little flawed because we do not know how intel handles different models. Its best we wait for an e8600 vs e8600 comparison.

    My watercooling experience

    Water
    Scythe Gentle Typhoons 120mm 1850RPM
    Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator
    Enzotech Sapphire Rev.A CPU Block
    Laing DDC 3.2
    XSPC Dual Pump Reservoir
    Primochill Pro LRT Red 1/2"
    Bitspower fittings + water temp sensor

    Rig
    E8400 | 4GB HyperX PC8500 | Corsair HX620W | ATI HD4870 512MB


    I see what I see, and you see what you see. I can't make you see what I see, but I can tell you what I see is not what you see. Truth is, we see what we want to see, and what we want to see is what those around us see. And what we don't see is... well, conspiracies.



  9. #9
    Xtreme Cruncher WhiteFireDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    @ the computer
    Posts
    2,510
    Quote Originally Posted by ahmad View Post
    Dont expect that to give you the whole story

    However, his testing is a little flawed because we do not know how intel handles different models. Its best we wait for an e8600 vs e8600 comparison.
    that's not possible because there's no such thing as C0 e8600

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member thehinge1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SP1
    Posts
    171
    If this turns out to be true I'm gonna freak the hell out...

    I had a retail boxed c0 8400 for $149 and took it back! I could even have tested it first but left sealed to avoid restock fee in anticipation of the mighty all-conquering e0. I hope I didn't piss away a potentially great upgrade from my 7200

    There are both c0 and e0 8400's in the wild, so who's gonna test 'em on the same rig?
    My 'all air' boxes...
    Weird Science: E8400 E0step@4.0GHz - TRUE 'Black' - 8GB OCZ Reaper1066 - ASUS P5Q-E rev. A3 chipset - Visiontek HD4870 - 1.5TB - PCP&C Silencer 750Q - airflow-modded Antec P180B
    ... a decent E7200: SLAVN/1.0875VID@3.8+ - Zalman 9700 - 8GB OCZ Reaper1066 - ASUS P5Q-E rev. A3 chipset - ASUS HD3650 passive - 1.5TB - PCP&C Silencer 750Q - Antec P182SE
    Sneaky 'C' mediabox: E6400@3.14 - TRUE - 4GB OCZ Reaper800CL4 - ASUS P5W-DH - MSI HD2600XT w/massive passive - Aardvark DP 24/96 - 1.62TB - OCZ Powerstream 520 - Antec 300
    I tweak cars, bikes, and computers - does this make me a spatial anomaly?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •