Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 567891011 ... LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 288

Thread: WANTED: Asus TOP bios set for 4870x2

  1. #176
    Registered User Sagart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    81
    Have you tried the mod, Tim?
    - Gigabyte P67-UD4 | 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.4v | 8GB G.Skill Eco 1600MHz CL7 1.35v|
    - 4870X2 @ 800MHz/1000MHz | Corsair HX620W | Antec P180 | ~14TB Storage | 2 x Intel 80GB G2 in Raid 0 |

    - Canon EOS 350D | Canon EF-S 18-55mm+Canon EF 55-200mm | Apple iPhone 3G 16GB |

  2. #177
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    http://www.octeamdenmark.com/forums/...6143#post26143

    Here is the mod made by me with Paakkis pics
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  3. #178
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    63
    Riska, I not sure but this is not the mods , you need to solder the resistance to a anothers place not just remove it ?

    No news for the memory voltmod ?
    Last edited by Sectorz; 09-22-2008 at 12:04 PM.

  4. #179
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    Look at the pics i am pointing to the solderpads you have to move them to!
    And read the text on the pics
    Last edited by Riska; 09-22-2008 at 12:09 PM.
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  5. #180
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Riska View Post
    Look at the pics i am pointing to the solderpads you have to move them to!
    And read the text on the pics
    Can anyone confirm this mod works? i dont want to risk unsoldering/resoldering resistors without knowing that its gonna work. won't the heat from an iron damage the resistors?

  6. #181
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    Not if the iron isent to hot aka 65watt go for 15-30watt iron
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  7. #182
    Xtreme Enthusiast emertX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Posts
    545
    Has anybody already switched the sideport on the card?


  8. #183
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    What do you mean "the sideport" ?
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  9. #184
    Registered User Sagart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    81
    I think he means the direct connection between the GPUs(without the PCIe-bridge), as referred to by AMD/ATi as Sideport.
    This feature is currently disabled AFAIK, but maybe someone know how to enable it?
    - Gigabyte P67-UD4 | 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.4v | 8GB G.Skill Eco 1600MHz CL7 1.35v|
    - 4870X2 @ 800MHz/1000MHz | Corsair HX620W | Antec P180 | ~14TB Storage | 2 x Intel 80GB G2 in Raid 0 |

    - Canon EOS 350D | Canon EF-S 18-55mm+Canon EF 55-200mm | Apple iPhone 3G 16GB |

  10. #185
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    What will you gain to enable it?
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  11. #186
    Registered User Sagart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    81
    Bandwith, and hopefully some performance. The data that are normally transferred through the PCIe-switch(the one between the GPUs), can be transferred directly between the GPUs, without going through the switch(that means higher datatransfer-speed).

    Some said ATi won't enable it, but we'll just have to wait and see.
    - Gigabyte P67-UD4 | 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.4v | 8GB G.Skill Eco 1600MHz CL7 1.35v|
    - 4870X2 @ 800MHz/1000MHz | Corsair HX620W | Antec P180 | ~14TB Storage | 2 x Intel 80GB G2 in Raid 0 |

    - Canon EOS 350D | Canon EF-S 18-55mm+Canon EF 55-200mm | Apple iPhone 3G 16GB |

  12. #187
    Xtreme Enthusiast emertX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Posts
    545
    Others said, that Ati is going to reserve this feature until the next Geforce generation.
    It will bring the card up to 40% more performance...

    All you guys have got a switch on the card, near the crossfirebridge. Did you switch it already?


  13. #188
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    The switch is for pal/ntsc for the video mode
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  14. #189
    Xtreme Enthusiast emertX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Posts
    545
    Sure?


  15. #190
    Xtreme Addict Riska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015
    yes i am sure the same was on the 3870x2
    The man with the littel Barebone!
    And proud Crew of!!!
    Octeamdenmark.com
    Shuttle SX38P2Pro Barebone E8600cpu and HD4870X2 gfx and 2gig Crusial Ballistix PC8500 Cl5 and 2x150gig Raptor in raid 0 and 1x750 gig seagate
    Msi 790FX-GD70 Mobo Amd 955-965 PHII cpus and 2gig Crucial value PC10600@800mhz 7-5-5-15 1T
    And 4x500GB Seagate 7200.12 in raid0
    4xHD5770 in CFQ.

  16. #191
    Brotherhood Hazzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Land Of KADISOKA
    Posts
    1,228
    any body still looking bios HD 4870X2 TOP ? Default Core 790 / 915



    GPU 1 : http://rapidshare.com/files/149329073/R700.bin
    GPU 2 : http://rapidshare.com/files/149329945/R700.bin
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    i think you are asking the wrong person about safety limits, but

  17. #192
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by Hazzan View Post
    any body still looking bios HD 4870X2 TOP ? Default Core 790 / 915



    GPU 1 : http://rapidshare.com/files/149329073/R700.bin
    GPU 2 : http://rapidshare.com/files/149329945/R700.bin



    Thx man what fanspeed is the top bios set at? and what program should I use to artifact test my card at 790 915 before I flash im on vista 64.

  18. #193
    Xtreme Cruncher road-runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Conroe, Texas
    Posts
    3,008
    Will these work on sapphire cards?


  19. #194
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    124
    i would also like to know if this asus bios works on the sapphire 4870x2 cards

    are sapphire the only branded 4780x2 cards that have hynix gddr5 ? or are they all refrence to that asus bios.

  20. #195
    Xtreme Enthusiast emertX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Posts
    545
    It works on Sapphire Cards


  21. #196
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Last Aerie
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Riska View Post
    The switch is for pal/ntsc for the video mode
    There are 2 switches, I beleive one of them forces a different PCI-Express mode. You can get the cards half-working in X38 boards with incompatible BIOSes by toggling one of those switches.
    Main PC: Gigabyte EX58-UD5 / i950 @ 4GHz / 12GB DDR3-1600 / GTX 580 + GTS 250 (Physx) / Areca 1680 / X-Fi Titanium / Seasonic M12-700 / 2x Dell 3007 / Win 7 x64 Ultimate and Snow Leopard
    Main PC Raid Setup: 2 x 80GB G2 Intel SSD (OS and Apps - RAID0) / 2 x 64GB Samsung SSD (Games - RAID0) / 4 x 1TB Sumsung F1 (Mass Storage - RAID5)
    Spare PC: ABit IX38 Quad GT / Q6600 @ 3.4GHz / 6GB DDR2-6400 / Sapphire 4870x2 / Asus Xonar D2X / Xclio 700W Modular / Dell 2405 / Various SATA drives / Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
    Spare PC 2 / Server: Asus Blitz / X3210 / 8GB DDR2-8000 / XFX 8800GTX + Aegia Card (PPU) / Areca 1210 / 2 x 320GB Seagate 7200.10 / ESX 4.0 / Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
    HTPC: XFX MI-9300-7AS9 / Q9550 / 4GB DDR2-6400 / 1GB Gigabyte GTX460 OC / Samsung PS50C6900 3DTV / 2 x 1.5TB Samsung F2 / LG GGW-H10N / Win 7 x64 Pro
    NAS: Thecus N5200 with 5 x WD6400AAKS (Modded to PRO)
    My latest 3DMark score | RAID Peformance | My DVD Collection

  22. #197
    Brotherhood Hazzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Land Of KADISOKA
    Posts
    1,228
    I think ASUS TOP still reverence I dint see anything different ASUS HD 4870X2 TOP with ASUS HD 4870X2....
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    i think you are asking the wrong person about safety limits, but

  23. #198
    Xtreme Cruncher road-runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Conroe, Texas
    Posts
    3,008
    I can flash both my cards and they will both work with these bios? I remember doing 2 2900s and after I flashed them windows would only see one card, I found some different bios and flashed one card so they both would not be exactly the same and then windows showed 2 cards...


  24. #199
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    125
    i just put the TOP BIOS with success....it was the first time. i also added the 1.35v.

    i can get the GPU at 845mhz with no pro; i will keep like this but it looks i can push a little more maybe.
    im playing oblivion at 1920x1080 and AA 4Xedge-detect and the frame-rates are the same with 800 and 845mhz core...... maybe cpu bottleneck?? but i have a E8600 at 4,285ghz..... dont know.

    the problem is the memories.... before i could get 965mhz maximum and then artifacts. now 1000mhz its ok, but i cant push it more because of CCC.

    is there any way to overclock the memories apart from trying and flashing it in diferent BIOS?? once i know the right value i can flash it.

    thank you!
    Last edited by menko2; 10-14-2008 at 01:15 PM.

  25. #200
    Xtreme Enthusiast emertX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Posts
    545
    Take the Rivatuner 2.11


Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 567891011 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •