Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 113

Thread: Foxconn BlackOps Shared BIOS settings

  1. #76
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Got my Q9550 443x8.5
    CPU voltage 1.384somthing ( actual 1.374somthing , goes to 1.36 under heavy load).
    CPU PLL 1.58
    CPU VTT 1.35 ( As i found today it's actual 1.25 on BalkOps 0_o)
    NB - 1.6 ( with reasonable t* < 50) +3
    SB- 1.5
    Ram 1.725
    I wonder if putting actual 1.35 VTT will help me to get stable on 447 , because I can boot up to 450 on current specs , but freeze in any program byond i-explorer and everest memtest
    447 goes down when it comes to prime , OCCT , and GTA 4 ( my worst nightmare for stability testing).
    Bios G30

  2. #77
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    I think I might get 444 fsb working ... done couple of tests , but didnt try the "cusrsed game" yet . Gonna test it when I get home .
    Still I could not manage to get 447 stable . Temps are fine everywhere ( NB , Video , CPU , PSU , HDD ) , but it still keep giving me error crash code 4 in OCCT in couple of minutes .
    I don't want to rais NB volts beyong 1.6 though , at least not for 24/7 use .
    currents settings :
    444 x 8.5
    CPU v - 1.384 ( 1.36-1.37 actual)
    CPU PLL - 1.58
    CPU VTT 1.35 ( 1.25 actual) or 1.425 ( still didnt deside which is better) +10,+5,+10,+10
    NB - 1.563 ( 1.61 actual , or at elast that what Aegis , and Speed Fan , and Cpu-Z shows)
    NB skew +5
    SB - 1.575
    Vram - 1.725 ( 1.76 actual)
    other voltage setting for ram on auto
    Ram devider 1:3.2
    timings : 6-6-6-12 PL6 2T
    any ideas how to get to 447 stable ? (I'm out of ideas X_X )
    I really want to se my damn cpu on 3.8ghz working stable
    Systems Specs :
    Q9550 E0
    BlackOps mobo
    160gb hdd seagate 7200rpm
    4870x2 @ 800/3600
    Gskill 2x2gb ddr3 1600 ram .
    lots of fans XD
    Zerotherm Nirvana CPU cooler ( blockes first mem slot , but seems to do the job when it comes to cooling).
    P.S. because of the awfull screw on the cooler , I could tighten two of them completely , so now everest , and OCCT shows core temps like this : 27 , 30 , 41,40 when resting , and 50,51,49,52 ( aprox ) when under load .
    I tryed 5 times to tigten those b*stards but cant do it with my hends , and there is no screw driver that will be able to screw them when the cooler is mounted and blocking pretty much the screw halls ( when you look from the top) .
    Last edited by Akrian; 02-04-2009 at 09:36 AM.

  3. #78
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    4,680
    Change to PL7 @ 417FSB, after 445FSB, PL8. You are using excessive chipset volts because of PL. I run 500FSB daily, PL8, @ 1.375 vNB in bios(1.4v). PL8 is good up to 550FSB, 1.625 vNB, but PL9 allows for 1.4v-1.5v, again.

  4. #79
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Hmm I tryed PL7 and PL8 once , but with 7-6-6-16 and 1T ( auto settings) . ( didnt get stability like this though)
    Might try mine 6-6-6-12 2t with PL 7 or 8 toady as well . Hope your advice will get me to 447-450 ^___^ .
    Currentely I'm getting over 10k in everest reading test with ram setting I have
    P.S. you use dual core thought for crazy fsb like 500 right ?

  5. #80
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    ok , done just as you said - PL8 , combined with 6-6-6-12 2t timings . Even ran throught the GTA 4 without freezes . but everest shows that writing , reading , copying is 450 slower , and L2 cashe also wrokes slower ( 2000 points difference on each part of the test) =(

  6. #81
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    4,680
    yes dualcore, some of the 45nm Q9xxx quads go that high easily as well...it's just for me, a dualcore meets my needs.


    Approaching quads, well, vFSB is very important...you need to keep Vfsb, Vcpu, and Vnb all in close proximity to one another for good stability for 24/7 use. I know that my settings may cause slight performance loss, but this is the case...performance over short periods, or long-term stability. This is what makes the board so good for benching...adequate power so you can run those tighter settings, but jsut throwing more power is brute force, and will break something...in your case(and most others) long-term stability.

    You'll need to increase vFSB as you go up, so you must also increase Vcpu and Vnb to match...and you must adjust PL and cpu multi in order to keep these volts in check.

    once you reach the point that you cannot keep the voltages in check, you must adjust memory skews and GTLs to make the extra votlage tolerable for the rest of the system.
    Last edited by cadaveca; 02-04-2009 at 04:09 PM.

  7. #82
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    444 officially stable
    1.384 on cpu ( drops to 1.36 under load)
    CPU VTT - 1.425 set in bios ( I assume that's 1.325 in reality , since sayaa mentioned that they didnt fix the vtt in G32 bioos , and I have G30 ).
    VNB - 1.56 in bios ( 1.6 in reality) temps 39 on NB without load , 45 -47 under heavy load
    VRAm 1.725 ( 1.76 in reality)
    NB GTL +5
    timing 6-6-6-12 PL6 2T
    I think that's a good specs to keep 24/7 , right ?
    I will begin testing the same thing with 1.35 VTT toady soon
    BTW when I put 6-6-6-x timings on ram , even if I put 1T when windows loaded memset and everest shows 2T , I really don't know why . Been having that with G30 , G32 .
    Last edited by Akrian; 02-04-2009 at 09:05 PM.

  8. #83
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    291
    [QUOTE][BTW when I put 6-6-6-x timings on ram , even if I put 1T when windows loaded memset and everest shows 2T , I really don't know why . Been having that with G30 , G32 ./QUOTE]
    I had the same issue so I went back to G29


    Asus P9X79PRO, EK MOSFET H20,
    3930K @ 4.8 Full Nickel HF Supreme
    EVGA classified GTX 780 Hydro copper 4 x 4gb Mushkin 1600 @1.5v
    2 X 250 GB Samsung evo RO, 3 x 640 WD Blacks Storage, Corsair AX1200, Phobya Nova 1080, Fesser 120,with GT 1850's

  9. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Thx Rayttk , backed up to G29 , and got my 1T =)

  10. #85
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10
    Can someone post BIOS settings for their Dual Core Wolfdale CPUs? All I see on this thread are Quad core BIOS settings, which Ive tried and cant get my E8300 over 3.4Ghz to be stable across the board. Im using P05 BIOS and I can get Vista to load at 3.6GHz but its not stable in Crysis. Here are the settings Ive used...

    Black Ops P05
    Corsair 9-9-9-24 2x2GB
    E8300

    vcore 1.375 to 1.4
    vdroop on and off
    pll 1.58
    vtt 1.35
    CPU GTL: 10,5,10,10 and Auto
    NB: 1.5 and lower
    NB GTL: +3,+2 and Auto
    SB: 1.575 and lower
    DRAM: Default, 1.8, 1.9
    1:4 CPU333 divider 425,450 (400 works with near stock voltages and is 100% stable)

    Ive tried different voltages in these ranges, but anything over 3.4Ghz fails in games like Crysis. 8800GT is not overclocked, Windows seems fine. Temps are high 30's low 40's. Anyone have any recommendations?

  11. #86
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    Quote Originally Posted by GanJahMan View Post
    Can someone post BIOS settings for their Dual Core Wolfdale CPUs? All I see on this thread are Quad core BIOS settings, which Ive tried and cant get my E8300 over 3.4Ghz to be stable across the board. Im using P05 BIOS and I can get Vista to load at 3.6GHz but its not stable in Crysis. Here are the settings Ive used...

    Black Ops P05
    Corsair 9-9-9-24 2x2GB
    E8300

    vcore 1.375 to 1.4
    vdroop on and off
    pll 1.58
    vtt 1.35
    CPU GTL: 10,5,10,10 and Auto
    NB: 1.5 and lower
    NB GTL: +3,+2 and Auto
    SB: 1.575 and lower
    DRAM: Default, 1.8, 1.9
    1:4 CPU333 divider 425,450 (400 works with near stock voltages and is 100% stable)

    Ive tried different voltages in these ranges, but anything over 3.4Ghz fails in games like Crysis. 8800GT is not overclocked, Windows seems fine. Temps are high 30's low 40's. Anyone have any recommendations?
    are your nb temps fine?
    what cpu temps?
    you are aware that when ocing the fsb you oc the memory as well, right?
    how high can your mem clock? is it ddr3 1333? with 999 timings? sounds like bad stuff :S try giving it more vdimm and see if you can get higher... if its bad clocking chips then itll prolly hold you back at around 400fsb with the 1:4 divider as its running around 1600 at that fsb with that memory divider.

  12. #87
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for a reply. NB temps are 28c-32c CPU is 29c-34c The RAM is 1666 Corsair. I read the anandtech review of this board, and got the same memory as he had when he was getting 1885 @ 470mhz with an E8500. Corsair TW3X4G1600C9DHX. Maybe Ill try a lower Memory divider.

  13. #88
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    wow, those are nice temps, is it that cold there or is it watercooled? ^^
    hmmmm make sure you have the same revision of the mem?
    the rev number indicates the chips used, and maybe corsair changed the chips on the newer ones...
    hmmm well when you push up the fsb above 400, what fails first? memtest? prime?

  14. #89
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10
    Ok, Prime 95 ran through the stress test a couple of times @ 425/1700, temps on the cpu are no higher than 50c and NB no higher than 38c. Settings are:

    Vcore: 1.375
    Vdroop: off
    Pll: 1.58
    Vtt: 1.35
    NB: 1.5
    SB: 1.57
    NB GTL: Default
    Dram: 1.8

    So it seems the problem I always have is with the Assualt Harbor benchmark in Crysis @ 3.6GHz. It gets 60% thru the first run and craps out at a black screen everytime, and I have to end the task to get back into Vista. I get a Vista error saying the Display Adapter failed, but Vista is completely stable. At 3.4GHz I dont have this issue. PCI-X is running default speed in the BIOS. Maybe its the card. I ordered a GTX 295 today, maybe Ill get better results with it.

    Well, its stable at 3.8GHz using the 1:3.2 mem divider. Sometimes when I run the Harbor Village benchmark, my sound gets tinny sounding and scratchy. I have an old Audigy 1 PCI card. Something funny also, The BIOS says the CPU is running 450x8, at post it says 450x8.5 and in Vista using CPUid or Everest, it reads the CPU @ 450x8 showing 3.6Ghz. At post it reads 3.8GHz.
    Last edited by GanJahMan; 02-10-2009 at 09:10 AM. Reason: Add more info

  15. #90
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    hmmmm it shows 450x8 and 3.6ghz in everest and cpuz, which is correct, right?
    the problem is that at post it reads it as 8.5 and 3.8, correct?
    what bios is this on again?

    crysis is a tough benchmark, way harder than 3dmark in my experience...
    your nb temps seem alright, id recommend you to increase nb volts and see if that helps.
    the chipset gets really nailed at high fsb with a vga intensive app, there is a lot of data sreaming through it from the fsb to the pciE bus and it really stresses the chipset.

  16. #91
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10
    Looks like I had to enable CPU clock ratio unlock. None of the default values changed, but now everything shows right. If its set to defult, it shows the incorrect multiplier in Vista,Everest,CPUid. The correct multiplier is 450x8.5. I dont think the +0.5x ratio option was displaying right when Clock Ratio Unlock was set to default.

    Crysis is running at 3.8 now, NB @ 1.5, Ive only had the scratchy sound once. I ordered an X-fi to replace the old PCI Audigy 1. Ive had issues in the past with the Audigy cards making screeching noise and what not in games.
    Last edited by GanJahMan; 02-11-2009 at 07:59 AM.

  17. #92
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    vista right? there seem to be several people with vista sound issues... at least your rig isnt BSODing like some peoples
    ok, so its detecting the cpu multi wrong when cpu ratio is not unlocked, ok... ill give feedback to the bios engineers

  18. #93
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Ok yesterday , I managed to run 445x8.5 in OCCT 3.01 ( selected large somthing in test options , which should stress CPU RAM and chipset).
    I got 4.5 h of running it with no problems , zooming through i-net and watching moives at the same time .

    Then I put Prime Blend test overnight .
    Well core 2 got fatal error in 2h on 640k , others worked fine for 9h .
    Any ideas where I should tied some settings up so this OC will be stable ?

    current settings : RAM : 7-6-6-18 PL7 2T 1:3.2 devider 1425mhz
    CPU Vcore - 1.39 (actual)
    CPU VTT - 1.35 ( 1.25 actual)
    CPU PLL - 1.5
    NB - 1.59 ( 1.63 actual)
    RAM - 1.86 (1.98 actual)
    GTL's : +10 , +5 ,+ 10 , +10 .

  19. #94
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    84
    This is my results with the bugged Ram multiplier 1/3 that with auto settings doesn't arrive over 490FSB.
    With P06 bios
    I modified Dimm2/Dimm4 clock skew adjusts from auto to -3 (-2 or -3 for different FSB) and dimm2/dimm4 ctrl skew from auto to -2

    500fsb



    505fsb



    510fsb (not stable)


  20. #95
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hi guys, wanted to get some help. I got a new Q9650 EO stepping CPU to replace the E8400 I had. I was able to get my E8400 to 4GHZ easily, but this Quad is a bit harder. I am aware they dont clock as high as the dual cores, and there are voltage limits to these chips as well (from what I have read) Right now I have the chip stable at 3.7GHz in prime95. Running the Following....

    F/W P06
    Vcore: 1.30
    Vdroop: off
    Pll: 1.58
    Vtt: 1.27
    NB: 1.312
    SB: 1.5
    NB GTL: Default
    Dram: 1.8

    I have played with the vCore and Vtt values from 1.2 to 1.4 and Nbridge from 1.3-1.5 But cant get past 3.7GHz Can someone post their working settings for their Q9650 EO CPU's? I know all chips are different, but I need a good starting point to work from. I read the first post on this thread for my initial settings, but cant get any higher than 3.7Ghz. It would seem 3.7Ghz is attainable with near stock voltages, but anything further than that percise tweaking is needed. The dual core was much more flexible with voltage settings.

  21. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by JGIG73 View Post
    Hi guys, wanted to get some help. I got a new Q9650 EO stepping CPU to replace the E8400 I had. I was able to get my E8400 to 4GHZ easily, but this Quad is a bit harder. I am aware they dont clock as high as the dual cores, and there are voltage limits to these chips as well (from what I have read) Right now I have the chip stable at 3.7GHz in prime95. Running the Following....

    F/W P06
    Vcore: 1.30
    Vdroop: off
    Pll: 1.58
    Vtt: 1.27
    NB: 1.312
    SB: 1.5
    NB GTL: Default
    Dram: 1.8

    I have played with the vCore and Vtt values from 1.2 to 1.4 and Nbridge from 1.3-1.5 But cant get past 3.7GHz Can someone post their working settings for their Q9650 EO CPU's? I know all chips are different, but I need a good starting point to work from. I read the first post on this thread for my initial settings, but cant get any higher than 3.7Ghz. It would seem 3.7Ghz is attainable with near stock voltages, but anything further than that percise tweaking is needed. The dual core was much more flexible with voltage settings.
    ....and what a wonderful adventure this will be for you

    Start here :

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=193665

    and here :

    http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3366

    and then scan xtremesystems like mad, and finally, test forever.. until time ends.

    The first lowly "breakthroughs" or "ah-ha! moments" for me were GTL tweaks and knocking down CPU skew.

    However, I'm still trying to get a megaultrastable low-volt 445/446 fsb going with E0 Q9650 so I'm going to stay mum on my own primitive pathetic settings until I can reasonably claim success.

    XmX
    Last edited by XmikeX; 04-30-2009 at 04:16 PM.

  22. #97
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    510
    ok me and my friend have been playing with a q6600 and this board.last night thought we finally were going to boot windows at 3.9ghz but nope no dice. set it to default and it worked fine. this morning it wont boot windows at default posts, get to windows vista loading screen and then loads turns black and sits there dont budge even for an hour nothing. post code at this tine is FF. could the sb chip be blown? most voltage we put to it was 1.55v so idk if that is it or not

  23. #98
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    84
    Have you modified CPU GTL???? Q6600 is a 65nm cpu, and GTL are different from 45nm cpu (bios is written for 45nm....)

  24. #99
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Rougequellovero View Post
    Have you modified CPU GTL???? Q6600 is a 65nm cpu, and GTL are different from 45nm cpu (bios is written for 45nm....)
    Bugga.
    I have a q6600 arriving this week, was looking for an economy quad to upgrade mu duo core.
    Is there a guide anywhere for OC'ing the Q6600 on Blackops? I realise any OC involves some trial and error, but some settings to start from perhaps?
    I hope to achieve 3.6GHz with it, a %50 OC, perhaps thats expecting too much, as I know lots of ppl. only get 3.2-3.4 on the Q6600, but then they don't have Blackops...
    BLACKOPS mobo., 4 GB Corsair xms3 XMP DDR3 RAM @1333 7-7-7-20, seagate 'cuda v11, 1TB, Q9650 @ 3.7, Megahalems cooler, corsair HX620 PSU, Galaxy 9800 GT. Win 7 HP 64. Intel X25-M G1 80 GB ssd

  25. #100
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Any advice getting a Q9550 at higher than 450 FSB? I've gotten to 460 to boot into windows stable but other than that, I want to get the FSB to 471 to run my quad at a bit higher than 4.0ghz. Ideas?

    CPU Vid 1.3v. Running 2x2 GB DDR3 Muskin 1600mhz @ 6-6-6-18 T1. Here's my other settings for FSB 450 stable.:

    FSB: 450
    Clock Ratio: 8
    CPU +.05X: Yes
    Ram Divider: 1:3
    Clock Skew: 100
    Clock Amp.: 800

    CPU Voltage:1.3725 (Actual 1.33v)
    Vdroop: Disabled
    Cpu PLL:1.58
    VTT:1.65
    GTL ref 1:+10
    GTL ref 2:+10
    GTL ref 3:+10
    GTL ref 4:+10
    NB V:1.67
    NB GTL:+2
    SB V:

    DRAM:1.87
    Last edited by JarrettM; 10-11-2009 at 07:48 PM.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •