Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BlackOps: CPU Multiplier Issues / CPU not running at full Speed

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647

    BlackOps: CPU Multiplier Issues / CPU not running at full Speed

    First of all please use tools like CPUz and Everest to doublecheck your CPUs current clockspeed.
    Once you confirmed there is efinately something wrong with the CPU clockspeed, please update to the latest BIOS, enter the quantum force BIOS menu, and set EIST to "native" and core frequency unlimit to "enabled". You should now be able to select higher than default multipliers with QX and XE cpus and they should stick in windows as well. If the multiplier doesnt stick in windows then please make sure you set the windows power managment to performance, so that windows doesnt clock your cpu down to save power while its idle.

    In windows XP:
    Click on "Start" -> "Control Panel" -> Performance and Maintenance -> Power Options -> Set to "Minimal Power Management"
    Microsoft Guide on Windows XP Power Management

    In windows Vista:
    Click on "Start" -> "Control Panel" -> System and Maintenance -> Power Options -> Set to "High Performance"
    Howtogeek.com Guide on Windows Vista Power Management

    At CPU temperatures way below zero the cpu sometimes changes its Multiplier back and forth on the fly.
    This is a bug caused by booting at too low temperatures, and booting the CPU at less deep temperatures and then reducing the CPU temperature when windows has loaded apparently fixes this problem

    Check if you can adjust the CPU Multiplier with Crystal CPUID, this neat little tool can be very helpful if you run into multiplier issues
    If it doesnt work or windows keeps resetting the cpu multiplier, please make sure you configured the BIOS and windows power management panel properly.

    If you still have issues related to the CPU Multiplier of the CPU Clockspeed beeing lower than what it should be, please post in this thread or send me a private message
    Last edited by saaya; 07-22-2008 at 05:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    added link to Crystal CPUID

  3. #3
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    4,237
    Sayaa do you know of any bugs with E7200 and Mars? we are having some issues with that combo on CPU performance

  4. #4
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    cpu peformance?
    what exactly do you mean?
    can you post more details and start a new thread?
    sounds like it doesnt have to do with changing multipliers.. or does it?

  5. #5
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    4,237
    Quote Originally Posted by metro.cl View Post
    Sayaa do you know of any bugs with E7200 and Mars? we are having some issues with that combo on CPU performance

    Fixed with the latest BIOS

  6. #6
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    thanks for the update
    if there are any more problems let me know!

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    302
    Bump on this. I have the same issues! =o( Just put in a qx9650 to test and it's locked at 9x no matter what I do. I change it in the bios and it doesn't set in the bios nor in windows. So I put in 10 in the bios and it reverts back to 9 not accepting the 10! =o( HELPS!

  8. #8
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    are you sure its a qx9650 and not a q9650?
    did you set EIST to "native" and core frequency unlimit to "enabled"?
    what bios are you on?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •