Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 79

Thread: Black Ops BIOS of the Day: G28

  1. #1
    Moderator LardArse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,448

    Black Ops BIOS of the Day: G28

    G28 bios
    improved Memory compatibility


    Also solved solved Patriot DDR3 1866MHz hang-up on memory sizing issue.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    G28 still wont boot my Corsair TW3X4G1800C8DF. G26 at least boots em.

  3. #3
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    huh?
    How about G27?
    So you cant even get the board to boot with G28? very weird... all that was changed was to ignore XMP afaik... so how could that make things worse?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast clone38's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Telford,west mids UK
    Posts
    724
    Will give it a try when my QX9650 arrives
    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Registered User Pegazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    38
    Big thank to you Peter
    G27 make my cellshock 1800 can't boot more than 800 Mhz with 54 code
    This G28 make it run 880 Mhz CL6 rock stable.
    You did the great job man. But I will wait for >1000 Mhz Bios next time.

    Thank you very much again.

    Beyond Nature

  6. #6
    X.I.P. Harshal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,094
    Will post my findings with OCZ 2moro after trying

    p e a c e

  7. #7
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    thanks guys!

    could you try again ric?
    maybe it was a bad flash?
    did you load optimized defaults after flashing the BIOS and then configured it all again?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    I cant boot G27 or G28. Just error 54 and continual beeping. There is no option to enter the BIOS to load defaults.

    G26 is ok though

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    what happens if you clear cmos?
    Can you try this?
    shut down the board, turn off the psu, remove both BIOS chips (actually the left is enough, thats the one you usually boot from), wait for a few minutes and then put it back in, turn on the psu, turn on the board and boot up.

    why does G26 work and G27 and G27 dont?
    that doesnt make any sense... hmmmmm

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    Clearing the CMOS doesnt have any effect.

    Removing the reinserting the BIOS chip in the left socket doesnt have any effect. It still boots with error 54 and continual beeping.

    I believe the modules do have an XMP profile on them.

    When it successfully boots with G26, the memory settings which are chosen are 8-8-8-24 @1.801V

  11. #11
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers hipro5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,797
    Have you tried to put your rams into the WHITE DDR slots?......
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by hipro5 View Post
    Have you tried to put your rams into the WHITE DDR slots?......
    I tried the white slots with G28, but still the same Error 54 and continual beeping

  13. #13
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    can you try to flash the BIOS again?
    maybe it was a bad flash? did you flash at unstable speeds maybe?

    good to see you around george!

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lost and Confused in the City of Rain
    Posts
    293
    I am having a really nice time with G28. I am positively loving the new options in it. It definitely made my CPU 4.25ghz Mem 2000mhz overclock Superpi 32M stable.

    Thanks!

    Edit: Somehow now I am unstable.
    Last edited by FuriousSalesman; 07-23-2008 at 02:59 PM.

  15. #15
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    good to hear! what mem are you using again?

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    can you try to flash the BIOS again?
    maybe it was a bad flash? did you flash at unstable speeds maybe?
    I tried reflashing and still no go. It boots fine on G28 with some Cellshocks 1866's I got yesterday so I am not sure what to do.

  17. #17
    -100c Club tiborrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia, Europe
    Posts
    2,288
    From what i've experienced it's always better to use the slots father from the socket.

    @Furious: Which mem? Can you please share your settings?

  18. #18
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    hmmmmm rich, could you do me a favour and post a memory SPD dump here?
    just download spdtool from www.techpowerup.com/spdtool and then read the spd and safe it, create a zip with it and post it here.
    You could flash the CellShock SPD to your Corsair sticks... or you could use Typhoon SPD burner to edit the Corsair SPD and remove the XMP profile, which i suspect is causing the problem.

    still, its very weird that the memory works with G26 and does NOT work with G27 and G28... maybe there was something else changed that affects this that im not aware of hmmmm

    Oh and could you post a detailled list of your system config?
    thanks!

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    34
    Saaya, i ahve been trying to use this G28 BIOS wih my Cellshock....but not evenstable at 400 FSB which i was able to do with G27...Any advice..have tried to leave settings on AUTO and playing with control, clock and command skew as it is called in this BIOS as oppesed to dll in the G27 bios..
    Any help or advice?? Getting rather tired of this whole mobo memory problems. It runs fine for a few minuted them BOOM....................i get BSOD forno apparent, I know it is to do with memory. I keep hearing how these new Cellshock modules should go up to 450 fsb on dualcore procs BUT i can hardly get the damn thing running at 400 on a quadcore...............why is this. Don't you guys test these modules on quadcore procs also....
    Most people on this particular thread run dual core and get pretty high FSB...what about quad cores and cellshocks and this Blackops mobo????
    -Foxconn Blackops (BIOS G28)
    -Quad Core 9650 (445 x 9)
    -Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit
    -2 x 1GBCellshock 1866 DDR3 at 1780 currently @ 8-8-8-21 1T Level 7
    -Dell Ultrasharp 30 inch 3008WFP monitor
    -EVGA 9800GX2 SSC Edition with stock air cooling
    -Tagan 1.1Kw PSU
    -1 Samsung F1 750GB (main drive)+ 2 Maxtor hard drives (200GB and 150GB) for backup and movies
    -Aqua Computer water cooling with cpu (cuplex XT G 1/4) waterblock.
    -NB standard BlackOps fan cooling
    -Logitech G15 keyboard and MX Revolution Mouse
    -Lian Li PC75 case powder baked internal and anodised external
    -Standard crappy NEC DVD Rewriter and generic floppy drive!

  20. #20
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    Quote Originally Posted by sashin View Post
    I keep hearing how these new Cellshock modules should go up to 450 fsb on dualcore procs BUT i can hardly get the damn thing running at 400 on a quadcore...............why is this. Don't you guys test these modules on quadcore procs also....
    Most people on this particular thread run dual core and get pretty high FSB...what about quad cores and cellshocks and this Blackops mobo????
    the memory modules dont run with an FSB... memory speed and fsb speed are related depending on what memory divider you use, but memory doesnt run up to a certain fsb, it runs up to a certain memory speed.

    to reach ddr3 1800 you need 450fsb.
    to reach ddr3 2000 you need 500fsb.

    dualcore cpus can reach a higher fsb than quadcores, dualcore 45nm chips can go up to 500+ while quadcores are limited to 450+

    please post a list of what you set the memory and cpu to.
    what cpu multiplier, fsb, memory divider, memory timings, dll adjustments, what cpu voltage, vtt voltage, gtl settings, vdimm voltage and nb voltage.

    does the system run stable at stock speed with everything at auto?
    just load optimized defaults and lt me know if the system is stable at that speed or not.

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    the memory modules dont run with an FSB... memory speed and fsb speed are related depending on what memory divider you use, but memory doesnt run up to a certain fsb, it runs up to a certain memory speed.

    to reach ddr3 1800 you need 450fsb.
    to reach ddr3 2000 you need 500fsb.

    dualcore cpus can reach a higher fsb than quadcores, dualcore 45nm chips can go up to 500+ while quadcores are limited to 450+

    please post a list of what you set the memory and cpu to.
    what cpu multiplier, fsb, memory divider, memory timings, dll adjustments, what cpu voltage, vtt voltage, gtl settings, vdimm voltage and nb voltage.

    does the system run stable at stock speed with everything at auto?
    just load optimized defaults and lt me know if the system is stable at that speed or not.
    At stock speed everything is ok on auto ie fsb 333 multi 9 and all memory and voltage on auto
    I will take a photo and post up my settings this weekend saaya.
    -Foxconn Blackops (BIOS G28)
    -Quad Core 9650 (445 x 9)
    -Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit
    -2 x 1GBCellshock 1866 DDR3 at 1780 currently @ 8-8-8-21 1T Level 7
    -Dell Ultrasharp 30 inch 3008WFP monitor
    -EVGA 9800GX2 SSC Edition with stock air cooling
    -Tagan 1.1Kw PSU
    -1 Samsung F1 750GB (main drive)+ 2 Maxtor hard drives (200GB and 150GB) for backup and movies
    -Aqua Computer water cooling with cpu (cuplex XT G 1/4) waterblock.
    -NB standard BlackOps fan cooling
    -Logitech G15 keyboard and MX Revolution Mouse
    -Lian Li PC75 case powder baked internal and anodised external
    -Standard crappy NEC DVD Rewriter and generic floppy drive!

  22. #22
    Registered User jolliffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Can Depend on where my contract is based but mostly South Coast of England
    Posts
    41
    Just received my replacement board and flashed it to G28..

    At stock settings the QX9770 is running at 2402 with the multiplier set at 6, is this right surely it should pick up the correct settings by default?
    Dave. Unofficial, rambling and sometimes useful comments

    QX9770
    Foxconn BlackOps
    Corsair Twin3X4096-1600C7DHXIN G
    EVGA GeForce 9800 GX2 SSC
    Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme with Push/Pull Noctua NF-P12 fan
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Case - Zalman Z-Machine GT1000
    Monitor - Dell 24"
    Currently Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

  23. #23
    X.I.P. Harshal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,094
    Ok I got my chance finally. This BIOS improved usage of OCZ-2000 CL9 kit specially with my E8400. With QX9770 I am not sure why but is far from stable even @ just 1600 CL7, will just restart while opening few folders or loading cpuz.
    SETUP:
    E8400 Q748
    BlackOps - G28
    OCZ 2GB Plat 16000 CL9
    GB 9600GT TurboForce
    Corsair TX750


    Volts set in BIOS:
    vCORE: 1.3125v
    vNB: 1.5v
    vDIMM: 1.8v
    NOTE: I was checking how Vantage looks and then was lazy to install XP again
    Pi @ 1600 [more in MEMSET and it crashes ]

    Everest @ 1800 (Pi32M is in works as stability is an issue past 1600)

    p e a c e

  24. #24
    Registered User rdrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by jolliffee View Post
    Just received my replacement board and flashed it to G28..

    At stock settings the QX9770 is running at 2402 with the multiplier set at 6, is this right surely it should pick up the correct settings by default?
    1. make sure that you select NATIVE MODE at the EIST FUNCTION under CPU Feature in QUANTUM BIOS

    2. You'll need to go into the OS control panel then select the POWER OPTIONS, now select HIGH PERFORMANCE.

    That should get you your correct cpu speeds without the throttling going on...

  25. #25
    Registered User rdrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by harshal View Post
    Ok I got my chance finally. This BIOS improved usage of OCZ-2000 CL9 kit specially with my E8400. With QX9770 I am not sure why but is far from stable even @ just 1600 CL7, will just restart while opening few folders or loading cpuz.
    SETUP:
    E8400 Q748
    BlackOps - G28
    OCZ 2GB Plat 16000 CL9
    GB 9600GT TurboForce
    Corsair TX750


    Volts set in BIOS:
    vCORE: 1.3125v
    vNB: 1.5v
    vDIMM: 1.8v
    NOTE: I was checking how Vantage looks and then was lazy to install XP again
    Pi @ 1600 [more in MEMSET and it crashes ]

    Everest @ 1800 (Pi32M is in works as stability is an issue past 1600)

    I've noticed that my board tends to undervolt the ram a bit from what I set in the BIOS, can you try to increase the volts to your ram abit above the rated specs..it may get you the stability you're looking for on your mem

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •