Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 119

Thread: X48 BlackOps Memory Compatibility list

  1. #51
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    xmp does work, but it causes problems with the qx9770 it seems... but thats more of an fsb strap issue i think.
    the rest of the xmp issues are caused by inconsistencies in xmp profiles which we dont have the time to iron out for every memory vendor

    good to hear the team xtreem 1600 works fine too

  2. #52
    Corsair --------- ver3.1

    I can tell you that there is some kind of problem with these revision. Below 1990MHz everything is ok,but when you try higher it is no go... I tried EVERYTHING and just cant get it stable. Also pissed off with that score, I took of HS (and a few chips with it cause there is some kind of extra strong adhesive ) and there are micron GTR chips...
    A few days earlier I had a chance to test 2x1gb Crucial Ballistix 1600MHz (also confirmed GTR chips) on this board. Put them into board,turn it,go into bios and just adjust primary settings (500x6,1:4,vdimm 2.1v,nb 1.56v) and normally boot to windows. Run 1m Super pi and everything was ok. That was impossible with corsair memory. But I didn't stop there. Open clockgen and tried to see how far will it go... Super pi 1m crashed after 2080 @ 2.1v 8-7-6.That was impossible settings with corsair even to boot with them,not to bench it...
    Last edited by quake6; 11-21-2008 at 12:19 PM.

  3. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    10
    Hi Saaya!

    Good news: BlackOps arrived today. Bad news: Popped the Mushkin 996626s (Ascent 1800 MHz CL 8-8-7-20 at 1.85-1.9V 2x1GB kit) review samples on the board: Boot fine at 1066.

    Even hand setting timings won't work: Post code 54 (with and without beeping), managed to get a 3 second post screen at 1600 MHz before the system reboots and then refuses to boot.

    cheers
    DS
    TechPowerUp.com - Free TechPowerUp.com Images Hosting Service

    System:Core i7@3.66 GHz, Asus P6T Deluxe, 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 MHz CL8 (waiting on X58 kit), TT Toughpower 700W, Lian-Li X500, Noctua C12P CPU cooler -> SILENCE!!

  4. #54
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockford IL. US
    Posts
    172
    Hi, Been playing with some Super Talent W1600UX4G7 kit. They ran fine at stock settings have pushed up to 1800mhz with looser timings/more volts. But just like my G.skill kit they both dont like anywhere near 1900mhz.

  5. #55
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Hi , after two weeks of waiting for my CPU replacement ( got a Q9550 E0 now) I've finally got my PC set and running .
    I got a G-skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBHZ , my CPU currenlty @ to 3575mhz ( 420x8.5) , and ram set at 1:3.2 - 1340 accordingly with 6-6-6-15 timings. Voltage on CPU - 1.35
    NB- 1.375 ( shows 1.41 in Vista with that weird foxconn program) .
    RAM - 1.801 ( shows 1.89-1.91 in Vista iwth that program again ) ( if I lower it even a bit - it will freeze in games and prime tests)
    SB - 1.5 ,CPU pll 1.54
    now the problem is that no matter what I do I can't get G-skill stable at 1600mhz with 7-7-7-18 and 1.9 , tried 8-8-8-21 and 1.9 - still got E1 and beeping . tried to put 1.5V on NB - same error
    Ram sits in grey slot since my Nirvana cooler covers one of the blue slots ( thanks to that NB fan X_X .)
    If i go anywhere beyond 420 fsb - I will have random freezings with no overheating reasons whatsoever.
    Any suggestions on what I should do to get this ram stable at rated speed ? ( tried to put main timing manually - wont even boot).
    I was thinking on trying to put 1.38 on CPU and try to overclock it pas my current limit.
    Also I was wondering will it be safe to try 2.0 V on RAM ?

  6. #56
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    hey guys, sorry for the late reply!
    i figured making sure BloodRage has great mem compatibility out of the box was more important than trying to fix some probs BlackOps might still have, hope you understand...

    Quote Originally Posted by quake6 View Post
    Corsair --------- ver3.1

    I can tell you that there is some kind of problem with these revision. Below 1990MHz everything is ok,but when you try higher it is no go... I tried EVERYTHING and just cant get it stable. Also pissed off with that score, I took of HS (and a few chips with it cause there is some kind of extra strong adhesive ) and there are micron GTR chips...
    A few days earlier I had a chance to test 2x1gb Crucial Ballistix 1600MHz (also confirmed GTR chips) on this board. Put them into board,turn it,go into bios and just adjust primary settings (500x6,1:4,vdimm 2.1v,nb 1.56v) and normally boot to windows. Run 1m Super pi and everything was ok. That was impossible with corsair memory. But I didn't stop there. Open clockgen and tried to see how far will it go... Super pi 1m crashed after 2080 @ 2.1v 8-7-6.That was impossible settings with corsair even to boot with them,not to bench it...
    LOL, same thing happened to me
    i was very surprised how easily the chips came off the pcb...
    well my guess is that the spd just doesnt play along nicely with our bios... not beeing able to clock to 2ghz doesnt mean theres a compatibility issue...
    have you tried to flash another SPD like the micron reference spd or the one of the mem that clocks better for you?

    Quote Originally Posted by Darksaber View Post
    Hi Saaya!

    Good news: BlackOps arrived today. Bad news: Popped the Mushkin 996626s (Ascent 1800 MHz CL 8-8-7-20 at 1.85-1.9V 2x1GB kit) review samples on the board: Boot fine at 1066.

    Even hand setting timings won't work: Post code 54 (with and without beeping), managed to get a 3 second post screen at 1600 MHz before the system reboots and then refuses to boot.

    cheers
    DS
    hmmm have you used timings that work well with other mem when setting the timings manually? setting timings too high can cause problems actually when you set them manually... again i guess its a problem of the spd not playing nicely with our bios... its a bit late i know :P
    but if you want and still have the mem, you could try the micron reference spd and see if it works well with that. if it does, then could you make an spd dump with spdtool or thaiphoon burner and email it to me so i can try to debug it here?

    the mem does work fine on other boards right?

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazystang01 View Post
    Hi, Been playing with some Super Talent W1600UX4G7 kit. They ran fine at stock settings have pushed up to 1800mhz with looser timings/more volts. But just like my G.skill kit they both dont like anywhere near 1900mhz.
    again, could you try the micron reference spd and check if that makes a difference? if yes, please email me an spd dump! thanks
    for higher speeds you might have to adjust the clock skews tho... i remember i was stuck below 2ghz until i adjusted the skews for the mem...
    the following settings gave me the best results:
    white dimm clock dll adjust -4
    controll dll adust +1

    remember you might have to enter those settings, then hit safe and exit, you might get code 54, then power off. wait for a few seconds, power on again and then enter bios, and hit save and exit again. those clock skew adjustments sometimes dont work if you just hit save and exit, you have to power off and then apply the settings to make them work sometimes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Akrian View Post
    Hi , after two weeks of waiting for my CPU replacement ( got a Q9550 E0 now) I've finally got my PC set and running .
    I got a G-skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBHZ , my CPU currenlty @ to 3575mhz ( 420x8.5) , and ram set at 1:3.2 - 1340 accordingly with 6-6-6-15 timings. Voltage on CPU - 1.35
    NB- 1.375 ( shows 1.41 in Vista with that weird foxconn program) .
    RAM - 1.801 ( shows 1.89-1.91 in Vista iwth that program again ) ( if I lower it even a bit - it will freeze in games and prime tests)
    SB - 1.5 ,CPU pll 1.54
    now the problem is that no matter what I do I can't get G-skill stable at 1600mhz with 7-7-7-18 and 1.9 , tried 8-8-8-21 and 1.9 - still got E1 and beeping . tried to put 1.5V on NB - same error
    Ram sits in grey slot since my Nirvana cooler covers one of the blue slots ( thanks to that NB fan X_X .)
    If i go anywhere beyond 420 fsb - I will have random freezings with no overheating reasons whatsoever.
    Any suggestions on what I should do to get this ram stable at rated speed ? ( tried to put main timing manually - wont even boot).
    I was thinking on trying to put 1.38 on CPU and try to overclock it pas my current limit.
    Also I was wondering will it be safe to try 2.0 V on RAM ?
    id say yes, but you should check with the memory maker on that...
    most likely the fsb is holding you back tho... those quads dont clock very well fsb wise... have you tried 6x cpu multi? if that works then the cpu might need more vcore or better cooling to run 8.5x400+ fsb since 1.35v is a bit low.

  7. #57
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    4,718
    I have no issues with the same GSKill mems, 1333-1570 6-6-6-15, 1333mhz @ 1.65v, 1570 @ 1.75v, NB @ 1.35v, 500FSB.

  8. #58
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    thx cadaveca
    what bios are you using? maybe hes using an older one...
    or maybe its indeed the fsb limiting the mem clocks...

  9. #59
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    4,718
    P05. cannot get the same results with the "G3x" bioses.

  10. #60
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    k, thx hope that helps

  11. #61
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Question,
    Has anyone tried the G.Skill F3-1600CL9D-4GBGT1 2GBx2 kit on the BlackOps? I'm considering these to replace my 1GBx2 CellShock 1866 kit; but I would like to know if they work fine before I pull the trigger on a US $350+ purchase. Thanks in advanced.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  12. #62
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    OC I have been able to run my Gskill ram at 1406 6-6-6-9 2t perf lvl 6 stable . ( using the 1:3.2 devider , 1:3 dosent work at all )
    439x8.5 CPU
    Vcore 1.37
    Vtt 1.35
    NB 1.56 ( actual 1.6)
    SB 1.5
    Vram ( 1.76 actual)
    Have been trying to get 440 and higher FSB , but though my CPU temps are fine , and it can go hours in prime , it crashes within 15 min in GTA4 starting 440 fsb .
    And I still didn't manage to get this ram working at rated or higher speed . =(

  13. #63
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7

    OCZ Special Ops RAM

    You can add OCZ special ops Urban Elite DDR3 2 X 2GB kits to the list. I was able to run 8 GB's on the board at 1700 MHZ 8-8-8-24.

    Link to the RAM on the egg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227324

  14. #64
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    70

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by TC4GHZOC View Post
    You can add OCZ special ops Urban Elite DDR3 2 X 2GB kits to the list. I was able to run 8 GB's on the board at 1700 MHZ 8-8-8-24.

    Link to the RAM on the egg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227324
    Great I was just going to ask if this memory would work. I was looking at ordering some. What if anything did you have to do to get it running?
    Core i5-2500K TP67B+ Ripjaws Series 4GB Radeon HD 6950 Frio

  15. #65
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    P05 huh ? I actually don't think I tryed OC memory with that one yet. Only G30 , P02 G32 ... might as well try

  16. #66
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Altered View Post
    Great I was just going to ask if this memory would work. I was looking at ordering some. What if anything did you have to do to get it running?
    Set it to 1:4 333 and ran 1.993 volts. I only set the timing to 8-8-8-24 and got it to 1700 MHZ ( 425 FSB). Nothing I did let it go even 1 MHZ faster

  17. #67
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Hi , I was wondering should I get this pair of ram :
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231232
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
    Anyone tried to run it ?
    P.S. I just want to set them up , so they would around 1776 speed ( that where I'm at , If I would to use 1:4 333 devider ) .
    My current ram set up at 1420 with 6-6-6-12 PL6 and 1T ( still testing the it on 1T though) ( 1:3.2 devider ).
    Or can you suggest any other 2x2gb ram that will bring me to this speed ( 1800 and 2000 doesnt cost that much of a difference on newegg , so I don't even know which one to get )
    Last edited by Akrian; 02-05-2009 at 10:55 AM.

  18. #68
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    Quote Originally Posted by Akrian View Post
    OC I have been able to run my Gskill ram at 1406 6-6-6-9 2t perf lvl 6 stable . ( using the 1:3.2 devider , 1:3 dosent work at all )
    439x8.5 CPU
    Vcore 1.37
    Vtt 1.35
    NB 1.56 ( actual 1.6)
    SB 1.5
    Vram ( 1.76 actual)
    Have been trying to get 440 and higher FSB , but though my CPU temps are fine , and it can go hours in prime , it crashes within 15 min in GTA4 starting 440 fsb .
    And I still didn't manage to get this ram working at rated or higher speed . =(
    What memory is it? 1600 or 1800?
    2x1gb or 2xgb?
    what cpu are you using?
    what prime test are you running?
    and i heard a lot about gta4 crashing, it doesnt necessarily mean the system is unstable does gta4 work better at lower speeds?
    what PL are you running at 440fsb? PL6? thats pretty tight, did you try PL7?
    How are your nb temps?

    Quote Originally Posted by TC4GHZOC View Post
    You can add OCZ special ops Urban Elite DDR3 2 X 2GB kits to the list. I was able to run 8 GB's on the board at 1700 MHZ 8-8-8-24.

    Link to the RAM on the egg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227324
    8GB at 1700, sweet

    Quote Originally Posted by TC4GHZOC View Post
    Set it to 1:4 333 and ran 1.993 volts. I only set the timing to 8-8-8-24 and got it to 1700 MHZ ( 425 FSB). Nothing I did let it go even 1 MHZ faster
    did you try 2 sticks to see if the mem is maxed out of if the controller cant handle more? maybe one of your sticks is holding you back. what PL are you running? what chipset voltage? how are you cooling your nb?

    Quote Originally Posted by Akrian View Post
    Hi , I was wondering should I get this pair of ram :
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231232
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
    Anyone tried to run it ?
    P.S. I just want to set them up , so they would around 1776 speed ( that where I'm at , If I would to use 1:4 333 devider ) .
    My current ram set up at 1420 with 6-6-6-12 PL6 and 1T ( still testing the it on 1T though) ( 1:3.2 devider ).
    Or can you suggest any other 2x2gb ram that will bring me to this speed ( 1800 and 2000 doesnt cost that much of a difference on newegg , so I don't even know which one to get )
    im not that up to date with mem anymore, but from what i heard the new elpdia ddr3 chips seem to be very nice
    clocking to 1800+ with 777 and only 1.7v
    at least thats on i7, on x48 they probably need some more vdimm and might not clock that well, but 1800 777 is still very nice!

  19. #69
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    What memory is it? 1600 or 1800?
    2x1gb or 2xgb?
    what cpu are you using?
    what prime test are you running?
    and i heard a lot about gta4 crashing, it doesnt necessarily mean the system is unstable does gta4 work better at lower speeds?
    what PL are you running at 440fsb? PL6? thats pretty tight, did you try PL7?
    How are your nb temps?


    im not that up to date with mem anymore, but from what i heard the new elpdia ddr3 chips seem to be very nice
    clocking to 1800+ with 777 and only 1.7v
    at least thats on i7, on x48 they probably need some more vdimm and might not clock that well, but 1800 777 is still very nice!
    2x2gb 1600 G-skill ( the one that is in the comptability list with 7-7-7-18 1.9v
    Cpu - Q9550 E0
    Prime95 Blend test
    OCCT perestroika ( sometimes)
    Intel Burn test
    it seems that GTA 4 is working better with default parameters set in bios . BUT for some reason in default NB Volts are set to 1.5 0_o
    I ran PL6 on 439-444 . Yesterday I was playing with 1T timings also , and got CTD in age of conan exactely after 1h of gameplay each time . GTA 4 CTD in 25-30 mins ( never exeedet this time) .
    When backed up to 8.12 ATI catalyst drivers got my PC frozen in gta4 in 10 min 0_o . Now testing prime 95 blend test with 444 x 8.5 .... gonna see if it was stable when I come home today .
    NB temps are fine - 45 under prime , 47-48 under games .
    I had bigger temps before , but I activated my side fan that almost the same size as mobo itself .
    I had 2h of prime stable with really low temps ( 52 on cpu core 1 at max , other never exeeds 50 ) with PL6 , 444 fsb , and 6-6-6-12 timings on ram with 2T ) . I don't remember if I tested the AoC for more then an hour though ( I think I did , but I ' have to check again) . but that was on G30 bios .
    I am aming to run Pl6 , because the last time I checked PL7 didn't make much of a difference in terms of stability
    I know that 9.1 catalyst can cause GTA instability , since there are couple more people that experience same problems , but AoC freezing exactely in 1 h each time .... seems sucpesiouse . Though then again it might be my 4870x2 @ 800/3600 that overheats ( even though the temps shown in everest and ccc are fine) .... but I had the same @ before my PSU got killed , and even GTA was running more then 1h , with some "out of vid. memory error" .
    *Update* I'm not the only one who has same issues with conan eather 0-o ..... different timings , but same idea ; lock up with no error code ... and have horizontal flickering like lines on the screen hmmmm , man i'm just unlucky when it comes to gaming ... well then what else is there that is very very very resuource hungry ... ah I can try Clear Sky and FC2 ^____^
    Last edited by Akrian; 02-06-2009 at 09:51 AM.

  20. #70
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    ok , just past 6h of prime95 blend test .

  21. #71
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post

    8GB at 1700, sweet

    did you try 2 sticks to see if the mem is maxed out of if the controller cant handle more? maybe one of your sticks is holding you back. what PL are you running? what chipset voltage? how are you cooling your nb?
    I am back on my Ipower because the board does not like my QX9770 ( Won't post if I go over 8X multi)

    Tried 2 sticks at the end, but never got it to post over the 8X multi. PLL was 1.5, NB was 1.56, SB 1.68 I even went up to the 2.1 mem voltage. I had Water on my NB and CPU at the time. Don't remeber the NB temp, but the CPU was idling at 24 C.

    I might get a Antec Skeleton this week to play with it some more, But then will only use a E5200 and E8400 in it.

  22. #72
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    161
    ok , now I'm copmeltey out of clues : yesterday got my ram posting on 1T , PL6 , tested 6h of prime , then 3 h played AOC , then 2h AOC - not a single Issue. BEHOLD : TODAY AOC froze in 15min , just like GTA 4 was doing with those GOD DAMNED 8.12 drivers ( I've installed them 2 days ago again) . WTF is happening ?
    P.S. ALL temps are normal X_X

  23. #73
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    Akrian, failures after around 1 hour sound like a game bug to me... sounds like a memory leak where the application starts using more and more memory and doesnt free the memory it doesnt need anymore back to windows. after some time it hits a windows limit of how much an app can use and the app crashes. but im not 100% sure...

    temps of the different sessions are the same?
    one day rock stable the next unstable hmmm try to figure out what you changed between those sessions...
    must be some setting or something else like running some app in the background maybe? or different room temps?

    could you please start your own thread about this, its a bit OT for this one, thanks

  24. #74
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by TC4GHZOC View Post
    You can add OCZ special ops Urban Elite DDR3 2 X 2GB kits to the list. I was able to run 8 GB's on the board at 1700 MHZ 8-8-8-24.

    Link to the RAM on the egg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227324
    Thanks for the info! I was waiting for a couple days to try and figure out which RAM I was going to get before pulling my trigger on my build. I went with these.

  25. #75
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    welcome to XtremeSystems ragingclue
    have fun with your new build!
    if you have any questions and cant find anything on the forums to answer it just pm me or start a new thread

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •