Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345
Results 101 to 119 of 119

Thread: X48 BlackOps Memory Compatibility list

  1. #101
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    33
    Up up.. So no one knows if these sticks work?

    OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227320

    Patriot Viper II 4GB
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220407
    Last edited by Blizzie; 07-04-2009 at 11:46 PM.

  2. #102
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Blizzie View Post
    Up up.. So no one knows if these sticks work?

    OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227320

    [/url]
    I had model 1800MHz and it worked well even on 1940 MHz.
    Foxconn X48 BlackOps //OCZ DDR3 2GB (2x1GB) PC1600 Intel Extreme XMP //E8200 @ 4.10 GHz @ 1.325V @ PENTAGRAM Freezone HP-120 AlCu//Gainward GTX 260 @ 729MHz/1458MHz/1152MHz//2xSamsung spinpoint sata2 NCQ 80GB Raid0, Barakuda 250gb 16mb cache//Audigy 2zs//Chieftec 450W//UPC 10mbit

  3. #103
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by gregor1230 View Post
    I had model 1800MHz and it worked well even on 1940 MHz.
    Thanks a lot!

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    101
    Out of curiosity, what sort of NB cooling are the ppl. who are getting 1600+ fsb using?
    My NB temp is sitting on 43c @ 1333 fsb and default (1.25) voltage. I think the included fan is dicky, maybe I damaged it's wire/s when I sleeved them. Hope it's the fan and not the fan plug on MB, couldn't be arsed RTM the whole thing for 1 fan plug, would rather just get a "Y" connector and run it off one of the others, or even just use a molex powered fan. Will replace ASAP, hope it lowers temps.
    Do larger diameter fans help on NB? Or is water cooling the minimum requirement for NB to run reasonably cool?

    edit: pulled side off case and checked NB fan - again. It isn't working - at all - even on other fan connectors.
    It was working last time I checked it. That explains my high NB temps I guess. At least with no fan on there NB temps are slightly cooler than with a non-functioning one.
    Last edited by Spork!; 08-01-2009 at 05:52 PM.
    BLACKOPS mobo., 4 GB Corsair xms3 XMP DDR3 RAM @1333 7-7-7-20, seagate 'cuda v11, 1TB, Q9650 @ 3.7, Megahalems cooler, corsair HX620 PSU, Galaxy 9800 GT. Win 7 HP 64. Intel X25-M G1 80 GB ssd

  5. #105
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    I'm not sure if anyone has added the F3-1600CL9D-4GBGT1 2GBx2 kit [I saw a "TT" kit], but this set works great; currently running it at 8-8-8-21-2T @ 1900Mhz on 1.87v


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  6. #106
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    62
    OCZ Intel Extreme @ 1600MHz


    XMP - Passed (well it boots... But who uses that crap)

    Manual - 7-6-6-18 @ 2Volts T2 Passed memtest + prime8hours


    One thing I have noticed is that setting T1 in the bios wont budge the cmd rate reported by CPUz and memset from T2 So i usually leave it on auto.
    Otherwise everything checks out
    Last edited by aries2580; 08-18-2009 at 11:21 AM.

  7. #107
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    QLD, AU
    Posts
    155
    Update:

    Kingston KHX13000D3LLK2/4G PC3-13000 DDR3 1625MHz will run at 1600MHz 8-8-8-22-1N as opposed to the 7-7-7-20-2N I posted earlier

  8. #108
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    223
    Can someone tell me if the Corsair DOMINATOR GT 1600mhz works in the BlackOps? Thx!!!

  9. #109
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    belgium, wervik
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by Pekalion View Post
    Can someone tell me if the Corsair DOMINATOR GT 1600mhz works in the BlackOps? Thx!!!
    i have a set of dominator 1600 TR3X3G1600C8D G
    it works but i khan not boot whit the 1600 speed.

  10. #110
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    england
    Posts
    3
    Patriot pdc34G1600ELK 2 x2gb kit working defaults not @1600mhz yet but im working on it ill report bk once im in the know

  11. #111
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Hi all
    Anyone tryed G-Skill ripjaw 2x2gb 1600Mhz?

  12. #112
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    hi I had the blackops and ripjaw 1600 from overclockers u.k
    board would not post phoned o/c u.k they sead that memory was not
    compatabile had to RMA board+ memory for testing.
    It turned out that the board was bust so thay sent me a
    new one but still sead that ripjaw was not compatabile
    they sead patriot viper would be alright.
    I got the new board back and the patriot viper 1600
    all was well.
    hopes this helps

  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    223
    Corsair CMG4Gx3M2A1600C7 works fine at stock speed (1600Mhz 7-7-7-20 1.65v)

  14. #114
    -110c club
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    by the LAMP!
    Posts
    553
    mentiond this to saaya the other day
    Quote Originally Posted by EvoCarlos View Post
    does this bios make the ram straps work ?

    i wasited 17min's of my life trying to get the blackops to work with the p06 bios

    1:1 = c1
    1:2 = c1
    1:2.4 = c1
    1:2.665 = c1
    1:3 = c1
    1:3.2 = c1
    1:4 200 = c1
    1:4 266 = c1
    1:4 333 = c1
    1:4 400 = c1
    auto = working but ram at 400mhz os speed

    all straps apart from auto dont work and give C1 at post
    auto works but the ram speed is far to slow at 400mhz

    ive got it all on vid of every strap test with some harsh swear words in there also
    will put it up on the tube once edited

    edit:
    cpu is a e4300(SL9TB) @4ghz
    ram is patriot vipers d9gtr @ 2.1v 7-6-5-15 (as tested and working up to 900+mhz on the x48 asus rampage extreme)

    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    sounds like a bad spd or the spd doesnt work well with BO...
    try to flash them to an spd that is known to work on BO, check the compatibility list in the tweaks n guides section
    so
    Patriot ---------- 1600 - 777 - 1600LLK
    Patriot --------- 1800 - 888 - 1800LLK
    Patriot Viper --- 1800 - 888 - PVS32G1800LLK[/COLOR]
    Patriot Viper --- 1866 - 888 - may require an SPD or BIOS (G28 or later) update to boot


    mine are the ones in red btw lol

    had to do mod the spd lol all i did was add a xmp profile and now they work fine apart from 1:3 400


    very little diffrences
    I LOVE LAMP!

  15. #115
    -110c club
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    by the LAMP!
    Posts
    553
    na the black ops still sucks with ram straps 3 diffrent sets there all sh1te
    kingston hyperx khx2000cl8 elpidma (non exsplsive ones) -post error 54 with 1:4 400 works on auto g28/p06/g42 bios tryed
    crutial 2000 9-9-9-24 d9gtr -pst error 54 most of the time
    patriot vipers d9gts (fail fail fail) going to flash the spd with a corsair spd Corsair CM3X1024-1800C7DHX
    ive tested Corsair CM3X1024-1800C7DIN and work as they should but i cant find the spd for the c7din ram
    I LOVE LAMP!

  16. #116
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    I'm currently running Mushkin's 998750, 2 out of the 3 sticks @ 1442Mhz 6-6-6-18-1T 1.65v.

    Ordered a couple of sets of HyperX 2250 CL9; getting here next Monday, will try then.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  17. #117
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    I'm currently running Mushkin's 998750, 2 out of the 3 sticks @ 1442Mhz 6-6-6-18-1T 1.65v.

    Ordered a couple of sets of HyperX 2250 CL9; getting here next Monday, will try then.
    No go on the Hyperx 2250, AO code with steady beeping.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  18. #118
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    has any1 tried with the new corsair vengeance? or will any 2x4 GB module work on blackops?
    Last edited by jinomz; 01-11-2011 at 04:29 AM.

  19. #119
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    it turns out that blackops can register a 4 GB module, i'm using 2x4GB Patriot Division 2 Viper Extreme 1600 MHz @ 8-9-8-24 with the latest bios and it worked fine

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •