Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 54

Thread: Blackops: OCZ SPD update...look inside

  1. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    it seems all dividers except for the 1.2x ones work iirc
    1.2x dividers work for me... the other dont!
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  2. #27
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    I think its related to the strapping set off the ram speeds set off the spd, hence some ratio's work and some don't. Also remember FSB around 455max with PF6, after that you need PF7 and you may have to loosen CAS also.

    Im getting close to 6800MB/s here in memtest86+ at 4.1GHZ CPU, 455fsb and 8GB@1366MHZ ram with 6-6-6-18 timings, not to shabby. 1 FSB higher though and the board will not boot...tRD is the issue.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  3. #28
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885

    why bother with 8GB 1600MHZ when you can have this



    Im beginning to feel 1600+ 8GB is worthless when I can easy tweak to this. E8400 should do this so easy its untrue...an easy 4.1GHZ with over 10k reads with 8GB...

    4GB (2x2048MB) D/C Kit PN - OCZ3RPR13334GK

    And here is the new 1333 EB Reaper heatspreader, 6-5-5-22 at 1333, ubber bin Micron with the ability to run 8GB on a board



    Click the pic for the product link.

    Stability test:

    Last edited by Tony; 06-23-2008 at 09:06 AM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  4. #29
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Potosi, Missouri
    Posts
    2,296
    Very nice results Tony.

  5. #30
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,801
    Nice so that's new 1333 EB reaper the one with thinner heatsinks ? thickness wise old and new reaper difference is ?
    ---

  6. #31
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    Nice so that's new 1333 EB reaper the one with thinner heatsinks ? thickness wise old and new reaper difference is ?
    1333EB Reaper X has NO way of getting 4 to fit in a board, I moaned at the office as this is some of our best micron based memory, doing high speeds and tight timings low down...the best of both worlds

    So Ryan agreed to let me bring a standard Reaper version to the table, boards will fit 4 modules but its still a premium part

    I bet with 4 of the new EB's I may have seen 6-6-5-18 or even 6-5-5-18 at 1333 which would be damn fast. I am already hitting the tRD limit at 455FSB so timings are all I can play with, 6-5-5- may have pushed me to 7K in memtest86+
    Last edited by Tony; 06-23-2008 at 01:10 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  7. #32
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Just a side note, Im trying to get 1600 8GB stable and its not going to be easy at the mo, BUT I can tell you its no where near as fast as what i showed above using 6-6-6- and high CPU fsb

    best I saw in memtest was 6200MB/s at 1600 7-7-6-22 where I was rocking 6800MB/s using the above settings.

    It pays to test and tweak thats for sure.
    Last edited by Tony; 06-23-2008 at 01:23 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  8. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Indeed Tony, why bother with 1600 if I can get those 1333 numbers. I have no problem with that, provided I can get all 4 sticks stable. This is the issue I am most wishing for. Perhaps I can get mine to work with those settings, I dont know being that its platinum 1600 and not reaper 1333, but I'll sure give it a go. I'm not here to fight about all this, I want to help in any way I can being I have the setup for it. If you can get it working on your end, and then help me to get it working on my end, not only will it make me incredibly happy, but I think it will show people that there is alot of effort to get this all to work together and properly, and also calm them alot knowing that they wont have to spend yet more money on yet more memory. IMO I believe that is really the root issue. Please feel free to abuse my memory and system for the betterment of OCZ compatability with the Blackops.
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  9. #34
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by GTFouts View Post
    Indeed Tony, why bother with 1600 if I can get those 1333 numbers. I have no problem with that, provided I can get all 4 sticks stable. This is the issue I am most wishing for. Perhaps I can get mine to work with those settings, I dont know being that its platinum 1600 and not reaper 1333, but I'll sure give it a go. I'm not here to fight about all this, I want to help in any way I can being I have the setup for it. If you can get it working on your end, and then help me to get it working on my end, not only will it make me incredibly happy, but I think it will show people that there is alot of effort to get this all to work together and properly, and also calm them alot knowing that they wont have to spend yet more money on yet more memory. IMO I believe that is really the root issue. Please feel free to abuse my memory and system for the betterment of OCZ compatability with the Blackops.
    I will get some pics of the bios, skews will be more system specific than a done and dusted thing so you are going to need to tweak.

    I am going to be honest with you I did minimal tweaking, top 2 skews were +1 NB to 1.6V, Vdimm to 1.8V and CPU what ever it needed to be stable. 455FSBx9 with which ever ratio gave the ram speed you see above ( I forgot being honest but have it saved as a profile) Overall I wanted an uncomplicated setup and this proved to be just the ticket.

    I have 1600EB also, 2 of the modules actually perform a lot better than the other 2, infact the slower pair are actually a lot slower so this would be a good test to see if I can get the 8GB working like this 1333 Reaper 6-6-6- kit

    Man I wish I had the new 1333EB Reaper kits here, highest bin Micron and the thought of 8GB at 6-5-5-18 at 1333 is sure temping if you dial it in correctly.
    Last edited by Tony; 06-23-2008 at 01:24 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  10. #35
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    Tony you ROCK man !
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  11. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    Well done Tony! Keep up the good work and good on OCZ for hiring such a bright guy! Maybe Foxconn should snatch you up!
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  12. #37
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    I have been trying for many days to get my 4 sticks of OCZ 2GB Platinum 1600 to work and I am here to say, It Beat Me Bad!

    But thats OK! Saaya said that 8GB was a serious stress on the NB and it will have a very difficult time handeling all that memory. He is 100% correct IMO, at least for now! I am confident they will get it straightened out in the near future.

    So I took out 2 sticks and decided to see if I could get 4GB working. I set the Vcore to 1.55, multiplier to x10, strap to 1:3, FSB to 444, NB to 1.64 Dram to 1.8, mem timings to BY SPD and that was ALL I did. No GTL's, DLL's, Gains or anything else. And on the FIRST 4GB boot........

    BAM!!! DESKTOP!!!

    I couldnt believe my eyes, but being the skeptic I am I said ok, lets see if you can run a simple prg like CPUz. IT DID!! I said, hmmm alright, how about something that will tax you a tiny bit like Everest, IT DID!! Well, now I'm smiling but still determined to crash it so I said, ok Pal, run the mem test, I know you'll fail then!! Did it fail?...HELL NO!!! Granted, it's not 100% stable yet due to absolutely no tweaking, but it pretty close I would say. Check out these numbers and remember, this is just the first boot. I am actually posting this from the first boot, grinning ear to ear!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by GTFouts; 06-24-2008 at 02:48 PM.
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  13. #38
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    quadzilla is still pushing the knife's edge

    between your killer comp and the BlackOps ( with a little more mature bios ) oughtta kick a$$
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  14. #39
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    GTFouts

    Set 2T, 7-6-6-18 seeing as you are at 1333 and try PF7 to start then 6 if its ok. If this proves fine lower CAS to 6 and test again. Finally start bringing down tRFC to dial more speed in.

    If after you get it all tweaked out then go for 1N again and see if it holds.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  15. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    This is the best I can do Tony. If i start lowering tRFC, it starts to slow the memory down. It does not like CR of 1T at all, wont even get to the desktop. Probably has to do with skews and such, but I really don't understand them and what they actually control.

    I had to drop down to x9 because x10 was not stable at all. I even went to 1.65 Vcore and it just started to become a little more stable, but thats just getting too high and I did not like the temps. Right now its rock solid in OCCT and Prime95 with the way I have it set. 450 is as high as it lets me go before the thing starts flaking out. So right now I have:

    Vcore 1.587
    Multi x9
    FSB 450
    strap 1:3
    Vdimm 1.91
    NB 1.71
    no GTL's, DLL's or anything

    and the following:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  16. #41
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    very nice gtfouts!
    are you using memtest at all?
    its way faster than booting into windows all the time, so thats what me and probably tony and other mem guys use.

  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    very nice gtfouts!
    are you using memtest at all?
    its way faster than booting into windows all the time, so thats what me and probably tony and other mem guys use.
    Do you mean Memset 3.5? I have it installed but havent used it yet. I will play with it today some. I have never used it before so I have a question about the 2 check boxes at the bottom. Do you leave Lock mchbar and Auto checked or do you uncheck them?

    I am assuming that you change stuff around and then if you like what it does you go into the bios and hard set it, is this correct?
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  18. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    400FSB
    9x Muliplier
    1.4 333 strap (1600MHz)
    Vcore 1.55
    Vdimm Voltage 1.64v
    1.5 NB
    Auto spd

    All ok loading into windows with the above until I run Prime95 or Everest etc. When I up voltage of Vcore, NB or even the RAM I dont get a load at all. When I try and use my own spd setup, I get nothing. I have tried 8-8-8-22, 8-8-8-20, 5-6-6-18 etc


    Its getting annoying Anyone got any suggestions? I think I may have tried everything?
    Last edited by spikerules; 06-26-2008 at 08:35 AM.
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  19. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    I never could get 1600 to get stable. Could get into windows but that was about it, couldnt run very much. So I dropped back to 1333 and it works very well.

    Maybe you should for now Spike until they work on the bios some more. Thats what I'm waiting on before I torture 1600 attempts again with OCZ. Just a suggestion is all.
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  20. #45
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by GTFouts View Post
    I never could get 1600 to get stable. Could get into windows but that was about it, couldnt run very much. So I dropped back to 1333 and it works very well.

    Maybe you should for now Spike until they work on the bios some more. Thats what I'm waiting on before I torture 1600 attempts again with OCZ. Just a suggestion is all.
    I would if I could change the memory settings and the cpu speed seperately. At the FSB I have atm, 1333 isnt available. Is there a way of getting 1333 with 3.6GHz at 9x400 FSB?
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  21. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Closest your going to get is 1:3.2 at 416 for 3.7GHz. But I have no idea how well the 3.2 strap works.
    QUADZILLA
    FOXCONN Blackops G28 Bios - Vista 64 Ultimate SP1
    Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4.0 GHz - Apogee GTX Waterblock
    2 x HIS HD 3870X2's Crossfired - EK Waterblocks - 8.6 CCC
    Dominator DDR3-1800 (2x1GB) @ 1800 - 7-7-7-20-1T
    Enermax Galaxy 1000W
    2 x WD 320GB SATA II
    Plextor SATA DVD+-RW PX-810SA
    Blackops Sonar - Gigaworks S705 7.1 Surround Sound System
    HP LP3065 30" Flat Screen Monitor
    Custom UFO case - 4 W/C Loops - 4 D5 Pumps - 4 XPSC Res's - 4 PA Rad's

  22. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by GTFouts View Post
    Closest your going to get is 1:3.2 at 416 for 3.7GHz. But I have no idea how well the 3.2 strap works.
    Thats a massive overclock for a chip with a VID of 1.325v! I'm at the max now with 3.6GHz. Tried to get to 3.75GHz just now with 1:3.2 strap but I get blue screen as windows is loading, so I then changed the voltages and get an error reading in the bios. Something like "MP Proccessor error" Clock frequencies have to be the same etc.

    If I reduce my CPU speed to something lower and manage 1333 with the memory, would I get better performance overall from what I am getting now?
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  23. #48
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    Quote Originally Posted by GTFouts View Post
    Do you mean Memset 3.5? I have it installed but havent used it yet. I will play with it today some. I have never used it before so I have a question about the 2 check boxes at the bottom. Do you leave Lock mchbar and Auto checked or do you uncheck them?

    I am assuming that you change stuff around and then if you like what it does you go into the bios and hard set it, is this correct?
    nono, i meant memtest, a litle tool you can boot into to run a quick memory test

    for memset, i always leave the checkbox untouched.
    yes, you can save the timings you selected in memset and it will apply them at every bootup. memset doesnt actually go into bios and changes any setting there, it accesses the same registers and pretty much pushes the same buttons on the hardware itself that the BIOS also pushes to enable or disable certain things.


    Quote Originally Posted by spikerules View Post
    400FSB
    9x Muliplier
    1.4 333 strap (1600MHz)
    Vcore 1.55
    Vdimm Voltage 1.64v
    1.5 NB
    Auto spd

    All ok loading into windows with the above until I run Prime95 or Everest etc. When I up voltage of Vcore, NB or even the RAM I dont get a load at all. When I try and use my own spd setup, I get nothing. I have tried 8-8-8-22, 8-8-8-20, 5-6-6-18 etc

    Its getting annoying Anyone got any suggestions? I think I may have tried everything?
    whats the highest speed you can get the memory stable at with 777 then? around 1500? what memory slots are you using?
    did you adjust any memory timings at all or is it all auto?

    im waiting for a set of the ocz 2gb stuff to arrive here so i can do some testing with it and some feedback from our uk guys who are testing 2 kits atm. as soon as i hear of something ill let you guys know.

    Quote Originally Posted by spikerules View Post
    If I reduce my CPU speed to something lower and manage 1333 with the memory, would I get better performance overall from what I am getting now?
    depends on what application your referring to, but in general, yes, cpu power > memory power

  24. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    nono, i meant memtest, a litle tool you can boot into to run a quick memory test

    for memset, i always leave the checkbox untouched.
    yes, you can save the timings you selected in memset and it will apply them at every bootup. memset doesnt actually go into bios and changes any setting there, it accesses the same registers and pretty much pushes the same buttons on the hardware itself that the BIOS also pushes to enable or disable certain things.


    whats the highest speed you can get the memory stable at with 777 then? around 1500? what memory slots are you using?
    did you adjust any memory timings at all or is it all auto?

    im waiting for a set of the ocz 2gb stuff to arrive here so i can do some testing with it and some feedback from our uk guys who are testing 2 kits atm. as soon as i hear of something ill let you guys know.

    depends on what application your referring to, but in general, yes, cpu power > memory power
    Thanks saaya,
    Your input would be appreciated when you get your test results with you OCZ memory.
    Lian Li PC-P80R ATI Special Edition Aluminium Case
    Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
    Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler
    Intel i7 940 @ 3.2Ghz
    2x74GB WD 10000rpm Raptors
    1x300GB WS 10k rpm Raptor
    OCZ 4GB DDR3 PC3-10666C6 1333MHz ReaperX (2x2GB) Dual Channel
    Nvidia XFX GeForce 295
    Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power Supply
    Windows Vista 64 Ultimate edition SP1

  25. #50
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    mr Foxconn here in the UK tells me I have a retail Blackops on the way, once here i will run up the 4GB kits again and see how they do incase my taiwan supplied ES board is any differrent to what you guys get in a retail box.

    Saaya, Carl is handling ram requests, if you need some test dimms let him know, he is getting a list together now.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •