Page 38 of 245 FirstFirst ... 28353637383940414888138 ... LastLast
Results 926 to 950 of 6110

Thread: "ASUS P5Q Deluxe discussion".

  1. #926
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    Probably your OC settings are not good enough Shevfa, one of the reasons the system goes into fail safe mode, if you shut it down then it a) has reseted all bios defaults or b) ya old settings are still there but need alteration...

    Pop the battery for a few minutes and put it back... could be a bad flash also
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  2. #927
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    Probably your OC settings are not good enough Shevfa, one of the reasons the system goes into fail safe mode, if you shut it down then it a) has reseted all bios defaults or b) ya old settings are still there but need alteration...

    Pop the battery for a few minutes and put it back... could be a bad flash also
    I have not even overclock. I can change bios setting the 1st time after i clear cmos but not the 2nd time round.

  3. #928
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    Have tried the battery removal ? plz list all ya hardware here and the settings in the template plz...

    http://users.pandora.be/OAP/P5QDlx/P5Q%20Dlx.rtf
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  4. #929
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by shevfa View Post
    My Asus P5Q-Deluxe mobo will not boot after saving any changes bios till I reset cmos. All fans spinning but monitor blank...
    Bummer...same problem here I just got my P5Q-D last night. Got everything hooked up, turned pc on for the first time...fans turn on, monitor turns on from energy saving mode but the screen is black, no post. Also I have no lights on my keyboard.

    I checked all my connections. I finally got the board to post by clearing the RTC (clearing CMOS). After I clear the CMOS, the board will post but after detecting the Marvel stuff it takes me to an AMI screen that basically says:
    "Please enter setup to recover BIOS settings.
    Press F1 to Enter setup.
    Press F2 to load defaults and continue."

    If I press F1, I can go into the BIOS and change any settings that I want, however if I save and exit then the board resets...but I get the black screen again.

    If I press F2, then the board will continue on and load up windows. At this point, windows seems to run fine. I ran memtest all night long with 8gig G.Skill 4x2 ddr2 1000 sticks with no errors. However, if I try to restart windows...then I get no POST again.

    So basically, the only way I can get the board to post is to clear the CMOS. And its only good for one post...as anytime I try to restart, no POST again.

    I'll have to check my BIOS settings...but I'm pretty sure they are all set to 'Auto' or whatever the default value is.

    Once I got into windows, I was able to flash the BIOS to the latest 0704 using the Asus Update tool. However...I get the same results with 0704 as I did with the original BIOS that came on the board.

    I haven't popped the battery out yet, will try that when I get home tonight from work.

    Any ideas what could be wrong??

    My hardware is as follows:
    Mobo: Asus P5Q-Dlx
    CPU: Q6700
    RAM: G.skill DDR2 1000 4x2 gig (also tried some OCZ with the same results)
    Video: MSI 8800GTS (g92)
    Hard Drive: WD 75gig raptor
    DVD-rom: TDK dvd-rw
    Sound: Auzentech Prelude
    PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
    Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech USB keyboard/Logitech MX518 mouse
    Cooling: Water cooled
    CPU: Q6700
    Mobo: Trying to decide...
    Memory: 4x2gig G.Skill PC2 8000 or 4x2gig OCZ PC2 6400 cas4 (I have both sets)
    Video card: MSI 8800GTS (g92)
    Sound card: Auzentech Prelude
    PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
    HDD: WD Raptor 74 gig (plus many others for storage)
    Cooling: Water cooling with personally designed WB

  5. #930
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    616
    shevfa, with 0704 bios ?
    My System
    ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (CF w/0006 bios) | Core i7 930 3002A879 @ 4.20GHz (21x200) | Corsair Dominator DDR3 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D @ 1603MHz 8-8-8-21-1N
    ASUS ENGTX460 TOP 1GB @ 900/4000MHz | SB X-Fi Titanium PCI-E | C:\Intel SSD X25-M G2 80GB | D:\Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB | E:\Plextor PX-716SA
    Corsair HX620W Modular | CoolerMaster Stacker custom "All Black" | Samsung LED XL2370 23" Full HD
    WC 3/8": Apogee GTZ + BI GT Xtreme 240 + Koolance Nozzles + Station 600 + Silver KillCoil

  6. #931
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    PL/IRL
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by jVIDIA View Post
    shevfa, with 0704 bios ?
    Im sure 0704,but I can be wrong.I found very similar actions with 0704,0702 is better
    anyway 0801 is comming

  7. #932
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portrush, Co. Antrim
    Posts
    313
    With 0702 and the unofficial 0704 I consistantly found that the machine wouldn't keep the overclocked settings after the 2nd reboot. I could run OCCT for a couple of hours ok, but as soon as I rebooted I got the black screen, and then the press F1 message once I did manage to get her to boot. But since flashing to the 0704 BIOS on the ASUS website I haven't had any of those issues at all.
    Q9450 @ 4ghz + ASUS P5Q Deluxe on H2O
    2x36gb Raptors RAID 0, 4gb OCZ PC2-8000
    x64 XP Pro, x64 Vista and x64 Ubuntus SMP goodness


    Q6600 @ 3.8ghz + Abit IP35 Pro on H2O
    XFX 8800GS Alpha Dog, 4gb OCZ PC2-8000
    x64 XP & x64 Ubuntus SMP goodness


  8. #933
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    720
    I'm on 0704 and I haven't had any CMOS clearing or resetting issues - despite several failed overclocks (or successful ones with constant changes).
    ~~ ++: Primary Rig :++ ~~

    Alienware M17x-r2 [SPACE BLACK]
    Core i7-820QM | 17" 1200p RGBLED LCD | 8 GB DDR3-1333MHz | Dual 1GB Crossfire ATI 5870 | 1TB Raid 0 (2x 500GB 7200RPM HDDs) | Blu-ray Reader + DVD-DL Burner | Intel Ultimate N WiFi Link 6300 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Alienware Messenger Bag | Razer Orochi Bluetooth

  9. #934
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jVIDIA View Post
    shevfa, with 0704 bios ?
    Yes....

  10. #935
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    714
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    @n7 plz fill in the template and post your settings plz...
    I'm heading out to work in a bit & am running HCI right now, so i'll fill them out next reboot, tonight hopefully.

    I think i may have figured out the trick to get 8 GB "stable" with HCI Memtest though, & it's not making me happy at all.


    I always try to test as much of my 8 GB as possible with HCI, & Windows limits me to usually around 1450 MB per instance, which usually means i run 4x 1400 MB, etc.

    I remember asking you to run HCI with your 8 GB, which you did, with 4x 1000 MB, since you said that Windows wouldn't let you allocate more per instance.

    Here's the ed up thing.

    When i run 4x 1400 MB HCI Memtest, it will fail @ DDR2-1050 5-5-5-15, PL 10, tRFC 60, & every single subtiming manually loosened by a couple numbers.

    But then i remember your screenshot with only 4 GB being stressed.

    I run 4x 1000 MB, & it makes it past 100%.
    Then i try DDR2-1080 5-5-5-15, & it makes it past 100%.

    The thing that annoys me about this is that it almost seems that if you stress only 4 GB of you 8 GB, suddenly for me, i'm getting "stable" results where when i stress 5600 MB of 8 GB, it's not stable.

    jVIDEA, exactly what config of HCI Memtest are you running?
    How many instances, & set to how much RAM?

    I'm starting to wonder just how "stable" people's HCI Memtest results are if they're only stressing half the RAM.

    From what i've seen in my own testing, it was basically impossible to get 8 GB stable in HCI on my DFI.

    It seems the same issue on my P5Q except that now i've discovered cheating & only stressing 4 GBs worth "passes".

    I'll post screenshots, & the template after work, but i expect that what i ran P95 Blend for all night "stable" 7 hrs. is going to fail sometime during the day in 4x 1400 MB of HCI.
    Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 @ 4 GHz | Corsair H50
    G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB @ DDR3-1600 7-7-6-24-1N | HIS Radeon HD 5870
    3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
    Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64

  11. #936
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    616
    Quote Originally Posted by 71proste View Post
    anyway 0801 is comming
    where ?

    Are you sugesting that the 0704 oficial bios is somewhat diferent from the 0704 alfa bios?

    humm
    My System
    ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (CF w/0006 bios) | Core i7 930 3002A879 @ 4.20GHz (21x200) | Corsair Dominator DDR3 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D @ 1603MHz 8-8-8-21-1N
    ASUS ENGTX460 TOP 1GB @ 900/4000MHz | SB X-Fi Titanium PCI-E | C:\Intel SSD X25-M G2 80GB | D:\Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB | E:\Plextor PX-716SA
    Corsair HX620W Modular | CoolerMaster Stacker custom "All Black" | Samsung LED XL2370 23" Full HD
    WC 3/8": Apogee GTZ + BI GT Xtreme 240 + Koolance Nozzles + Station 600 + Silver KillCoil

  12. #937
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portrush, Co. Antrim
    Posts
    313
    I don't think it is any different. I think it's just a quirk of the board.
    Q9450 @ 4ghz + ASUS P5Q Deluxe on H2O
    2x36gb Raptors RAID 0, 4gb OCZ PC2-8000
    x64 XP Pro, x64 Vista and x64 Ubuntus SMP goodness


    Q6600 @ 3.8ghz + Abit IP35 Pro on H2O
    XFX 8800GS Alpha Dog, 4gb OCZ PC2-8000
    x64 XP & x64 Ubuntus SMP goodness


  13. #938
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
    From what i've seen in my own testing, it was basically impossible to get 8 GB stable in HCI on my DFI.

    It seems the same issue on my P5Q except that now i've discovered cheating & only stressing 4 GBs worth "passes".
    So are you having trouble getting 8gig of ram stable only when overclocked?? Or even at stock/default speeds??

    I haven't tried overclocking yet, as I am having a problem with the no-post issue. However, at default BIOS settings I was able to boot into windows and run HCI memtest overnight with zero errors with all 8gig of memory in.

    I ran 7 instances of HCI (6 with 1024meg and 1 with all available ram) which ended up using about 7.5-7.8 gig of my memory.

    So 8 gig should be doable...unless you are talking about overclocked memory, in which case I haven't tried that yet...

    I'm running 4x2 g.skill ddr2 1000 sticks btw.
    CPU: Q6700
    Mobo: Trying to decide...
    Memory: 4x2gig G.Skill PC2 8000 or 4x2gig OCZ PC2 6400 cas4 (I have both sets)
    Video card: MSI 8800GTS (g92)
    Sound card: Auzentech Prelude
    PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
    HDD: WD Raptor 74 gig (plus many others for storage)
    Cooling: Water cooling with personally designed WB

  14. #939
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    These are my settings for 4ghz with 8 x 500, I don't use LLC as the rigs are always under load ( 75% Folding at home ), I need 1.28Vcore for my E8500 under load so I need to set 1.325 in bios to get there... I estimate 1.375-1.4 for 1.33 4ghz operations...if ya like LLC enable it...

    hope it works...
    Thank you very much, 8x500 stable now.
    i5 2500K | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS P8P67 PRO 1204 | G.Skill Pi 1600 CL6 4GB
    OCZ Agility 60GB | WD5000AAKX | HD502HJ | NEC 7260S | G5 (2007) | Lenovo L220X
    Gigabyte GTX460 1GB 840/2200 | ASUS Xonar D2X | Sennheiser HD 555 | Corsair 600T | Corsair TX850 V2

  15. #940
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    PL/IRL
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by jVIDIA View Post
    where ?

    Are you sugesting that the 0704 oficial bios is somewhat diferent from the 0704 alfa bios?

    humm
    yeap

  16. #941
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    does anyone know how to change the command rate?

  17. #942
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    Quote Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
    I'm heading out to work in a bit & am running HCI right now, so i'll fill them out next reboot, tonight hopefully.

    I always try to test as much of my 8 GB as possible with HCI, & Windows limits me to usually around 1450 MB per instance, which usually means i run 4x 1400 MB, etc.

    When i run 4x 1400 MB HCI Memtest, it will fail @ DDR2-1050 5-5-5-15, PL 10, tRFC 60, & every single subtiming manually loosened by a couple numbers.

    But then i remember your screenshot with only 4 GB being stressed.
    I only used 4 instances as I thought one instance per dimm... my HCI told me I couldn't allocate more than 1000mb... I tried putting in more but it refused it...I'm on WinXP Pro 64

    If my rig passes 4 instances of 32Mb Superpi and a few hours of OCCT ram I'm happy... Are you sure you are running these programs the way they should be ? are these programs bug free ? I have no idea but I've haven't had one lockup or weird behaviour yet with the ram at 1066Mhz...

    I'm just posting this as to me not one program can give you 100% accurate facts if it's stable or not... always use a mix and 24/7 folding action, gaming, downing , dvd encoding without a hickup is stable enough for me...

    Hope you will find the solution
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  18. #943
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    There's a new P5Q3 Dlx thread Viola

    Look here : http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=191848
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  19. #944
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    720
    Quote Originally Posted by 71proste View Post
    Im sure 0704,but I can be wrong.I found very similar actions with 0704,0702 is better
    anyway 0801 is comming
    Where is 0801?
    ~~ ++: Primary Rig :++ ~~

    Alienware M17x-r2 [SPACE BLACK]
    Core i7-820QM | 17" 1200p RGBLED LCD | 8 GB DDR3-1333MHz | Dual 1GB Crossfire ATI 5870 | 1TB Raid 0 (2x 500GB 7200RPM HDDs) | Blu-ray Reader + DVD-DL Burner | Intel Ultimate N WiFi Link 6300 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Alienware Messenger Bag | Razer Orochi Bluetooth

  20. #945
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    My P5Q-Deluxe got a coldbug With a E8500 on dice and the northbridge aircooled. The first minutes he works fine but after that he begins to reboot the whole time If I stress the cpu the whole time he don't get this only under 65 degrees celcius.

    conclusion: I've the worst P5Q-Deluxe on the planet

  21. #946
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    Is this cold bug CPU or mobo related you think...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  22. #947
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    616
    Done some voltage readings and there are things you should know



    Readings with system = 450 fsb x 8

    Last edited by jVIDIA; 06-25-2008 at 07:18 AM.
    My System
    ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (CF w/0006 bios) | Core i7 930 3002A879 @ 4.20GHz (21x200) | Corsair Dominator DDR3 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D @ 1603MHz 8-8-8-21-1N
    ASUS ENGTX460 TOP 1GB @ 900/4000MHz | SB X-Fi Titanium PCI-E | C:\Intel SSD X25-M G2 80GB | D:\Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB | E:\Plextor PX-716SA
    Corsair HX620W Modular | CoolerMaster Stacker custom "All Black" | Samsung LED XL2370 23" Full HD
    WC 3/8": Apogee GTZ + BI GT Xtreme 240 + Koolance Nozzles + Station 600 + Silver KillCoil

  23. #948
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    54
    Is there a single thread for the normal P5Q( not deluxe etc. ...) mobos ?

  24. #949
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,146
    yep... lowest Voltage is same as auto, but i told this a few days ago

    but the other voltages, this is from board to board different. my board undervolt
    @ vFSB, vNB, vDimm ~0.02v, only vPLL overvolts 0.01v

  25. #950
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    616
    Is there any reading points for the SBridge Voltage and PCIE SATA Voltage ?
    My System
    ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (CF w/0006 bios) | Core i7 930 3002A879 @ 4.20GHz (21x200) | Corsair Dominator DDR3 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D @ 1603MHz 8-8-8-21-1N
    ASUS ENGTX460 TOP 1GB @ 900/4000MHz | SB X-Fi Titanium PCI-E | C:\Intel SSD X25-M G2 80GB | D:\Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB | E:\Plextor PX-716SA
    Corsair HX620W Modular | CoolerMaster Stacker custom "All Black" | Samsung LED XL2370 23" Full HD
    WC 3/8": Apogee GTZ + BI GT Xtreme 240 + Koolance Nozzles + Station 600 + Silver KillCoil

Page 38 of 245 FirstFirst ... 28353637383940414888138 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •