Page 5 of 30 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 727

Thread: Foxconn Quantum Force Black Ops X48 OC Guide (56k Warning)

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by ceevee View Post
    Yes. It starts to boot and then freezes at error code 54 and just beeps over and over.
    Are you holding down the Clear CMOS button [without the power cable in] for at least 5 seconds?


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  2. #102
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    Are you holding down the Clear CMOS button [without the power cable in] for at least 5 seconds?
    Yes absolutely. (and repeatedly )

    This was the exact same problem before, it will not post with these 2GB sticks, and every time the board resets itself to the stock defaults the board will not post.

    The ONLY way I got it up and running before was to put in cheap 2x1GB RAM and then go into the BIOS and set everything for my 4x2GB RAM. Then I hit "save & Exit"

    Right after "Save & Exit" when it had shut down I pulled the plug, then I pulled out the cheap RAM and swapped in my nice 2GB sticks.

    Then I plugged in back in and turned on and it booted.

    But sometimes it seems now when it crashes it is setting the board back to defaults and then there is nothing that can make it post short of the swap trick I used before.

    The problem is that that cheap RAM is no longer here so Im screwed.

    if anyone can help that would be great.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  3. #103
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by ceevee View Post
    Yes absolutely. (and repeatedly )

    This was the exact same problem before, it will not post with these 2GB sticks, and every time the board resets itself to the stock defaults the board will not post.

    The ONLY way I got it up and running before was to put in cheap 2x1GB RAM and then go into the BIOS and set everything for my 4x2GB RAM. Then I hit "save & Exit"

    Right after "Save & Exit" when it had shut down I pulled the plug, then I pulled out the cheap RAM and swapped in my nice 2GB sticks.

    Then I plugged in back in and turned on and it booted.

    But sometimes it seems now when it crashes it is setting the board back to defaults and then there is nothing that can make it post short of the swap trick I used before.

    The problem is that that cheap RAM is no longer here so Im screwed.

    if anyone can help that would be great.
    You can try just one 2GB stick then, can't lose nothing more than a mere 10 seconds of your time.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    You can try just one 2GB stick then, can't lose nothing more than a mere 10 seconds of your time.
    I tried this before the other day and it didnt work, but tried it again just now anyway.

    1x2GB in the white slot = freezing on error code "26" or "2b" (not sure which it is supposed to be saying)

    1x2GB in the blue slot = freezing on error code "26" or "2b"

    So same thing in either slot.

    oh and its not beeping like crazy anymore.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  5. #105
    Xtremely unstable
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Between Hell and Nowhere
    Posts
    2,803
    Unfortunately it's not only the foxconn having that problem with certain corsair ram. For some reason they require more voltage to post than a lot of mobo defaults provide.
    dx58so
    w3520@4100
    4x1gb corsair ddr3-1333
    gtx 295
    TR ultra-x, 2 scythe ultrakaze push/pull
    xclio stablepower 1000
    vista ultimate

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    -------------------------------

    would you crunch if you thought it would save her life?

    maybe it will!

  6. #106
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by loonym View Post
    Unfortunately it's not only the foxconn having that problem with certain corsair ram. For some reason they require more voltage to post than a lot of mobo defaults provide.

    When I got it working before I set the RAM to 1.9V and then swapped it in and it posted.

    However it is not just the Corsair, I also had this problem with the 8GB of OCZ 1600Mhz RAM before. I RMAed the OCZ ram because I thought that the OCZ was broken and bought the Corsair. Little did I know the same problems would continue...

    Seems like the higher end 2GB sticks need more voltage to post and this MB is not giving it to them.

    ---edit---

    I'm calling a buddy and going to lean on him to loan me a stick of RAM out of his PC.
    Last edited by ceevee; 06-05-2008 at 06:24 PM.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  7. #107
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by loonym View Post
    Unfortunately it's not only the foxconn having that problem with certain corsair ram. For some reason they require more voltage to post than a lot of mobo defaults provide.
    SHlT, if that is the case, I'm out of ideas man. Sorry.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  8. #108
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lost and Confused in the City of Rain
    Posts
    293
    This board has an error checker, but I can't see to find an error list? Did I inadvertently lose it?

  9. #109
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by FuriousSalesman View Post
    This board has an error checker, but I can't see to find an error list? Did I inadvertently lose it?
    Nope, its not in any of the documentation, and its not posted online either.

    I think we are supposed to somehow guess what they mean.

    Also I have gotten the board up and running again after I stole a stick of RAM from a friend.

    All I had to do to get it to post was put the RAM at 1.81V, save, exit, and swap.

    They need to update the BIOS to automatically put more volts. This board is only volting the memory at 1.63V default, which apparently is not enough to get high end 2GB sticks to post.

    ---edit---

    And I have gotten it to 6-6-6-18 1T @ 1066Mhz which is actually pretty tight timings for 8GB of DDR3, even though it won't let me increase the Mhz much.
    Last edited by ceevee; 06-05-2008 at 07:02 PM.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  10. #110
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    The bios needs to get off 1T default, 2T is needed for dual rank 128x8 IC's even just using 1 if booting at 1333 or higher.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  11. #111
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    I have been able to get the board more stable but am getting different readings from different utilities.

    I have set the BIOS to 400FSB (1600Mhz), 9X multiplier (3.6Ghz), 1:2.665 RAM ratio (1066Mhz).

    EIST is OFF. C1E is OFF.

    Here is what cpu-z and coretemp show (they both disagree with the BIOS):



    So cpu-z is showing VERY low volts when cpu is set at 1.32v in BIOS. It is not showing ANY overclock, when BIOS says 3.6Ghz.

    Coretemp is showing same 3.6Ghz as BIOS, but it is showing the wrong multiple (8x when it should be 9x). It is also showing the wrong FSB (450 when it is set at 400 in BIOS).

    Does anyone with more knowledge know what is actually happening in this scenario? Which of the three (BIOS, cpu-z, coretemp) is wrong here?

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  12. #112
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by ceevee View Post
    I have been able to get the board more stable but am getting different readings from different utilities.
    I have set the BIOS to 400FSB (1600Mhz), 9X multiplier (3.6Ghz), 1:2.665 RAM ratio (1066Mhz).
    EIST is OFF. C1E is OFF.
    Here is what cpu-z and coretemp show (they both disagree with the BIOS):
    So cpu-z is showing VERY low volts when cpu is set at 1.32v in BIOS. It is not showing ANY overclock, when BIOS says 3.6Ghz.
    Coretemp is showing same 3.6Ghz as BIOS, but it is showing the wrong multiple (8x when it should be 9x). It is also showing the wrong FSB (450 when it is set at 400 in BIOS).
    Does anyone with more knowledge know what is actually happening in this scenario? Which of the three (BIOS, cpu-z, coretemp) is wrong here?
    I don't use CoreTemp, but I have had the BIOS show a FSB/multiplier setting and then CPU-Z show a differrent set as well. I'm leaning towards CPU-Z giving you the right info. Did you reboot to verify the BIOS again?


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    I'm going to try real hard this weekend to get this PC working how I want it. I've given this setup crazy relaxed times and higher voltage than what I know work on the hardware I got, and still this POS just will not comply. I tell you this though, I'm not going to reward this board with a $400 set of CellShock memory for all the grief it has given me. If anything, I will just RMA it and hold out until the new P45 boards or the Maximus II Formula are released.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  14. #114
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    444
    Quick question, has BIOS recovery ever worked for any of you? I have never seen it work for me so far. It does change the settings back to default, but it just keeps doing a reboot loop.


    Ol' Faithful - Retired...

    - Foxconn BlackOps - E8600 @ 4.5GHz, 1.32v - 8GB Patriot Division2 @ 1600 8-8-8-20 - OCZ Apex 120GB SSD - XFX HD6870 1GB Black Edition - BFG Ageia Physx - ULTRA X3 ULT40064 1000w - Cosmos RC-1000 - Gateway XHD3000 30"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP SECRET:

    - EVGA Classified3 - i7 950 @ 4.25Ghz on 1.30v - 24GB Kingston HyperX @ 9-9-9-24 1600Mhz - XFX HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - Diamond HD6970 v1.0 2GB @ 950/1450 - XFX 9800GT - SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium Champion
    - 510 120GB SSD - CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w - Stacker 830 [Custom painted in Classified theme] - 3x 23" LG E2381VR SuperLED @ 5760x1080 - Yamaha RX-V371 Receiver - Martin Logan MTL-1 5.1ch Surround Speakers
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Silver Bullet

    - ASUS M4E-Z - i7 3770k @ 5Ghz - 16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite - HD 7970 3GB - 2x Corsair Force3 120GB SSD [RAID0] - ULTRA X4 1000w PSU




  15. #115
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    Quick question, has BIOS recovery ever worked for any of you? I have never seen it work for me so far. It does change the settings back to default, but it just keeps doing a reboot loop.
    BIOS recovery was a huge part of the PROBLEM for me.

    I could not get the board stable until I completely disabled overclock recovery.

    The overclock recovery would constantly screw up the settings and lock up the board so that it would no longer post.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  16. #116
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    I don't use CoreTemp, but I have had the BIOS show a FSB/multiplier setting and then CPU-Z show a differrent set as well. I'm leaning towards CPU-Z giving you the right info. Did you reboot to verify the BIOS again?

    Yes, if that is the case then the BIOS basically doesn't work then.
    Last edited by ceevee; 06-07-2008 at 07:20 PM.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  17. #117
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Telo View Post
    I tell you this though, I'm not going to reward this board with a $400 set of CellShock memory for all the grief it has given me. If anything, I will just RMA it and hold out until the new P45 boards or the Maximus II Formula are released.
    Heh. Its good to know I am not the only one.

    We need to get the word out about this board. Where are all the people that were hyping this here on XS?

    Its like they have all gone into hiding.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  18. #118
    Xtreme n00berclocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,457
    If you guys are having issues with the board. I suggest you post on the Quantum Force forums that way they can get the Bios Developer to fix it. I had the same issue with the CPU-Z showing something different. Its a multiplier issue in the bios as far as I know. Try disabling the 1/2 multis and it should go away.
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6
    damn you guys...am i in a three way and didn't know it again
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian y.
    Im exclusively benching ECS from this point forward

  19. #119
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
    If you guys are having issues with the board. I suggest you post on the Quantum Force forums that way they can get the Bios Developer to fix it. I had the same issue with the CPU-Z showing something different. Its a multiplier issue in the bios as far as I know. Try disabling the 1/2 multis and it should go away.
    Hi Cpt Planet. Thank you for your response. I have been to the Foxconn forums but saw very little response there to people's problems. 80% of the threads were unanswered by technical support. I will go there and post anyway though. What really makes me sad is that Newegg will not accept a RMA of this board. SO it looks like I am stuck with it.

    Anyway back to my ongoing problems. Here is what I set in the BIOS:


    Here is what the Aegis panel, Foxconns own utility says:



    So what is the problem here? Aegis panel agrees with CPU-Z, which does not agree with the BIOS. Why doesn't the BIOS work?

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  20. #120
    Xtreme n00berclocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,457
    What happens when you enable the 9.5,10,10.5 multis. I was having a similar issue with my 9650 and a early beta bios.
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6
    damn you guys...am i in a three way and didn't know it again
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian y.
    Im exclusively benching ECS from this point forward

  21. #121
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
    What happens when you enable the 9.5,10,10.5 multis. I was having a similar issue with my 9650 and a early beta bios.

    Hi Cpt. Planet. I followed your advice to try the .5x setting. I set it to 8.5x because I am very afraid at this point of anything too high that will make this board crash. When it crashes it doesn't recover and I do not have any cheap RAM here to jumpstart it and do the swap trick that will make it post.

    In other words if any setting makes me have to clear the CMOS back to defaults then I will not be able to post again.

    Anyway here is the BIOS setting:


    Here is what speedfan says:


    Here is what cpu-z, aegis panel, and coretemp say:


    Here is what Vista says:


    I really belive cpu-z at this point because I have run some benchmarks and there is no performance inprovement between setting the processor at 3.2Ghz in the BIOS and setting it at 3.8Ghz in the BIOS. As far as I can tell the BIOS is completely and utterly broken.

    I have put in a special request to Foxconn for techinical support. Also aren't there XS members who have worked on this board and helped create it? Where did they go?

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

  22. #122
    Xtremely unstable
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Between Hell and Nowhere
    Posts
    2,803
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony View Post
    The bios needs to get off 1T default, 2T is needed for dual rank 128x8 IC's even just using 1 if booting at 1333 or higher.
    So it's really a command rate issue and not voltage? I've seen a couple other boards do this same thing with certain corsair ddr2 kits.
    dx58so
    w3520@4100
    4x1gb corsair ddr3-1333
    gtx 295
    TR ultra-x, 2 scythe ultrakaze push/pull
    xclio stablepower 1000
    vista ultimate

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    -------------------------------

    would you crunch if you thought it would save her life?

    maybe it will!

  23. #123
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    @CeeVee - I got Newegg to issue me a Full Refund yesterday on my BlackOps. It is on its way back to them and they paid for the shipping back too.

    Maybe it's because I buy $5-$7K worth of stuff from them yearly they allowed it. But stick to your guns and demand a Full Refund. I also mentioned I spent some time on the phone with FoxConn's Tech Support and they couldn't help me either. Foxconn even provided me with a new P03 Bios version, but it didn't help any.

  24. #124
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    The sad thing is, I now have $600 of DDR3 ram, and no great X48 Mobo to put them in.

  25. #125
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    @CeeVee - I got Newegg to issue me a Full Refund yesterday on my BlackOps. It is on its way back to them and they paid for the shipping back too.

    Maybe it's because I buy $5-$7K worth of stuff from them yearly they allowed it. But stick to your guns and demand a Full Refund. I also mentioned I spent some time on the phone with FoxConn's Tech Support and they couldn't help me either. Foxconn even provided me with a new P03 Bios version, but it didn't help any.
    Thank you for this advice. I have spent $6k in the last two weeks at Newegg so hopefully they will help me out.

    I guess I will call back on Monday and ask to talk to a manager.

    This is BY FAR the worst motherboard I have ever encountered in about 5 years of building systems, including all the AMD boards I have used too.

    QX9770@3.66Ghz 24/7 365
    790i STriker II Extreme Rock Solid Stable (finally)
    8GB Corsair XMB 1600Mhz DDR3
    MSI 280GTX OC 650/2300 in SLI
    300GB Velociraptor, 500GB Data
    4X Liteon Blu-ray Burner
    MMORPG
    Vista 64

Page 5 of 30 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •