Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789
Results 201 to 219 of 219

Thread: Majestic 12 Milestones.

  1. #201
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    I just looked at the XS team stats page and we have 10 active crawlers today!





    Last edited by DeadlyFire; 04-12-2011 at 04:15 PM.

  2. #202
    Where's me Beer?
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,093

  3. #203
    It is
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    3,058
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    I just looked at the XS team stats page and we have 10 active crawlers today!





    Look who's the last......weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
    ~Opinion about Dogs~~~~~~~Hug~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~
    ________________________________________________

  4. #204
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Grats to all for some huge milestones!

    I really need to sit down when I get time and see if I can fix my clients

    Edit: Installed new 1.7.0 client, appears to be running well!
    Last edited by Mekoa; 04-15-2011 at 07:49 AM.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  5. #205
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Good to have you back Mekoa!

    today that makes it 11


  6. #206
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    Good to have you back Mekoa!

    today that makes it 11

    I have a habit of speakin too soon. It started dropping tons of errors around 2 hours in. Main was Conn Errors or Retries. Boo

    Either I'm getting really crap buckets or something is stopping my traffic from going through.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  7. #207
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    In the options menu, under the Crawler tab, what do you have set for the last section(Hard errors)? also, what is your 'max priority buckets' set to?(under the 'more crawler' tab)

  8. #208
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    In the options menu, under the Crawler tab, what do you have set for the last section(Hard errors)? also, what is your 'max priority buckets' set to?(under the 'more crawler' tab)
    Threshold 10, all options checked.

    Max Priority Buckets set to -1

    Edit: Dropped threshold to 1 as a test, still generating lots of Conn Errors.
    Last edited by Mekoa; 04-16-2011 at 04:27 AM. Reason: Update
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  9. #209
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Quote Originally Posted by Mekoa View Post
    Threshold 10, all options checked.

    Max Priority Buckets set to -1

    Edit: Dropped threshold to 1 as a test, still generating lots of Conn Errors.
    Try setting threshold to 100 and priority buckets to 0 temporarily. Check the results over the next couple hours(it will take some time for remaining priority buckets to clear out).

  10. #210
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    Try setting threshold to 100 and priority buckets to 0 temporarily. Check the results over the next couple hours(it will take some time for remaining priority buckets to clear out).
    Changed and running now. I left it on after snoozing, it destroyed my internet within windows. Couldnt hit a single webpage, even though no bandwidth was being used.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  11. #211
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Quote Originally Posted by Mekoa View Post
    Changed and running now. I left it on after snoozing, it destroyed my internet within windows. Couldnt hit a single webpage, even though no bandwidth was being used.
    That's the priority buckets causing that, Dave experienced that as well. I would start with those set to 0 then slowly raise it(maybe by 1 at a time).

  12. #212
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    That's the priority buckets causing that, Dave experienced that as well. I would start with those set to 0 then slowly raise it(maybe by 1 at a time).
    Im guessing thats probably what my original issue was then. Been running a few hours now with around 78% success and I can still use interwebs!

    Cheers Deadly, could be on to a winner here.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  13. #213
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Great! If you're willing you can try to raise it to 1 and see how it goes. If it makes the connection unusable or causes huge amount of errors then stick to 0.

  14. #214
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Plymouth (UK)
    Posts
    5,285
    I'm doing this too now. I restarted and sent back 8 late buckets. That should be first in first out if you ask me with the priority buckets getting done with all the rest.

    I keep running into too many buckets open too which must be all about the priority buckets setting not working properly.

    Normally on my connection I get a state table size of around 40,000, Last night it was pushing 100,000 so just to see what would happen I upped the limit to 1,000,000 and it immediately went to 130,000

    Just now although it will run this is broken as most controls don't work.


    My Biggest Fear Is When I die, My Wife Sells All My Stuff For What I Told Her I Paid For It.
    79 SB threads and 32 IB Threads across 4 rigs 111 threads Crunching!!

  15. #215
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Yep definitely the priority buckets I say set it to lowest possible or 0 even(i'll add another 20 across my nodes to cover your share of those ) and call it a day.

  16. #216
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    L.A. ( Latin America)/ 4socket wannabe
    Posts
    2,767
    so current best is to set it to 1?

    I did not know that threshold trick

    thx
    "Study hard my young friend"[/B].
    ---------------------------------------
    Woody: It's not a laser! It's a... [sighs in frustration]

  17. #217
    Where's me Beer?
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,093
    Anyone used untangled before? the attack blocker blocks 90% of MJ-12's activities. I've been getting mad errors.

  18. #218
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Can't say that I have but I did look into it before choosing pfSense. I know in pfSense you can install packages to do network IDS, not sure about Untangle

  19. #219
    Where's me Beer?
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,093
    i kinda have untangled already setup and running in the office ... don't want to have to change everything. If i do change over i'll have to get another machine to have pfsense running and do a straight change over, with minimum down time.

    UPDATE: i made an exception for my computer through the attack blocker, but cause untangled is on transparent bridge mode i have no control over the local IPs and all IPs are renewed every 24hrs
    Last edited by hixie; 05-10-2011 at 08:51 PM.

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •