MMM
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 37

Thread: Fastest PIII ever?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185

    Fastest PIII ever?

    Just wondering if anyone knows what the fastest PIII ever is?

    I have checked ripping.org and hwbot and the fastest seems to be 2130MHz

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=195002

    Has anyone seen higher?

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    everyone must be busy viewing the fastest 386 thread?
    Asus Striker Extreme 1504 - E6600 @ 3.6Ghz on Air - 2Gb Corsair Dominator PC-9136 @ 1100 DDR 4.4.4.11 2T - Leadtek 8800GTX, (C) RAID 0 Striped 2x 500Gb SATAII WD, (D) RAID 0 Striped 2x 150Gb SATA WD - 2x ASUS Lightscribe SATAII Burners. Enermax 620w Liberty.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    lol I know its old tech but there is still a lot of fun to be had.

  5. #5
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    That would have been super-fast back in the day. Nice short stage pipe-line, good IPC.
    Formerly XIP, now just P.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    I managed this myself the other day...

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=340157

    Just want to know how much more I need for PIII WR

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    750
    120MHz, I'd guess. Good luck.
    Motherboard: ASUS P5Q
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz (1.07v vCore! )
    RAM: 2GB Kingston HyperX 800MHz
    GPU: MSI Radeon HD 4870 @ 780/1000 (default)

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    Cool, I will post up some results when I manage it

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    Good luck.


    S370 WR:



  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    Thanks GraduS

    Have you got a Celeron 1400 to try?

    I have got all the Tualatin Celerons now but my CUV266 wont go past 167MHz FSB at all tried maxing chipset voltage but it wont go any higher cant work it out anything worth trying?

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkY1000 View Post
    Thanks GraduS

    Have you got a Celeron 1400 to try?

    I have got all the Tualatin Celerons now but my CUV266 wont go past 167MHz FSB at all tried maxing chipset voltage but it wont go any higher cant work it out anything worth trying?
    No. I wish to try 1300@1850(air) on LN2.
    I pass 198fsb on cuv266, but only for cpu-z. http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=330891
    I made Caps mod, bios mod, Vmem, Vmch, Vcore, Vgtl but she wont go past over 185fsb stable.


    S370 WR:



  12. #12
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Get the Abit ST6 with MCI PC150 SDRams. Will give you the most FSB, I am still running a P3-S 1,13 at 170 FSB with stock cooling.
    Also the P3-S are way superior to the Celerons... just hard to geht the 1,4Ghz P3-S up high because of its default 133Mhz FSB and its power needs at a decent Vcore being too much for any unmodified mobo of that day.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    Get the Abit ST6 with MCI PC150 SDRams. Will give you the most FSB, I am still running a P3-S 1,13 at 170 FSB with stock cooling.
    1:1 fsb:ram?
    I test tusl on i815 with SDR, she can run 210+fsb. But this system more slowly then cuv266 with 1:1 DDR.


    S370 WR:



  14. #14
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Yeah 1:1. I thought you were trying to achieve the highest clockspeed possible?
    If you are looking for the most in absolute speed, I'd think there is no way around a tB1 1,4Ghz P3-S. It's way faster than a Tualatin Celeron even at lower clockspeeds, due to the 512K L2, lower L2 latency as well (0 namely), the HW data prefetch unit also seen in the Athlon XPs and many more things.

    I frequent a German HW forum called tualatin.de, it evolved around the Tualatin core CPUs in 2002.
    Nowhere on the web is there a more comprehensive collection of articles, comparisons and reviews about Tualatin- and P3-related hardware.
    I remember reading that a Celeron would need like 300Mhz more clockspeed to match the P3-S.
    Last edited by jcool; 04-18-2008 at 04:18 PM.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by GraduS View Post
    No. I wish to try 1300@1850(air) on LN2.
    I pass 198fsb on cuv266, but only for cpu-z. http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=330891
    I made Caps mod, bios mod, Vmem, Vmch, Vcore, Vgtl but she wont go past over 185fsb stable.
    I was amazed by that score with your PIII-S it was fantastic! I would love to get sub60s pi1m with a PIII but it would take stability at 190MHz+.

    I might have to look into mods for Vmch and Vgtl got plenty of voltage for RAM as it is and can increase Vcore to 3.5V lol! For caps mod do you mean you have replaced all the important caps? BIOS mod? Wow! You know x86 assembly code?

    Without a doubt the L2 cache of the PIII-S 1400 is far superior performance wise but all out frequency for a PIII you need a tB1 Celeron most likely a 1300 or 1400.
    Got a 1300 the other day to try and hoping for some nice results with my phase and plenty of volts.
    Last edited by sparkY1000; 04-19-2008 at 07:05 AM.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    185
    Was trying my 1300 today and everything was going well got to just shy of 2GHz without any problems but I think I had tightened my phase mount upto much so the lug I use to attach my phase change mount onto snapped almost breaking my suction line! :O

    Might have to get a new adapter if I cant fix it
    Last edited by sparkY1000; 04-20-2008 at 01:20 PM.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,144
    Quote Originally Posted by EnJoY View Post
    That would have been super-fast back in the day. Nice short stage pipe-line, good IPC.
    Probably like a 3.2GHz P4. My 1200 at 1550MHz beats 2400MHz P4Bs at benchmarks...

    When I get my 1300 rig up I will bench that badboy too.
    |-------Conner-------|



    RIP JimmyMoonDog

    2,147,222 F@H Points - My F@H Statistics:
    http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...e=Conman%5F530

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    I remember reading that a Celeron would need like 300Mhz more clockspeed to match the P3-S.
    Yes. Its truth.
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkY1000 View Post
    I was amazed by that score with your PIII-S it was fantastic! I would love to get sub60s pi1m with a PIII but it would take stability at 190MHz+.
    thx. I think 200+ fsb
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkY1000 View Post
    For caps mod do you mean you have replaced all the important caps?
    I replace +5v, +12v, cpu, mem, mch caps.
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkY1000 View Post
    BIOS mod? Wow! You know x86 assembly code?
    No) I know other method


    S370 WR:



  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    I start playing with TUSL2-C:
    p3-s 1400 SL6BY 2104 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377716 WR
    celeron 1200 SL6C8 2119 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377714 WR
    celeron 1400 QKE0 QS 2227 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377363 WR


    S370 WR:



  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,144
    Quote Originally Posted by GraduS View Post
    I start playing with TUSL2-C:
    p3-s 1400 SL6BY 2104 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377716 WR
    celeron 1200 SL6C8 2119 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377714 WR
    celeron 1400 QKE0 QS 2227 : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=377363 WR
    Wow, that is really awesome dude, props!
    |-------Conner-------|



    RIP JimmyMoonDog

    2,147,222 F@H Points - My F@H Statistics:
    http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...e=Conman%5F530

  21. #21
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Amazing. What's the max you can run Pi 1M at? With the P3S that is, the Celerons won't come close there.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Russia,Voronezh
    Posts
    106
    [cTx] Raptor22, jcool thx)

    I can run pi1M at 2080Mhz 198fsb and only 148 2-2-2 mem, result 1m16s. I don' have 200mhz ram....((((


    S370 WR:



  23. #23
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Hm, well. You'd need MCI 150 mems, they can run ~190 CL3 or even 200, I don't know. Runs 170 with 2-2-2. They were made in Germany back then, best SDRams ever.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  24. #24
    IT Engineer in the making
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Former Kingdom of Bavaria
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    Hm, well. You'd need MCI 150 mems, they can run ~190 CL3 or even 200, I don't know. Runs 170 with 2-2-2. They were made in Germany back then, best SDRams ever.
    To be honest, I don't think that it has to be MCI PC150 RAM. I think that MCI never produced their own chips. All they did was buying chips from other manufacturers and binning them to get the highest performing ones. At least that's what they do today (roughly). So, in conclusion there should be chips from other manufacturers out there that should perform identical. I don't know which chips you should be looking for, because at that time back then I had no clue. But I'm pretty sure that there are alternatives.
    Quote from one of our professors:
    "Reality is hiding in the imaginary part."

  25. #25
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,374
    I've got 2x256 6ns SEITEC ram.. pushed it over 175mhz 2-2-2-x on Abit KT7A-RAID many many years ago.

    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •