Page 160 of 189 FirstFirst ... 60110150157158159160161162163170 ... LastLast
Results 3,976 to 4,000 of 4707

Thread: X48 Rampage Formula Preview.

  1. #3976
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sydney - Australia
    Posts
    223
    nah Kuebk, what happens is when you plug headphones in they'll work but they aren't automatically detected. So if you needed to you'd have to change the setup type to 2.1 speakers or headphones.

    I have an antec p180 and the hdaudio front panel works fine, you can tell it is hdaudio by the fact that they'll be two plugs from the audio coneector in the case, one that says ac97, and one that says hdaudio. Obviously you only need to use one.

    The original soundmax drivers didn't change this automatically, but they did have a popup saying a headphone or microphone was detected and would you like to change the audio steup to match.
    ASUS Rampage Formula X48 (Bios 1002 SoLoR MOD) | Intel Q6600 @ 3.6GHz (8x450) | 2x2GB GSKILL F2-9600CL5-2GBTD @ 1200Mhz
    XSPC Rasa + RX360 | Antec P182 | Xonar ST+H6 | XFX Black Edition 850W | BFG 280GTX OC 713/1458/2646 1.149V

  2. #3977
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    HT: SJ,CA CT: BF,WI
    Posts
    109
    make sure controller information is set to your audio card. who uses stock onboard sound. i mean for a quick test sure but i would never use onboard.

  3. #3978
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    242
    I have connected front panel to sound card using hd plug.
    e8500 @ 8x500 1.275v // true // rampage formula // 2x hr-05 sli/ifx // ballistix tracer 1066@1200 cl5 2.14v // en8800gt // hr-03 gt // 2x wd2500aaks // dp p7 550w // g5+g7 // e2201w-1 // p183 + 6x s-flex

    mems: vitesta ee+ 800@1200 cl5 2.4v

  4. #3979
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    238
    Alien Grey i have a question here, if you don't mind. I remember reading which is the correct tREF value and how it should be calculated. So far, i can't find this, so i ask you - how to calculate the correct tREF value. I'm trying to get my rig stable at 471x8.5 which for some reason isn't stable anymore.
    ASUS P5E Deluxe X48 | C2Q Q9550@testing[Fuzion v2+MCR320+MCP655] | G.Skill 4x2GB F2-8800CL5D-4GBPQ@testing | Sapphire 4870X2@ testing | 150GB WD VelociRaptor + 2xWD6400AAKS | Chieftec CFT-850-14C | Iiyama E2403WS | Razer DeathAdder | CM CosmosS Black

  5. #3980
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ostend - Belgium
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by spoof View Post
    Alien Grey i have a question here, if you don't mind. I remember reading which is the correct tREF value and how it should be calculated. So far, i can't find this, so i ask you - how to calculate the correct tREF value. I'm trying to get my rig stable at 471x8.5 which for some reason isn't stable anymore.
    7.8 ns x 1000 / (1000 / DRAM Frequency)


    Example:

    DDR2 800Mhz

    7.8 ns x 1000 / (1000 / 400MHz)

    7800 / 2.5 = 3120T


    DDR2 1200MHz

    7.8 ns x 1000 / (1000 / 600MHz)

    7800 / 1.666666667 = 4680T

  6. #3981
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    nvm I got it thanks solor

    I keep getting this message

    "Audio Enhancements Problem"

    Windows has detected that audio enhancements for the following device are causing problems:

    Speakers (Soundmax Integreated Digital HD Audio)

    Would you like to disable Driver enhancements for this device?



    Installed 6620 with fresh os Install and installed X-FI MB and such and patched with the "run"

    Also.
    I can access the alchemy and creative control panel but the x-fi functions and crystalizers and such makes no changes to my sound.
    Last edited by mistargill; 10-13-2010 at 08:03 PM.
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  7. #3982
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ostend - Belgium
    Posts
    1,253
    Anyone using a Nvidia GTX 470 with the ASUS Rampage Formula?


    I'm going to buy an EVGA GTX 470 Hydro Copper. I hope to have more luck this time with EVGA.

  8. #3983
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Alien Grey View Post
    Anyone using a Nvidia GTX 470 with the ASUS Rampage Formula?


    I'm going to buy an EVGA GTX 470 Hydro Copper. I hope to have more luck this time with EVGA.
    using gtx 480 with rampage formula here. There isn't any issue other then current fermi not being utilized well with older cpus on bad company 2. I had mine with ud3p taking my q9650 4ghz and my rampage with 3.6ghz
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  9. #3984
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by Alien Grey View Post
    Anyone using a Nvidia GTX 470 with the ASUS Rampage Formula?


    I'm going to buy an EVGA GTX 470 Hydro Copper. I hope to have more luck this time with EVGA.
    Im using 2x470 via sli patch, working silk smooth

  10. #3985
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ostend - Belgium
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by mistargill View Post
    using gtx 480 with rampage formula here. There isn't any issue other then current fermi not being utilized well with older cpus on bad company 2. I had mine with ud3p taking my q9650 4ghz and my rampage with 3.6ghz
    Why did you switch back to the ASUS Rampage Formula?

    Quote Originally Posted by papatsonis View Post
    Im using 2x470 via sli patch, working silk smooth
    What kind of performance can I expect from a single GTX 470?

  11. #3986
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by mistargill View Post
    nvm I got it thanks solor
    Installed 6620 with fresh os Install and installed X-FI MB and such and patched with the "run"
    6620 do not work standalone for unkown reason (i suspect its because of digital signing of creative dlls). You need to remove all drivers, then install 6600 and after you can upgrade to 6620... sadly this is only way it works properly right now at least on x64 systems...

  12. #3987
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    258
    @Alien Grey
    in terms of "plain" numbers around 15000-15200 with default vga, in terms of actual performance, very good performance in 1920x1080p with maxed settings, (except games like metro2033 :/) and you can overclock of course , i can post benchmark numbers of games for reference(with sli disabled) if you like.

  13. #3988
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ostend - Belgium
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by papatsonis View Post
    @Alien Grey
    in terms of "plain" numbers around 15000-15200 with default vga, in terms of actual performance, very good performance in 1920x1080p with maxed settings, (except games like metro2033 :/) and you can overclock of course , i can post benchmark numbers of games for reference(with sli disabled) if you like.
    That would be nice. The screen resolution of my monitor is 1680x1050. If it's possible with the same clocks as the EVGA GTX 470 Hydro Copper. And of course I'm going to overclock to find the highest stable clocks.

  14. #3989
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by SoLoR View Post
    6620 do not work standalone for unkown reason (i suspect its because of digital signing of creative dlls). You need to remove all drivers, then install 6600 and after you can upgrade to 6620... sadly this is only way it works properly right now at least on x64 systems...
    sorry to bug you but where is the 6600 driver?
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  15. #3990
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ostend - Belgium
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by mistargill View Post
    sorry to bug you but where is the 6600 driver?
    Try with updating the driver from the Device Manager.


    What I did is uninstall the mod driver and Creative software. Windows 7 is going to install it's own driver. Start Device Manager and update the driver from there. Just browse to the folder with the mod driver.

    For some reason I couldn't update it with the setup.

  16. #3991
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by mistargill View Post
    sorry to bug you but where is the 6600 driver?
    http://solor.wtf.la/Asus.Rampage.For...rivers/BACKUP/

  17. #3992
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    242
    If I would decide to buy SB XFi will it fit in same slot as the SoundMax card bundled with the board?
    e8500 @ 8x500 1.275v // true // rampage formula // 2x hr-05 sli/ifx // ballistix tracer 1066@1200 cl5 2.14v // en8800gt // hr-03 gt // 2x wd2500aaks // dp p7 550w // g5+g7 // e2201w-1 // p183 + 6x s-flex

    mems: vitesta ee+ 800@1200 cl5 2.4v

  18. #3993
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by kuebk View Post
    If I would decide to buy SB XFi will it fit in same slot as the SoundMax card bundled with the board?
    yes. as long as you disable onboard sound in bios which will make it act like a regular pcie-1
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  19. #3994
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    242
    From what I can see the black PCIe port is a little bit further from the end of the mobo than regular white PCIe slots - you still sure it's ok?
    e8500 @ 8x500 1.275v // true // rampage formula // 2x hr-05 sli/ifx // ballistix tracer 1066@1200 cl5 2.14v // en8800gt // hr-03 gt // 2x wd2500aaks // dp p7 550w // g5+g7 // e2201w-1 // p183 + 6x s-flex

    mems: vitesta ee+ 800@1200 cl5 2.4v

  20. #3995
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by kuebk View Post
    From what I can see the black PCIe port is a little bit further from the end of the mobo than regular white PCIe slots - you still sure it's ok?
    Never really noticed that. I didn't have trouble installing xonar dx, stx, and Titanium. Forte couldn't fit because some caps being in the way on that slot.

    I personally don't like X-fi for sound card anymore but yes it will work. Except forte. Forte will work on other slots though
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  21. #3996
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks another question xD

    1. 6620 + X-fi Mobo + Batch file = Audio Enhancements Problem but I have hardware eax 4.0

    2. 6600 + 6620 + X-fi Mobo + Batch file = Audio Enhancements Problem is gone but I have eax 2.0

    So yeah. Audio enhancements are gone with starting with 6600 but I only have eax 4.0 now

    -EDIT-

    So I cleaned up everything and this worked

    1. install 6600
    2. Update the driver to 6620 but do the manaul update from device manger not from setup.exe
    3. Reboot
    4. Install X-FI MB
    5. Run.bat

    Now I have no error message and eax 4.0!

    I love you solor
    Last edited by mistargill; 10-17-2010 at 08:41 PM.
    q9650 400x9 3.6ghz 1.192v
    Rampage Formula x48
    Mushkin Blackline 4x2gb 1066 (5-5-5-12 1.8v)
    MSI gtx 480, Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Speaker: z-2300 Headphone: Hd 555

  22. #3997
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    242
    Getting the audio card from REX would gave me hardware sound effects instead of emulating it on RF audio card using drivers, right?

    Is REX audio card a regular X-Fi just bundled by asus?
    e8500 @ 8x500 1.275v // true // rampage formula // 2x hr-05 sli/ifx // ballistix tracer 1066@1200 cl5 2.14v // en8800gt // hr-03 gt // 2x wd2500aaks // dp p7 550w // g5+g7 // e2201w-1 // p183 + 6x s-flex

    mems: vitesta ee+ 800@1200 cl5 2.4v

  23. #3998
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by kuebk View Post
    Getting the audio card from REX would gave me hardware sound effects instead of emulating it on RF audio card using drivers, right?

    Is REX audio card a regular X-Fi just bundled by asus?
    no it wouldnt... they would still get processed by CPU and not audio card... only way EAX effects gets processed on audio processor is with having Creative X-Fi or Auzentech soundcard with Creative chip.

  24. #3999
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    242
    So the only difference between RF and REX audio cards are drivers?
    e8500 @ 8x500 1.275v // true // rampage formula // 2x hr-05 sli/ifx // ballistix tracer 1066@1200 cl5 2.14v // en8800gt // hr-03 gt // 2x wd2500aaks // dp p7 550w // g5+g7 // e2201w-1 // p183 + 6x s-flex

    mems: vitesta ee+ 800@1200 cl5 2.4v

  25. #4000
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by kuebk View Post
    So the only difference between RF and REX audio cards are drivers?
    Well REX have bit different chip, but that doesnt matter, both are chips that supports HDAUDIO and all this kind of chips supports EAX over CPU. EAX 1-4 if you have X-Fi MB and EAX 1-5 if you have X-Fi MB2.

Page 160 of 189 FirstFirst ... 60110150157158159160161162163170 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •