Page 17 of 22 FirstFirst ... 714151617181920 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 425 of 545

Thread: X3350 Arrival

  1. #401
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    750
    That's about my last results: 487 stable at 1.344v.

    But you may want to watch out for the northbridge volt.
    Motherboard: ASUS P5Q
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz (1.07v vCore! )
    RAM: 2GB Kingston HyperX 800MHz
    GPU: MSI Radeon HD 4870 @ 780/1000 (default)

  2. #402
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    517
    After killing my Maximus Formula, I tossed my X3350 into my P5E-VM HDMI.
    Also did the pencil vdroop mod and now:
    VCORE BIOS set 1.3875 V
    Full load CPU-Z 1.344 V

    much better than BIOS set 1.525 V for 1.3360 V heh.
    i7 3770k - p8z77-v pro - 4x4gb - gtx680 - vertex 4 256gb - ax750
    i5 3570k - z77-pro3 - 2x4gb - arc-1231ml - 12x2tb wdgp r6 - cx400
    heatware

  3. #403
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    Sold my first OEM X3350 for $400. Picked up a Retail version for $339.
    This one Core 2 runs 16C hotter than the coolest core. Whereas the first OEM only had an 8C Spread over the 4 cores. Howver this run ones at 3.840 (480x8) with less VCore and FSB Vtt.

    Tried this X3350 in a Maximus, a Rampage and a P5E3 Premium. Core 2 runs a lot hotter than the others. But it out performs the first X3350 which ran cooler. OH Well, the retail version has a 3 year warranty.

    Here are my 3D Screen shots and ORB Link.

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6479455


  4. #404
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    Here is Pic from the first X3350.


  5. #405
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by emp3r0r View Post
    Here is my q9450 results. I haven't dialed in any of the voltages yet and I haven't tried going higher. I dumped a GA-EX38-DS4 for a IP-35 Pro. Wow, I didn't realize how much Gigabyte sucks these days.

    x264 HD BENCHMARK RESULTS

    Results for x264.exe v0.58.747
    encoded 1442 frames, 75.09 fps, 3905.42 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 76.21 fps, 3905.42 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 76.40 fps, 3905.42 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 75.77 fps, 3905.42 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.75 fps, 3952.85 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.79 fps, 3952.85 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.79 fps, 3952.85 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.68 fps, 3952.85 kb/s

    Results for x264.exe v0.59.819M
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.32 fps, 3887.28 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.25 fps, 3889.36 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.33 fps, 3891.41 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.10 fps, 3889.35 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.29 fps, 3963.28 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.32 fps, 3962.67 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.32 fps, 3962.86 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.36 fps, 3962.81 kb/s


    System Details
    --------------
    Name Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
    Codename Yorkfield
    Specification Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz
    Core Stepping C1
    Technology 45 nm
    Stock frequency 2666 MHz
    Core Speed 3600.2 MHz (8.0 x 450.0 MHz)
    FID range 6.0x - 8.0x

    Northbridge Intel P35/G33/G31 rev. A2
    Southbridge Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev. 02

    CAS# 5.0
    RAS# to CAS# 5
    RAS# Precharge 5
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 15
    Command Rate 2T
    Memory Frequency 450.0 MHz (1:1)
    Memory Type DDR2
    Memory Size 4094 MBytes
    Channels Dual (Symmetric)

    Windows Version Microsoft Windows Vista (6.0) Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (Build 6001)

    max VID 1.200 V
    Voltage sensor 0 1.35 Volts [0xA9] (VIN0)
    Voltage sensor 0 1.30 Volts [0x82] (CPU Core)
    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 4
    Number of threads 4 (max 4)
    L2 cache 2 x 6144 KBytes, 24-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, EM64T
    Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)

    Temperature sensor 0 52C (125F) [0x34] (CPU)
    Temperature sensor 1 29C (84F) [0x1D] (System)
    Temperature sensor 2 52C (125F) [0x34] (PWM)
    Temperature sensor 3 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 2)
    Temperature sensor 4 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 3)
    Temperature sensor 5 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 4)
    Temperature sensor 6 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 5)
    Temperature sensor 0 64C (147F) [0x29] (core #0)
    Temperature sensor 1 68C (154F) [0x25] (core #1)
    Temperature sensor 2 65C (148F) [0x28] (core #2)
    Temperature sensor 3 64C (147F) [0x29] (core #3)


    I have HDT-S1283 but I'm not sure I have it mounted too well as the heatpipes don't seem to warm up.

    I got almost identical results... go figure, since I have an x3350 with a 1.20 vid on an ip35 pro What are your cpuvtt, mch, ichio, and ich?

    btw, notice that our temps are very similar, too. I believe that graysky is using coretemp's 105c tjmax assumption instead of realtemp's 95c tjmax. Will verify with him and report back.

    Here are my #'s:

    Results for x264.exe v0.58.747
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.10 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.36 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.10 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 76.52 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.20 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.38 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.31 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.22 fps, 3953.18 kb/s

    Results for x264.exe v0.59.819M
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.67 fps, 3886.60 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.92 fps, 3888.80 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.90 fps, 3889.39 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.59 fps, 3889.25 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.93 fps, 3963.77 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.85 fps, 3963.27 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.87 fps, 3963.56 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.01 fps, 3962.55 kb/s


    System Details
    --------------
    Name Intel Xeon X3350
    Codename Yorkfield
    Specification Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3350 @ 2.66GHz
    Core Stepping C1
    Technology 45 nm
    Stock frequency 2666 MHz
    Core Speed 3600.0 MHz (8.0 x 450.0 MHz)
    FID range 6.0x - 8.0x

    Northbridge Intel P35/G33/G31 rev. A2
    Southbridge Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev. 02

    CAS# 5.0
    RAS# to CAS# 5
    RAS# Precharge 5
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 18
    Command Rate 2T
    Memory Frequency 540.0 MHz (5:6)
    Memory Type DDR2
    Memory Size 2048 MBytes
    Channels Dual (Symmetric)

    Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)

    max VID 1.200 V
    Voltage sensor 0 1.09 Volts [0x88] (VIN0)
    Voltage sensor 0 1.28 Volts [0x80] (CPU Core)
    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 4
    Number of threads 4 (max 4)
    L2 cache 2 x 6144 KBytes, 24-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, EM64T
    Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)

    Temperature sensor 0 53C (127F) [0x35] (CPU)
    Temperature sensor 1 28C (82F) [0x1C] (System)
    Temperature sensor 2 50C (121F) [0x32] (PWM)
    Temperature sensor 3 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 2)
    Temperature sensor 4 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 3)
    Temperature sensor 5 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 4)
    Temperature sensor 6 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 5)
    Temperature sensor 0 68C (154F) [0x25] (core #0)
    Temperature sensor 3 66C (150F) [0x27] (core #3)
    Temperature sensor 2 64C (147F) [0x29] (core #2)
    Temperature sensor 1 63C (145F) [0x2A] (core #1)
    Temperature sensor 0 33C (91F) [0x21] (GPU Core)
    i7 920 @ 4.2, TRUE, p6t, gtx 260, 80gb x25m g2, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2209wa, 3x2 ocz gold, antec 900
    x3350 @ 3.5, Tuniq, ip 35pro, gtx 260, 3x1 dominators, hx 520, wd6400aaks, antec 900
    q9450 @ 3.0, cnps 9700, ip 35e, 9600 gso, ea 650, st3500630as, antec 900
    q6600 @ 3.4, Tuniq, ip 35e, 6600gt, ea 430, 36gb raptor

  6. #406
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by bryanw1995 View Post
    I got almost identical results... go figure, since I have an x3350 with a 1.20 vid on an ip35 pro What are your cpuvtt, mch, ichio, and ich?

    btw, notice that our temps are very similar, too. I believe that graysky is using coretemp's 105c tjmax assumption instead of realtemp's 95c tjmax. Will verify with him and report back.

    Here are my #'s:

    Results for x264.exe v0.58.747
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.10 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.36 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 77.10 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 76.52 fps, 3904.62 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.20 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.38 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.31 fps, 3953.18 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 21.22 fps, 3953.18 kb/s

    Results for x264.exe v0.59.819M
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.67 fps, 3886.60 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 82.92 fps, 3888.80 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.90 fps, 3889.39 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 83.59 fps, 3889.25 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.93 fps, 3963.77 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.85 fps, 3963.27 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 23.87 fps, 3963.56 kb/s
    encoded 1442 frames, 24.01 fps, 3962.55 kb/s


    System Details
    --------------
    Name Intel Xeon X3350
    Codename Yorkfield
    Specification Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3350 @ 2.66GHz
    Core Stepping C1
    Technology 45 nm
    Stock frequency 2666 MHz
    Core Speed 3600.0 MHz (8.0 x 450.0 MHz)
    FID range 6.0x - 8.0x

    Northbridge Intel P35/G33/G31 rev. A2
    Southbridge Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev. 02

    CAS# 5.0
    RAS# to CAS# 5
    RAS# Precharge 5
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 18
    Command Rate 2T
    Memory Frequency 540.0 MHz (5:6)
    Memory Type DDR2
    Memory Size 2048 MBytes
    Channels Dual (Symmetric)

    Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)

    max VID 1.200 V
    Voltage sensor 0 1.09 Volts [0x88] (VIN0)
    Voltage sensor 0 1.28 Volts [0x80] (CPU Core)
    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 4
    Number of threads 4 (max 4)
    L2 cache 2 x 6144 KBytes, 24-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, EM64T
    Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)

    Temperature sensor 0 53C (127F) [0x35] (CPU)
    Temperature sensor 1 28C (82F) [0x1C] (System)
    Temperature sensor 2 50C (121F) [0x32] (PWM)
    Temperature sensor 3 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 2)
    Temperature sensor 4 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 3)
    Temperature sensor 5 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 4)
    Temperature sensor 6 0C (32F) [0x0] (PWM Phase 5)
    Temperature sensor 0 68C (154F) [0x25] (core #0)
    Temperature sensor 3 66C (150F) [0x27] (core #3)
    Temperature sensor 2 64C (147F) [0x29] (core #2)
    Temperature sensor 1 63C (145F) [0x2A] (core #1)
    Temperature sensor 0 33C (91F) [0x21] (GPU Core)
    I've also got a X3350 in an IP35 pro and I have had SERIOUS issues getting it stable at anything over 450fsb. I've pushed voltages up much higher than what i needed for 3.56ghz and stability is still hard to come by at 3.6+

    What program did you guys use to get that data dump you posted here?
    Core i7 2600k @4.8ghz
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    4x4gig Corsair DDR3-1600
    xfx 5870 under mcw-60 and vrm-4
    Corsair 120gig Force 3 GT & 500gig WD SE16
    Seasonic X-750
    Silverstone FT02-BW
    Apogee HD, 2x 240mm rads, mcp-655 pump, 4x GT's
    Samsung 215TW

  7. #407
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,698
    525 fsb last night on p5e-vm hdmi
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...91#post2955691

  8. #408
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    Sold my first OEM X3350 for $400. Picked up a Retail version for $339.
    This one Core 2 runs 16C hotter than the coolest core. Whereas the first OEM only had an 8C Spread over the 4 cores. Howver this run ones at 3.840 (480x8) with less VCore and FSB Vtt.

    Tried this X3350 in a Maximus, a Rampage and a P5E3 Premium. Core 2 runs a lot hotter than the others. But it out performs the first X3350 which ran cooler. OH Well, the retail version has a 3 year warranty.

    Here are my 3D Screen shots and ORB Link.

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6479455

    How in the hell did you get 3.8ghz? Haha, hopefully my new X3350 does the same

  9. #409
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    Sold my first OEM X3350 for $400. Picked up a Retail version for $339.
    This one Core 2 runs 16C hotter than the coolest core. Whereas the first OEM only had an 8C Spread over the 4 cores. Howver this run ones at 3.840 (480x8) with less VCore and FSB Vtt.

    Tried this X3350 in a Maximus, a Rampage and a P5E3 Premium. Core 2 runs a lot hotter than the others. But it out performs the first X3350 which ran cooler. OH Well, the retail version has a 3 year warranty.

    Here are my 3D Screen shots and ORB Link.

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6479455
    Which of the boards performed best with your 45nm quad?

  10. #410
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Land of Oz
    Posts
    15
    Got my Rampage Formula with X3350 to 3.8 too.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Main rig
    Asus Rampage Formula (0601)
    Xeon X3350 @3.8Ghz 475Mhz X 8
    8Gb G.Skill PC8500 @ 5-5-5-12
    VistaUltimate x64/XP Pro dual boot
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Xtreme + 2 Scythe fans
    OCZ Gamestream 700W PSU
    Raptor 150Gb
    eVga GTX 260 22% OC
    Thermaltake Shark
    Twin Dell 2408WFP monitors

    Backup rig
    Gigabyte EP45 UD3P (F7c)
    C2D E6320 @ 3.508Ghz 501Mhz X 7
    Patriot PC9600 2 x 1Gb @ 602MHz 5-5-5-15
    eVga GF9800 GT 13% OC
    XP Pro SP3
    Thermalright XP 120
    Corsair 750W PSU
    Hitachi 500Gb x2 RAID 0
    Antec Sonata
    Twin Dell 1991 CRTs

  11. #411
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,224
    Quote Originally Posted by doodah10 View Post
    Got my Rampage Formula with X3350 to 3.8 too.
    What BIOS revision?

    And has anyone tested 0401 RF and 1201 MF for 45nm Quad clocking enhancements?

  12. #412
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    The Asus Rampage Formula is the board to have is you want to OC to the Max a X3350 or any CPU. It has the most BIOS parameters that can be tweaked.

    The P5E3 Premium runs into instability issues above 450FSB. I believe it is due to the Asus EPU Energy Savings Feature. Plus it does not have all of the Bios features that are within the Rampages BIOS.

    And the Maximus ran into stability issues above 440FSB.

    Thinking of picking up a FoxConn Blackops when they come out. Really want an X48 Mobo that uses DDR3 that can OC to at least 480FSB like the Rampage Formula. The P5E3 Premium wasn't the Mobo that could do that.

  13. #413
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    2,764
    Quote Originally Posted by ChaosMinionX View Post
    What BIOS revision?

    And has anyone tested 0401 RF and 1201 MF for 45nm Quad clocking enhancements?
    mine was with the shipping bios 0209 or something like that
    Asus Rampage Formula X48
    Intel Q9650 @ 4.33GHZ
    OCZ Platinum DDR2-800
    Palit 4870x2
    Creative Xi-Fi Extreme Music
    Corsair HX1000
    LL 343B Case
    Thermochill 120.3
    2xMCP355
    KL 350AT
    KL 4870X2 FC WB
    DD Chipset Block

  14. #414
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    517
    What the hell!!

    My multiplier got stuck at 6 even though I forced it to 8 in BIOS.

    I was playing around with my pencilled vDroop mod and bam! my computer rebooted (bad idea to do this live I guess haha), but I wanted to monitor how much my vCore was changing.

    Cleaned it up, re-did it, and now my multi is stuck at 6 even though when I boot it shows up as 3.8 GHz 475x8, in Windows it's 475x6... argh!

    Temperatures are still great too, and I put a fan over the MOSFETs in case it was throttling itself (much like my P5K-VM did before it exploded with a Q6600 in there).


    EDIT:

    I disabled TM2 and now it's 8x475. Weeeeird.
    Last edited by zoob; 05-06-2008 at 03:53 PM.
    i7 3770k - p8z77-v pro - 4x4gb - gtx680 - vertex 4 256gb - ax750
    i5 3570k - z77-pro3 - 2x4gb - arc-1231ml - 12x2tb wdgp r6 - cx400
    heatware

  15. #415
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,359
    Disable EIST and co you will be dine if the board posts at 3.8Ghz you didn't have all energy saving features disabled... I got the inverse lol I set 11 multi and yet it only posted with 9x due to bios issues...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  16. #416
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    107
    Quote Originally Posted by ChaosMinionX View Post
    What BIOS revision?

    And has anyone tested 0401 RF and 1201 MF for 45nm Quad clocking enhancements?
    I am using bios 0401 now. I don't really see a change.
    I tried to see if my overclock was still stable with a safe FSB VTT but nope.
    Someone else succeeded to be stable at 3.8GHz with that voltage at 1.31V though so it's probably my chip.
    It seems I could boot at 4GHz more easily with 0401...

    This rig is a bit busy atm so I can't run stability tests for hours like before.
    We need a new guinea pig
    Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe / i7 3770k @4.5GHz / 8GB Samsung Green Series 30nm @2133MHz / Phanteks PH-TC14PE / Asus GTX Titan @1.1GHz / Corsair AX1200 / Audio-gd 11.32 Dac-Amp & Audeze LCD-2

  17. #417
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    517
    I was able to get my 3.8 GHz back after disabling the thermal throttling, but something's unstable with my overclock.. When I checked my computer this morning it looked as if it was rebooted (fresh Windows desktop, no apps running). I'm -hoping- it was Windows auto-updates but I can't be certain.
    i7 3770k - p8z77-v pro - 4x4gb - gtx680 - vertex 4 256gb - ax750
    i5 3570k - z77-pro3 - 2x4gb - arc-1231ml - 12x2tb wdgp r6 - cx400
    heatware

  18. #418
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    The Asus Rampage Formula is the board to have is you want to OC to the Max a X3350 or any CPU. It has the most BIOS parameters that can be tweaked.

    The P5E3 Premium runs into instability issues above 450FSB. I believe it is due to the Asus EPU Energy Savings Feature. Plus it does not have all of the Bios features that are within the Rampages BIOS.

    And the Maximus ran into stability issues above 440FSB.

    Thinking of picking up a FoxConn Blackops when they come out. Really want an X48 Mobo that uses DDR3 that can OC to at least 480FSB like the Rampage Formula. The P5E3 Premium wasn't the Mobo that could do that.
    This is nonsense, Maximus runs fine up to $75-480 or even higher with any other CPU than these Penryns and you can use Rampage BIOS in Maximus (not a surprise, they are exactly the same chipset).
    It's time for ASUS to release a fix for Maximus or come forward and admit they simply screwed us and they don't give a *&^% about it anymore.

  19. #419
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brabant, The Netherlands
    Posts
    28
    My P5E (Flashed to Rampage) still has 450Mhz FSB problems. What tricks can I try to get my X3360 over the FSB Limit?

    I have the latest beta bios (308)
    Asus P5E > Rampage Formula (DEAD!)
    Intel Xeon X3360
    4x1GB Team Xtreem (Micron D9)
    2x HD3870 Crossfire

  20. #420
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,224
    Quote Originally Posted by FiXeR View Post
    My P5E (Flashed to Rampage) still has 450Mhz FSB problems. What tricks can I try to get my X3360 over the FSB Limit?

    I have the latest beta bios (308)
    Try 0401 on Rampage and see if FSB overclocking with 45nm Quads improved any?

  21. #421
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    428
    Anyone got a L808 Batch here ?

    Xeon W3520 D0
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
    Powercolor HD 6950
    Areca 1680ix-16
    3x Vertex 60GB @ Raid 0
    5x 5900.12 1.5TB @ Raid 5
    X-Fi Xtreme Music
    Coolermaster UCP 700W


    EK Res 250 -> 2x DDC-1T w. XSPC Dual Top -> EK HD6970 -> EK Supreme HF Full Nickel -> MoRa3 (9x140)

  22. #422
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by mu||et View Post
    Cool now all we need to do is wait for ASUS to fix this in 6 months.
    Well, 1 month later other than some remote hearsay/rumor still no sign of ASUS actually giving a flying about this whole story...

  23. #423
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    517
    Tried two different P5E-VM HDMI motherboards ... it's a little more stable but still reboots after extended period of gaming. Dropped the OC down a notch (8x467@1.336V load) to see if it'll help... D:
    i7 3770k - p8z77-v pro - 4x4gb - gtx680 - vertex 4 256gb - ax750
    i5 3570k - z77-pro3 - 2x4gb - arc-1231ml - 12x2tb wdgp r6 - cx400
    heatware

  24. #424
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    317
    asus is too busy focusing on producing + releasing a lots of version of motherboard... after launching, then they just simply ignore the after sales support... :|
    |
    Intel Core i7 870,
    MSI P55 GD65,
    4x 2048mb DDR3 1600 Corsair Dominator,
    Sapphire 5870,
    Corsair HX850W,
    2x 640GB WD sata II,
    1x 1TB WD Sata III,

  25. #425
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brabant, The Netherlands
    Posts
    28

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by irenic View Post
    asus is too busy focusing on producing + releasing a lots of version of motherboard... after launching, then they just simply ignore the after sales support... :|
    |
    Not true! Someone that I know has the same FSB problem with his Asus motherboard. He mailed to the bios department and they are testing right now what it could be. He received some beta bioses and Asus is very busy with testing and finding the problem.
    Asus P5E > Rampage Formula (DEAD!)
    Intel Xeon X3360
    4x1GB Team Xtreem (Micron D9)
    2x HD3870 Crossfire

Page 17 of 22 FirstFirst ... 714151617181920 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •