Page 3 of 180 FirstFirst 1234561353103 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 4486

Thread: Real Temp - New temp program for Intel Core processors

  1. #51
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Kilyin View Post
    Any chance of making the temps display in the system tray in a future release?
    That's near the top of my things to do list. I just wanted to see how users would react to this program and so far so good. I don't mind doing some work if users are going to use Real Temp.

    I saw a XS benchmark score posted of 534 when eva2000 was running at 1604 MHz. 1000 points is what a typical 3000 MHz E8400 scores so this bench says you are probably running at about 534 / 1000 X 3000 MHz = 1602 MHz. I told you that bench was accurate and scaled very linearly with CPU MHZ.

  2. #52
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    817
    like this program very well

    like someone mentioned, tray minimize would be sweet

    and when i close the program, and start it again, i have to put back the calibration, its not saved when i close the prog. and i dont get the log to work, or does it not save in the same catalog? otherwise its working fiiine
    Intel i7 920@ ???| Inno3D 8800GT OC Edition | 3x1 Corsair 1600 DHX | DFI UT-X58 | TT ToughPower 850W

    Watercooling: D-Tek FuZion V2, DDC Ultra Plexi top, PA120.3, MCW60, Ek's Res.

  3. #53
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    There is not yet a save feature for the Calibration setting but that's easy enough to do.

    The logging feature works and should save RealTempLog.txt into the same folder where RealTemp is located. Start up RealTemp, turn on the logging feature, wait 30 seconds, close the program and you should see the log file sitting beside the RealTemp program.

  4. #54
    100% Load 24/7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,500
    Tray minimize would be perfect. Here is idle and load on a Q6600. Great program
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Main Rig
    i7 2600k l Asus P8P67 l 2x2gb Gskill l GTS450 l Venomous X l XClio 680

  5. #55
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    416
    Nice program =) some readings with an e4300

    Calibration @ 0

    load


    idle


    Calibration @ ++

    load


    idle


    I have given up trying to find out actual temps for this chip a while ago, so there, have this reply just as a FYI

    p.s. e4300 is wrongly recognised as xeon by realtemp .

  6. #56
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] gomeler View Post
    Reads sub-zero? Would be wicked sweet if it did
    How far below zero are you going? The Core processors store the DTS temperature in 7 bits of data which gives a range of 0..127.

    Temp = 95C - 127C = -32C

    The liquid nitrogen guys will need to find another program!

    There is a controversy of whether the L2 E4300 has a TjMax of 85C or 100C. I'm betting that the early E4300 had a TjMax=85C which is why my program reads 15C lower than others. Once I get my hands on one or a similar L2 processor I'll do some proper testing and hopefully get this cleared up once and for all. Core 2 Duos don't run very stable at a core temperature of 85C when you are overclocking and overvolting so that's why I'm betting that 70C is actually closer to the truth.

    I'll get the Real Temp Xeon bug cleared up by tomorrow.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 03-02-2008 at 09:36 AM.

  7. #57
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    186
    what if you dont know C++

    im gonna cry!
    Signature removed due to failure to follow Policies & Guidelines.
    Please read them, located at the top of the forums.
    Unapproved/Unaffiliated link.

  8. #58
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by idiotekniQues View Post
    what if you dont know C++

    im gonna cry!
    No need to know C++, just follow the installation instructions and run the program.

  9. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for your hard work,
    Just tried it out and seems to read closer to what I expected temps to be,
    running a QX9650 @ 4Ghz (10x 400) watercooled and now seeing low '50's under load,
    In the next few days I'll try a half speed test and see if the results match up, with an unlocked multi I should be able to run 12 x 333, and then 6 x 333 and compare the temps reported, that should show a 50% reduction in delta temps if the full load readings I'm getting are accurate.

  10. #60
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Kenski: Does RealTemp read the QX9650 cpu string properly or does it screw it up and call it a X9650? I think I screwed up when I tried to add on detection for the Celeron Core based processors which only have 3 digit model numbers.

    Slay0r: Can you try my test where you drop the multi to 6.0, on an E4300 you can drop the FSB to 200 MHz and drop your core voltage down to about 1.10 volts. Boot up and run your CPU fan as high as it'll go. The reason TjMax got boosted to 100C for the E4300 was because during this test programs were reporting idle temperatures below ambient. I think with my program and an 85C TjMax you will be able to set the Idle Calibration to ++ to correct this problem without screwing up your full load temps.

    idiotekniQues: what if you dont know C++
    No worries. There won't be a test or anything like that. If you know how to double click with the mouse you're good to go surfing and you can check out your temperatures as well. I just thought I would include the most important line of C++ code that this program uses so any other programmer can write their own program if they like.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 03-02-2008 at 09:59 AM.

  11. #61
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    Kenski: Does RealTemp read the QX9650 cpu string properly or does it screw it up and call it a X9650? I think I screwed up when I tried to add on detection for the Celeron Core based processors which only have 3 digit model numbers.

    Slay0r: Can you try my test where you drop the multi to 6.0, on an E4300 you can drop the FSB to 200 MHz and drop your core voltage down to about 1.10 volts. Boot up and run your CPU fan as high as it'll go. The reason TjMax got boosted to 100C for the E4300 was because during this test programs were reporting idle temperatures below ambient. I think with my program and an 85C TjMax you will be able to set the Idle Calibration to ++ to correct this problem without screwing up your full load temps.
    I'm seeing Intel X9650 and Cpuid= 0x10676.

  12. #62
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    271
    for my E2160.
    The real TJ i think is 85!!

    Coretemp shows 100

    Sorry for my bad English.

    Rig I:
    | I7-2600K | Intel DZ68DB | Mushkin BlackLine 4Gbx2 1333 | Intel SSD 320 | Seasonic M12 520w
    |

    Rig II:
    | E2160 (stock) @ 3Ghz | IP35-E | Gskill F2-6400CL4D-2GBHK | Gecube HD2600xt + Accelero S1R2| WD 250 AAKS | Hec Silent Pro 385w |

  13. #63
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    32
    Still reads different that uguru which I believe is correct with my phase.

    While uguru says 15*c your program is reading 20+ and when I take off load and go subzero on the core it reads 4*c, whereas uguru just errors out with I go subzero.
    but it is alot closer than coretemp is, coretemp was saying I was going into the 30's

  14. #64
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    817
    uncleweb, cant get the log to work, it wont put out a file in the same folder..
    and i have turned it on.

    maybe i have to run it as admin?
    Intel i7 920@ ???| Inno3D 8800GT OC Edition | 3x1 Corsair 1600 DHX | DFI UT-X58 | TT ToughPower 850W

    Watercooling: D-Tek FuZion V2, DDC Ultra Plexi top, PA120.3, MCW60, Ek's Res.

  15. #65
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    416
    Ok i'll get that sorted after dinner unclewebb.

    By the way the fan RPM readings tend to go tits up on Hwmonitor, my cpu fan is the one named "Chassis 3" in Everest and its @ full incase you were wondering.

  16. #66
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    My testing showed that the DTS data at low temperatures simply isn't accurate.

    My Idle Calibration can help out the situation but it's just a guess.

    tjh566: Post some screen shots so I can have a look.

  17. #67
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Infa View Post
    uncleweb, cant get the log to work, it wont put out a file in the same folder..
    and i have turned it on.

    maybe i have to run it as admin?
    I think that depends on where you have the program sitting. If the actual program is sitting on your Desktop I think it should work but I'll check.

    I just tried it on a Limited XP Account. With the program sitting on the desktop it was able to output the log file with no problems. Notepad screws up the formatting but it looked correct in Wordpad.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 03-02-2008 at 10:18 AM.

  18. #68
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Can i do anything about my temps being stuck? Both cores seem to be "Stuck" one at 46C and the other at 40C. it is rather frustrating.
    JustusIV

    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard
    Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
    CORSAIR XMS3 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8 G
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000W ATX12V 2.2 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply
    VGA GIGABYTE|GV-R587D5-1GD-B R
    CPU COOL XIGM|Dark Knight-S1283V R

  19. #69
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    JustusIV: Does my program at least detect your two stuck cores as BAD? There isn't anything you can do. You can't get temperature data from a sensor that isn't reporting it correctly. Include a screen shot if you can.

  20. #70
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    290
    Will this program work under Vista 64? Doesn't seem like it does now but will it in the future?

    Just wondering as I'm debating Vista 64 vs 32 for my next build.

  21. #71
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Extelleron View Post
    Will this program work under Vista 64? Doesn't seem like it does now...
    I don't think it will work with Vista 64 without an updated driver but can anyone confirm this?

  22. #72
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crescent Beach, B.C.
    Posts
    170
    Here is a screenie of my Test Sensor. My room temp is at least 22C-23C, so if core1 sensor is correct, my cores are running at ambient temp with core readings of 28C/22C (assuming the 28C is stuck and should be 22C like the unstuck core)? The 41C/43C max temps are after Prime95 session. I know my cooler is good, but.... I have the TK Ultra120 Ext fan at it's lowest setting (Antec Tri-Cool @ 1000 rpm). With this same cooler my E6300, with this same P5K-D, had idle core temps of 55C @ 3.45GHz with 1.375v vCore (with fan at 2650 rpm). I had thought my CoreTemp idle temp of 34C seemed about right with the E8400?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Asus P5K Premium "Black Pearl" \ E8400 E0 4.32 GHz @ 1.36v \ 4G Crucial Ballistix D9GMH \ ATI 1900XT \ TRUE 120mm \ Fortron FX600-E \ CM690 case w/ 7 fans \ 24" BenQ 2ms LCD

  23. #73
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,332
    Mine's a bit weird still IMO.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Intel? Core i5-4670K @ 4.3 GHz | ASRock Extreme6 Z87 | G.Skill Sniper 2x8GB @ DDR4-1866 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 970 OC Windforce 3x | Super Flower Titanium 1000W | ViewSonic VX2268wm 120Hz LCD | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | Logitech MX-518 | Win 7 x64 Professional | Samsung 850 EVO & 840 Pro SSDs

    If all people would share opinions in an objective manner, the world would be a friendlier place

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
    JustusIV: Does my program at least detect your two stuck cores as BAD? There isn't anything you can do. You can't get temperature data from a sensor that isn't reporting it correctly. Include a screen shot if you can.
    Here is what is going on. Realtemp says core 0 is bad but core 1 is ok. Is a movement of 7 somewhat normal? seems like a difference between load and idle should be more then that?

    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard
    Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
    CORSAIR XMS3 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8 G
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000W ATX12V 2.2 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply
    VGA GIGABYTE|GV-R587D5-1GD-B R
    CPU COOL XIGM|Dark Knight-S1283V R

  25. #75
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Manchester@UK
    Posts
    267
    my load temp using realtime and coretemp are exactly the same [no calibration]

    E3110@3.6Ghz || Gigabyte P45-DS3 || 2GB Cellshock 6400 || Asus HD4850||

Page 3 of 180 FirstFirst 1234561353103 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •