Page 36 of 180 FirstFirst ... 26333435363738394686136 ... LastLast
Results 876 to 900 of 4486

Thread: Real Temp - New temp program for Intel Core processors

  1. #876
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,080
    Uncle...here is the info you wanted:



    [URL=http://g.imageshack.us/g.php?h=521&i=capturepd5
    Gigabyte EP45-DQ6 - rev 1.0, F13a bios | Intel Q9450 Yorkfield 413x8=3.3GHz | OCZ ProXStream 1000W PSU | Azuen X-Fi Prelude 64MB X-RAM| WD VelociRaptor 74HLFS-01G6U0 16MB cache 74GB - 2 drive RAID 0 64k stripe | ASUS 9800GT Ultimate 512MB RAM (128 SP!!) | G.SKILL PC2-8800 4GB kit @ 1100MHz | OCZ ATV Turbo 4GB USB flash | Scythe Ninja Copper + Scythe 120mm fan | BenQ M2400HD 24" 16:9 LCD | Plextor 716SA 0308; firmware 1.11 | Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Desktop 8000 | Netgear RangeMax DG834PN 108mbps; firmware 1.03.39 + HAWKING HWUG1 108mbps USB dongle | Digital Doc 5+ | 7 CoolerMaster 80mm blue LED fans | Aopen H700A tower case | Vista Home Premium - 32bit, SP1

  2. #877
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,080
    As per Uncle's advise...right clicking on the program fixed the 0.5x multi issue, it's now displaying 3400MHz...cheers.
    Gigabyte EP45-DQ6 - rev 1.0, F13a bios | Intel Q9450 Yorkfield 413x8=3.3GHz | OCZ ProXStream 1000W PSU | Azuen X-Fi Prelude 64MB X-RAM| WD VelociRaptor 74HLFS-01G6U0 16MB cache 74GB - 2 drive RAID 0 64k stripe | ASUS 9800GT Ultimate 512MB RAM (128 SP!!) | G.SKILL PC2-8800 4GB kit @ 1100MHz | OCZ ATV Turbo 4GB USB flash | Scythe Ninja Copper + Scythe 120mm fan | BenQ M2400HD 24" 16:9 LCD | Plextor 716SA 0308; firmware 1.11 | Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Desktop 8000 | Netgear RangeMax DG834PN 108mbps; firmware 1.03.39 + HAWKING HWUG1 108mbps USB dongle | Digital Doc 5+ | 7 CoolerMaster 80mm blue LED fans | Aopen H700A tower case | Vista Home Premium - 32bit, SP1

  3. #878
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,212
    If you have a DTS sensor that is sticking will restarting the compy (unstick)
    it?

    I have core 0 sticking on my brothers x3110 while F@H.
    I dont want to restart it just yet, (want to finish the WU first).
    (Stanfords servers are all messed up now and its hard to get a WU
    from them).

    I guess i will find out tomorrow.

  4. #879
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Most DTS sensors that get stuck get stuck as the sensor cools down when you switch from full load to idle. One or more sensors will start reporting the exact same number even though your CPU is cooling down. This can effect all sensors, 65nm and 45nm, but it seems to be a much bigger problem with the new 45nm chips.

    Unfortunately, there is no solution and based on user feedback, Intel does not consider this to be a big enough problem to justify replacing your CPU for you. As long as your processor can crunch some numbers without over heating or melting then it is doing what it was designed to do.

  5. #880
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    9
    I tried to find an answer in the thread, but is Realtemp good to use for the QX9650 C0? It gives me about 55-60C stressed @ Quad PRIME. Coretemp gives me 10C more.... Which is not very good imho.

    Last edited by DHP; 04-28-2008 at 09:54 AM.
    Core i7 920 @ 3780Mhz 1,275V / TRUE 120 / P6T Deluxe / 2 x MSI GTX280 SUPER OC SLi / 3x2GB Dominator 1600MHz / X-Fi Xtreme Music / 3TB @ Harddisks / Samsung 245B 24"inch LCD

  6. #881
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    370
    Quote Originally Posted by bigslappy View Post
    didn't mean to offend you UncleWeb I read the 1st 10 pages & understood most of your work but couldn't find out if it worked on Vista 64 ,I like your program as it is running fine on my 64 sys

    i'm getting 33,33,32,35 in core temp right now & with your program 28,28,27,30 sooo maybe just idle about 2 pages of IE open right now & both programs open

    your programstest >
    test went core 0 = 10
    core 1 = 9
    core 2 = 9
    core 3 = 9

    all this on rig#1 in my signature

    agin sorry if i offended you ,

    i have alot of PC projects going all at once here and the weekend is my only time to do it .As I drive all week 60 hrs plus & was just asking if someone could save a guy some time with a quick post about vista64 & your program ..
    Quote Originally Posted by DHP View Post
    I tried to find an answer in the thread, but is Realtemp good to use for the QX9650 C0? It gives me about 55-60C stressed @ Quad PRIME. Coretemp gives me 10C more.... Which is not very good imho.

    I'm pretty sure the very first post clearly outlines the discrepancy you guys are seeing. It has to do w/ the chosen Tjmax. CoreTemp has chosen different values than RealTemp. If you're not happy w/ the chosen Tjmax you can change the value via the ini file.

    Or you can just look at the 'distance to Tjmax' being reported which comes directly from the DTS sensor in the CPU, and is the same across every temp program.
    ES Q9550 E0 @ 4.0GHz (471x8.5) 1.256v
    TR-Ultra-120-X, 115CFM 120mm fan
    Maximus II Formula @ 1884MHz FSB
    Ballistix DDR2-800 (4x1GB) 1132MHz 5-5-5-5-15 4-55-8-14-11-3-8-5-4-2T
    eVGA GTX 280 @ 702c/1404s/1260m (1.175v)

    Auzentech XPlosion DTS-Interactive Vantage 'X'-6,727
    300GB Velociraptor, PC P&C 750W
    (3)120mm, (2)90mm, (1)250mm case fans in TT Armor

    27.5" LCD/Z-5500-office, 95" 720P projector/7.1ch-living room
    Logitech Driving Force Pro-Microsim Racing Pod

  7. #882
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    34
    Hello UncleWebb

    First - Thank you for this great app !

    second: when I set idle to -2 in .ini file, temp drops by 4 instead of 2 -1 works ok. To clarify: with no calibration my CPU idles @ 40C with -1 it says 39, with -2 it says 36C

    PS. If understand correctly, for my e8200 I need to put -2 into ini file to calibrate it properly and compensate for DTS ? (I read your first post but somehow I am still not sure :P )

    Thank You once more !

  8. #883
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    9
    This really bugs me!



    Which sensors are right? Which ones are wrong?

    This really sucks!

    I just remounted the cooler to see if I had bad contact: it was mounted very good and gave me similar temps as shown...

    Good job Intel, 800 euro CPU's with defective sensors!

    Maybe I should RMA it.

    Edit: before I remounted it was 2Hrs PRIME stable @ 3,8GHz 1,3V, now its giving me an error after 8 minutes...
    Last edited by DHP; 04-28-2008 at 11:25 AM.
    Core i7 920 @ 3780Mhz 1,275V / TRUE 120 / P6T Deluxe / 2 x MSI GTX280 SUPER OC SLi / 3x2GB Dominator 1600MHz / X-Fi Xtreme Music / 3TB @ Harddisks / Samsung 245B 24"inch LCD

  9. #884
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by DHP View Post
    This really bugs me!



    Which sensors are right? Which ones are wrong?

    This really sucks!

    I just remounted the cooler to see if I had bad contact: it was mounted very good and gave me similar temps as shown...

    Good job Intel, 800 euro CPU's with defective sensors!

    Maybe I should RMA it.

    Edit: before I remounted it was 2Hrs PRIME stable @ 3,8GHz 1,3V, now its giving me an error after 8 minutes...
    Should RMA it, and check the temps again.

  10. #885
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    9
    Remounted again... Pulled the CPU out of the socket and put it in again... Load temps in Realtemp seem to be a bit lower... 52C to 56C stressed on 2 cores, stressed 38C on the other 2 @ 3800MHz.

    Now using Thermalright paste instead of AS5. Maybe the AS5 was too old.

    Lets see what happens now. I really want to hit 4GHz... This is my second QX9650. The previous one only did 3,6GHz, which was extremely bad.

    But the sensors on that one worked fine. It idle'd @ 30C in Coretemp @ all 4 cores.

    If this one fails PRIME @ 1.3V again i'll RMA it and get a E8500 for the time being.

    LOL. Isn't this a great hobby? One has to be more patient overclocking and building PC's than you have to be @ fishing.
    Last edited by DHP; 04-28-2008 at 12:06 PM.
    Core i7 920 @ 3780Mhz 1,275V / TRUE 120 / P6T Deluxe / 2 x MSI GTX280 SUPER OC SLi / 3x2GB Dominator 1600MHz / X-Fi Xtreme Music / 3TB @ Harddisks / Samsung 245B 24"inch LCD

  11. #886
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    64
    I've started to ignore the temps as I was told from the company I bought my QX9650 from that as long as its reporting temps in the bios it will throttle down if it gets too hot and so will be fine (oh they added as long as its run at stock settings... )

    £630 on a CPU and they want me to run it at stock settings???? They must be mad!

  12. #887
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    64
    I dont understand my QX9650 as I can run it at Stock speed at around 1.08vcore full load no problems, yet when I start to overclock it, the damn thing needs stupid volts to get to go anywhere..

    I'm running at 4Ghz and it appears stable at the moment but I have to set the vcore in the bios at 1.5v and even then its only drawing off 1.38vcore in speedfan (its the only program that reads the temps the same as the bios does) when under load!!

    If I try to run anything further it does require some big voltage.. I managed a run at 4.4Ghz which required me to set it at 1.6750vcore (or so) in the bios, but even then under a load, it was pulling just 1.53vcore.. This board gives me the most applauing Vdroop and trying to overclock on it (its a 780i XFX board) isnt the nicest thing in the world...

    One of the guys mentioned in a thread I'd posted said that he could get his QX to 4Ghz with just 1.26vcore!! I was drooling when I heard this and when its come to mine, it just sucks!!
    Mind you I dont think the temp probes help a heck of a lot...

  13. #888
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    94
    I would just like to know when the cpu throttles does it mean that it really gets that hot or it throttles just because the sensors tells it to throttle even they are wrong?? ı mean can the cpu throttle because of broken sensors even though it is not that hot in real??
    Gigabyte Z68AP-D3i2500k@4.50 1.35+Thermalright Ultra 120-4x2GB G.SKILL@1600- Sapphire 5870 Vapor-x-TT Element G- Corsair Force 3 120 ssd+ 1 Tb samsung - Copperhead Mouse- LG 32 lcd+TT Toughpower 750W (Boinc id:kadireren team id:xtremesystems)

  14. #889
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    64
    I've no idea about it throttling as I dont know what the CPU is limited too for temps... The maximum I've seen with my limited readings and cooling is about 70c... I decided to give up at that point...

  15. #890
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by phill View Post
    I dont understand my QX9650 (...) required me to set it at 1.6750vcore (or so) in the bios, but even then under a load, it was pulling just 1.53vcore.
    I think you are on thin ice now...
    http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLAN3

  16. #891
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    371
    I'm liking my Q6600 temps a lot better now. Confirmed working for Vista x64

    This SS was taken at idle with ambient temp at 19-20C. D5 vario and 480GTX rad, apogee GT block.


  17. #892
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisZ View Post
    I'm not sure I follow you? Are you meaning this:

    VID Voltage Range: 0.85V 1.3625V

    Mines not running anything more than that 24.7 regardless.. I only used the 1.53vcore for a very short period

  18. #893
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,394
    Where did you guys get version 2.49, the latest posted is 2.41

  19. #894
    Xtremely unstable
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Between Hell and Nowhere
    Posts
    2,800
    Quote Originally Posted by Demo View Post
    Where did you guys get version 2.49, the latest posted is 2.41
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
    Grab that then simply replace the exe in realtemp folder.
    dx58so
    w3520@4100
    4x1gb corsair ddr3-1333
    gtx 295
    TR ultra-x, 2 scythe ultrakaze push/pull
    xclio stablepower 1000
    vista ultimate

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    -------------------------------

    would you crunch if you thought it would save her life?

    maybe it will!

  20. #895
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by phill View Post
    I only used the 1.53vcore for a very short period
    That sounds a lot like the guy that only forgot to use a condom once.

    With 45nm chips, it may only take once to permanently damage one.

  21. #896
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    64
    Whats one of them!?

    I dont know how the other guys run 2v through their's then! A guy I was talking to on another forum said he was running his at 4.2Ghz 24.7 and I think he was using around 1.4 to 1.5vcore perminately.. I'm under 1.4 under a load but idle seems to higher it up for some reason??

  22. #897
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,080
    Is the program going to final yet?
    Gigabyte EP45-DQ6 - rev 1.0, F13a bios | Intel Q9450 Yorkfield 413x8=3.3GHz | OCZ ProXStream 1000W PSU | Azuen X-Fi Prelude 64MB X-RAM| WD VelociRaptor 74HLFS-01G6U0 16MB cache 74GB - 2 drive RAID 0 64k stripe | ASUS 9800GT Ultimate 512MB RAM (128 SP!!) | G.SKILL PC2-8800 4GB kit @ 1100MHz | OCZ ATV Turbo 4GB USB flash | Scythe Ninja Copper + Scythe 120mm fan | BenQ M2400HD 24" 16:9 LCD | Plextor 716SA 0308; firmware 1.11 | Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Desktop 8000 | Netgear RangeMax DG834PN 108mbps; firmware 1.03.39 + HAWKING HWUG1 108mbps USB dongle | Digital Doc 5+ | 7 CoolerMaster 80mm blue LED fans | Aopen H700A tower case | Vista Home Premium - 32bit, SP1

  23. #898
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    100
    Don't know if this has been asked before..
    Does the program detect throttling due to signals sent by the cpu or simply by comparing temps to tjmax?
    Intel Core i5 2500K (L041A789) 5 Ghz@1.36V - 8GB Teamgroup Elite DDR3-1333@DDR3-1866-9-10-9-25 - Radeon HD6970@900-1400 - Asrock P67 Extreme4 (1.50) - Scythe Stronger Plugin 500W
    Intel Xeon E3110, 4.2Ghz@1.264V/4Ghz@1.168V - 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8500 CL5-5-5-15 - Radeon HD4870 - Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F14) - Seasonic SII 430W

  24. #899
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Cy4n1d3 View Post
    Does the program detect throttling due to signals sent by the cpu or simply by comparing temps to tjmax?
    Good question. The PROCHOT# flags that will be displayed in RealTemp are based on reading that specific data from the CPU. For the techy types, this info comes from reading MSR 0x19C. Bits [22:16] contain the 7 bits of DTS data and bits 0 and 1 in that same MSR contain the flags for PROCHOT#.

    You can read all about what they mean by downloading volume 3A of the Intel manuals and reading this chapter:

    13.4.2.5 Thermal Status Information

    This feature was tested and it definitely works. The interesting thing is that the History flag gets set just before the Status flag gets set as shown in this picture and throttling gets flagged just before DTS reaches zero.



    That's a good thing since if there is any throttling at all, this bit will remain set until you reboot. You don't even need to have RealTemp running since this bit is set within the processor and will remain set even after the processor cools down.

    When you get more carried away then they'll all light up.



    But if your brother thinks he can turn off RealTemp to cover up the evidence then you can still catch him by starting up RealTemp.



    The evidence is there even though RealTemp doesn't show any unusual temperatures in the Maximum columns.

    Richard Dower: This round of beta testing is pretty much done so RealTemp 2.5 should be available by tomorrow.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 04-29-2008 at 10:44 AM.

  25. #900
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    100
    Ah ok, I see.
    Was just curious how my cpu was able to reach throttling-temp with ~1.35 volts on air cooling
    Intel Core i5 2500K (L041A789) 5 Ghz@1.36V - 8GB Teamgroup Elite DDR3-1333@DDR3-1866-9-10-9-25 - Radeon HD6970@900-1400 - Asrock P67 Extreme4 (1.50) - Scythe Stronger Plugin 500W
    Intel Xeon E3110, 4.2Ghz@1.264V/4Ghz@1.168V - 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8500 CL5-5-5-15 - Radeon HD4870 - Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F14) - Seasonic SII 430W

Page 36 of 180 FirstFirst ... 26333435363738394686136 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •