Page 59 of 59 FirstFirst ... 94956575859
Results 1,451 to 1,468 of 1468

Thread: Official MSI P7N Diamond (780i) Discussion/Review/Overclock/Guide/BIOS Thread

  1. #1451
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3
    i need help , I have update to bios 1.3 , now I can overclock without changing cpu voltage to (3.9ghz) , I let it on auto , got no crash , i have e8600 ,p7n diamond 3 giga ddr2 (corsaire pc5300 x2 , kingston pc6400), i cant go 1600 fsb (4.0ghz), i think my memory are not enought good, i m gona buy pc8500 or pc9600 ddr2 to try more oc, I try to oc from auto voltage to 1.40v , still crash , can someone help me. And i can t update to 1.4 bios , my floppy disk dosen t want to boot , im on xp. And my dual channel does not work got crash, i did not try dual channel on bios 1.3 ( i was on 1.2 bios) .

  2. #1452
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3
    i just flash the bios to 1.4 , I am trying to oc 1600 fsb , i raise nb voltage ftom 1.200 to 1.250 , cpu to 1.288 (0.05000), (vdrop 1.272 , 1.264 ) what is cpu vid ? when i was on 1.2 bios my cpu vid was 1.1000 and with 1.3 , 1.4 i am at 1.2500 and i have better oc , less voltage. My mobo is almost stable 4.0ghz . i m gona try 4100 and 4200 mhz
    Last edited by dragon91; 01-15-2010 at 03:30 AM.

  3. #1453
    is anyone having issuess with the board reporting your powersupply voltages incorrectly?? like the 12v mainly?? mine is using 1.4B1 bios and it shows my 12v rail at 5v?? is this normal on your buys boards or is my psu dieing??

  4. #1454
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    My power supply readings also seem way off. OCCT reports my 12V rail at around 3-5V. Seems like a bug... I wouldn't worry about. There's no way my GTX275 would be functioning properly with those ratings.
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  5. #1455
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Glad to see this forum is still in use as I desperately need help. I purchased a second hand Q6600 on ebay but I have tried all day and cannot get it work. The furthest I got with it was the windows log in screen and then the computer just restarts. It also did the same while trying to install a fresh copy of windows 7. I have now rebuilt the computer with my old processor and it works fine. So it doesn't look like any of my other hardware is to blame. The only thing I can think of now is the BIOS needs updating. I am currently using the offical V1.2 BIOS. Thanks in advance for any help.
    MSI P7N Diamond
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 (Currently at 3ghz)
    Corsair H50
    Gtx260
    3gb Corsair Dominator XMS2 1066
    OCZ Mod Xstream 780
    500GB Samsung Spinpoint
    Windows 7 Proffesional

  6. #1456
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Have you tried backing off the RAM speeds and testing with memtest86 with the quad installed?
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  7. #1457
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    The auto settings had the ram running at 800mhz anyway for some reason. I guess I could try underclocking it a bit more. So far my only idea when I have chance to try again is to tweak the voltages and clocks of everything and hope I can get it stable.
    MSI P7N Diamond
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 (Currently at 3ghz)
    Corsair H50
    Gtx260
    3gb Corsair Dominator XMS2 1066
    OCZ Mod Xstream 780
    500GB Samsung Spinpoint
    Windows 7 Proffesional

  8. #1458
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobo888 View Post
    The auto settings had the ram running at 800mhz anyway for some reason. I guess I could try underclocking it a bit more. So far my only idea when I have chance to try again is to tweak the voltages and clocks of everything and hope I can get it stable.
    These nforce boards tend to perform better with the memory set to 1:1 anyways.

  9. #1459
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    You say you have 3GB of memory? So you are running unmatched modules? Could be a factor.
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  10. #1460
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    You would think but it works fine with my current processor. Surely that means it will work with the new one.
    MSI P7N Diamond
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 (Currently at 3ghz)
    Corsair H50
    Gtx260
    3gb Corsair Dominator XMS2 1066
    OCZ Mod Xstream 780
    500GB Samsung Spinpoint
    Windows 7 Proffesional

  11. #1461
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    have you tested with just one module? i've had ram work with one cpu and not with another. sometimes, its just voodoo
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  12. #1462
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Finally got it working. Not sure exactly what fixed it but I think it might have been the cpu voltage. As it appears to have an incredibly low Vid which is maybe too low to be stable. I also decreased the cpu multiplayer to 6 to enable a 1:1 ratio with the ram without overclocking, which may have helped. Thanks for the suggestions guys.
    MSI P7N Diamond
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 (Currently at 3ghz)
    Corsair H50
    Gtx260
    3gb Corsair Dominator XMS2 1066
    OCZ Mod Xstream 780
    500GB Samsung Spinpoint
    Windows 7 Proffesional

  13. #1463
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Anyone out there still tuning in?

    Does S3 work on this board? I can't get it to work. S4 works fine.

    edit: it works if the board is at stock speed but doesn't when overclocked.
    Last edited by stickboy00; 05-18-2010 at 04:30 AM.
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  14. #1464
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    hey guys I built this PC back in 2008 and always had a problem getting my Q6600 stable at 3.6ghz or above. Well today i decided to test my ram with memtest86 and got reboots with both sticks in no matter what speed. Then I took one module out and had no problems at all with it installed in any slot. I tried both sticks again in other combinations and always got the reboot. Has anyone had a problem with rebootiing caused by using 2 sticks of ram? What would cause this? bad board?

    problems OC with both sticks of ram, memtest86 passes each single stick individually, but fails with both

    thanks

    OCZ GameXtream 850w
    MSI P7N Diamond
    Q6600 G0 1.325vid
    OCZ DDR2 1066 reaperHPC 2x2gb
    EVGA 9800GTX
    Seagate 1TB 7200rpm
    Cooler Master V8
    Windows XP 32
    Last edited by 2XTURBO; 06-16-2010 at 07:16 PM.

  15. #1465
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    I had the same ram on that board and it didn't like anything other than 1:1.

  16. #1466
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    P7N Diamond for sale

    Guys, my P7N stopped working and wouldn't post so I RMA'd it and replaced it with a P45 mobo. If anyone is interested in the board when i get it back in a week or so, let me know. I'll let it go for 70 bucks + shipping (15 bucks).

    marsmayflower@gmail.com
    MSI P7N Diamond BIOS 1.2 400FSB
    E8500 @3.8 1.3125v
    OCZ 2x2gig PC2 6400 @800 5-4-4-15 2T
    EVGA GTX275
    Corsair TX750
    400gig WD SATA
    1.5TB Seagate Barracuda (still works!)
    X-fi extreme audio PCIE (MSI version)
    Samsung 18x DVD-RW
    Coolermaster 690 case
    Vista 64

  17. #1467
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    318
    I could not find a topic about the P7N Sli platinum. It has the 750i chipset. Is this a good overclocker? And what about RAID 0 performances?

  18. #1468
    Teknomanblade
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by loonym View Post
    [RANT]North bridge voltage has nothing to do with sli. It does however have a great deal to do with the memory controller and system stability in general. FSB terminator voltage is the cpu vtt, this also has a great deal to do with system stability. I've repeated this several times... the max on this board is only 1.313v, that's it, it's so low even when it's maxed out it's ridiculous. The more this thread progresses the more I get the feeling people aren't reading any of it. Or that somehow they wandered into the wrong forum. If I'm scared of the voltages, on this or any other motherboard then it's time for me to go to bestbuy and look at gateway. If I want to build a kickass system and oc the snot out of it then I come here. There are dozens of places in between those 2 points. If people want to know where to start overclocking and setting up voltages for this great mobo then I suggest a good place to start is page 1 of this thread. I see people wanting to be spoonfed. READ! Then read some more. If someone has a faulty board, damn that sucks. Talk to MSI tech support, RMA it and get one that isn't faulty and then get on with it.[/RANT]
    Okay I'm cool with that dude but as to which performance Bios can I still use?..Performance BIOS P05?
    or Performance BIOS P07 for a Kentsfield Q6600Go SLACR @3,6Ghz normal vid 1,325 I guess.. cooled by Antec H920 on an MSI P7N Diamond
    MOBO with 8GB dual Channel KHX8500D2K2/4G DDR2 PC2-8500 2x2G 5-5-5-18-2T and still 2 XFX9800 GTX+'s in SLI mode powered by an 750W HX Corsair PSU.Because I myself noticed the whole sytem running more stable like as to where you only have to input the right vcore voltage like 1,4-1,45
    CPU GTL REF :65
    FSB TERMINATION: 25
    leaving everything else on auto is much more simpler than trying to mess with the normal +1.0 +2.0v settings or not..?
    and supposedly putting NB on 1,425 with an extra fan on the NB will that help..?
    WHat more can I or do I have to do instead of tweaking all the voltages except CPU GTL Reference or FSB TERM?Because with the 123 bios or p05 Bios it should be simpler right...?Plz tell me what I can do to get an stable gaming rig, Because the normal setting of 65-25 or 70-25 isn't enough..Or should I try with 400 x 8 to downclock to 3,2 Ghz with Performance Bios P05? Since you're the one to ask, could you tell me where to get it..? Or can I ask you to mail it for, cos I can't find it anywhere..I see some forums with the bios name in it but no upload or download link..Many thnx in advance ^^

Page 59 of 59 FirstFirst ... 94956575859

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •