Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 104

Thread: Tool to change CPU string

  1. #51
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Man, cpu-z isn’t an example for imitation for me ;-) I’m sure, if the author of Cpu-Z see the screenshot below, he will quickly fix his lack.

    [img][/img]

    It’s not a Manchester core, DH-E6 revision is related to the Venice or Palermo (aka Venice-128/256) core.

    Quote Originally Posted by lawrywild
    nooo he's not lol
    Are you sure?
    Last edited by VVJ; 05-05-2006 at 11:33 PM.

  2. #52
    Corsair Components, Inc.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    5,066
    @VVJ - Why?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  3. #53
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    b]Willis[/b], nobody has proved that silly theory yet. It’s just a sweet fairytale that people like and want to hear every day.

    bachus_anonym, because of there is no any difference comparing with ADA3700DAA5BN or ADA4000DAA5BN, except the clock frequency. These processors appeared earlier than OSA1xxDAA5BN processors. That’s why my progy reports an identical core name.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Guys, I found the same easy way to change the HT frequency and the width for nForce3 and Force4 series chipsets too. I've just tested my assumptions using my EP-9NPA+ Ultra at work and the result is excellent! No any freezes or reboots. The system is stable as before changing. I’m going to support SiS chipsets as well.

  5. #55
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    Cool.. When can we see an updated CBI?

  6. #56
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    I’m busy with coding now ;-) I’m planning to finish work in some hours.

  7. #57
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Hey, Scyphe here is unofficial CBId 8.0.0.5. Check it up! Should work for you too.

  8. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    is there a way to make it start with windows nd set some memory timings automatically?
    I have the infame K8V-X SE mem timings error. (The timings are always the max the board support, not the ones in the SPD of whatever, even if set manually in Setup)

  9. #59
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    878
    Quote Originally Posted by andrebrait View Post
    is there a way to make it start with windows nd set some memory timings automatically?
    I have the infame K8V-X SE mem timings error. (The timings are always the max the board support, not the ones in the SPD of whatever, even if set manually in Setup)
    Yea, I wish CBID would have an "Apply Current Settings at Starup" option like Clockgen. Even though it's not a big problem, it's a hassle to manually change the VID on my secondary comp everytime it restarts. Hopefully if enough people request it the CBID team will implement this feature.

  10. #60
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    44
    I remember this working very well with my s939 Athlon 64 X2 3800+, but alas no support for changing Phenom string.
    AMD Phenom 9600+ @ 2.62 GHz | MSI K9A2-Platinum | 8GB GeIL PC2-6400 | ATI Radeon HD 3870XT (x2) | X-Fi Gamer | 1.5 Tb | Antec P190 | 24" Samsung WUXGA | Vista Ultimate x64

  11. #61
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    If I have a Phenom I will create a new CBId. Currently I don’t have that processor.

  12. #62
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    29
    Nice program got the good old ASUS SK8V from the fixed HT link of x4 to now x5 with your program. Im impressed keep up the good work

  13. #63
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    andrebrait,
    I have just finished a new CBId Black Edition beta 3. Now it is possible to use CBId as a tool to change DRAM timings and some frequencies at startup. Below is the full list of supported command line parameters:

    tCAS, tRCD, tRP, tRAS, tRC, tRFC, tRTP, tRRD, tWTR, tWR, t2T, DCTFID, HTLFID

    Here is some explanation how to use them with CBId.

    Syntax
    cbid <parameter name>=<value>

    Example
    cbid tRC=11 tRFC=14
    Sets tRC and tRFC timings to 11T and 14T respectively

    Example
    cbid DCTFID=233 HTLFID=500
    Sets clock frequency of the DRAM controller and HyperTransport link to 233MHz and 500MHz respectively.

    I suggest you to create a batch file to run CBId with parameters. Then place a shortcut to the batch file into the Startup folder of Windows. As to these manipulations, CBId BE beta 3 can apply parameters for AMD64 K8 and NPT family processors only. AMD Family 10h processors will be supported as well.

    By the way, all available values for the command line parameters you can get from respective dropdown boxes

    Last edited by VVJ; 04-19-2008 at 12:58 PM.

  14. #64
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    As you, guys, probably remember, the CBId project was closed in the end of last year. I created a logical continuation for the project; it is CBId Black Edition which has a special GUI optimized for AMD multi-core architecture. Now CBId BE has been replaced with Native Specialist. This utility will be all-in-one and provide full information on AMD products: AMD64 processors, chipsets and graphics adapters. The first version Native Specialist is already available at http://cbid.at.tut.by/


  15. #65
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,425
    Very impressive VVJ!
    I will test this new software tomorrow on my laptop and later this week on my desktop. Can't wait to get back home and try it on Phenom.

    BTW is this new tool working under Vista x64? (please say YES!)

    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  16. #66
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Lightman,
    To see some screenshots for your mobile AMD CPU would be great

    Well, if you know any trick to run unsigned Win32 applications under Vista x64 then do it I only tested my app under Vista 32-bit edition and it works perfectly if it is run with an administrative privilege.

  17. #67
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wayne NJ
    Posts
    206
    So is this the program which can make any application think it runs for example on a Intel cpu when the cpuid is changed accordingly?
    --------------------------------------------------
    AMD Phenom II 1090T @ 4GHz Asus Crosshair IV
    HD6970
    LSI Megaraid 9260-4i 4xMomentus XT
    OCZ Vertex 3@SB850
    8 gig Patriot Viper 7-7-7-24 T1
    Swiftech Watercooling
    Filco Majestouch 2
    Zowie EC1
    --------------------------------------------------

  18. #68
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    No it can't.All today's CPUs,be it from AMD or intel are locked wrt CPUID,so no utility can change that.You can try with some ES models ,these may be unlocked.

  19. #69
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by informal View Post
    No it can't.All today's CPUs,be it from AMD or intel are locked wrt CPUID,so no utility can change that.You can try with some ES models ,these may be unlocked.
    Lets say i know someone who has a Phenom ES, how can he change the CPUID? Through the MSRs?

  20. #70
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    Quote Originally Posted by Boschwanza View Post
    Lets say i know someone who has a Phenom ES, how can he change the CPUID? Through the MSRs?
    Some older versions of Central Brain Identifier could do the trick.Ask VVJ for the links thru PM.As for the name of the changed CPUID string,you can go the typical GenuineIntel and see how it works.I can't say for sure if Phenom ES is unlocked when it comes to CPUID.

    Also you can probably do it trough the MSRs also,if the chip has changeable CPUID.

  21. #71
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    CA Bay Area
    Posts
    913
    When I d/l it, avg identifies it as a trojan. wtf?

  22. #72
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by informal View Post
    Some older versions of Central Brain Identifier could do the trick.Ask VVJ for the links thru PM. As for the name of the changed CPUID string, you can go the typical GenuineIntel and see how it works.I can't say for sure if Phenom ES is unlocked when it comes to CPUID.

    Also you can probably do it trough the MSRs also,if the chip has changeable CPUID.
    Well, I am able to change a CPU Brand string as it is programmed via some non-private MSRs easily. Besides, this procedure is well documented in AMD processor programming guides and does not represent any secret. A classic version of CBId can do another trick as to enabling and disabling features bits, such as MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNow!, etc. There was a time, when I liked to play with those bits. For example, I enabled SSE2 support for my funky Thoroughbred B0 1700+@2200MHz processor and ran Sandra benchmark. I don’t remember exactly what happened to it, but Sandra attempted to perform SSE2 CPU/Memory bench

    As to changing of Vendor ID string and other information (Family, Model, Stepping and so on), this trick can be done from within Windows using an HDT USB adapter and HDT software. Below there is a photo of AMD HDT adapter. Unfortunately, I don’t have that device, but it would cool to play with it
    Attached Images Attached Images

  23. #73
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hhw
    Posts
    4,107
    just to try and confirm, I'm on vista x64 and the exe won't upen ( can't install device driver ). Obviously I need to reboot, disable driver signing and I think it will run.

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    178
    Just for better understanding : whats an HDT Device ? Where to buy ?

    Second:

    Is it possible to emulate an Intel rig through virtualization ?
    Last edited by Boschwanza; 08-12-2008 at 02:53 AM.

  25. #75
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    The final version of Native Specialist 1.0 has been released. I have supported 11 Biostar boards! Enjoy!


Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •