Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 104

Thread: Tool to change CPU string

  1. #26
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    175
    Originally posted by VVJ
    2rabeb25:
    Of course! XP-Rating wasn’t determined because the program showed 128K L2 cache size. XP-Rating is calculated for the known processor cores: Palomino (256K), T-Bred (256K), Barton (512K) and for Thorton (256K) in the latest version. Does WCPUID show 128K L2 cache size as well? Thanks for cooperation!
    Hi VVJ, I just pointed out what happened to rabed25's cpu :

    Here i got one friend that had 64K of L2 from a AthlonXP 1700+ overclocked under a Prommy with 2.2V : my friend fried most of the L2 cache with subzero temperatures.

    For the PR, i would like to see a benchmark that shows the barton winning other the normal XP with more cache , i got none that confirm the PR.

  2. #27
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    335
    hmm so is that a reason why all my benchmarks as of late suck ass?
    eocf newbs own, as does linx

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    335
    Originally posted by xigfrid
    Hi VVJ, I just pointed out what happened to rabed25's cpu :

    Here i got one friend that had 64K of L2 from a AthlonXP 1700+ overclocked under a Prommy with 2.2V : my friend fried most of the L2 cache with subzero temperatures.

    For the PR, i would like to see a benchmark that shows the barton winning other the normal XP with more cache , i got none that confirm the PR.
    would it happen to look like this..
    before was my 2700, now here is another one of my 1700's that do 3ghz in the prommie.
    eocf newbs own, as does linx

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    335
    here is my 2nd 1700+ that does 3gz in the prommie, finally a non broken one
    eocf newbs own, as does linx

  5. #30
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2TribesMan:
    Maybe I've this problem because I'm running my 2000+ at 2600MHz?
    Wow! Then because of this high frequency. I think you know L2 cache running at the full clock speed. Of course, you must not disable ECC checking for high frequencies. Thanks for note!
    Last edited by VVJ; 08-25-2003 at 12:42 PM.

  6. #31
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    194
    Cool program
    Ill test it on my 1700+

    []s
    Updating...

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    271
    VVJ:
    What happend to your download links ?, or am i missing something ?... the one postet is a beta release ?? and your website saids v3 final ?

    nice program though...

    BoGuS/
    Ignorance is a blizz

  8. #33
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    hmmm can i use this tool to make my cpu look like a 166fsb cpu?

  9. #34
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569

    Post

    2NoOne:
    Hi NoOne!
    Cool program
    Thanks! But it is no so good as it sounds. I found that CBId still can’t detect multiplier when it is set with jumpers. Other word, the content of the HWCR MSR isn’t changed when you set another multiplier with jumpers. But when you change it in BIOS the content of the HWCR is changed respectively and my program can detect it correctly. For the moment I don’t know how to solve this problem.
    Last edited by VVJ; 08-30-2003 at 05:21 AM.

  10. #35
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    BoGuS
    What happend to your download links?
    CBId 3.0 Final Release (August 26, 03): http://cbid.at.tut.by/files/cbid302.zip

  11. #36
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    saaya
    hmmm can i use this tool to make my cpu look like a 166fsb cpu?
    No, because CBId isn’t a “hacker” tool.

  12. #37
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Yeah, if you are under 200fsb it doesnt calc right either...


    Someone should graph this so you can calc easier 8-)

    EDIT

    Changing the L1 had no effect for me.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  13. #38
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2STEvil:
    Yeah, if you are under 200fsb it doesnt calc right either...
    It is unimportant 200MHz or 166MHz, or etc. The program can’t correctly determine the clock ratio on some motherboards. Especially, the problem is occurred on EP-8RDA/+. As for 200MHz please, check out a screenshot at http://pcpitstop.ibforums.com/index....0&t=21932&st=0

  14. #39
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    i really like the design of the gui btw!

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    South Suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    106
    Originally posted by VVJ
    I found that CBId still can’t detect multiplier when it is set with jumpers. Other word, the content of the HWCR MSR isn’t changed when you set another multiplier with jumpers. But when you change it in BIOS the content of the HWCR is changed respectively and my program can detect it correctly. For the moment I don’t know how to solve this problem.
    Just calculate the multiplier instead of reading it. That way you'll get the actual multiplier regardless of jumper settings.

    Multiplier=CPUMhz/FSBMhz

    Nice program!
    Last edited by Spartacus; 09-01-2003 at 08:11 AM.

  16. #41
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    a small feature request: to get rid of all fake screenshots, how about the same kind of checksum for the results. Thus, any faked values could easily be disregarded.

    Isn't it possible to calculate PR-rating from frequencies alone?

    Currently, BIOS etc. calculate model of chip just by the multiplier (at least on my A7N8X), ie. 12.5x = 2800+ no matter what FSB I set. The system then tells me that my faster-than-an-actual-3200+-barton is a 2800+ (while it's an overclockec 2500+ Barton).

    Like making a small table of Frequencies and corresponding PR-ratings. It would need different tables for different models, but you understand what I mean. That would be a more appropriate approach. There's nothing that says it HAS to be calculated from multiplier*fsb since most people overclocking their systems don't use the standard 133/166/200Mhz FSB.

    A Barton running @ 2.2Ghz = 3200+, 2.3Ghz = 3400+ etc.
    Last edited by Scyphe; 09-02-2003 at 06:41 AM.
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  17. #42
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    905
    Originally posted by Scyphe
    Isn't it possible to calculate PR-rating from frequencies alone?
    No. Both higher fsb and larger cache size will give a higher PR rating for the same MHz.

    E.g. when the tbred b's first came out there were 2 variants of the 2600+, 12.5x166.66.. (2083MHz) and 16x133.33.. (2133MHz).

    So (according to AMD) the difference between a 133 and 166 fsb is 50MHz of cpu speed, which is about 75 PR points.

    Also compare the 2600+ (12.5x166) and the 2800+ Barton (12.5x166). Exactly the same fsb and MHz, but the extra cache is worth 200 PR points.

    The trouble is, AMD screwed with the ratings when the 3000+ came out. That runs at 13x166 which is the same as the 2700+. So by rights it should be a 2900+, not a 3000+!

    It all gets a bit too murky.

    BTW, the general PR formula for a 133 fsb tbred b is Rating = 3 x Frequency/2 – 500. There are a lot of articles about PR Ratings at X-bit labs here, the first one gives what is supposed to be the new formula for calculating Athlon64 PR Ratings.
    Abit NF7-S v1.2
    1700+ 0310WMPW @ 12.5x211 (2645MHz)
    Maze3 CPU + GPU watercooled
    2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2
    Connect3d 9800 Pro @ 466/371 3dMark2001 - 20719
    Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 @ 351/770 3dMark2001 - 17497

  18. #43
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Hi all!
    Central Brain Identifier 3.50 has been already done. I’m looking for beta testers who have the mobile AMD processors: Athlon 4, mobile Duron, Athlon XP-M/XP-LV. I have realized VCC_Core detection for all mobile AMD processors, but I have no chance to test. If anybody would like to help me, please let me know by email jungle@mail15.com. Thanks!
    P.S. The unofficial download link for beta testers is http://cbid.at.tut.by/files/cbid350b.zip
    CBIdCfg.ini file has two new parameters.
    Last edited by VVJ; 09-15-2003 at 08:23 AM.

  19. #44
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Daved+, ReelMonza, well this bug has been already fixed! But I haven't updated CBId yet.

  20. #45
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    347
    OK, thanks, I'll be looking forward to the next release !

    Another thing, why is the Performance State Block Header/Performance State Tables all greyed out ?

  21. #46
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569

    Exclamation

    Hello there!

    I need some volunteers to officially prove my assumptions regarding how to change a HyperTransport bus frequency and its width using VIA AMD64 specific chipsets. Well, I didn’t use any tricks to get a successful result, I only reread the HyperTransport bus Specification once again and made some conclusions. So, I’ve checked updated CBId 8.0t with my test ASUS K8V-MX K8M800+VT8237R Plus and the result is wonderful! No any reboots or freezes for me! The frequency and the bus width are changed even better than I need :-) Please, check it up!

    Here is a screenshot to find appropriate options:

    Last edited by VVJ; 05-04-2006 at 10:36 AM.

  22. #47
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Willis, Manchester is a city of Great Britain. Please, give me a CPUID(1) signature of your processor or its OPN number.

  23. #48
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    My Venice (ADA3200DAA4BW) shows DH-E6. And Willis, you must be talking about Winchester, not Manchester.. lol
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  24. #49
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    Just tested with Epox EP-9HEAI K8T890+VT8237R. Damn, works great too!

    Scyphe, his post has confused me, because...


  25. #50
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London - UK
    Posts
    3,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Scyphe
    My Venice (ADA3200DAA4BW) shows DH-E6. And Willis, you must be talking about Winchester, not Manchester.. lol
    nooo he's not lol



    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz . DFI DK P45-T2RS Plus . XFX 9800GT 512MB . 8GB OCZ Blade PC2-9200 . WD6400AAKS AHCI .
    Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic . Hanns.G 28" LCD . Thermalright U120-E . Seasonic S12 600w . Windows 7 Professional E Retail x64 .

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •