Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 104

Thread: Tool to change CPU string

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156

    Talking Tool to change CPU string

    I don't know if it's been posted before, but I downloaded a program called "Central Brain Identifyer" which works much like Wcpuid, but with a little more info. Under the tweaks tab, there's a tool to reprogram the CPU string on the CPU. Pointless but fun, a personalized CPU..

    Perhaps a useful tool for people working/benching lots of CPU's etc.

    Note the namestring in the screenshot, especially in the right one: :P




    CBI can be downloaded from it's homepage:

    Central Brain Identifier

    Since I can't see any download link on the official page, I'll share the download link:

    Central Brain Identifier 3.0b


    ps. I noticed the tool can disable L1 data cache ECC checking. Not sure I dare to disable it though.
    Last edited by Scyphe; 08-19-2003 at 03:51 PM.
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Canada
    Posts
    186
    That L1 ECC thing is interesting. Wonder if it would make any diff in performance. You'd think its safe, since the author put the feature there in the first place. But not knowing how it works, or if its possible to reverse in case it totally b0rks stuff, I'm not trying it.

    Makes for truly l33t wcpuid screenies tho.

    XP2500-M IQXFA 0348 XPMW, DFI Lanparty B, 2x512 KHX3000
    1700+ 0310 WPMW @ 2700mhz (225 x 12) 2.06V Prometeia cooled
    2x512 OCZ EL-3700 DC sync 2-3-3-7 @ 2.9V
    ATI 9700 AIW
    NF7-S v2.0
    WD 36GB Raptor 10k rpm
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer 400W PSU
    NEC FP2141 22" CRT
    Klipsch 5.1 ULTRA, Klipsch DD5.1 decoder.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    I think the PR rating is a bit off....

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    335
    weeeeeee that was fun!
    eocf newbs own, as does linx

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    175
    Originally posted by rabeb25
    weeeeeee that was fun!
    humm, can't imagine how you only have 128K of L2 cache : XP-tbred have 256Ko and Barton have 512Ko , where did you get this chip that can do 3Ghz below 0°C :??:

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    Originally posted by sandman
    I think the PR rating is a bit off....
    Hmm.. Actually, I think it's spot on. Since it's a Barton it's not using the same ratingsystem as the T-breds. A Barton 3200+ runs @ 2.2Ghz, I've got my 2500+ running @ 2.25Ghz. If I'd had a better motherboard I'd be pushing it a lot more, but alas, my motherboard craps out at 180Mhz FSB.
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    905
    Originally posted by DarKcyde
    That L1 ECC thing is interesting. Wonder if it would make any diff in performance. You'd think its safe, since the author put the feature there in the first place. But not knowing how it works, or if its possible to reverse in case it totally b0rks stuff, I'm not trying it.
    My KX7-333 had a bios option to disable L2 Cache ECC Checking, used to give a decent performance boost and I never had any problems with it.

    The program says Cache Check is disabled anyway for me;
    Abit NF7-S v1.2
    1700+ 0310WMPW @ 12.5x211 (2645MHz)
    Maze3 CPU + GPU watercooled
    2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2
    Connect3d 9800 Pro @ 466/371 3dMark2001 - 20719
    Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 @ 351/770 3dMark2001 - 17497

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2MrLavender:
    The program can disable or enable L1 Cache ECC only. Be attentive!

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2rabeb25:
    Your screenshot is fake! At fist, 128KB L2 cache has your Athlon XP. Secondly, my program shows XP-Rating for all Athlons XP and your CPU isn’t an exception to the rule.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    335
    haha sorry its not fake, I don't have the time nor skills to do it. nice try though
    Last edited by rabeb25; 08-22-2003 at 09:27 AM.
    eocf newbs own, as does linx

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    905
    Originally posted by VVJ
    2MrLavender:
    The program can disable or enable L1 Cache ECC only. Be attentive!
    Erm, I'm very attentive thank you.

    Somebody asked what would the effect of enabling/disabling L1 cache checking, I pointed out that disabling L2 checking used to give a performance boost on mobos that allowed that. The inference being that you want L1 cache checking disabled for best performance as well.

    I specifically put L2 in bold in my reply to highlight that difference.
    2rabeb25:
    Your screenshot is fake! At fist, 128KB L2 cache has your Athlon XP. Secondly, my program shows XP-Rating for all Athlons XP and your CPU isn’t an exception to the rule.
    You are the author of this program? Nice util, but I wouldn't suggest that accusing ppl of posting fake pics is a good way to collect bug reports...

    If you are the author, here are my suggestions;

    1. Put a close/quit button on it. Or if there is one there already that I've missed then make it more obvious!

    2. The XP rating is calculated a bit too high as somebody else pointed out. Here is my 2500+ at 3200+ speed (very slightly over).

    Oh, and to xtreme.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Abit NF7-S v1.2
    1700+ 0310WMPW @ 12.5x211 (2645MHz)
    Maze3 CPU + GPU watercooled
    2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2
    Connect3d 9800 Pro @ 466/371 3dMark2001 - 20719
    Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 @ 351/770 3dMark2001 - 17497

  12. #12
    X. I. P.
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD U.S.A.
    Posts
    3,144
    Sure is an interesting program. Shows how at least portions of the CPU aren't fixed at the factory.

    And, another welcome to xtreme VVJ!
    The plural of "anecdote" is not "data."

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    Mr Lavender: that's weird. I've got a faster chip yet you get a higher rating.. Interesting..
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    171
    Would it be posible to add a feature that automatically stores the settings and sets them after restarts?

    Also, has anyone noticed a benefit in turning off the L1 ECC?

    BTW my 2195mhz XP is showing as XP2731
    <img src=http://www.liquidninjas.net/dc/ln_dc_sig.php?xuser=Niven&xteam=3365&xskin=f_xs>

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    905
    Originally posted by Scyphe
    Mr Lavender: that's weird. I've got a faster chip yet you get a higher rating.. Interesting..
    Like I said, he needs some bug reports without abusing ppl because his program doesn't work as expected on their systems.

    Check my profile VVJ, I'm a software developer too.
    Abit NF7-S v1.2
    1700+ 0310WMPW @ 12.5x211 (2645MHz)
    Maze3 CPU + GPU watercooled
    2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2
    Connect3d 9800 Pro @ 466/371 3dMark2001 - 20719
    Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 @ 351/770 3dMark2001 - 17497

  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2rabeb25:
    Of course! XP-Rating wasn’t determined because the program showed 128K L2 cache size. XP-Rating is calculated for the known processor cores: Palomino (256K), T-Bred (256K), Barton (512K) and for Thorton (256K) in the latest version. Does WCPUID show 128K L2 cache size as well? Thanks for cooperation!

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2MrLavender:
    Frankly speaking, I don’t know how L1 Cache ECC affects to the processor performance. I found that all AMD Athlon Model 1/2 has enabled ECC, but in the Athlon XP the correction was disabled. I realized this tweak in my program. Perhaps, it will be a good thing for experiments. Also, I planed to realize the same functions for L2 Cache. I analyzed all Athlon XP MSRs, but I didn’t find how “L2 ECC Cache Checking” BIOS option affect to the set of MSRs.

    As for your suggestions about close button I do not plan to add it at all, because it looks inappropriate. You can use Escape key for closing the window. About XP Rating. It’s calculated depending on L2 Cache, standard FSB, CPU clock. For example, if your CPU has non-typical 170MHz FSB XP rating is calculated like for 166MHz, if 220MHz – like for 200MHz. So, my formula isn’t so exact as you can see.

    Originally posted by MrLavender
    2. The XP rating is calculated a bit too high as somebody else pointed out. Here is my 2500+ at 3200+ speed (very slightly over).
    Hm, you are right about the XP rating! The program incorrectly calculated it for Barton with 200MHz bus. Thank you MrLavender, I have just fixed this bug!

    Thanks for screenshot! Heh, I would really like to drink a beer with you
    Last edited by VVJ; 08-23-2003 at 05:47 AM.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2sjohnson:
    Thanks for invitation! But my English is too bad, so that to be there frequently and answer the questions.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2Niven:
    What are the settings would you like to save? Furthermore, If you lunched the program by chance with your personal settings, for example for tweaks, on the PC with another CPU that doesn’t support some MSRs CBId may call a BSOD. I think it isn’t funny.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    905
    Originally posted by VVJ
    2MrLavender:
    Frankly speaking, I don’t know how L1 Cache ECC affects to the processor performance. I found that all AMD Athlon Model 1/2 has enabled ECC, but in the Athlon XP the correction was disabled. I realized this tweak in my program. Perhaps, it will be a good thing for experiments. Also, I planed to realize the same functions for L2 Cache. I analyzed all Athlon XP MSRs, but I didn’t find how “L2 ECC Cache Checking” BIOS option affect to the set of MSRs.
    No idea either. I just know that it was implemented in the Abit KX7-333 bios, and Disabled did make a big difference in all benchmarks. Perhaps it was just a marketing feature, I can't see why you would ever want it Enabled on a desktop system anyway (although that was in fact the default setting).
    As for your suggestions about close button I do not plan to add it at all, because it looks inappropriate. You can use Escape key for closing the window.
    ESC key is fine, but I told you it wasn't obvious! How about a "ESC to quit" label then?
    Thanks for screenshot! Heh, I would really like to drink a beer with you
    If you're ever in London PM me and we'll see what can be arranged.
    Abit NF7-S v1.2
    1700+ 0310WMPW @ 12.5x211 (2645MHz)
    Maze3 CPU + GPU watercooled
    2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2
    Connect3d 9800 Pro @ 466/371 3dMark2001 - 20719
    Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 @ 351/770 3dMark2001 - 17497

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    122
    I tried disabling L1 ECC checking and it turned out that it isn't good. F@H runs OK but in WinAMP or other MP3 player I get "corupted" sound, some cracking and poping, like on old vinyl plates. Also in DivX films processor makes artifacts in picture when ECC disabled. And performance is no better. I think it is no good.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    156
    I agree that disabling the ECC on the cache is pointless. No performance increase whatsoever.. I didn't have any other problems though.
    ASUS Sabretooth P67.B3
    Core i5 2500K 4900MHz stable/4500 Daily use
    Fractal Design R3 with Corsair TX 650W PSU
    G.Skill ARES LP 1600 @ 1866
    MSI Radeon 7950 @ 1150/1600
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB FW 1.5

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    2MrLavender:
    I just know that it was implemented in the Abit KX7-333 bios
    “L2 Cache ECC Checking” option is also present in BIOS of my old EP-8KHA+ (VIA KT266A)/ When I enable or disable this option performance of the processor is the same. My system is based on AXP 2000+ T-Bred B0.
    ESC key is fine, but I told you it wasn't obvious! How about a "ESC to quit" label then?
    All right! I added the classic close button, but its visibility is optional. The visibility for the button is adjusted in the INI-file. Also, I added adjusting transparency for the window (under Windows2000/XP). The final release coming 26th.
    If you're ever in London PM me and we'll see what can be arranged.
    Thanks! But maybe in next year.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    569
    TribesMan
    Hm, the disable option doesn’t reduce the quality of the MP3/Video playing whatever on my AXP2000+. Sorry, I have no any comment. All tweaks are successfully tested on my own CPU and some other AthlonXP with higher frequencies.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    122
    Hm, the disable option doesn’t reduce the quality of the MP3/Video playing whatever on my AXP2000+. Sorry, I have no any comment. All tweaks are successfully tested on my own CPU and some other AthlonXP with higher frequencies.
    Maybe I've this problem because I'm running my 2000+ at 2600MHz? It is watercooled and temps under 45°C, but that's high overclock and the ECC correction may help eliminating erroes?

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •