Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 134

Thread: F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK comptible motherboard list --4/15/08 updated--

  1. #76
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks everyone for the input (eSp!s0 and G.S Technician).

    Just for the record: I got my Asus Maximus Formula (bios 1004) stable (running prime95 in blend mode with no errors for 8 hours) with 8GB of this memory using all "AUTO" settings for the memory timings.

    My problem getting stable was that I was slightly undervolting my CPU.

    Thanks!

  2. #77
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Inside a floppy drive
    Posts
    366
    Are this memory compatible with p5e vm hdmi?

  3. #78
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by G.S Technician View Post
    update 3/31/08

    GA X38 DQ6 compatible.
    Is there any compatibility info on Asus Blitz Formula. Please see my Sig. Looking at these sticks to go from 2 gb to 4 gb on Vista 32 home premium . Yes I know I will not see the entire 4 Gb but the prices keep dropping and to me its worth it to have 3.xxGb available,
    Thanks
    LianLi PC a10, Asus Blitz formula, Q 6600 (Batch L726B447, B0, VID 1.200,) @ 3600 (450x8) Vcore bios 1.38125(stress 1.34), LLC Enbl, 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Pro @ 450/900 1:1,WD Raptor 150 x2 RAID 0, WD 500gb data drive, EVGA GTX 8800, Xigmatek HDT RS 1283, Enermax infinity 720W.

  4. #79
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    20
    I have the Asus Rampage Formula and was going to apply the BIOS settings suggested in the PDF, but I found out when I was going to set the CPU Ratio Setting to 0.9, I was unable to do it, the only value I can enter are either 0.6 or 0.8 or AUTO (bios version 0219), so I am wondering how u could choose 0.9, is there anything in the BIOS I have to enable so that it will unlock other results, I guess I am wrong somewhere but dunno where, please help me out.

  5. #80
    Quote Originally Posted by CrapCrasher View Post
    I have the Asus Rampage Formula and was going to apply the BIOS settings suggested in the PDF, but I found out when I was going to set the CPU Ratio Setting to 0.9, I was unable to do it, the only value I can enter are either 0.6 or 0.8 or AUTO (bios version 0219), so I am wondering how u could choose 0.9, is there anything in the BIOS I have to enable so that it will unlock other results, I guess I am wrong somewhere but dunno where, please help me out.
    CPU ratio depends on what CPU you have. there is nothing to do with memory
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  6. #81
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    12
    Hello, I'm thinking of buying this kit but I need to know if its compatible with the Asus P5W DH Delux mobo and if so is a Bios update needed?
    Intel E6600 - Scythe Infinity
    Asus P5W DH DLX
    2gig Gskill 6400HZ
    EVGA 9800GTX
    WD Raptor150
    Corsair HX620 PSU
    X-FI Extreme Music
    Vista64

  7. #82
    Quote Originally Posted by BullUSMC View Post
    Hello, I'm thinking of buying this kit but I need to know if its compatible with the Asus P5W DH Delux mobo and if so is a Bios update needed?
    it probably is not going to work becasue trfc value is too low
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  8. #83
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,331
    Quote Originally Posted by G.S Technician View Post
    let us know once you have any result
    Running default speed sorry, maybe i have time to play a bit with memset. Busy with work and getting a rampage soon.

    SB Rig:
    | CPU: 2600K (L040B313T) | Cooling: H100 with 2x AP29 | Motherboard: Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Video: MSI gtx570 TF III
    | SSD: Crucial M4 128GB fw009 | HDDs: 2x GP 2TB, 2x Samsung F4 2TB
    | Audio: Cantatis Overture & Denon D7000 headphones | Case: Lian-Li T60 bench table
    | PSU: Seasonic X650 | Display: Samsung 2693HM 25,5"
    | OS: Windows7 Ultimate x64 SP1

    +Fanless Music Rig: | E5200 @0.9V

    +General surfing PC on sale | E8400 @4Ghz

  9. #84
    Quote Originally Posted by khamo View Post
    Is there any compatibility info on Asus Blitz Formula. Please see my Sig. Looking at these sticks to go from 2 gb to 4 gb on Vista 32 home premium . Yes I know I will not see the entire 4 Gb but the prices keep dropping and to me its worth it to have 3.xxGb available,
    Thanks
    So, did it work with Ur Blitz ???

    Me has a blitz as well and wanna ultimately go 8GB for the hackintoch 10.5.2 OS, audio workstation.

    Other specs would be Q6600, WCed with fuzion/D5/PA120 and a 8800GT with MCP60 also included in the loop.

    EDIT: Is the Pi HS worth the $25 extra ???
    Last edited by has33; 05-12-2008 at 10:38 AM.

  10. #85
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by G.S Technician View Post
    i still have problem to run 333 / 1066. could you let me know your setting?

    I actually did nothing but increase the fsb. Everything else was default!

    What settings are you curious about? I'll get the info from my bios for you.
    DFI LP LT X38, Q9550 @ 400X8.5 (3.4GHZ), 8GB G.Skill PC2 8500 @2.0V, Powercolor 5870 @950/1250 GHZ with factory installed EK waterblock
    Windows 7 64bit
    Lian-Li 343B case
    Water cooling components in one loop: Thermochill 120.3 to cool CPU and NB,Thermochill 120.2 to cool GPU, DDC3.2 + Petras top for above pumps.

    Sometimes I feel like 2/3rds Rice Krispies. Past Snap and Crackle, but just shy of Pop

  11. #86
    Quote Originally Posted by MoreGooder View Post
    I actually did nothing but increase the fsb. Everything else was default!

    What settings are you curious about? I'll get the info from my bios for you.
    hummmm interesting. we can't make our DFi X38 /X48 to work with 2x2GB here..
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  12. #87
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    616
    Hi there GST

    Is the 8500PK 1130MHz capable on a x38/x48?

    What's you experience ?

    Thanks.
    My System
    » ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (CF w/0006 bios) | Core i7 930 3002A879 @ 4.20GHz (21x200) | Corsair Dominator DDR3 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D @ 1603MHz 8-8-8-21-1N
    » ASUS ENGTX460 TOP 1GB @ 900/4000MHz | SB X-Fi Titanium PCI-E | C:\Intel SSD X25-M G2 80GB | D:\Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB | E:\Plextor PX-716SA
    » Corsair HX620W Modular | CoolerMaster Stacker custom "All Black" | Samsung LED XL2370 23" Full HD
    » WC 3/8": Apogee GTZ + BI GT Xtreme 240 + Koolance Nozzles + Station 600 + Silver KillCoil

  13. #88
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    243
    I think that will be hard. I could easily do 1080Mhz on X38 but I couldn`t get 1120Mhz stable. But with a good kit and with the bios-features and possibilities of the X48 you may reach the 1130Mhz.
    There`s only one way to find out


  14. #89
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by G.S Technician View Post
    hummmm interesting. we can't make our DFi X38 /X48 to work with 2x2GB here..
    That's odd. The reason I bought this memory for this mobo is because I read success stories at Newegg specifically regarding this combo.
    DFI LP LT X38, Q9550 @ 400X8.5 (3.4GHZ), 8GB G.Skill PC2 8500 @2.0V, Powercolor 5870 @950/1250 GHZ with factory installed EK waterblock
    Windows 7 64bit
    Lian-Li 343B case
    Water cooling components in one loop: Thermochill 120.3 to cool CPU and NB,Thermochill 120.2 to cool GPU, DDC3.2 + Petras top for above pumps.

    Sometimes I feel like 2/3rds Rice Krispies. Past Snap and Crackle, but just shy of Pop

  15. #90
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,331
    1066 ran perfect on my rampage (I'm sure i had a crappy p965-s board).
    Now is time to optimize.

    Which is the max freq to which you have attained some tight timings such as 4-4-4-4-12?
    My goal is max bandwith, not max frequency. I will also play with performance level (tRD)

    SB Rig:
    | CPU: 2600K (L040B313T) | Cooling: H100 with 2x AP29 | Motherboard: Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Video: MSI gtx570 TF III
    | SSD: Crucial M4 128GB fw009 | HDDs: 2x GP 2TB, 2x Samsung F4 2TB
    | Audio: Cantatis Overture & Denon D7000 headphones | Case: Lian-Li T60 bench table
    | PSU: Seasonic X650 | Display: Samsung 2693HM 25,5"
    | OS: Windows7 Ultimate x64 SP1

    +Fanless Music Rig: | E5200 @0.9V

    +General surfing PC on sale | E8400 @4Ghz

  16. #91
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    243
    Just reached the 1111Mhz, but it`s the end when using VDimm in ram specs (2.0-2.1V).


  17. #92
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5
    Hello G.skill tech. I recently got a pair of these off newegg and am having problems. I am using an evga 780i with the newest bios, and they are in the correct slots. I cannot get the ram to run at stock speeds without errors in memtest. If i downclock them to about 900 -950 I can get them stable. Do I have a bad pair? It auto-detects volt at 2.1, I have even tried differ volts as well but still cannot get stable.

  18. #93
    Quote Originally Posted by cybergod909 View Post
    Hello G.skill tech. I recently got a pair of these off newegg and am having problems. I am using an evga 780i with the newest bios, and they are in the correct slots. I cannot get the ram to run at stock speeds without errors in memtest. If i downclock them to about 900 -950 I can get them stable. Do I have a bad pair? It auto-detects volt at 2.1, I have even tried differ volts as well but still cannot get stable.
    please please make sure it is in the correct slot. when it posts, read it has 128bit for memory or not. we talk to many customers and found out everyone of them has memory installed on singel channel.... which won't pass DDR2 1001 but no error on 1000... please try that
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  19. #94
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5
    Yes they are in the correct slots, it also states 128-bit. Just tested again at 1066 and it fails. Should I just RMA these through newegg as Ive only had them a few days?
    Last edited by cybergod909; 06-26-2008 at 07:37 PM.

  20. #95
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    52
    Is there a problem with this memory (G.Skill 4GB DDR2 PK PC2-8500C5) running on a DFI LT X48-T2R board with the 333/800 strap? I just can't get it to work at all Yet works fine at 333/1066
    Asus RIVE | Intel Core i7-3960X | Prolimatech Megahalems |Corsair AX860i | Cosmos S | Asus HD 7970 Matrix Platinum | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 | 16GB Corsair Dominator GT | Samsung S27A950D | ASUS Xonar D2X | Samsung 256GB SSD 840 PRO |

  21. #96
    Quote Originally Posted by hardtarget View Post
    Is there a problem with this memory (G.Skill 4GB DDR2 PK PC2-8500C5) running on a DFI LT X48-T2R board with the 333/800 strap? I just can't get it to work at all Yet works fine at 333/1066
    yes there are few issues with DFi motherboard, and 333/800 is one of them. that is why we don't recommend DFi X48 for this model of memory
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  22. #97
    Quote Originally Posted by cybergod909 View Post
    Yes they are in the correct slots, it also states 128-bit. Just tested again at 1066 and it fails. Should I just RMA these through newegg as Ive only had them a few days?
    try this for me. if it doesn't work, RMA it.

    set to DDR2 1000 1.9v and memtest (windows) it. if no error, there are some problem with setting (most the time)
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  23. #98
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    52
    Is there no fix for this? Do DFI know and if so will they include a fix in their next BIOS update? Had a look at the DFI site and no new BIOS since March
    Asus RIVE | Intel Core i7-3960X | Prolimatech Megahalems |Corsair AX860i | Cosmos S | Asus HD 7970 Matrix Platinum | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 | 16GB Corsair Dominator GT | Samsung S27A950D | ASUS Xonar D2X | Samsung 256GB SSD 840 PRO |

  24. #99
    they know, but oscar said no problem but i still have some problem even with his newest bios. so i am not sure what is going on
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  25. #100
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    52
    Would I be able to exchange this for something compatible from (G-Skill) with my board its only a few weeks old I don't mind if I have to pay extra?
    Asus RIVE | Intel Core i7-3960X | Prolimatech Megahalems |Corsair AX860i | Cosmos S | Asus HD 7970 Matrix Platinum | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 | 16GB Corsair Dominator GT | Samsung S27A950D | ASUS Xonar D2X | Samsung 256GB SSD 840 PRO |

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •