Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Logitech g7 randomly freezing

  1. #1
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176

    Logitech g7 randomly freezing

    Hey guys,

    I've had my g7 for almost a year now and just yesterday it started acting up for no reason that I can think of at all. My system is oc'd if that may be causing instabilities, but my keyboard works fine and so do other mice on the same computer so I'm pretty sure its the mouse. What happens is the mouse will randomly freeze for a few seconds, and I'm pretty sure something is causing it to reset because the dpi setting switches to middle like it is when the computer's booting/off, then when its at the setting it should be at, it works, but a second later it freezes up again

    Anyone experience this before? I just sent an email to logitech, perhaps I'll have to rma, do you think a system restore would make a difference? I've tried with and without setpoint (that includes updating it) and different ports if that helps

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    anyone?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  3. #3
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    common guys, I know at least one of you can probably help

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member Aleki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    348
    couldnt suggest you anything really, except for maybe uninstall all the drivers I dont own a g7, but one that came with the desktop wave (incredible keyboard btw). the mouse does get spotty connection sometimes, but i think its due to the rough surface its on.

    ps: have you tried blowing out the laser sensor w/ compressed air?
    my mini-fridge
    MoBo: GA-EP45-UD3P | CPU: Q9550 3.6GHZ @ 1.216v | RAM: 4x1GB 900mhz @ 5-5-5-15 | GPU: GTX 460 900G/1800S/4400M | PSU: Corsair 750TX| HDD's: Seagate 320GB + 500GB, Samsung 1TB | Case: antec p180


  5. #5
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    Yes I've cleaned off the laser and uninstalled the drivers, as I already stated. I'm pretty sure its defective because it keeps switching to the middle dpi mode when it doesn't work meaning its restarting for some reason, making it impossible to use

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    bump

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    259
    sounds like you have the right idea... the lack of response kinda indicates that as well, or at least no one else has had the problem here... you might also just try new batterys... if that one even has battery's (seem to recall a cradle but i don't have one so i don't know)... i know my cheap desktop logi does pretty much the same thing when the batterys are all but gone... (minus the dpi button since it ain't got em...)
    Black Ultra Aluminus case
    Intel Q6600 @3.6ghz
    Abit IP35 Pro
    4GB Corsair XMS2
    XFX Radeon 5770
    1TB Samsung F3 (boot)
    Windows 7 Pro
    Watercooling: Swiftech GTZ, 320QP with yates, D5 and Black PrimoFlex LRT tubing

    6+ years and still running strong!! Not the most Xtreme anymore, but ya gotta do what the budget says ya gotta do!

  8. #8
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    I don't think its the batteries, but eitherway, the g7 uses its own battery packs, I don't think I can find those anywhere else

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  9. #9
    Aint No Real Gangster WeStSiDePLaYa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Port Credit/GTA, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,566
    This is actually a huge problem with the G7. One of the revs of it develops it after a year or so.

    There is no way to fix it, it is hardware issue. I had the same problem.

    Phone up logitech, and they will send you a new mouse, dont even need to send in your old one.
    Specs
    Asus 780i Striker II Formula
    Intel E8400 Wolfdale @ 4050Mhz
    2x2GB OCZ Platinum @ 1200Mhz 5-4-3-18
    MSI 5850 1000Mhz/5000Mhz
    Wester Digital Black 2TB
    Antec Quatro 850W

    Cooling
    Swiftech Apogee
    Swiftech MCP-600
    HardwareLabes Black Ice Extreme 2


    Audio Setup
    X-fi w/AD8066, Clock mod, & polymer caps > PPAV2 > Grado SR60 & Grado SR325i & Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro & Beyerdynamic DT990 & AKG K701 & Denon D2000

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict XSAlliN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Between Sky and Earth
    Posts
    2,035
    "wireless rulezzz" (sarcasm)

    Uninstall "Setpoint"

  11. #11
    Xtreme Mentor AliG's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ace Deuce, Michigan
    Posts
    3,176
    Really? AWESOME! I sent them an email, but no responce yet, I guess I'll just call them up when I get home

    THANKS! I knew this forum had to have at least some g7 users

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans de Vries View Post

    JF-AMD posting: IPC increases!!!!!!! How many times did I tell you!!!

    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    terrace215 post: IPC decreases, The more I post the more it decreases.
    .....}
    until (interrupt by Movieman)


    Regards, Hans

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    52
    Same thing happened to me, I just called in and got a new one.

    However, try doing the reconnect thing. There should be a shortcut for it in the start menu next to setpoint. I had that save another G7 I thought was dead.
    i7 920 @ 3.6ghz stock volts
    Asus Rampage 2 Extreme
    Corsair 12GB 6-6-6-20 1440mhz
    1x EVGA 8800 ultra @ 655/1728/2302
    1x NVIDIA ES 8800 ultra @ 655/1728/2302
    2x 80gb Intel X-25M in raid 0
    Silverstone OP1000 PSU

    Cooling:
    Loop1 D5->Fuzion v2->MCR320
    Loop2 D5->EK8800FC->EK8800FC->MCR320
    9 x Yates @ 45cfm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •