Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: blitz formula- cpu init - please help!!

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28

    blitz formula- cpu init - please help!!

    ok so out of the box the board is dong this.
    i cant get it to post.
    tried substituting cpu's, ram , psu, and gfx. still same result:
    the seconds i even plug in the psu the LCD displays "cpu init"#
    when i power on all the fans spin up but no beep at all then after 5 seconds it restarts and then stays going longer than the 5 seconds it does at power up.
    all the time the lcd displays cpu init, it never changes.
    tried the overnight CMOS clear with no luck.

    can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28
    i am wondering:
    my memory is default at 2.1 volts
    however as i have never used the board i am sure it is at its default of 1.8v
    thats probably not helping.


    what i don't know though is how the lcd screen looks on a properly functioning board = what is the boot process like? when does it display "cpu init" and how long untill it displays the next function like "test memory" or whatever it is?

    my screen just displats cpu init from the second it has power like it is stuck there or something! never blinks or flashes.

  3. #3
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    cpu(s) all of them
    ram all of them
    video card
    ???
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28
    q6600
    pentium 945 D stepping

    ocz pc2-6400 (5-5-5-15 @2.1v defaults)
    team extreme (3-3-38 @2.35defaults)

    Bfg oc 8800GTX

    aKASSA 1000WATT PSU

  5. #5
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    It should work out the box with PDs. Since you cannot verify the bios I got a feeling you may have to RMA the board. If you could only get your hands on any C2D cpu that may allow you enough headway to at least update the bios. If memory serves me correctly the bios is soldered on the board (why do they do that?) which makes asking for a new bios impossible.

    CPU INIT errors were normally found with striker boards and the only thing you could do was RMA the board. This is the first that I heard about it on a blitz board.

    The second you plug it up and it says CPU INIT is normal so I wouldn't worry about that.

    Side note:
    Do you have a 4-pin 12v power connector or 8-pin 12v power connector or did you forget to plug it in?
    Last edited by Eastcoasthandle; 01-27-2008 at 01:59 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28
    no i have the 8 pin power connector.

    i wish that was it!

    thanks for your help.

    i'll try the 667 1.8v ram tomorow i can get a oan of but i fear a lengthy wait and rma coming on.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •