Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: My Ugrade seems like a downgrade

  1. #1
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93

    My Ugrade seems like a downgrade

    hi guys im abit stuck no pun intened.

    last week i decided to buy some parts and upgrade my system.

    NEW parts:

    IN9 32X MAX
    PENTIUM D 830 (dual core 800mhz)
    CORSAIR 520W PSU

    OLD parts that got replaced:

    MSI 901 motherboard
    PENTIUM 4 HT (Hyper Threading)
    300w basic PSU

    .................................................. ................

    Befor this upgrade i could play call of duty 4 multiplayer for hours with no lags or stutters. now when i play after 2 mins into a game i get a stutter / jolting when moving around and looking about (turning mouse fast).

    WHY ??? my games should run better now shouldnt they ????

    heres my system info if it helps.

    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/22/2008, 08:09:01
    Machine name: PSYCHOSOMATI-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.071009-1548)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    System Model: NVDAACPI
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM ( 266mhz )
    Page File: 916MB used, 4119MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTX
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 7900 GTX
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0290&SUBSYS_2A60107D&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 1272 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 504 MB
    Shared Memory: 767 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
    Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
    Driver Version: 7.15.0011.6904 (English)
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    865
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Smokealot View Post
    hi guys im abit stuck no pun intened.

    last week i decided to buy some parts and upgrade my system.

    NEW parts:

    IN9 32X MAX
    PENTIUM D 830 (dual core 800mhz)
    CORSAIR 520W PSU

    OLD parts that got replaced:

    MSI 901 motherboard
    PENTIUM 4 HT (Hyper Threading)
    300w basic PSU

    .................................................. ................

    Befor this upgrade i could play call of duty 4 multiplayer for hours with no lags or stutters. now when i play after 2 mins into a game i get a stutter / jolting when moving around and looking about (turning mouse fast).

    WHY ??? my games should run better now shouldnt they ????

    heres my system info if it helps.

    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/22/2008, 08:09:01
    Machine name: PSYCHOSOMATI-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.071009-1548)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    System Model: NVDAACPI
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM ( 266mhz )
    Page File: 916MB used, 4119MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTX
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 7900 GTX
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0290&SUBSYS_2A60107D&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 1272 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 504 MB
    Shared Memory: 767 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
    Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
    Driver Version: 7.15.0011.6904 (English)
    hmm. Yeah you shouldnt be having problems with that build, at that res. You might want to check processes, programs running, connection(ping), while your running the game. I am assuming you have updated drivers also, so. I notice this every now and then when I play COD4 and its usually due to high ping servers.
    Last edited by Decami; 01-22-2008 at 04:59 AM.
    This post above was delayed 90 times by Nvidia. Cause that's their thing, thats what they do.
    This Announcement of the delayed post above has been brought to you by Nvidia Inc.

    RIGGY
    case:Antec 1200
    MB: XFX Nforce 750I SLI 72D9
    CPU:E8400 (1651/4x9) 3712.48
    MEM:4gb Gskill DDR21000 (5-5-5-15)
    GPU: NVIDIA GTX260 EVGA SSC (X2 in SLI) both 652/1403
    PS:Corsair 650TX
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate
    --Cooling--
    5x120mm 1x200mm
    Zalman 9700LED
    Displays: Samsung LN32B650/Samsung 2243BWX/samsung P2350


  3. #3
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    Quote Originally Posted by Decami View Post
    hmm. Yeah you shouldnt be having problems with that build, at that res. You might want to check processes, programs running, connection(ping), while your running the game. I am assuming you have updated drivers also, so. I notice this every now and then when I play COD4 and its usually due to high ping servers.
    Better question is, Did he reinstall windows after this upgrade to get a clean start?
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  4. #4
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93
    yes i did reinstall windows but went to the dark side ( vista ulti ).

    I have just changed my CPU back to P4 and it seems to have improved it a little, the stuuter is still there though. In game my FPS @ it's lowest is 20 - highest 60.

    could it be the speed of my ram that is causeing this ? does the IN9 32 max have problems with 266mhz ram ?
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28
    if its not a big deal for you maybe try it wih winxp just to rule it out as being the only cause.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93
    yeah i was thinking the same thing barnacle, i was on xp befor and had none of this so yeah maybe it's vista.

    can i get a cheap xp disc ? all i realy need is a xp pro disc because i have a product key. is there anywhere i can get this ?
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    962
    i'm sure microsoft sell the disc's....

  8. #8
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93
    without a product key ???
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    382
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Smokealot View Post
    can i get a cheap xp disc ? all i realy need is a xp pro disc because i have a product key. is there anywhere i can get this ?
    You can always buy it from M$. think they charge like 10 bucks for a new cd
    Last edited by yaddam205; 01-23-2008 at 12:20 PM.
    my mini-fridge
    MoBo: GA-EP45-UD3P | CPU: Q9550 3.6GHZ @ 1.216v | RAM: 4x1GB 900mhz @ 5-5-5-15 | GPU: GTX 460 900G/1800S/4400M | PSU: Corsair 750TX| HDD's: Seagate 320GB + 500GB, Samsung 1TB | Case: antec p180

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    865
    microsoft has 64bit xp trial on their site. It lasts 1 year I think LOL
    This post above was delayed 90 times by Nvidia. Cause that's their thing, thats what they do.
    This Announcement of the delayed post above has been brought to you by Nvidia Inc.

    RIGGY
    case:Antec 1200
    MB: XFX Nforce 750I SLI 72D9
    CPU:E8400 (1651/4x9) 3712.48
    MEM:4gb Gskill DDR21000 (5-5-5-15)
    GPU: NVIDIA GTX260 EVGA SSC (X2 in SLI) both 652/1403
    PS:Corsair 650TX
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate
    --Cooling--
    5x120mm 1x200mm
    Zalman 9700LED
    Displays: Samsung LN32B650/Samsung 2243BWX/samsung P2350


  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    382
    Quote Originally Posted by Decami View Post
    microsoft has 64bit xp trial on their site. It lasts 1 year I think LOL
    i checked it out. only 120 unfortunately
    my mini-fridge
    MoBo: GA-EP45-UD3P | CPU: Q9550 3.6GHZ @ 1.216v | RAM: 4x1GB 900mhz @ 5-5-5-15 | GPU: GTX 460 900G/1800S/4400M | PSU: Corsair 750TX| HDD's: Seagate 320GB + 500GB, Samsung 1TB | Case: antec p180

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,037
    Have you checked your IRQs to make sure that a device isn't conflicting with another? If you are using any PCI cards, try moving them into a different slot.
    £58.73 - This is the amount of money a loyal customer is worth to Overclockers.co.uk

    Beware of buying from overclockers.co.uk, they will swindle you by abusing the consumer law if they need to refund you for faulty hardware. Thieving gits

  13. #13
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93
    cant i get a trial in 32bit ??
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  14. #14
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth,UK
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by GazC View Post
    Have you checked your IRQs to make sure that a device isn't conflicting with another? If you are using any PCI cards, try moving them into a different slot.
    how do i do that then
    "WARNING" There's a Noob in this thread "WARNING"
    I love my threads. There's 60% bad advice, 20%clueless and 20% good advice.

    System
    | Antec 900 | Abit IN9 32x MAX | NForce 860i | PD 830 @ 2800 MHz | 2048 MB DDR2 | Winfast 7900 GTX| XA7-192i - 19 inchs |

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317
    maybe the cpu is overheating and throttling? its a penitum d after all

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,037
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Smokealot View Post
    how do i do that then

    Use a program like Sandra for example, that'll show you your IRQs.
    £58.73 - This is the amount of money a loyal customer is worth to Overclockers.co.uk

    Beware of buying from overclockers.co.uk, they will swindle you by abusing the consumer law if they need to refund you for faulty hardware. Thieving gits

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    32
    Going from XP to Vista Ultimate is likely the problem, my Server slowed down noticably when I went back to Vista Ult from XP (It runs 8 threads). With the COA you have right to obtain and use a backup copy legally, as long as it is your legal COA.
    Last edited by yaddam205; 01-27-2008 at 09:17 AM.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Gamer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    879
    Let keep direct references to piracy out of here please.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    616
    Also, don't be expecting miracles, your graphics card is still the same and for gaming (in my own honest/humble :P: opinion, as I am 100% sure you will find plenty of others with the same opinion) the graphics card is the most important component (within reason; you cannot go and buy a P4 2.6 gh/z HT and a 8800GT and framerates anywhere near the same system with even a C2D E6600 would)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •