Swiftech
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 93

Thread: SLI Bridge in SkullTrail box sure of SLI on Intel Platform

  1. #1
    Champion ZoLKoRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    1,376

    Talking SLI Bridge in SkullTrail box sure of SLI on Intel Platform

    Today i received some sample from my boss it's intel V8 SkullTrail and after open that box i met SLI-Bridge is together with some bundled as sure for SkullTrail will support SLI, So i knew everyone to know is SkullTrail it support SLI and Xfire but i think this's one point for make sure is it really support




    The bridge it's very long than ever seen
    Sorry For My English
    OverclockZone Team
    THAILAND

  2. #2
    HARD CRUNCHER!! [XC] Hicks121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,784
    Holy freakn nice!! Now lets see some benching brotha!!

  3. #3
    Xtreme Mentor Zytek_Fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    3,200
    umm...we already knew SkullTrail supported SLI because it has NVIDIA NF100 bridge chips on it to enable SLI
    "To exist in this vast universe for a speck of time is the great gift of life. Our tiny sliver of time is our gift of life. It is our only life. The universe will go on, indifferent to our brief existence, but while we are here we touch not just part of that vastness, but also the lives around us. Life is the gift each of us has been given. Each life is our own and no one else's. It is precious beyond all counting. It is the greatest value we have. Cherish it for what it truly is."

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict Johnny Bravo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh - UK
    Posts
    1,365
    I wish my motherboards arrived with cpus in the sockets

  5. #5
    Banned OBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,713
    SkullTrail support SLI from beginning ...

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member Yakyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny Bravo View Post
    I wish my motherboards arrived with cpus in the sockets
    Yep wish my mobo just supported cpus
    Gaming Box:: q6600 @3.0 :: 9800gtx :: Abit IP35 :: 4gb :: 1.4TB :: akasa eclipse :: Win7
    Development:: PhenomII 955BE @3.2 :: 4200 :: asus M4A785 M Evo :: 1.25TB ::Win7
    Media Centre :: q6600 @3.0 :: x1950pro :: asus p35 epu :: 8gb :: 320 GB :: Lc17B :: Win7
    server:: I7 860 :: p55 gd65 :: 3450 :: 8 TB :: 8gb :: Rebel 12 :: server 2008 R2

  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher S1mon-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Montreal, Qc
    Posts
    552
    That SLI bridge is damn long!!!
    Main system:
    Q6600 G0 L737B 3,8GHz
    Maximus Formula X38
    Ballistix PC2-8500 2x1GB
    XFX 8800GT XT
    Corsair HX620
    X-Fi Platinum
    150GB Raptor (Dual Boot) /2x 250GB WD Caviar (Apps)
    Lian-Li V2000B Plus II

    School: MacBook
    Studying in: Pharmacy
    Where: University of Montreal

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member NeedMoMegaHurtZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    398
    Yummy!

    Keep us updated ZoLKoRn!....please!

  9. #9
    Xtreme Mentor STaRGaZeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Spain, EU
    Posts
    2,947
    Friends shouldn't let friends use Windows 7 until Microsoft fixes Windows Explorer (link)


    Quote Originally Posted by PerryR, on John Fruehe (JF-AMD) View Post
    Pretty much. Plus, he's here voluntarily.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member NeedMoMegaHurtZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    398
    Quote Originally Posted by S1mon- View Post
    That SLI bridge is damn long!!!

    He can whip it out and brag how long it is

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    352
    now get 4 graphic cards and 2cpu's and start benching

  12. #12
    Xtreme Guru trans am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,665
    Quote Originally Posted by WRC View Post
    now get 4 graphic cards and 2cpu's and start benching
    ..........................+1

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast GripS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    982
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny Bravo View Post
    I wish my motherboards arrived with cpus in the sockets
    I wish my boss gave me a skulltrail.
    i5 2500K @ 4.7ghz 1.32v(+.010 offset LLC set to 4) / ASRock P67 Extreme4 (B3) / 2x4gb Samsung Green MV-3V4G3D @ 1866mhz 1.35v / AMD HD 6850 1gb /2x150gb Velociraptor Raid 0 + 500gb WD Green / Corsair TX 750watt V2

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    72
    omg...how much will this board cost and must it really need 2 proc to operate it? can the proc be hybrid like 1 q9550+q9450?
    Last edited by intothefantasy; 01-18-2008 at 07:38 AM.

  15. #15
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    4,915
    Only two connectors on the SLi bridge not 3 so it makes me wonder if nvidia are going to allow tri SLi on more than one or two top end cards and then allow Intel to do dual SLi on more than skulltrail so everyone gets to do Sli but only nvidia do triple SLi?

    Or am I just having wishful thinking again?

    Regards

    Andy

  16. #16
    all outta gum G.Foyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,380
    Shame that 4-SLI = no go...
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    251
    What id like to know is why nvidia used their old logo on such a new product. Im not questioning if this is legit, but I would sure like to hear your opinion zolkorn..

    Intel Core i7 3770K | Asus Maximus V Gene | 16GB DDR3-1600 | Asus GTX 670 directCU TOP | Intel 320 120GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Enermax Revolution 1050W | Silverstone TJ08-E | Dell UltraSharp U2711

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast squilliam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Miichiigan
    Posts
    516
    Wicked!
    Heatware, Ebay, Facebook
    Current Laptop:
    Cyber Power PC
    Xplorer X1M
    Intel Core i7 3610qm
    8GB DDR3 1333
    240GB OCZ Agility
    Nvidia Geforce GT650m 2GB GDDR5
    1TB Toshiba external portable drive

    Backup Laptop:
    Asus G60JX
    Intel Core i7 720qm
    8GB DDR3 1333
    256GB ADATA
    Nvidia Geforce GTS 360m 1GB GDDR5
    640GB Western Digital external portable drive

  19. #19
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    495
    *drool* *drool*

    You get a cookie if you watercool that.

    CM Stacker 810 w/ Yate Loons | Enermax Infiniti 650W
    ASUS P5K Deluxe | Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400 2x2GB
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
    BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB | ASUS Ageia PhysX P1 128MB
    Logitech G15 | Logitech G5

  20. #20
    Diablo 3! Who's Excited? [XC] gomeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boulder, Colorado
    Posts
    9,440
    Water? There better be atleast dual single-stages setup for this unit

  21. #21
    Banned turtletrax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Acreageville, Alberta
    Posts
    1,410
    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] gomeler View Post
    Water? There better be atleast dual single-stages setup for this unit

    Cascade FTW!!!

  22. #22
    Wanna look under my kilt? K404's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Glasgow-ish U.K.
    Posts
    4,509
    Kiss g'bye to good wPrime and 3DM06 rankings if ya cant afford this!
    Quote Originally Posted by T_M View Post
    Not sure i totally follow anything you said, but regardless of that you helped me come up with a very good idea....
    Quote Originally Posted by soundood View Post
    you sigged that?

    why?
    ______

    Sometimes, it's not your time. Sometimes, you have to make it your time. Sometimes, it can ONLY be your time.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict 3NZ0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,688
    Is it possible to use this board with 1 cpu and 2 sticks of ram?
    Workstation:
    3960X | 32GB G.Skill 2133 | Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    3*EVGA GTX580 HC2 3GB | 3*Dell U3011
    4*Crucial M4 256GB R0 | 6*3TB WD Green R6
    Areca 1680ix-24 + 4GB | 2*Pioneer BDR-205 | Enermax Plat 1500W
    Internal W/C | PC-P80 | G19 | G700 | G27
    Destop Audio:
    Squeezebox Duet | Beresford TC-7520 Caiman modded | NAD M3 | MA RX8 | HD650 | ATH-ES7
    Man Cave:
    PT-AT5000E | TXP65VT30 | PR-SC5509 | PA-MC5500 | MA GX300*2, GXFX*4, GXC350 | 2*BK Monolith+
    Gaming on the go:
    Alienware M18x
    i7 2920XM | 16GB DDR3 1600
    2*6990 | WLED 1080P
    2*Crucial M4 256GB | BD-RW
    BT 375 | Intel 6300 | 330W PSU

    2011 Audi R8 V10 Ibis White ABT Tuned - 600HP

  24. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4,936
    That just looks like a sick board, if if holds up, and does even better performance wise, DAMN....................not really much else I can say

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast DFI pit bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    North West London
    Posts
    758
    Quote Originally Posted by 3NZ0 View Post
    Is it possible to use this board with 1 cpu and 2 sticks of ram?
    I believe it's possible to use only 1 cpu, not sure about the ram though.


    You really know how to make us feal jealous zolkorn as always
    Do you have 2 qx9775 yet? please do some benching soon.

    p.s. would you like to swap bosses? mine is a tight bas***d

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •